Robert Fonta Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Aquatintastecher, b. 1922 - d. 1976

      • Robert Fonta Etching [Lucifer]
        Nov. 20, 2024

        Robert Fonta Etching [Lucifer]

        Est: $50 - $100

        Robert Fonta (France, 1922-1976) etching pencil signed edition of 25. Image measures 16.125 in. x 12.125 in. Sheet measures 12.375 in. x 18.75 in. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Estate collection of William Greenbaum, Gloucester, Massachusetts, Proprietor of William Greenbaum Fine Prints. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as condition can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      • Bazin, Hervé - La tête contre les murs - 1951
        Mar. 10, 2021

        Bazin, Hervé - La tête contre les murs - 1951

        Bazin, Hervé (1911-1996) La tête contre les murs (1951) Description (FR): Hervé Bazin, La tête contre les murs, éditions Éliane Norberg, Paris, 1951. Édition illustrée de gravures sur cuivre de Robert Fonta (1922-1976), feuillets sous couverture avec coffret, tirage limité à 200 exemplaires, numéroté 152 sur grand vélin d'Arches, 308 pages. Description (EN): Hervé Bazin, La tête contre les murs, editions Éliane Norberg, Paris, 1951. Edition illustrated with copperplate engravings by Robert Fonta (1922-1976), sheets under cover with box. Limited edition of 200 copies, numbered 152 on grand vélin d'Arches., 308 pages. Dimension (PO): 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" Dimension (CM): 34.29 x 26.67 cm Rapport de condition: Coffret abimé, usure de la couverture Condition report: Damaged box, wear of the cover

        Champagne Auctions
      • ROBERT FONTA (1922-1976) Pecheur dans un estuaire
        Mar. 24, 2017

        ROBERT FONTA (1922-1976) Pecheur dans un estuaire

        Est: €100 - €150

        ROBERT FONTA (1922-1976) Pecheur dans un estuaire signe .Robert.Fonta. (en bas a droite) aquarelle et encre de Chine sur papier 49.9 x 65.2 cm. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; WATERCOLOR AND INDIA INK ON PAPER; 19.5/8 X 25.5/8 IN PROVENANCE Collection privee, Paris.

      • MAX PAPART (1911-1994)
        Apr. 01, 2016

        MAX PAPART (1911-1994)

        Est: €300 - €400

        MAX PAPART (1911-1994) Forme I.Aquatinte et gaufrage. 660 x 460 mm (c. de pl.) ; 755 x 531 mm (feuille). Très belle épreuve sur vélin d’Arches, justifiée « Épreuve d’artiste » et signée à la mine de plomb. Nombreuses rousseurs éparses. Tache d’oxydation dans le coin inférieur gauche. Toutes marges.

      • Le fumeur.1866. 172 x 159 mm (c. de pl.) ; 450 x 323 mm (feuille). Guérin n°49. Belle épreuve sur chine appliqué du 2 état (sur 2). Toutes marges.
        Apr. 01, 2016

        Le fumeur.1866. 172 x 159 mm (c. de pl.) ; 450 x 323 mm (feuille). Guérin n°49. Belle épreuve sur chine appliqué du 2 état (sur 2). Toutes marges.

        Est: €500 - €600

      • L’acteur tragique (Rouvière dans le
        Apr. 01, 2016

        L’acteur tragique (Rouvière dans le

        Est: €900 - €1,000

        L’acteur tragique (Rouvière dans le rôle d’Hamlet).1865. 367 x 220 mm (c. de pl.) ; 450 x 325 mm (feuille). Guérin n°44. Très belle épreuve sur chine appliqué sur vergé du 2e état (sur 2). Toutes marges.

      • Robert Fonta
        Mar. 15, 2014

        Robert Fonta

        Est: $300 - $600

        (French, 20th century)Still Life with Peppers and Fruit, signed center "R. Fonta", oil on paper laid on canvas, 17-3/4 x 23-3/4 in.; gilt wood frame, crackle, cupping, minor flaking, some lifting of paper from canvas. Provenance: Niveau Gallery, New York; Private Collection, Sewickley, Pennsylvania

        Brunk Auctions