Frantisek Foltyn Sold at Auction Prices

    • 20th Cent. Czech oil on board (on panel) - attributed to Frantisek Foltyn
      Nov. 16, 2024

      20th Cent. Czech oil on board (on panel) - attributed to Frantisek Foltyn

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      FOLTYN FRANTISEK (1891 - 1976) 20th Cent. Czech oil on board (on panel) - attributed to Frantisek Foltyn FOLTYN FRANTISEK (1891 - 1976) (Tsjechië) olieverfschilderij op board (op paneel) : "Stilleven" - 46 x 39,9 toegeschreven aan

      DVC
    • FOLTYN, FRANTISEK: "Cihelna" (Ziegelfabrik).
      Nov. 08, 2024

      FOLTYN, FRANTISEK: "Cihelna" (Ziegelfabrik).

      Est: CHF36,700 - CHF55,000

      FOLTYN, FRANTISEK (Kralovske Stachy 1891 - 1976 Brno) : "Cihelna" (Ziegelfabrik); Öl auf Leinwand; 70x90 cm; sig. u. dat. (19)22 u.r.

    • ABSTRACT COMPOSITION BY FRANTISEK FOLTYN
      Dec. 02, 2023

      ABSTRACT COMPOSITION BY FRANTISEK FOLTYN

      Est: €280 - €800

      Combined technique, signed lower right "Folt√Ωn", Frantisek Foltyn (1891 Kralovske Stachy - 1976 Brno). Bohemia, the 1st half of the 20th century, dimensions 32 x 23 cms. Restored.Condition 2-

      Antikvity
      Jun. 03, 2023

      Est: €330 - €800

      Combined technique, signed lower right "Foltýn", Frantisek Foltyn (1891 Kralovske Stachy - 1976 Brno). Bohemia, the 1st half of the 20th century, dimensions 32 x 23 cms. Restored.Condition 2-

      Antikvity
    • Abstract Composition by Frantisek Foltyn
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Abstract Composition by Frantisek Foltyn

      Est: €400 - €800

      Combined technique, signed lower right "Foltýn", Frantisek Foltyn (1891 Kralovske Stachy - 1976 Brno). Bohemia, the 1st half of the 20th century, dimensions 32 x 23 cms. Restored. Condition 2-

      Antikvity
    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN 1891 - 1976 - AN ABSTRACT COMPOSITION
      Dec. 14, 2021

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN 1891 - 1976 - AN ABSTRACT COMPOSITION

      František Foltýn was one of the Czech modern painters. He also experienced the horrors of war in World War I as a soldier. He devoted himself to the landscape, social and folk themes, but he also created very original simplistic abstractions with geometric features. He was strongly influenced by the artificialism of Toyen and Jindřich Štyrský and created cubist-organic structures and rhythms accentuated by a strongly contrasting background. Technique: Watercolour, paper, Signed: Lower right "Foltýn 39"

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Frantisek Foltyn (1891-1976)- attributed
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Frantisek Foltyn (1891-1976)- attributed

      Est: €60 - €120

      Frantisek Foltyn (1891-1976)- attributed, Still life, watercolour on paper, framed, under glass; signed bottom left and dated 1927. 22x35cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

      Combined technique, signed lower right "Foltýn", Frantisek Foltyn (1891 Kralovske Stachy - 1976 Brno). Bohemia, the 1st half of the 20th century, dimensions 32 x 23 cms. Tear. Condition 2-

      Antikvity
    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (Czech 1891-1976)
      Dec. 01, 2021

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (Czech 1891-1976)

      Foltýn František, Bradleny Czech 1940 dimensions: 54 x 65 cm signed on the back framed Starting Bid: 600

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Frantisek FOLTYN (1891-1976) - COMPOSITION, 1927
      Jul. 01, 2020

      Frantisek FOLTYN (1891-1976) - COMPOSITION, 1927

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Frantisek FOLTYN (1891-1976) COMPOSITION, 1927 Huile sur toile Signée et datée "1927”, annotée “ 9/8" en bas à droite 60 x 82 cm - 23.6 x 32.2 in. Signed and dated “1927 “, inscribed “9/8” on the lower right, oil on canvas Provenance - Collection particulière, France

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • František Foltýn (1891-1976)
      Dec. 07, 2019

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: Kč6,000 - Kč12,000

      HUSSITE LANDSCAPE 1950/1951 Oil on canvas, 87x104 cm (frame aperture), marked on the reverse "foltýn B 1950-1951 Husitská krajina (II. ST.)". Framed. HUSITSKÁ KRAJINA 1950/1951 Olej na plátně, 87x104 cm (výřez z rámu), zn. na zadní straně "foltýn B 1950-1951 Husitská krajina (II. ST.)". Rámováno. Stav A. František Foltýn – studoval na Uměleckoprůmyslové škole v Praze u prof. A. Hofbauera a E. Dítěte, později v Paříži na Académie Julienn a Académie Grande-Chaumière. V letech 1914–1918 bojoval na frontě v Rusku a v Albánii, po válce se usadil na Slovensku. V letech 1924–1934 žil a tvořil v Paříži, v roce 1934 se natrvalo vrátil do Československa a usadil se v Brně. Stal se jedním ze zakládajících členů brněnské Skupiny výtvarných umělců a také v Paříži skupiny Abstraction-Création. V raném období tvorby je zjevné okouzlení krajinou a malířský zájem o člověka, vytváří obrazy se sociálním důrazem. Využívá principů kubismu a obrací se též k Cézannovi, později se začal přibližovat abstrakci. Již během války se ale opět obrátil od abstraktní malby zpět ke krajině, a to především české. HUSSITISCHE LANDSCHAFT 1950/1951 Öl auf Leinwand, 87x104 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), verso gezeichnet: "foltýn B 1950-1951 Husitská krajina (II. ST.)". Gerahmt.

      Auction House Zezula
      Dec. 07, 2019

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: Kč7,000 - Kč14,000

      TRIUMPHAL ARCH TO THE GOTTWALD`S VALLEY (NOW MARIÁNSKÉ VALLEY IN BRNO) 1949/1950 Oil on canvas, 89x118,5 cm (frame aperture), marked on the reverse "foltýn B 1949 1950 (Vítězná brána do Got. údolí) 28/10". Framed. VÍTĚZNÁ BRÁNA DO GOTTWALDOVA ÚDOLÍ (MARIÁNSKÉ ÚDOLÍ V BRNĚ) 1949/1950 Olej na plátně, 89x118,5 cm (výřez z rámu), zn. na zadní straně "foltýn B 1949 1950 (Vítězná brána do Got. údolí) 28/10". Rámováno. Stav A. František Foltýn – studoval na Uměleckoprůmyslové škole v Praze u prof. A. Hofbauera a E. Dítěte, později v Paříži na Académie Julienn a Académie Grande-Chaumière. V letech 1914–1918 bojoval na frontě v Rusku a v Albánii, po válce se usadil na Slovensku. V letech 1924–1934 žil a tvořil v Paříži, v roce 1934 se natrvalo vrátil do Československa a usadil se v Brně. Stal se jedním ze zakládajících členů brněnské Skupiny výtvarných umělců a také v Paříži skupiny Abstraction-Création. V raném období tvorby je zjevné okouzlení krajinou a malířský zájem o člověka, vytváří obrazy se sociálním důrazem. Využívá principů kubismu a obrací se též k Cézannovi, později se začal přibližovat abstrakci. Již během války se ale opět obrátil od abstraktní malby zpět ke krajině, a to především české. SIEGESTOR INS GOTTWALD-TAL (MARIATAL IN BRÜNN) 1949/1950 Öl auf Leinwand, 89x118,5 cm (Rahmenausschnitt), verso gezeichnet: "foltýn B 1949 1950 (Vítězná brána do Got. údolí) 28/10". Gerahmt.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Foltýn - Landscape around Mukacheve / Lovers
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Foltýn - Landscape around Mukacheve / Lovers

      Est: Kč1,500,000 - Kč2,000,000

      oil on cardboard, dated 1922

      Galerie KODL
    • Foltýn - Composition - red
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Foltýn - Composition - red

      Est: Kč5,500,000 - Kč7,500,000

      oil on canvas, dated 1928

      Galerie KODL
    • Foltýn - Blue Madonna / Village with a church
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Foltýn - Blue Madonna / Village with a church

      Est: Kč2,500,000 - Kč3,500,000

      oil on cardboard, dated 1922

      Galerie KODL
    • František Foltýn - Composition
      May. 26, 2019

      František Foltýn - Composition

      Est: Kč150,000 - Kč250,000

      oil on canvas, dated 1966, 75 x 63 cm

      Galerie KODL
    • František Foltýn - Village under the mountains
      May. 26, 2019

      František Foltýn - Village under the mountains

      Est: Kč700,000 - Kč1,000,000

      oil on canvas, dated around 1920, 75 x 95 cm

      Galerie KODL
    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | Composition
      Nov. 13, 2018

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | Composition

      Est: £180,000 - £250,000

      oil on canvas

    • Frantisek Foltyn (Stachy 1891 - Brno 1976)
      Dec. 18, 2017

      Frantisek Foltyn (Stachy 1891 - Brno 1976)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Obraz Signed and dated 1936 l.l. Watercolour on paper, 31.4 x 42 cm Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 18, 2017

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      a) Obraz Signed and dated 1936 on the reverse Watercolour and ink on paper, 28.5 x 22.9 cm b) Obraz Signed and dated 1934 on the reverse

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 18, 2017

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      a) Obraz Watercolour and ink on paper, 43.6 x 26.7 cm b) Obraz Signed and dated 1938 on the reverse Watercolour and ink on paper, 30.5 x 22.9 cm Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner

      AAG Auctioneers
    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | Abstract Composition
      Nov. 14, 2017

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | Abstract Composition

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      watercolour and pencil on paper

    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | Blue Madonna
      Nov. 14, 2017

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | Blue Madonna

      Est: £250,000 - £350,000

      oil on canvas

      Jun. 17, 2017

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: Kč2,000 - Kč4,000

      VILLAGE. 1960. Watercolor on paper, 285x460 mm, signed lower right „Foltýn 1960“. Mounted, framed, glazed. František Foltýn (1891-1976) VESNICE. 1960. Akvarel na papíře, 285x460 mm, sign. vpravo dole „Foltýn 1960“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. František Foltýn (1891-1976) DORF. 1960. Aquarell auf Papier, 285x460 mm, sign. rechts unten „Foltýn 1960“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Frantisek Foltyn (Czechoslovakian 1891-1976), Untitled P. II, oil on canvas
      Mar. 03, 2017

      Frantisek Foltyn (Czechoslovakian 1891-1976), Untitled P. II, oil on canvas

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Frantisek Foltyn (Czechoslovakian 1891-1976) Untitled P. II Signed Foltyn, dated 1928 and titled l.r. Oil on canvas, unframed 34 x 28-1/2 in (86.4 x 72.4 cm)Property of the Estate of Anna Walinska

      Weschler's
    • Frantisek Foltyn (Czech 1891-1976), Untitled, Signed Oil on Canvas, 30-3/4 x 20-1/2 inches
      Dec. 09, 2016

      Frantisek Foltyn (Czech 1891-1976), Untitled, Signed Oil on Canvas, 30-3/4 x 20-1/2 inches

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Frantisek Foltyn (Czech 1891-1976) Untitled Signed Foltyn l.r. Oil on canvas 30-3/4 x 20-1/2 in (78.1 x 52.1 cm)Property from the Estate of Anna Walinska

      Weschler's
    • Frantisek Foltyn (Czech 1891-1976), Untitled (P. 11)
      Dec. 09, 2016

      Frantisek Foltyn (Czech 1891-1976), Untitled (P. 11)

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Frantisek Foltyn (Czech 1891-1976) Untitled (P. 11) Signed Foltyn, titled and dated 1927 l.r. Oil on canvas 34-1/2 x 34-1/2 in (87.6 x 87.6 cm)Property from the Estate of Anna Walinska

      Weschler's
    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | View of Košice
      Nov. 30, 2016

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN | View of Košice

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      oil on canvas

      Jun. 11, 2016

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) František Foltýn (1891-1976) František Foltýn (1891-1976) LOMNÁ. 1956. Říční krajina. Olej na plátně, 48x60 cm, na rubu sign., dat. a zn. "Foltýn / B. 1956. (Lomná)". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. LOMNÁ. 1956. River landscape. Oil on canvas, 48x60 cm, signed on the reverse, dated and marked "Foltýn / B. 1956. (Lomná)". Framed, glassed. Condition A. LOMNÁ. 1956. Flusslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, 48x60 cm, Verso sign., dat. und bez. "Foltýn / B. 1956. (Lomná)". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. Estimate in Euros 453

      Auction House Zezula
      Jun. 11, 2016

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) František Foltýn (1891-1976) František Foltýn (1891-1976) KRAJINA ZA VESNICÍ. 1951. Olej na překližce, 19x27 cm, na rubu sign. a dat. "Foltýn / B. 1951". Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. LANDSCAPE BEHIND VILLAGE. 1951. Oil on plywood, 19x27 cm, signed and dated on the reverse ”Foltýn / B. 1951". Framed, glassed. Condition A. LANDSCHAFT HINTER DEM DORF. 1951. Öl auf Brettholz, 19x27 cm, Verso sign. und dat. "Foltýn / B. 1951". Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A. František Foltýn – studoval na Uměleckoprůmyslové škole v Praze u prof. A. Hofbauera a E. Dítěte, později v Paříži na Académie Julienn a Académie Grande-Chaumière. V letech 1914–1918 bojoval na frontě v Rusku a v Albánii, po válce se usadil na Slovensku. V letech 1924–1934 žil a tvořil v Paříži, v roce 1934 se natrvalo vrátil do Československa a usadil se v Brně. Stal se jedním ze zakládajících členů brněnské Skupiny výtvarných umělců a také v Paříži skupiny Abstraction-Création. V raném období tvorby je zjevné okouzlení krajinou a malířský zájem o člověka, vytváří obrazy se sociálním důrazem. Využívá principů kubismu a obrací se též k Cézannovi, později se začal přibližovat abstrakci. Již během války se ale opět obrátil od abstraktní malby zpět ke krajině, a to především české. Estimate in Euros 340

      Auction House Zezula
      Apr. 09, 2016

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: €1,038 - €2,076

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) LOMNÁ. 1956. River landscape. Oil on canvas, 48x60 cm, on the reverse signed, dated and marked “Foltýn / B. 1956. (Lomná)“. Framed, glassed. Condition A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) LOMNÁ. 1956. Říční krajina. Olej na plátně, 48x60 cm, na rubu sign., dat. a zn. „Foltýn / B. 1956. (Lomná)“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) LOMNÁ. 1956. Flusslandschaft. Öl auf Leinwand, 48x60 cm, Verso sign., datiert und bez. „Foltýn / B. 1956. (Lomná)“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
      Apr. 09, 2016

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: €1,482 - €2,964

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) JAROSLAVICE. 1952. Oil on canvas, 64x75 cm, on the reverse signed, dated and marked “Foltýn / B 1952 / ú. ak. J. M. / Jaroslavice. / (Studie.)“. Framed, glassed. Condition A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) JAROSLAVICE. 1952. Olej na plátně, 64x75 cm, na rubu sign., dat. a zn. „Foltýn / B 1952 / ú. ak. J. M. / Jaroslavice. / (Studie.)“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) JAROSLAVICE. 1952. Öl auf Leinwand, 64x75 cm, Verso sign., datiert und bez. „Foltýn / B 1952 / ú. ak. J. M. / Jaroslavice. / (Studie.)“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
      Apr. 09, 2016

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: €445 - €890

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) LANDSCAPE BEHIND VILLAGE. 1951. Oil on veneer, 19x27 cm, on the reverse signed and dated “Foltýn / B. 1951“. Framed, glassed. Condition A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) KRAJINA ZA VESNICÍ. 1951. Olej na překližce, 19x27 cm, na rubu sign. a dat. „Foltýn / B. 1951“. Rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) LANDSCHAFT HINTER DORF. 1951. Öl auf Brettholz, 19x27 cm, Verso sign. und datiert „Foltýn / B. 1951“. Gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
      Dec. 05, 2015

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) ABSTRAKTNÍ KOMPOZICE. 1936-1937. Olej na plátně, 113x88 cm, na rubu sign. a dat. „Fr. Foltýn / 1936 / +37 / B. a.“ tamtéž „F. Foltýn / 1937 / IIa“. Kompozice vzniklá v Brně nedlouho po Foltýnově návratu z Paříže navazuje na abstraktní umění skupiny Abstraction-Création. Dílo galerijní kvality pochází z moravské sbírky JUDr Ladislava Machýčka, díla z této sbírky jsou mimo jiné i v Moravské Galerii, v Muzeu města Brna atd. Stav A. ABSTRACT COMPOSITION. 1936-1937. Oil on canvas, 113x88 cm, signed and dated ‘Fr. Foltýn / 1936 / +37 / B’ as well as ‘F. Foltýn / 1937 / IIa’ on the reverse. Condition A. ABSTRAKTE KOMPOSITION. 1936-1937. Öl auf Leinwand, 113x88 cm, verso sign. und dat. „Fr. Foltýn / 1936 / +37 / B. a.“, ebenda „F. Foltýn / 1937 / IIa“. Zustand A. Notice

      Auction House Zezula
    • FRANTISEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976) ARAB MARKET
      May. 28, 2015

      FRANTISEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976) ARAB MARKET

      FRANTISEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976) ARAB MARKET 1919, Bohemia Oil on canvas, signed and dated on the right at the bottom: Foltýn 1919.

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • František Foltýn (1891-1976) A VILLAGE. 1960.
      Jun. 21, 2014

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) A VILLAGE. 1960.

      Est: Kč4,000 - Kč8,000

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) A VILLAGE. 1960. Aquarelle on paper, 285x460 mm, signed and dated lower right 'Foltýn 1960'. Mounted, framed, glassed. František Foltýn (1891-1976) VESNICE. 1960. Akvarel na papíře, 285x460 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „Foltýn 1960". Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. František Foltýn (1891-1976) DORF. 1960. Aquarell auf Papier, 285x460 mm, rechts unten sign. und dat. „Foltýn 1960". Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • FrantiÅ¡ek Foltýn (1891-1976)
      Feb. 07, 2014

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: £600 - £800

      František Foltýn (1891-1976) >Abstraktní kompozice<br>signed 'Foltýn' (lower right) >watercolour and pen and ink on paper<br>9½ x 6½ in. (24 x 16.5 cm.)

      Feb. 07, 2014

      František Foltýn (1891-1976)

      Est: £600 - £800

    • FRANTISEK FOLTYN
      Jun. 20, 2013

      FRANTISEK FOLTYN

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      1891  -  1976 IMPERIALISMUS  (IMPERIALISM) signed  Frantisek  Foltyn,  dated  1926  Paris  (lower  left),  dated  1925  twice  (lower  centre)  and  indistinctly  inscribed  (lower  right) pencil  on  paper 43.9  by  31.2cm.,  17  3/8    by  12  3/8  in. Drawn  in  1925.

    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976) PATH IN AN AVENUE OF TREES
      Jun. 13, 2013

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976) PATH IN AN AVENUE OF TREES

      Est: Kč140,000 - Kč224,000

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976) PATH IN AN AVENUE OF TREES 1938, Czechoslovakia, 82×100.5cm. Oil on canvas, signed and dated on back FOTÝN B. 1938

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN
      Jun. 13, 2011

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN CZECH 1891-1976 ABSTRACT COMPOSITION (ABSTRAKTNÍ KOMPOZICE) signed FOLTYN lower right; signed and dated FOLTYN F. 1936 B. 1937 on the reverse oil on canvas 80 by 116cm., 31½ by 45in.

    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN
      Jun. 13, 2011

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN CZECH 1891-1976 PORTRAIT OF THE PHYSICIAN DR. E.K. (PORTRÉT LÉKAŘE, DR. E.K.) signed FOLTÝN and dated M22 lower left oil on canvas 67 by 47cm., 26¼ by 18½in.

    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN
      Jun. 13, 2011

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN

      Est: £120,000 - £180,000

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN CZECH 1891-1976 IMPERIALISM (IMPERIALISMUS) signed and dated FOLTÝN K.P. 25 lower right oil on canvas 115 by 84cm., 45¼ by 33in.

    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN
      Jun. 13, 2011

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN

      Est: £120,000 - £180,000

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN CZECH 1891-1976 PORTRAIT OF DOSTOYEVSKY (DOSTOJEVSKIJ) signed and dated FOLTYN M22 lower right oil on canvas 124 by 110cm., 48¾ by 43¼in.

    • Frantisek FOLTYN (1891-1976)
      Apr. 29, 2011

      Frantisek FOLTYN (1891-1976)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Frantisek FOLTYN (1891-1976) École Tchèque Une rue à Paris, 1925 Huile sur toile, signée en bas au mileu, annotée P III/5 60 x 73 cm - 23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower middle annotated P III/5 Ce lot est vendu suite à défaillance de l'acheteur

      Apr. 08, 2011

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      FOLTYN Frantisek, 1891-1976 Composition Aquarelle, signée sur le montage avec envoi : A monsieur Vital, amicalement, Brno, le 17 juin 1973. PROVENANCE : Succession Christian de Rabaudy, S.V.V. Cornette de Saint-Cyr, Paris, 23 novembre 2003, lot 117. 24,5 x 20 cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976), BOUQUET OF VIOLETS,
      Dec. 04, 2010

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976), BOUQUET OF VIOLETS,

      Est: Kč2,500 - Kč5,000

      FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976), BOUQUET OF VIOLETS, 1944. Softly drawn bouquet of violets in the flower pot with the smeared pastel edges that make the picture dreamy and soft. Pastel on paper,, 410x315 mm, bottom right signed and dated „Foltýn 1944". Framed, glassed. FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976), KYTICE KAPSKÝCH FIALEK, 1944. Jemně načrtnutá kytice fialek v květináči, objemy listů i květů jsou plné, provedené rozmazáním pastelu, což působí snovým a lehkým dojmem. Pastel na papíře, 410x315 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „Foltýn 1944". Rámováno, zaskleno. FRANTIŠEK FOLTÝN (1891-1976), BLUMENSTRAUSS AUS ALPENVEILCHEN, 1944. Fein skizzierte Blumen im Topf, verwischte Details wirken leicht und traumhaft. Pastell auf Papier, 410x315 mm, rechts unten sign. und dat. „Foltýn 1944". Gerahmt, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • František Foltýn (1891 - 1976)
      Jun. 05, 2010

      František Foltýn (1891 - 1976)

      Est: Kč1,800 - Kč3,600

      Nová Ves, 1950. Aquarelle and charcoal on paper, 284 x 450 mm (mount cut-out), bottom right signed „Foltýn 1950". Framed, mounted, glassed, condition A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) Nová Ves, 1950. Akvarel a uhel na papíře, 284x450 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole „Foltýn 1950". Rámováno, paspartováno, zaskleno, stav A. František Foltýn (1891-1976) Nová Ves, 1950. Aquarell und Kohle auf Papier, 284x450 mm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten sign. „Foltýn 1950". Gerahmt, Passepartout, Verglast, Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula