Edgar H. Fisher Sold at Auction Prices

    • Wohl EDGAR H. FISHER (Englischer Künstler, aktiv 1908-1933)
      Feb. 28, 2021

      Wohl EDGAR H. FISHER (Englischer Künstler, aktiv 1908-1933)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨3 Kronenkraniche an Gewässer, im Hintergrund Gebirgskette¨, unten links signiert ¨Edgar H. Fischer¨, ca. 51x69cm, gerahmt (58x77cm), Leinwand unten links gedellt (Farbfehlstelle), fleckig/gebräunt, leichter Farbabrieb

    • EDGAR FISHER (UK 1908 - 1933) JAGUAR OIL ON CANVAS
      Dec. 10, 2019

      EDGAR FISHER (UK 1908 - 1933) JAGUAR OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: $750 - $1,500

      Edgar H Fisher (UNITED KINGDOM, exhibited 1908-1933) oil painting on canvas depicting a recumbent Jaguar on a bed of leaves with red floral blooms titled "Jaguar's Lair". Signed "Edgar H Fisher" to lower left.Mounted in an antique gold gilt wooden frame with museum name plaque to lower center. Verso of frame retains R. Mc. T & Co, South Western Railway transfer label from Kilmalcom to Glasgow and a Jams Connell & Sons FineArt, Glasgow label. Also retains old Chigago Art Galleries tag. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 27" height x 20" width (68.6cm x 51cm). Measures approx. 40 1/4" height x 33 1/4" width (102.2cm x 84.4cm)overall including frame.

      Elite Auctioneers, LLC
    • Edgar H Fisher (Exh. 1908-1933). Half length portr
      Apr. 22, 2015

      Edgar H Fisher (Exh. 1908-1933). Half length portr

      Est: £150 - £250

      Edgar H Fisher (Exh. 1908-1933). Half length portrait - Lena Bowyer, oil on board, signed, 58cm x 42cm

      Golding Young & Mawer
    • Edgar H. Fisher (exh.1908-1933)
      Aug. 02, 2011

      Edgar H. Fisher (exh.1908-1933)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Edgar H. Fisher (exh.1908-1933) The Grey Dawn signed 'Edgar H. Fisher' (lower left) and signed and inscribed 'The Grey dawn/Edgar H. Fisher' (on the reverse) oil on board 18 x 24 in. (46 x 61 cm.)