Georges-Henri Fauvel Sold at Auction Prices

    • GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL (XIXE-XXE SIÈCLE) Chiens couchés à l'orée du bois, 1904
      Mar. 13, 2024

      GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL (XIXE-XXE SIÈCLE) Chiens couchés à l'orée du bois, 1904

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL (XIXE-XXE SIÈCLE) Chiens couchés à l'orée du bois, 1904 Huile sur toile Signée et datée '[19]04' en bas à droite (Restaurations anciennes avec pièces au dos) Oil on canvas, signed and dated '[19]04' lower right 57 x 81 cm - 22 1/2 x 31 7/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France

    • Georges Henri Fauvel (France, 1861 - 1911) "Hound Dog"
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Georges Henri Fauvel (France, 1861 - 1911) "Hound Dog"

      Est: €600 - €700

      Georges Henri Fauvel (France, 1861 - 1911) "Hound Dog" Oil on canvas 60 x 45 cm 600 - 700 €

      Greco Subastas
    • GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL (1890-?) Chiens couchés à l'orée du bois, 1904
      Nov. 15, 2023

      GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL (1890-?) Chiens couchés à l'orée du bois, 1904

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL (1890-?) Chiens couchés à l'orée du bois, 1904 Huile sur toile Signée et datée '[19]04' en bas à droite (Restaurations anciennes avec pièces au dos) Oil on canvas, signed and dated '[19]04' lower right 57 x 81 cm - 22 1/2 x 31 7/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France

    • Georges Fauvel (France 1890) "Group Of Hounds"
      Oct. 29, 2023

      Georges Fauvel (France 1890) "Group Of Hounds"

      Oil on canvas, circa 1925. Fabulous antique painting depicting a large group of hounds in a forest landscape, mounted in a wide wood frame with a gold ornate liner. Signed lower right. Size: 18" tall x 22" wide. With frame: 32" tall x 36" wide. Condition: Good.

      Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
    • Georges Fauvel Dog Portrait Painting of 2 Hounds
      Apr. 16, 2023

      Georges Fauvel Dog Portrait Painting of 2 Hounds

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Georges-Henri Fauvel (France 1890-?) Well listed French artist known for his great dog paintings, this oil on canvas portrait of two hounds is signed lower right, w frame 26.5" x 36", sight 22" x 32", good condition, one small patch on reverse. Have a similar item to sell? Email us at info@treasureseekerauction.com

      Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
    • Georges Henri Fauvel (French, born 1890) Unlikely companions,
      Oct. 26, 2007

      Georges Henri Fauvel (French, born 1890) Unlikely companions,

      Est: £200 - £300

      Unlikely companions, signed, oil on canvas, 52.5 x 44.5cm (20 11/16 x 17 1/2in).

    • GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL
      Nov. 30, 2006

      GEORGES-HENRI FAUVEL

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, NEW YORK FRENCH, 19TH CENTURY A BRACE OF HOUNDS measurements 47 1/2 by 59 in. alternate measurements 120.7 by 149.9 cm signed Georges Fauvel (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Private Collection, South America Sale: Sotheby's, New York, April, 4, 1999, lot 130, illustrated Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

    • Georges Fauvel, b. 1890 Basset Hounds Signed oil on canvas 36 x 48
      Apr. 25, 2005

      Georges Fauvel, b. 1890 Basset Hounds Signed oil on canvas 36 x 48

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Sheppards
    • Georges Henri Fauvel
      Feb. 11, 2003

      Georges Henri Fauvel

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Signed G. FAUVEL (lr) oil on canvas 29 x 36 inches. 73.5 x 91.5 cm.)