Heinrich (1843) Faust Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer

    • G. Faust Floral Still Life Oil On Canvas
      Jul. 06, 2024

      G. Faust Floral Still Life Oil On Canvas

      Frame Is In Good Condition. Frame Measures Approximately 24.5in X 20.5in. Signed In The Lower Right Corner. Bh40090 Sa

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • Heinrich Faust, attr., Junge Mutter im Waldinneren
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Heinrich Faust, attr., Junge Mutter im Waldinneren

      Heinrich Faust, attr., Junge Mutter im Waldinneren junge, an Maria mit dem Jesuskind erinnernde Mutter, mit ihrem Neugeborenen in mystischer Waldlandschaft mit See, umgeben von engelsähnlichen Gestalten, leicht pastose, farblich fein abgestimmte Malerei mit gekonnter Behandlung des Lichts, um 1880, rückseitig auf Leinwand teils nicht eindeutig bezeichnet "Gemälde von Faust Kassel Restauriert von R. Wintgens (?) Kassel", hinterlegte Fehlstelle, Retuschen, wenige weiße Farbspritzer, reinigungsbedürftig, in breiter schwarzer Lackleiste gerahmt (mit geringen Verlusten), Falzmaße ca. 120 x 67 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler und Graphiker (1843 Reinsdorf bis 1891 Kassel), 1853 Umzug der Familie nach Kassel, ab 1855 Lithographenlehre bei Georg Koch, ab 1858 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Kassel bei Friedrich Wilhelm Müller, ging 1864, ermöglicht durch ein Stipendium, nach Antwerpen zu Joseph van Lerius und anschließend nach Italien, ab 1870 mehrere Aufenthalte in München und hier Beeinflussung seines Werks durch Arnold Böcklin und Hans Makart, in Wien Bekanntschaft mit Hans Makart, ab 1870 in Kassel ansässig, Quelle. Thieme-Becker und Wikipedia. Heinrich Faust, attr, Junge Mutter im Waldinneren young mother, reminiscent of Mary with the infant Jesus, with her newborn child in a mystical forest landscape with a lake, surrounded by angel-like figures, slightly impastoed, finely coloured painting with skilful treatment of the light, around 1880, on the reverse on canvas partly not clearly inscribed "Gemälde von Faust Kassel Restauriert von R. Wintgens (?) Kassel", backed loss, retouching, few white paint splashes, in need of cleaning, framed in wide black lacquer moulding (with minor losses), folded dimensions approx. 120 x 67 cm. young mother, reminiscent of Mary with the infant Jesus, with her newborn child in a mystical forest landscape with a lake, surrounded by angel-like figures, slightly impastoed, finely coloured painting with skilful treatment of the light, around 1880, on the reverse on canvas partly not clearly inscribed "Gemälde von Faust Kassel Restauriert von R. Wintgens (?) Kassel", backed loss, retouching, few white paint splashes, in need of cleaning, framed in wide black lacquer moulding (with minor losses), folded dimensions approx. 120 x 67 cm. Artist information: dt. Painter and graphic artist (1843 Reinsdorf to 1891 Kassel), in 1853 the family moved to Kassel, from 1855 lithographer's apprenticeship with Georg Koch, from 1858 studied at the art academy in Kassel with Friedrich Wilhelm Müller, in 1864, made possible by a scholarship, went to Antwerp to Joseph van Lerius and then to Italy, from 1870 several stays in Munich and here influence on his work by Arnold Böcklin and Hans Makart, in Vienna acquaintance with Hans Makart, from 1870 resident in Kassel, source. Thieme-Becker and Wikipedia.

    • Faust, Heinrich (Reinsdorf 1843 - 1891 Kassel, Schüler von Georg Koch und Friedrich Müller in Kassel, bei
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Faust, Heinrich (Reinsdorf 1843 - 1891 Kassel, Schüler von Georg Koch und Friedrich Müller in Kassel, bei

      Faust, Heinrich (Reinsdorf 1843 - 1891 Kassel, Schüler von Georg Koch und Friedrich Müller in Kassel, bei van Lerius in Amsterdam, machte längere Reisen in Italien und erfuhr dann von Hans Makart in München entscheidenden Einfluss, ab Anfang der 1870er Jahre in Kassel niedergelassen), "Selbstbildnis", Öl auf Holz, signiert unten rechts H. Faust, 19 x 14 cm

    • Heinrich Faust
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Heinrich Faust

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      (1843 Reinsdorf/Apelern/Rodenberg - 1891 Kassel) Junge Dame mit Blumenstrauß Feinflüssig gemaltes, von der venezianischen Malerei inspiriertes Kabinettbild. Faust studierte bei Friedrich Wilhelm Müller an der Kasseler Kunstakademie und bildete sich später in Italien und Antwerpen weiter. Während seiner Aufenthalte ab 1870 in München und Wien wurde er durch Arnold Böcklin und Hans Makart beeinflusst, wobei er Makart auch persönlich kennenlernte. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign. u. dat. (18)75. 22,5 cm x 16 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed and dated (18)75.

    • ALLEGORIE DES HERBSTES
      Mar. 13, 2021

      ALLEGORIE DES HERBSTES

      Est: €400 - €800

      RefOld4321 HEINRICH FAUST 1843 Reinsdorf - 1891 Kassel Allegory of autumn Oil on canvas (relined). 46 x 57 cm (F. 54 x 65 cm). Signed lower right 'H. Faust'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame.

    • A serenade of love
      Jan. 24, 2008

      A serenade of love

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Heinrich Faust (GERMAN, 1843-1891) A serenade of love signed and dated 'H. Faust 1888' (upper right) oil on canvas 55 x 35 in. (139.7 x 88.9 cm.)