Gretchen Faust Sold at Auction Prices

Artist

      • BIEDERMEIER MALER: MEIN SCHÖNES FRÄULEIN... (FAUST TRIFFT GRETCHEN).
        Oct. 28, 2023

        BIEDERMEIER MALER: MEIN SCHÖNES FRÄULEIN... (FAUST TRIFFT GRETCHEN).

        Biedermeier Maler: Mein schönes Fräulein... (Faust trifft Gretchen) Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert. 19. Jh. 40 x 26 cm. Gerahmt : 50 x 37 cm. Junges Paar in mittelalterlicher Kleidung am Stadtrand im Sonnenschein . Leichte Altersspuren. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 13:45 Uhr (CET) Biedermeier Painter: My beautiful Miss... (Faust meets Gretchen) Oil/canvas. Unsigned. 19th c. 40 x 26 cm. Framed : 50 x 37 cm. Young couple in medieval dress on the outskirts of town in the sunshine . Slight signs of age. Call time 28th | Oct 2023 | expected 13:45 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Gretchen Faust 2006 Untitled paper cutout
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Gretchen Faust 2006 Untitled paper cutout

        Faust, Gretchen (American/English, born 1961), Untitled, 2006, 10 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches, mulberry paper cutout, framed measuring 8.5 x 6.75 inches, Provenance: Mattress Factory Auction Oct 10, 2013, lot 13.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • Koller, Wilhelm (Guillaume): Faust und Gretchen
        Mar. 31, 2023

        Koller, Wilhelm (Guillaume): Faust und Gretchen

        Koller, Wilhelm (Guillaume) — Faust and Margarete (Vienna 1829-1884/85 Nancy or Brussels) Oil/wood. Signed and dated lower right ''1864''. 75 x 100 cm. // Koller, Wilhelm (Guillaume) — Faust und Gretchen — (Wien 1829-1884/85 Nancy od. Brüssel) Öl/Holz. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "1864". 75 x 100 cm. - Bedeutender Historienmaler, studierte an der Wiener Akademie unter Waldmüller. Es handelt sich um das im Thieme/Becker aufgeführte Gemälde, abgebildet im Ausstellungskatalog "Du bist Faust. Goethes Drama in der Kunst", Kunsthalle München 2018, Abb. 43, S. 107.

      • Gretchen Faust, Artist's books and ephemera
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Gretchen Faust, Artist's books and ephemera

        Gretchen Faust Artist's books and ephemera 1987-90 bound printed paper, printed paper Complete Lot Details Wall Tattoos 1987-1990 Gretchen Faust, Gretchen Faust, 1990. First edition. Published to mark Faust's exhibiton at Pat Hearn Gallery. Wall Tattoos 1987-1990 Gretchen Faust, Gretchen Faust, 1990. First edition. Published to mark Faust's exhibiton at Pat Hearn Gallery. The St. Matthew Series: So schlafen unsre Sunden ein Gretchen Faust, Gretchen Faust, 1989. A New Image Type Gretchen Faust, Gretchen Faust, 1990. Stamp signed and dated. Numbered. Sold with letter from Pat Hearn Gallery, New York. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
        Apr. 01, 2022

      • The St. Matthew Series
        Sep. 30, 2015

        The St. Matthew Series

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        FAUST, GRETCHEN 1961 Stoneham, Massachusetts The St. Matthew Series. 1989. 172 engraved small bronze plates in 3 boxes. Bronze plates: each 8 x 25cm; boxes: each 8,5 x 42 x 61cm. Sonderregelungen-Special-Conditions_Achenbach-Art-Auction-XXL material of the small plates: brazen provenance: Tanja Grunert Gallery, New York City, NY.

      • GRETCHEN FAUST - Three Works: (i) Untitled (GF-026); (ii) Untitled (GF-027); (iii) Untitled (GF-028), 2007
        Sep. 17, 2015

        GRETCHEN FAUST - Three Works: (i) Untitled (GF-026); (ii) Untitled (GF-027); (iii) Untitled (GF-028), 2007

        cut mulberry paper on blue card, in artist's frame

        Phillips