Arthur Fauser Sold at Auction Prices

    • Arthur Fauser (Kollnau 1911 - Frankfurt 1990). Two Fruit Bowls.
      Sep. 28, 2024

      Arthur Fauser (Kollnau 1911 - Frankfurt 1990). Two Fruit Bowls.

      Oil/canvas. 82 x 90,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Fauser. - Versatile German artist. Parallel to a bank apprenticeship in 1927-29, F. began to work as a self-taught artist and also emerged as a writer. He had his first exhibition in Berlin in 1931, but was banned from exhibiting as early as 1933. He subsequently trained as a xylographer, founded a publishing house and wrote plays. After the war, he worked as a dramaturge in Frankfurt and began painting again in 1947. F. won the Villa Massimo Rome Prize in 1958 and the Hans Thoma Prize in 1959. In 1961 he taught at the Hochschule der Bildenden Künste in Stuttgart. Mus.: Frankfurt (Städel), Dayton, San Francisco, Lit.: AKL, Vollmer.

    • Arthur Fauser - Hommage à Cézanne, 1952
      Apr. 20, 2024

      Arthur Fauser - Hommage à Cézanne, 1952

      ARTHUR FAUSER (1911 Kollnau (Südbaden) - 1990 Frankfurt am Main) Hommage à Cézanne, 1952 Farbaquatintaradierung auf Japan, 46 x 62 cm, im Passepartout montiert, rechts unten in Blei signiert und datiert (19)52, mittig bezeichnet "Handdruck".

      Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
    • Fauser, Arthur
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Fauser, Arthur

      Est: €500 - €800

      Fauser, Arthur Kollnau/Baden, 1911 - Frankfurt/M., 1990 60 x 76 cm, R. "Die Schlafenden". Oil on canvas. Signed. Private property, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Fauser, Arthur
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Fauser, Arthur

      Est: €500 - €800

      Fauser, Arthur Kollnau/Baden, 1911 - Frankfurt/M., 1990 56 x 70 cm, R. "Schlafende", 1954. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Fauser, Arthur
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Fauser, Arthur

      Est: €500 - €800

      Fauser, Arthur Kollnau/Baden, 1911 - Frankfurt/M., 1990 46 x 60 cm, R. "Im Tal der Durance". Oil on canvas. Signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Fauser, Arthur
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Fauser, Arthur

      Est: €500 - €800

      Fauser, Arthur Kollnau/Baden, 1911 - Frankfurt/M., 1990 90 x 60 cm, R. "Stilleben mit rotem Tischtuch". Oil on canvas. Signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Fauser, Arthur
      Feb. 07, 2024

      Fauser, Arthur

      Est: €500 - €800

      Fauser, Arthur Kollnau/Baden, 1911 - Frankfurt/M., 1990 51 x 86 cm, R. "Früchte und Farne". Oil on canvas. Signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Arthur Fauser, l.o. und verso sig.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Arthur Fauser, l.o. und verso sig.

      Kollnau 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Lektüre', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 36 x 52 cm (Fi)

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • ARTHUR FAUSER (GERMAN, 1911-1990) - INK ON PAPER, 1964.
      Nov. 13, 2023

      ARTHUR FAUSER (GERMAN, 1911-1990) - INK ON PAPER, 1964.

      Arthur Fauser (Germany, 1911-1990) - Ink on Paper, 1964. Signed and dated. 64x49cm.

      Pasarel
    • ARTHUR FAUSER (GERMAN, 1911-1990) - STILL LIFE, PASTEL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1971.
      Nov. 13, 2023

      ARTHUR FAUSER (GERMAN, 1911-1990) - STILL LIFE, PASTEL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1971.

      Arthur Fauser (Germany, 1911-1990) - Still Life, Pastel and Charcoal on Paper, 1971. Signed and dated. 45x64cm.

      Pasarel
    • Arthur Fauser, verso sig., dat. 1969
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Arthur Fauser, verso sig., dat. 1969

      Waldkirch 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Kotor', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 91 x 64,5 cm, im Künstlerrahmen

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig.

      Waldkirch 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Limburg', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 80 x 85 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig.

      Waldkirch 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Bernau - Schwarzwald', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 40 x 45 cm, im Künstlerrahmen

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Fauser, Arthur
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Fauser, Arthur

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fauser, Arthur Kollnau/Baden, 1911 - Frankfurt/M., 1990 30 x 40 cm, R. "2 Paprikaschoten". Oil on canvas. Signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig., verso Adressstempel
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig., verso Adressstempel

      Kollnau 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Kleine Ferne', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 45 x 60 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Arthur Fauser, r.u.sig.

      Kollnau 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Das Glas', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 40 x 30 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Arthur Fauser, unbezeichnet
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Arthur Fauser, unbezeichnet

      verso Adressstempel, Kollnau 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Die rote Brücke', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 56 x 70 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Arthur Fauser, r.m.sig.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Arthur Fauser, r.m.sig.

      Kollnau 1911 - 1990 Frankfurt/M., 'Kürbisse mit Spiegel', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 42 x 52 cm

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Fauser, Arthur: 2 Paprikaschoten
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Fauser, Arthur: 2 Paprikaschoten

      Est: €300 - €450

      "2 Paprikaschoten"Öl auf Leinwand. 30 x 40 cm. Verso mit Filzstift in Schwarz signiert "Fauser" und betitelt. Sehr schön expressives kleines Stilleben zweier Paprikaschoten, deren verschiedene Grüntöne einen eindrucksvollen Gegensatz zum roten Grund bilden. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - "Bäume und Häuser",Farblit
      Mar. 19, 2016

      Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - "Bäume und Häuser",Farblit

      GERMAN Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - ''Bäume und Häuser'',Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betitelt ENGLISH Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - "Bäume und Häuser",Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betitelt

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - ''Bäume und Häuser'',Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betitelt
      Jan. 16, 2016

      Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - ''Bäume und Häuser'',Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betitelt

      English Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - "Bäume und Häuser",Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betiteltGerman Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - ''Bäume und Häuser'',Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betitelt

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - "Bäume und
      Dec. 05, 2015

      Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - "Bäume und

      Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - "Bäume und Häuser",Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betitelt Fauser,Arthur(1911 Kolnau - 1990 Frankfurt/M.) - ''Bäume und Häuser'',Farblithografie,ca.35,5x47cm,im Doppel-PP unter Glas gerahmt,auf PP in Blei signiert und betitelt

      Auktionshaus Blank