Robert Faure Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1940 -

      • Robert Faure (b. 1940, French) Sumi-e Ink Painting
        Mar. 08, 2020

        Robert Faure (b. 1940, French) Sumi-e Ink Painting

        Chinese immortal looking down at a crow / bird at his feet. Signed upper right. Faure has exhibited in various cities in France, and became the first Western painter of tch’an art to exhibit his works the National Gallery Rong Bao Zhai of Beijing in 2013. and at the Museum of the Fine Arts Academy of Hangzhou in 2014. Custom Chinese hardwood frame (label to reverse) with brass hanger. Good condition with light foxing throughout. Not examined out of frame. 60.5" x 24.75" frame.

        District Auction
      • FAURE Robert (1940) Le fleuve coule sans fin comme
        Aug. 12, 2017

        FAURE Robert (1940) Le fleuve coule sans fin comme

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        FAURE Robert (1940) Le fleuve coule sans fin comme mon chagrin Technique sumie, signée en bas à gauche et datée 16 novembre 2012 61 x 43 cm

        Rois & Vauprès
      • FAURE Robert (1940) Il est maintes aurores qui bri
        Aug. 12, 2017

        FAURE Robert (1940) Il est maintes aurores qui bri

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        FAURE Robert (1940) Il est maintes aurores qui brillent encore Technique sumie signée en bas à droite et datée 6 octobre 2009 33 x 25 cm

        Rois & Vauprès
      • FAURE Robert (1940) Elégance et Noblesse Technique
        Aug. 12, 2017

        FAURE Robert (1940) Elégance et Noblesse Technique

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        FAURE Robert (1940) Elégance et Noblesse Technique mixte sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 15 sept 2011 120 x 80 cm

        Rois & Vauprès