Eugène Faure Sold at Auction Prices

    • TRES IMPORTANT ET SENTIMENTAL TABLEAU "PORTRAIT D'ENFANTS ET D'UN CHIEN" DE Eugène FAURE (1822-1879)
      Apr. 25, 2021

      TRES IMPORTANT ET SENTIMENTAL TABLEAU "PORTRAIT D'ENFANTS ET D'UN CHIEN" DE Eugène FAURE (1822-1879)

      Est: €6,700 - €7,000

      TRES IMPORTANT ET SENTIMENTAL TABLEAU "PORTRAIT D'ENFANTS ET D'UN CHIEN" DE Eugène FAURE (1822-1879) Huile sur toile signée et datée 1860 en bas à droite. Dim HC : 192 x 138 cm Dim AC : 220 x 164 cm Initialement attiré par la sculpture, il étudie auprès de François Rude et David d'Angers. Plus attiré par la peinture, il étudie dans l'atelier de Charles Gleyre. Ami de Théodore Ravanat, il fréquentait les peintres grenoblois se retrouvant à Proveysieux, en réalisant l'œuvre des chiens et la tête de chamois sur la façade de l'auberge du village. Il fut un peintre de genre, un paysagiste et un portraitiste qui a peint ses amis mais aussi des allégories et des nus. Aujourd'hui, ses tableaux sont principalement conservés au Musée de Grenoble.

      Paris Oise Enchères
    • Huile sur panneau "Portrait d'une petite fille". Signé en bas à droite Faure (?) et daté 1848. Ecole
      Feb. 23, 2021

      Huile sur panneau "Portrait d'une petite fille". Signé en bas à droite Faure (?) et daté 1848. Ecole

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur panneau "Portrait d'une petite fille". Signé en bas à droite Faure (?) et daté 1848. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-32,5x23,5cm.

    • EUGENE FAURE STREET SCENE IN FRANE OIL ON BOARD
      Oct. 06, 2019

      EUGENE FAURE STREET SCENE IN FRANE OIL ON BOARD

      Eugene Faure, French artist signed, oil on board and framed. Excellent condition. 14.5" wide x 12.5" tall. Third party shipping required.

      DejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions
    • Eugene Faure (1822-1879) French. An Elegant Lady in an Interior, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 27.25" x 16.5".
      Sep. 04, 2019

      Eugene Faure (1822-1879) French. An Elegant Lady in an Interior, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 27.25" x 16.5".

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Eugène Faure (French, 1822-1879) A woodland idyll oil on canvas 86 x 48 5/8 in. (218.5 x 123.5 cm.)
      Apr. 09, 2019

      Eugène Faure (French, 1822-1879) A woodland idyll oil on canvas 86 x 48 5/8 in. (218.5 x 123.5 cm.)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Eugène Faure (French, 1822-1879) A woodland idyll signed 'Eug Faure' (lower right) oil on canvas 86 x 48 5/8 in. (218.5 x 123.5 cm.)

    • Eugène Faure Seyssinet, 1822 - Bourg-Saint-Andéol, 1878 Les deux amies Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Eugène Faure Seyssinet, 1822 - Bourg-Saint-Andéol, 1878 Les deux amies Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Eugène Faure Seyssinet, 1822 - Bourg-Saint-Andéol, 1878 Les deux amies Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'Eug Faure(...)' en bas à gauche h: 60 w: 50 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • encre sépia sur papier de Eugène FAURE (1822-1879) "Eglise de montagne en Valais" sbg et daté 26 mars 58
      Jun. 09, 2015

      encre sépia sur papier de Eugène FAURE (1822-1879) "Eglise de montagne en Valais" sbg et daté 26 mars 58

      Est: CHF200 - CHF600

      encre sépia sur papier de Eugène FAURE (1822-1879) "Eglise de montagne en Valais" sbg et daté 26 mars 58 25.6x34.2 cm

      Dogny Auction
    • Eugène Faure (1822-1879), Allegory of Music, Oil, 19th Century
      May. 18, 2015

      Eugène Faure (1822-1879), Allegory of Music, Oil, 19th Century

      Est: €2,400 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas France, 19th century Eugène Faure (1822-1879) - French painter Signed ‘E. Faure’ (repainted) lower right Stamps of the framer and the Paris transport company on the reverse Dimensions: 75 x 50.5 cm Gilt frame: 95 x 70 cm One of Faure's typical allegories depicting the personification of the music. The current highest auction record for a similar painting by Faure is more than €4,000 Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The canvas is slightly waved and shows minor abrasion of the paint and tiny white color splashes. The inspection under UV light reveals scattered small areas of retouching to the upper part of the painting. The frame shows some small losses. The size of the painting is 75 x 50.5 cm, and the frame measures 95 x 70 cm. Eugène Faure (1822-1879) Born in Grenoble, Eugène Faure studied sculpture under François Rude and David d'Angers. He then devoted himself to painting at the studio of Charles Gleyre. He painted mainly genre scenes, landscapes and portraits, but also allegories and nudes. Today, several works by Eugène Faure are in the collection of the the Musée de Grenoble. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • EUGENE FAURE (French - Active Third-Quarter 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Lady In Purple Silk Dress,"
      Nov. 08, 2014

      EUGENE FAURE (French - Active Third-Quarter 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Lady In Purple Silk Dress,"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      EUGENE FAURE (French - Active Third-Quarter 19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Lady In Purple Silk Dress," oil on canvas, signed "Eug. Faure" U/R .Within a parcel gilt carved wood frame.

      Houston Auction Company
    • OIL PAINTING: EUGENE FAURE (1822-1879) FRENCH
      Mar. 01, 2012

      OIL PAINTING: EUGENE FAURE (1822-1879) FRENCH

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      OIL PAINTING: EUGENE FAURE (1822-1879) FRENCH Portrait of a lady standing in an interior. Signed. 28 x 17ins. Please Note: The medium is oil on canvas unless otherwise stated.