Emile Faure-Beaulieu Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter

    • EMILE FAURE-BEAULIEU (Nevers, France, ca. 1850 - Paris, ca. 1900). Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower left corner.
      Jun. 11, 2024

      EMILE FAURE-BEAULIEU (Nevers, France, ca. 1850 - Paris, ca. 1900). Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower left corner.

      Est: €500 - €600

      EMILE FAURE-BEAULIEU (Nevers, France, ca. 1850 - Paris, ca. 1900). Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated in the lower left corner. Measurements: 44 x 62 cm; 57 x 75 cm (frame). Painter born in Nevers, he was formed initially in his native city and, later, in Paris. He participated in several official Salons from 1864, exposing mainly landscapes and scenes of manners and rural scenes. In this case, he reproduces a wide river panorama, with the river forming a meander in the foreground and moving away towards a relatively low horizon line, which allows the space dedicated to a luminous sky to be enlarged. The well-toned range of greens and blues conveys a cool, damp atmosphere. The solitary cows grazing by the shore, as well as the absence of any human activity, contribute to the sense of calm and placidity of the landscape.

      Setdart Auction House
    • Emile FAURE-BEAULIEU (1828 - vers 1900) Paysage de bord de Marne, Château
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Emile FAURE-BEAULIEU (1828 - vers 1900) Paysage de bord de Marne, Château

      Est: €300 - €500

      Emile FAURE-BEAULIEU (1828 - vers 1900) Paysage de bord de Marne, Château-Thierry 1874 Huile sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite 45 x 63 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 87 cm (Restaurations, craquelures) Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 17.7 x 34.2 in, with frame : 27.5 x 34.2 in

    • Emile FAURE-BEAULIEU (XIX)
      Oct. 09, 2022

      Emile FAURE-BEAULIEU (XIX)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Emile FAURE-BEAULIEU (XIX) " Personnages dans la vallée" Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche. Restaurations anciennes. Dimensions : 44 cm x 62 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • Emile F Beaulieu; Oil Panel Paris 1872 Haystacks
      Aug. 07, 2022

      Emile F Beaulieu; Oil Panel Paris 1872 Haystacks

      Emile F Beaulieu (ca 1850 USA - 1890's Paris); Oil on panel of Farmers, Chickens and Haystacks signed lower right corner "EF Beaulieu / Paris '72"; framed. Height of art 8 inches (20.3 cm.) X width of art 14 inches (35.5 cm.). PROVENANCE: From a New York Private Collection.

      Eddie's Auction
    • Emile Faure-Beaulieu
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Emile Faure-Beaulieu

      (French, active 1850-1870) La Marne … Chƒteau Thierry, signed lower right "Faure-Beaulieu" and signed and inscribed verso panel, oil on panel, 10-1/4 x 13-7/8 in.; gilt wood frame, 17-3/8 x 20-5/8 in. Provenance: Queen Charlotte Antiques, Ltd., Charleston, South Carolina, February 2006, $5,319.68 (includes original receipt); Property from an Important Charleston Collection

      Brunk Auctions
    • Emile Faure-Beaulieu
      Mar. 13, 2020

      Emile Faure-Beaulieu

      Emile Faure-Beaulieu (Francia, s. XIX). Paisaje, óleo sobre lienzo, 44x62 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • Emile Faure-Beaulieu
      Feb. 26, 2020

      Emile Faure-Beaulieu

      Sala de Ventas
    • Emile Faure-Beaulieu
      Nov. 09, 2018

      Emile Faure-Beaulieu

      Est: €750 - €800

      Emile Faure-Beaulieu . (Francia, s. XIX). "Paisaje", óleo sobre lienzo, 44x62 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • Emile Faure-Beaulieu
      Oct. 25, 2018

      Emile Faure-Beaulieu

      Sala de Ventas