Laurent (1643) Fauchier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1643 - d. 1672

    • *LAURENT FAUCHIER, ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XVIIE SIECLE.
      Feb. 06, 2023

      *LAURENT FAUCHIER, ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XVIIE SIECLE.

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      *LAURENT FAUCHIER, ECOLE FRANCAISE DU XVIIE SIECLE. Portrait de Jean-Baptiste de la Rose. On connaît peu de choses de la vie de cet artiste, qui mourut jeune à 30 ans. Fils d'un orfèvre, il naquit dans un milieu aisé. Son père le mit en apprentissage à 14 ans chez Mimault, qui semble avoir été lié à Pierre Puget. En 1664, il est reçu maître orfèvre à Aix - en - Provence. En 1671, il reçut la commande des « portraits de tous les présidents, conseillers et gens de la dite cour de parlement, vêtus en robe rouge et assis ». Ce marché considérable ne comptait pas moins de 124 portraits ; il n'eut Ie temps que d'en réaliser une partie. Le portait représenté est celui de Jean-Baptiste de la Rose (Marseille 1616 — Toulon1687), qui commença sa carrière en peignant des tableaux d'histoire, mais par la suite, fut l'un des premiers « veduste » et peintres de marine de l'école française. Dimensions : 69 x 56 cm. ENGLISH TRANSLATION: The English translations are only offered as a courtesy and are not binding on the auction house. Only the French descriptions are binding on the auction house. *LAURENT FAUCHIER, FRENCH SCHOOL OF THE 17TH CENTURY. Portrait of Jean-Baptiste de la Rose. Little is known of the life of this artist, who died young at the age of 30. Son of a goldsmith, he was born into a wealthy family. His father apprenticed him at the age of 14 to Mimault, who seems to have been related to Pierre Puget. In 1664, he was received as a master goldsmith in Aix-en-Provence. In 1671, he was commissioned to make "portraits of all the presidents, counselors and people of the said court of parliament, dressed in red robes and seated". This considerable contract included no less than 124 portraits; he only had time to complete part of them. The portrait represented is that of Jean-Baptiste de la Rose (Marseille 1616 - Toulon 1687), who began his career by painting history, but later became one of the first "veduste" and marine painters of the French school. Dimensions : 69 x 56 cm.

      BÜRGI
    • Voet, Jacob-Ferdinand - Umkreis: Bildnis eines eleganten, jungen Mannes mit langen Locken im Brokatmantel
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Voet, Jacob-Ferdinand - Umkreis: Bildnis eines eleganten, jungen Mannes mit langen Locken im Brokatmantel

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Umkreis. Bildnis eines eleganten, jungen Mannes mit langen Locken im Brokatmantel. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 60 x 45 cm. Um 1685. Zuvor wurde das Gemälde Laurent Fauchier (1643-1672, Paris) zugeschrieben (beigegeben die Kopie eines Wertgutachtens von Rolf Riether, Gmünden vom 19. Juni 1995).

    • - ATTRIBUÉ À LAURENT FAUCHIER (1643-1672) PORTRAIT
      Oct. 21, 2009

      - ATTRIBUÉ À LAURENT FAUCHIER (1643-1672) PORTRAIT

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      - ATTRIBUÉ À LAURENT FAUCHIER (1643-1672) PORTRAIT D'HOMME Toile 74, 5 X 60 CM Restaurations anciennes