Louis Faille Sold at Auction Prices

    • Louis Faille (French, 1878 - 1964), "Circé"
      Jul. 08, 2024

      Louis Faille (French, 1878 - 1964), "Circé"

      Aquarell auf Papier. Nächtliche Szene am Ufer der See. Unter einem alten Baum stützt sich die junge Zauberin in schimmernder Goldkrone lasziv an einen steinernen Podest, die andere Hand an eine Harfe lehnend. Sie richtet einen koketten Blick zur Seite, wo schon das unbemannte Schiff Odysseus' zu sehen ist. Links unten signiert "Faille". Im vergoldeten Rahmen aus Holz mit tief gekehltem Stuckdekor, hinter Glas (leicht berieben, Haarrisse). Maße mit Rahmen 36 x 28 cm. Condition: II +

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • Louis Faille (après 1878-après 1964) - Scène galante
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Louis Faille (après 1878-après 1964) - Scène galante

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Huile sur panneau. Signé à gauche vers le milieu. English Translation: Scène galante Oil on panel. Signed middle left. 46 x 38 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • FAILLE LOUIS (1878-1964)
      Nov. 29, 2022

      FAILLE LOUIS (1878-1964)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      'Au Theatre'

      Campo & Campo
    • FAILLE LOUIS (1878-1964)
      Oct. 25, 2022

      FAILLE LOUIS (1878-1964)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      'Au theatre'

      Campo & Campo
    • LOUIS FAILLE OIL ON BOARD
      Oct. 26, 2021

      LOUIS FAILLE OIL ON BOARD

      Est: $150 - $200

      LOUIS FAILLE (Belgium, 1878-1964) oil on board, farmhouse with flowering trees. Signed lower left. Image measures 7.5" x 10". In a wood frame; 10.5" x 13" overall.

      O'Gallerie
    • ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS FAILL…
      Sep. 19, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS FAILL…

      Est: €250 - €300

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS FAILLE (FRA-BEL/ 1878-1964) Elegant woman leaning on a hat oil on canvas signed 'L FAILLE' (lower left) 23 x 26.5 cm.

      FW Auction
    • ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS FAILL
      Apr. 25, 2021

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS FAILL

      Est: €300 - €500

      ATTRIBUTED TO LOUIS FAILLE (FRA-BEL/ 1878-1964) Elegant woman with a hat oil on canvas signed 'L FAILLE' (lower left) 23 x 26.5 cm.

      FW Auction
    • FAILLE Louis (1878-1964)
      Jan. 29, 2020

      FAILLE Louis (1878-1964)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      FAILLE Louis (1878-1964) "Soirée à l'Opéra" Huiles sur toile signée en bas à droite. Trace d'étiquette au dos. Provenance : Ancienne collection F.H., Belgique. Dimensions : 46 cm x 36 cm

      Legia-Auction
    • LOUIS FAILLE
      Dec. 19, 2019

      LOUIS FAILLE

      Est: €300 - €400

      LOUIS FAILLE (Vouziers 1878 - Jambes 1964) BALLERINA LACING HER SHOES Oil on canvas, cm. 40 x 47 Signed bottom right Frame in gilded wood and plaster LOUIS FAILLE (Vouziers 1878 - Jambes 1964) BALLERINA ALLACCIA LA SCARPETTA Olio su tela, cm. 40 x 47 Firmato in basso a destra Cornice in legno e stucchi dorati

    • TABLEAUX
      Dec. 11, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile "Jeunes femmes accoudées au bar". Signé en bas à droite L. Faille. Ecole française. Dim.:40x52cm.

    • MANNER OF LOUIS FAILLE (FRENCH/BELGIUM 1878-1964), OIL ON CANVAS, COUNTRY PATH, SIGNED (INITIALS). 16 X 11"; FRAMED 24 X 19"
      Jul. 30, 2017

      MANNER OF LOUIS FAILLE (FRENCH/BELGIUM 1878-1964), OIL ON CANVAS, COUNTRY PATH, SIGNED (INITIALS). 16 X 11"; FRAMED 24 X 19"

      William J Jenack Auctioneers
    • LOUIS FAILLE (1878 - 1964) Elegant lady,
      May. 07, 2013

      LOUIS FAILLE (1878 - 1964) Elegant lady,

      Est: €350 - €450

      LOUIS FAILLE (1878 - 1964) Elegant lady, strolling. Canvas. Signed 'Faille'. Peal-offs. Dimensions : 50 x 60

    • Louis Faille (France after 1878 - after 1964)
      Dec. 17, 2012

      Louis Faille (France after 1878 - after 1964)

      Est: €500 - €800

      Un homme dans un interieur exotique - Signed l.l. - Oil on canvas, 98.5 x 49 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • FAILLE LOUIS (1878 - 1964) Vrouwenportret.
      Oct. 19, 2010

      FAILLE LOUIS (1878 - 1964) Vrouwenportret.

      Est: €200 - €400

      FAILLE LOUIS (1878 - 1964) Vrouwenportret. Portrait de femme Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. . 40 x 32 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • FAILLE LOUIS (1878 - 1964) Stilleven met
      Oct. 19, 2010

      FAILLE LOUIS (1878 - 1964) Stilleven met

      Est: €600 - €800

      FAILLE LOUIS (1878 - 1964) Stilleven met citroenen. Nature morte aux citrons Olie op doek. Huile sur toile. .Get. Sig.. .40 x 55 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • Louis Faille (French, born after 1878-died after 1964) The garden party 67.5 x 90 cm. (26 1/2 x 35 1/2 in.)
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Louis Faille (French, born after 1878-died after 1964) The garden party 67.5 x 90 cm. (26 1/2 x 35 1/2 in.)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      The garden party signed 'LFaille' (lower right) oil on canvas 67.5 x 90 cm. (26 1/2 x 35 1/2 in.)