Carl Fahringer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Fahringer, Carl | 1874 Wiener Neustadt, Österreich - 1952 Wien, Österreich
        Nov. 23, 2024

        Fahringer, Carl | 1874 Wiener Neustadt, Österreich - 1952 Wien, Österreich

        Fahringer, Carl 1874 Wiener Neustadt, Österreich - 1952 Wien, Österreich Schafschur Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert) · 42 x 42 cm. Unten links signiert: C. Fahringer. Rahmen.

        GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
      • Carl Fahringer. 1874 Wiener Neustadt - 1952 Wien. Nachlaßstempel. Vier Zeichnungen mit Löwen. Blattgröße je 9,5 x 14 cm aus dem persönlichen Skizzenblock. Gl.u.R
        Jul. 11, 2024

        Carl Fahringer. 1874 Wiener Neustadt - 1952 Wien. Nachlaßstempel. Vier Zeichnungen mit Löwen. Blattgröße je 9,5 x 14 cm aus dem persönlichen Skizzenblock. Gl.u.R

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • Carl Fahringer. 1874 Wiener Neustadt - 1952 Wien. Sign. Südliche Stadtlandschaft - Bologna/Riva. Aquarell. 26 x 34 cm. Gl.u.R
        Jul. 11, 2024

        Carl Fahringer. 1874 Wiener Neustadt - 1952 Wien. Sign. Südliche Stadtlandschaft - Bologna/Riva. Aquarell. 26 x 34 cm. Gl.u.R

        Auktionshaus Zeller
      • CARL FAHRINGER: PELIKANE
        Jun. 19, 2024

        CARL FAHRINGER: PELIKANE

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Carl Fahringer Pelicans oil on canvas; framed 39 x 63.5 cm signed on the lower left: C. Fahringer private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • CARL FAHRINGER: KAKADU
        Jun. 19, 2024

        CARL FAHRINGER: KAKADU

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Carl Fahringer Cockatoo oil on canvas; framed 57 x 46.5 cm signed on the lower left: C. Fahringer private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • CARL FAHRINGER: PAPAGEI UND WEISSER KAKADU
        Jun. 19, 2024

        CARL FAHRINGER: PAPAGEI UND WEISSER KAKADU

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        Carl Fahringer Parrot and white cockatoo oil on canvas; framed 35 x 92 cm monogrammed on the lower right: C. F private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Fahringer (1874-1952)
        May. 30, 2024

        Carl Fahringer (1874-1952)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Slepers

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
      • Fahringer, Carl: Drei Kakadus
        May. 30, 2024

        Fahringer, Carl: Drei Kakadus

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Drei Kakadus. Öl auf Malkarton. 46 x 35 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C Fahringer". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Schönbrunn
        May. 07, 2024

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Schönbrunn

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Motif from Schönbrunn Mixed media on paper 29 x 38.5 cm, with frame 34.5 x 44.5 cm Signed & dated 1945 top right

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Bali
        May. 07, 2024

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Bali

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Motif from Bali Oil on cardboard 32 x 42 cm, with frame 42 x 52 cm Signed lower left

        Tiberius Auctions
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Est: €500 - €700

        Carl Fahringer (1874-1952) View of the port of Hoorn, signed l.r., maroufle, 34,5 x 44,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Fahringer, Carl: Paradiesvögel, Graupapagei und andere Tropenvögel
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Fahringer, Carl: Paradiesvögel, Graupapagei und andere Tropenvögel

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Paradiesvögel, Graupapagei und andere Tropenvögel. -- Aquarell und Gouache auf chamoisfarbenem Papier. 48,1 x 39,2 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C. Fahringer". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Fahringer, Carl: Liegender Tiger
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Fahringer, Carl: Liegender Tiger

        Est: €2,600 - €2,800

        Liegender Tiger. -- Öl auf dünnem Holz. 16,8 x 23,8 cm. Unten links signiert "C. Fahringer". -- -- Carl Fahringer gilt neben Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel als einer der besten Tiermaler Österreichs im frühen 20. Jahrhundert. Zu seinen bevorzugten Orten zählte der Tierpark in Schönbrunn, wo er nicht nur die exotischen Tiere wie die Tiger, sondern auch das in Scharen dorthin strömende Publikum in vielen Werken festhielt. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Carl Fahringer: Pelicans
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Carl Fahringer: Pelicans

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Fahringer: Cockatoo
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Carl Fahringer: Cockatoo

        Est: €7,000 - €14,000

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Fahringer: Tiger
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Carl Fahringer: Tiger

        Est: €3,500 - €7,000

        Carl Fahringer Tiger oil on cardboard; framed 31.5 x 48.4 cm signed on the lower right: C. Fahringer private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Fahringer: Street in Saloniki
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Carl Fahringer: Street in Saloniki

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Carl Fahringer Street in Saloniki 1941 oil on canvas; framed 49 x 55 cm signed and dated on the lower left: C. Fahringer / 41 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Fahringer: Parrot and white cockatoo
        Nov. 27, 2023

        Carl Fahringer: Parrot and white cockatoo

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Lioness with cubs at Schönbrunn
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Lioness with cubs at Schönbrunn

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Lioness with cubs at Schönbrunn Watercolour on paper 23.5 x 31.5 cm, with frame 27.5 x 35 cm Signed & inscribed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - Vienna 1952, Leopard head
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - Vienna 1952, Leopard head

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - Vienna 1952 Leopard head Watercolour on paper 14.5 x 10 cm, with frame 17.5 x 12 cm Monogrammed b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Dockworkers
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Dockworkers

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Dockworkers Oil on canvas 70 x 60 cm, with frame 82 x 72 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, The vegetable seller
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, The vegetable seller

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna The vegetable seller Oil on canvas 56.5 x 62 cm, with frame 68 x 74 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Lively scene
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Lively scene

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Lively scene Oil on canvas 57 x 80 cm, with frame 67 x 90 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Cockatoos
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Cockatoos

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Cockatoos Oil on cardboard 46 x 35 cm, with frame 55 x 44 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - Vienna 1952, Tiger
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - Vienna 1952, Tiger

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - Vienna 1952 Tiger Oil on cardboard 31.5 x 21.5 cm, with frame 44 x 34 cm Signed b.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Tropical Songbirds
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Tropical Songbirds

        Carl Fahringer. 1951. 1874 - 1952. Viennese School. Tropical songbirds. Gouache on paper. Dimensions: H 26 x W 19 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Fahringer, Carl: Soldaten beim Aufbruch
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Fahringer, Carl: Soldaten beim Aufbruch

        Fahringer, Carl - Soldiers on the move (Wiener Neustadt 1874-1952 Vienna) Grisaille watercolour, heightened with white. Signed and indistinctly dated lower left. Visible size 27 x 21,5 cm; in passepartout and framed under glass. - Frame sligthly damaged. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 11, Vollmer 2. // Fahringer, Carl Soldaten beim Aufbruch (Wiener Neustadt 1874-1952 Wien) Grisailleaquarell, weiß gehöht. Links unten sign. und undeutl. dat. Sichtmaß 27 x 21,5 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Rahmen oben leicht beschädigt. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 11, Vollmer 2.

        Jul. 06, 2023

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • CARL FAHRINGER: ENKHUIZEN NEAR HOORN, NETHERLANDS
        Jun. 22, 2023

        CARL FAHRINGER: ENKHUIZEN NEAR HOORN, NETHERLANDS

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Carl Fahringer Enkhuizen near Hoorn, Netherlands watercolour, gouache on paper; framed 28 x 34 cm (cut-out) signed on the lower right: C. Fahringer Dorotheum Vienna, 21 June 1990, no. 69; private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • CARL FAHRINGER: AT THE PORT OF POLA (PULA)
        Jun. 22, 2023

        CARL FAHRINGER: AT THE PORT OF POLA (PULA)

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Carl Fahringer At the port of Pola (Pula) oil on cardboard; framed 22.5 x 32.5 cm signed on the lower left: C. Fahringer private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Fahringer, Carl: Mandrill
        Jun. 08, 2023

        Fahringer, Carl: Mandrill

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Mandrill. -- Öl auf Karton. 23 x 16,3 cm. Unten signiert "C. Fahringer". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Fahringer, Carl: Tigerpaar mit Nachwuchs im Tierpark Schönbrunn
        Jun. 08, 2023

        Fahringer, Carl: Tigerpaar mit Nachwuchs im Tierpark Schönbrunn

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        Tigerpaar mit Nachwuchs im Tierpark Schönbrunn. -- Öl auf Leinwand, auf Platte kaschiert. 31,5 x 30 cm. Oben links signiert "C. Fahringer". -- -- Carl Fahringer gilt neben Ludwig Heinrich Jungnickel als einer der besten Tiermaler Österreichs im 20. Jahrhundert. Fahringer erhielt seine Ausbildung an der Wiener Akademie, trat später dem Hagenbund bei und wurde Mitglied des Künstlerhauses, bevor er später selbst Professor an der Akademie wurde und 1945 dort sogar das Fach Tier- und Landschaftsmalerei einführte. Zu seinen bevorzugten Orten zählte der Tierpark in Schönbrunn, wo er nicht nur die exotischen Tiere, sondern auch das in Scharen dorthin strömende Publikum in vielen Werken festhielt. Das vorliegende Gemälde ist eine geniale Momentaufnahme: Es zeigt eine fürsorgliche Tigermutter, die ihr Junges am Schopf gepackt hat und vom Wasserbecken fort an einen sichereren Ort trägt. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Harbour
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Harbour

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        signed lower right,framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • To the farmer's market
        Jun. 06, 2023

        To the farmer's market

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        signed lower right,framed. The painter Karl Fahringer was a character full of contradictions: a rebellious student, posing naked in a sculpture niche at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, then a restless world-traveller, later soldier in the First World War. As an artist, he became known for his depictions of animals, a hint of which one sees in the skilled brushwork that brings the hound of Zum Bauernmarkt to life. It is the enigmatic contradictions between the painter and the quaint, industrious beauty of his work that make this painting a standout.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed, The sailor
        May. 10, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed, The sailor

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed The sailor Oil on wood panel 27 x 18.5 cm, with frame 29.5 x 37 cm Inscribed on the reverse

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed, Tiger
        May. 10, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed, Tiger

        Est: €3,000 - €4,500

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Attributed Tiger Oil on wood 18 x 24 cm, with frame 26 x 31.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Exotic birds
        May. 10, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Exotic birds

        Est: €3,000 - €4,500

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Exotic birds Mixed media on cardboard 48 x 40 cm, with frame 59 x 51 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Holland
        May. 10, 2023

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Holland

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Motif from Holland Oil on cardboard 48 x 36 cm, with frame 59 x 47.5 cm Signed b.r.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer: Tiger
        Apr. 18, 2023

        Carl Fahringer: Tiger

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Carl Fahringer Tiger oil on cardboard; framed 26 x 38 cm signed on the lower right: C. Fahringer Small fracture in the cardboard on the lower left private property, Vienna

        Im Kinsky
      • Carl Fahringer: Parrot
        Apr. 18, 2023

        Carl Fahringer: Parrot

        Est: €3,000 - €6,000

        Carl Fahringer Parrot 1946 gouache on paper; framed 39 x 29 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Carl Fahringer / 46 private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Fahringer, Carl: Tiger und Goldfasan
        Dec. 01, 2022

        Fahringer, Carl: Tiger und Goldfasan

        Est: €6,000 - €6,500

        Tiger, Goldfasan, Kakadu und Makake. -- Öl auf Karton. 69 x 59 cm. Unten signiert "C. Fahringer". -- -- Carl Fahringer studierte von 1892-1902 an den Akademien in Wien und München u.a. bei August Eisenmenger und Carl von Marr. Hieran schlossen sich mehrere Studienreisen durch Europa und in den Orient an. Von 1903 bis 1906 war Fahringer Mitglied des Hagenbundes und ab 1907 Mitglied der Genossenschaft Bildender Künstler. Von 1929 bis 1945 hatte er einen Lehrstuhl als Professor an der Wiener Akademie inne. Seine Passion galt unter anderem dem Tierportrait. Unsere virtuos gemalte Darstellung zeigt Tiere aus dem Park Schönbrunn. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Carl Fahringer (Austrian 1874 - 1952)
        Nov. 28, 2022

        Carl Fahringer (Austrian 1874 - 1952)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Carl Fahringer (Austrian 1874 - 1952) Beemsterbrug, Purmerend oil on canvas 30 x 40 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, At the port
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, At the port

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna At the port Oil on cardboard 30 x 24 cm, with frame 38 x 31,5 cm Signed l.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Pirna
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Motif from Pirna

        Est: €1,200 - €2,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Motif from Pirna Gouache on paper 33 x 43,5 cm, with frame 61 x 71 cm Signed & dated 11.6.1909 l.r. Marked "Pirna

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Ducks by the pond
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Ducks by the pond

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna Ducks by the pond Gouache on paper 27 x 46 cm, with frame 31 x 50 cm Signed l.l.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • CARL FAHRINGER
        Sep. 27, 2022

        CARL FAHRINGER

        Est: €100 - €200

        Carl Fahringer (1874-1952) Figures on a platform in a mountainous landscape, watercolor with pencil, 23x30 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, attributed, Schönbrunn Zoo
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, attributed, Schönbrunn Zoo

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, attributed "Schönbrunn Zoo" Oil on cardboard 42 x 50 cm, with frame 54 x 62 cm On the reverse, inscribed, titled & dated 1940

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Crossing to Bali
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Carl Fahringer, Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna, Crossing to Bali

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Carl Fahringer Wiener Neustadt 1874 - 1952 Vienna "Crossing to Bali" Oil on cardboard 58 x 77,5 cm, with frame 69 x 87,5 cm Estate stamp, on the back

        Tiberius Auctions