Arne Durban Sold at Auction Prices

    • Arne Durban (Kragerø 1912 - Oslo 1993). 'Verdens midpunkt'.
      Sep. 28, 2024

      Arne Durban (Kragerø 1912 - Oslo 1993). 'Verdens midpunkt'.

      1960s. Bronze, darkbrown patinated. H. 33,5 cm. Sign. DURBAN. In the 1960s, Durban created a series of depictions of children in standing, sitting or kneeling positions. Here he shows a standing child looking at its navel, 'Verdens midtpunkt'. A life-size depiction can be found in the city park of Porsgrunn - Norwegian sculptor and art critic, studied furniture design and subsequently sculpture at the State Academy of Fine Arts in Oslo under Wilhelm Rasmussen, his works are represented in public spaces in numerous Norwegian cities Mus.: Oslo (Nasjonalmuseet) Lit.: Norsk biografisk leksikon; Norsk kunstnerleksikon

    • Durban, Arne (1912-1993), Kneeling Woman
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Durban, Arne (1912-1993), Kneeling Woman

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      Signed: Durban

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban, Nude on her knees
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Arne Durban, Nude on her knees

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Signed on the plinth: Durban

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban, Sittende kvinneakt
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Arne Durban, Sittende kvinneakt

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Signert: Durban

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban, Weeping Girl
      Jun. 02, 2022

      Arne Durban, Weeping Girl

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Signed on the plinth: Durban

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban, Tulle med and
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Arne Durban, Tulle med and

      Est: kr120,000 - kr150,000

      Signert på plinten: Durban

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban, Stående kvinneakt med hendene mot brystet
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Arne Durban, Stående kvinneakt med hendene mot brystet

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Signert på plinten: Durban

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban, Sittende akt
      Nov. 24, 2021

      Arne Durban, Sittende akt

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Signert: Durban

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Stående kvinneakt med hendene bak hodet
      May. 27, 2021

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Stående kvinneakt med hendene bak hodet

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Bronse, H: 37,5 cm

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Stående kvinneakt med hendene mot brystet 1958
      May. 27, 2021

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Stående kvinneakt med hendene mot brystet 1958

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Bronse, H: 33 cm

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Stående kvinneakt med armene korslagt
      May. 27, 2021

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Stående kvinneakt med armene korslagt

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Bronse, H: 46 cm

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Mor og barn
      May. 27, 2021

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Mor og barn

      Est: kr40,000 - kr60,000

      Bronse, H: 34 cm

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Standing Nude with her Hands behind her Head
      Nov. 25, 2020

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Standing Nude with her Hands behind her Head

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Bronze

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • "Stående kvinneakt"
      Aug. 27, 2020

      "Stående kvinneakt"

      Est: kr1,200 -

      Skulptur i gips "Stående kvinneakt", sign. (Skade.) (H:38cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Arne DURBAN
      May. 28, 2020

      Arne DURBAN

      Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

      Arne DURBAN (1912-1993) Skulptur i terrakotta "Rådyr med kalv", sign. Proveniens: Familien Durban. (H:30cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Arne DURBAN
      May. 28, 2020

      Arne DURBAN

      Est: kr3,000 -

      Arne DURBAN (1912-1993) Skulptur i terrakotta "Lesende kvinne", sign. Proveniens: Familien Durban. (H:30cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Arne DURBAN
      May. 28, 2020

      Arne DURBAN

      Est: kr2,500 - kr3,500

      Arne DURBAN (1912-1993) Skulptur i gips "Stående mannsakt", sign. Proveniens: Familien Durban. (H:51cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Arne DURBAN
      May. 28, 2020

      Arne DURBAN

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Arne DURBAN (1912-1993) Skulptur i gips "Edvard Munch", sign. Proveniens: Familien Durban. (H:30cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Arne DURBAN
      May. 28, 2020

      Arne DURBAN

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Arne DURBAN (1912-1993) Skulptur i bronse "Sittende ung kvinne", sign. (H:31cm)

      Christiania Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Cat licking itself, Standing Hippopotamus, Lying Calf
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Cat licking itself, Standing Hippopotamus, Lying Calf

      Est: kr20,000 -

      Brass, brass, bronze H: 7 cm.; 7 cm. and 5 cm. Unsigned, unsigned and signed: Durban 3 sculptures sold together.

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Seated Woman
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Seated Woman

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Bronze H: 37 cm + plinth: 3 cm Unsigned

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993), Seated Bear
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Arne Durban (1912-1993), Seated Bear

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Bronze H: 49 cm + plinth: 3 cm Unsigned

      Grev Wedels Plass Auksjoner
    • Arne Durban Norwegian Girl with Dove Bronze Statue
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Arne Durban Norwegian Girl with Dove Bronze Statue

      NORWAY, 1912-1993 A bronze sculpture of a girl holding a dove by Norwegian artist Arne Durban. The girl is depicted kissing a baby dove as she holds the bird while standing. The work was a study for a later identical life-size statue. The sculpture is signed on the base "Durban".

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Arne Durban Norwegian Boy with Fish Bronze Figure
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Arne Durban Norwegian Boy with Fish Bronze Figure

      Est: $500 - $800

      NORWAY, 1912-1993 A bronze sculpture of a boy holding a fish by Norwegian artist Arne Durban. The work depicts a young boy with infant like qualities holding a large fish. The sculpture is jocular in nature in that the fish is nearly double the size of the boy. The work is signed "Durban" on the base.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • Arne Durban Norge 1912-1993. Tillskriven. Sittande
      Apr. 09, 2013

      Arne Durban Norge 1912-1993. Tillskriven. Sittande

      Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

      Arne Durban Norge 1912-1993. Tillskriven. Sittande pojke. Patinerad brons, H inklusive sockel 11.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
      Mar. 05, 2013

      Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Arne Durban Norge 1912-1993. Flicka med docka.
      Mar. 05, 2013

      Arne Durban Norge 1912-1993. Flicka med docka.

      Est: kr6,000 - kr8,000

      Arne Durban Norge 1912-1993. Flicka med docka. Signerad Durban. Patinerad brons, H 17,5.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Arne Durban (1912-1993)
      Feb. 11, 2011

      Arne Durban (1912-1993)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Arne Durban (1912-1993) Staende akt (standing nude) signed 'DURBAN' (on the rear of the base) bronze with a brown patina 12¼in. (31cm.) high

    • ARNE DURBAN Norge 1912-1993 Sittande nakenakt
      May. 31, 2007

      ARNE DURBAN Norge 1912-1993 Sittande nakenakt

      ARNE DURBAN Norge 1912-1993 Sittande nakenakt Signerad och daterad A. Durban 1949. Patinerad brons, 29,5 cm. Signed and dated. Medium patina bronze.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket