Rafael Duran Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1931 - d. 2015

      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931 - Barcelona, 2015) "View of the coast of Rosas, Girona"
        Oct. 15, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931 - Barcelona, 2015) "View of the coast of Rosas, Girona"

        Est: €350 - €450

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931 - Barcelona, 2015) "View of the coast of Rosas, Girona" Oil on canvas Signed and dated in 1970 70 x 82 cm 350 - 450 €

        Bayeu Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN. MARINA.
        Oct. 08, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN. MARINA.

        Est: €500 - €600

        Rafael Durán (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) Marina. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. 54 x 65 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURAN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "Portlligat Beach"
        Jul. 23, 2024

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "Portlligat Beach"

        Est: €53 - €70

        Greasy pencil on paper. Located and signed in the lower left corner. Measurements: 71 x 78 cm

        Ansorena
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). Set of 2 lithographs.
        Jul. 18, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). Set of 2 lithographs.

        Est: €70 - €150

        Artist's proofs signed by hand. 52.3 x 67.1 cm; 60 x 50.3 cm.

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "STILL LIFE WITH GLASS".
        Jul. 18, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "STILL LIFE WITH GLASS".

        Est: €250 - €600

        Oil on canvas. Signed. 82 x 65 cm; 96.5 x 80 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURAN BENET Terrassa 1931-Barcelona 2015
        Jul. 02, 2024

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET Terrassa 1931-Barcelona 2015

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET Terrassa 1931-Barcelona 2015 Mediterranean Village Oil on canvas Signed Measurements 73 x 100 cm

        Subastas Segre
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Jun. 18, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €700 - €900

        Rafael Durán (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) Cadaqués. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. 130 x 81 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Jun. 18, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €650 - €800

        Rafael Durán (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) Paisaje nevado. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. 73 x 100 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "SOL D'HIVERN", RUPIÀ.
        Jun. 06, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "SOL D'HIVERN", RUPIÀ.

        Est: €250 - €600

        Oil on canvas. Signed on the front, as well as on the back, where it is also titled. Label of Sala Parés, Barcelona, with technical data, on the stretcher. 46 x 55 cm; 52 x 60.5 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        May. 14, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €550 - €700

        Rafael Durán (Terrassa, Barelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) Paisaje. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. 50 x 65 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURAN
        May. 14, 2024

        RAFAEL DURAN

        Est: €350 - €450

        Rafael Duran (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-2015) Campo de amapolas. Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado. 51 x 71 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • Baix Empordá
        Apr. 25, 2024

        Baix Empordá

        Firmado en el ángulo inferior izquierdo: "R. Durán". Presenta etiqueta en el reverso de la Sala Parés (Barcelona) fechada en 1977.

        Isbilya Subastas
        Apr. 11, 2024

        Est: €100 - €200

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Mar. 26, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €500 - €700

        Rafael Durán (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) Interior. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. 54 x 65 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • ANTONIO ARNAU
        Mar. 26, 2024

        ANTONIO ARNAU

        Est: €350 - €500

        Antonio Arnau (Quintanar de la Orden, Toledo, 1932-2011) Molino de Criptana. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. Titulado y firmado al dorso. Exposiciones. "El impresionismo de Antonio Arnau". Exposición celebrada en St James Gallery. Valencia, Mayo-Junio 1979. 46 x 55 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • JORDI CURÓS
        Mar. 26, 2024

        JORDI CURÓS

        Est: €150 - €200

        Jordi Curós (Olot, Girona, 1930-Barcelona, 2016) El pescador. Óleo sobre cartón. Firmado y fechado en 1974. Titulado, firmado y fechado al dorso. Etiqueta de la Sala Parés, Barcelona, al dorso. 27 x 22 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURAN BENET - Glass still life
        Mar. 19, 2024

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET - Glass still life

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET Terrassa 1931-Barcelona 2015 Glass still life Oil on canvas Signed Measurements 65 x 92 cm

        Subastas Segre
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "STILL LIFE WITH RED FLOWERS, LILACS AND PEACHES".
        Feb. 15, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "STILL LIFE WITH RED FLOWERS, LILACS AND PEACHES".

        Est: €300 - €550

        Oil on canvas. Signed. On the back it preserves a label of Sala Parés with its technical data. 81 x 60 cm; 95 x 74 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
        Feb. 15, 2024

        Est: €350 - €600

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "PORT OF CIUTADELLA".
        Feb. 15, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "PORT OF CIUTADELLA".

        Est: €400 - €800

        Oil on canvas. Signed. 72 x 100 cm; 89 x 116 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Feb. 08, 2024

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Dec. 05, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €450 - €800

        Rafael Durán (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) Cadaqués. Óleo sobre tabla. Firmado. 70 x 100 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
        Oct. 05, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        Subarna Subastas
        Oct. 05, 2023

        Est: €500 - €800

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "SOL D'HIVERN", 2000.
        Jul. 19, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "SOL D'HIVERN", 2000.

        Est: €150 - €350

        Oil on hardboard. Signed, as well as titled, dated and signed on the back, where there is a label of Sala Parés. 30 x 60 cm; 35.5 x 65.5 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
        Jun. 21, 2023

        Est: €200 - €350

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Jun. 20, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €300 - €550

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-2015). "Female portrait". Oil on canvas. Signed.
        May. 08, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-2015). "Female portrait". Oil on canvas. Signed.

        Est: €400 - €500

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-2015). "Female portrait. Oil on canvas. Signed. Size: 65 x 81 cm; 86 x 102 cm (frame). Rafael Durán began his training with his uncle Rafael Benet, from whom he learnt his chromatic conception. Thanks to the guidance of Manolo Hugué and Rafael Llimona, he began his pictorial career around 1946. He made his individual debut at the Sala Vayreda in Barcelona in 1958, and two years later he began his collaboration with the Sala Parés, with whom he continues to work today. Throughout his life he alternated stays in Amsterdam, Paris and Collioure (France). He has held exhibitions in Spain, Andorra, France, the United States, the United Kingdom and Belgium, and his numerous awards include the Premio Diputación de Barcelona (1967), the Flores y Jardines del Círculo Artístico de Barcelona (1973) and the Henri Forman de la Société Nationale des Beaux Arts de Paris (1980).

        Setdart Auction House
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "LANDSCAPE".
        Apr. 20, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "LANDSCAPE".

        Est: €200 - €350

        Oil on canvas. Signed. 36.5 x 45 cm; 58.5 x 66 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURAN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "CadaquEs Beach"
        Mar. 29, 2023

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "CadaquEs Beach"

        Est: €300 - €400

        Oil on panel Signed in the lower right corner. Measurements: 27 x 34 cm

        Ansorena
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Mar. 21, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €450 - €700

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN
        Mar. 21, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN

        Est: €300 - €500

        Rafael Durán (Terrassa, Barcelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) Bodegón. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. 54 x 65 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • Rafael Duran Benet (Spain, 1931-2015) Oil Painting
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Rafael Duran Benet (Spain, 1931-2015) Oil Painting

        Rafael Duran Benet (Spain, 1931-2015) Oil Painting. Measures 10.75 x 18 inches (27.5cm x 46cm) image size and 18 x 25 inches framed. Excellent condition. Provenance: Estate of David Milot. David was a Real Estate Broker by trade and a passionate, lifelong collector of anything of quality that caught his eye. His collection of fine art, bronzes, designer decor, period furniture, mid-century furniture, designer furniture, Chinese antiques and more are among some of the finest examples available. David's knowledge, or perhaps more accurately, "his eye" for quality, was usually the most refined of anyone in the room. David purchased thousands of items over the years at auctions, estate sales, and antique stores so any additional provenance is not readily available. These treasures were truly found "in the wild," and that's how David liked it. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as condition can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "HORTENSIA".
        Feb. 23, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "HORTENSIA".

        Est: €350 - €800

        Oil on canvas. Signed. Sala Parés label on the back, where it is titled. 120 x 60 cm; 139 x 78.5 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "PORT".
        Feb. 23, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "PORT".

        Est: €350 - €700

        Oil on canvas. Signed. Sala Parés label on the back, where it is titled. 100 x 81 cm; 95 x 114 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "Portlligat Beach"
        Jan. 18, 2023

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "Portlligat Beach"

        Est: €82 - €110

        Oily pencil on paper. Located and signed in the lower left corner. Measurements: 71 x 78 cm

        Ansorena
      • RAFAEL DURAN BENET - Cadaqués
        Dec. 13, 2022

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET - Cadaqués

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET Terrassa 1931-Barcelona 2015 Cadaqués Oil on canvas Signed Size 53 x 64 cm ORIGIN (label on the back) Sala Parés, Barcelona Private collection

        Subastas Segre
        Nov. 10, 2022

        Est: €400 - €800

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "Portlligat Beach".
        Jun. 14, 2022

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET Tarrasa (Barcelona) (1931) / Barcelona (2015) "Portlligat Beach".

        Est: €135 - €180

        Grease pencil on paper. Located and signed in the lower left corner. . 71 x 78 cm

        Ansorena
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "HOUSES, PROBABLY TOSSA DE MAR".
        May. 12, 2022

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "HOUSES, PROBABLY TOSSA DE MAR".

        Est: €200 - €600

        Oil on hardboard. Signed. There are other similar paintings located in Tossa de Mar, under the influence of his uncle's oeuvre, Rafael Benet. 55.5 x 46 cm; 71.5 x 62 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "VIEW OF CADAQUÉS".
        May. 12, 2022

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "VIEW OF CADAQUÉS".

        Est: €225 - €500

        Oil on canvas. Signed and dedicated. 50 x 65 cm; 70 x 84.5 cm. (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURAN. EL PUENTE. LUGO.
        Feb. 22, 2022

        RAFAEL DURAN. EL PUENTE. LUGO.

        Est: €500 - €800

        Rafael Duran (Terrassa, Barelona, 1931-Barcelona, 2015) El puente. Lugo. Óleo sobre lienzo. Firmado. Etqueta de la Sala Parés, Barcelona, al dorso. 50 x 73 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "HOUSES".
        Dec. 16, 2021

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "HOUSES".

        Est: €250 - €600

        Oil on hardboard. Signed. 55.5 x 46 cm; 71.5 x 62 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • Rafael Duran
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Rafael Duran

        Rafael Duran (Terrassa, 1931-Barcelona, 2015). Marina, óleo sobre lienzo, 50,5x61 cm.

        Sala de Ventas
      • Rafael DURAN BENET (1931-2015) "Camp de l'Empordà" óleo sobre lienzo 73x100 cm. Etiqueta Sala Parés
        May. 25, 2021

        Rafael DURAN BENET (1931-2015) "Camp de l'Empordà" óleo sobre lienzo 73x100 cm. Etiqueta Sala Parés

        Rafael DURAN BENET (1931-2015) "Camp Empordà" oil on canvas 73x100 cm. Sala Pares label

        Arce Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "EMBARCADERO (MOLL DEL RELLOTGE DE BARCELONA)".
        May. 13, 2021

        RAFAEL DURÁN BENET (1931-2015). "EMBARCADERO (MOLL DEL RELLOTGE DE BARCELONA)".

        Est: €200 - €500

        Oil on canvas. Signed. On the back, titled on a label of Mundi Art gallery, and located on an inscription. 65 x 81 cm; 84 x 100 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • RAFAEL DURAN BENET (1931 / 2015) "Portlligat beach".
        May. 12, 2021

        RAFAEL DURAN BENET (1931 / 2015) "Portlligat beach".

        Est: €225 - €300

        Localised and Signed in the lower left corner. . Grease pencil on paper.

        Ansorena
      • Rafael Duran
        May. 12, 2021

        Rafael Duran

        Sala de Ventas