Georges DuPlessis Sold at Auction Prices

      • Georges du Plessis (1852-?) Portrait d'un jeune garçon, huile sur toile, signée, 52x45 cm
        May. 02, 2022

        Georges du Plessis (1852-?) Portrait d'un jeune garçon, huile sur toile, signée, 52x45 cm

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Geneve Encheres
      • DUPLESSIS, Georges - Eaux-fortes de Antoine van Dyck, reproduites et publiées par Amand-Durand. Texte par Georges Duplessis.
        Dec. 10, 2020

        DUPLESSIS, Georges - Eaux-fortes de Antoine van Dyck, reproduites et publiées par Amand-Durand. Texte par Georges Duplessis.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Folio: [2]-11 pp.; 21 pl. (min. spotting on front wrapper (title) and edges of vol., some offsetting of the pl.). - Beautiful publication, complete with 21 heliographic reproductions of etchings by Van Dyck, each plate on tinted laid paper and in a folder of strong laid paper, with descriptive letterpress (numbered I-XXI). Containing i.a. the portraits of Jan Bruegel, Pieter Bruegel the Younger, Erasmus, Frans Snyders, Antonius Triest, Lucas Vorsterman and the famous self-portrait. "Amand-Durand [...] fut l'inventeur d'un procédé perfectionné d'héliogravure par lequel il rendit de précieux services à l'étude des arts graphiques" (Lugt). He used the same heliographic procedure for the works of Rembrandt, Dürer and other old masters. Title in red and black. - Prov. Amand-Durand (stamp on verso of all pl., Lugt 2934).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Engraving.- Duplessis (Georges) Histoire de la Gravure, first edition, extra-illustrated, Paris, Hachette, 1880.
        Sep. 17, 2020

        Engraving.- Duplessis (Georges) Histoire de la Gravure, first edition, extra-illustrated, Paris, Hachette, 1880.

        Est: £100 - £150

        NO RESERVE Engraving.- Duplessis (Georges) Histoire de la Gravure, first edition, extra-illustrated with 13 original engravings and 34 reproductions, plates, illustrations, Sir David Lionel Goldsmid-Stern-Salomons' copy with his bookplate and pencil annotations throughout, contemporary half morocco, 4to, Paris, Hachette, 1880. ⁂ Bound in at end are Joseph de Laborde et ses Fils, Paris, 1858 by Paul Lacroix (a presentation copy in original wrappers) and Catalogue of the Etched Works of Charles Merton, New York, 1886.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • DUPLESSIS. Les merveilles de la gravure.
        Jul. 31, 2019

        DUPLESSIS. Les merveilles de la gravure.

        Est: €300 - €400

        DUPLESSIS, Georges. Les merveilles de la gravure. Paris, Hachette, 1877 8vo, 175x110 mm; legatura in piena tela blu con impressioni a secco ai piatti e al dorso. Titoli in oro al dorso e al piatto superiore che presenta anche lo stemma della città di Parigi. Tagli a spruzzo. Pp. 320. Volume illustrato con 34 vignette xilografiche a piena pagina da Sellier. Bell’esemplare.

        Bado e Mart
        Jul. 15, 2019

        Est: €300 - €400

        Bado e Mart
      • Georges Duplessis Les merveilles de la gravure.
        Dec. 09, 2018

        Georges Duplessis Les merveilles de la gravure.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Georges Duplessis Les merveilles de la gravure. Paris,Hachette. 1877 8vo,175x110 mm; legatura in piena tela blu con impressioni a secco ai piatti e aldorso. Titoli in oro al dorso e al piatto superiore che presenta anche lostemma della città di Parigi. Tagli a spruzzo. Pp. 320. Volume illustrato con34 vignette xilografiche a piena pagina da Sellier. Bell’esemplare.

        Bado e Mart
      • Georges du PLESSIS (1852-?) Odalisques au Patio
        Jun. 18, 2012

        Georges du PLESSIS (1852-?) Odalisques au Patio

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Georges du PLESSIS (1852-?) Odalisques au Patio Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et datée 1881. 60 x 56 cm

        Gros-Delettrez