Jean Duplessi-Bertaux Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Painter, Illustrator

      • Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean / Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean
        Jul. 11, 2024

        Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean / Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean

        1747 Paris - 1820 ebda., kolorierte Radierung, „Choc de Cavalerie“, Kavalleriekampf, nach Philips Wouwerman (1619 Haarlem - 1668 ebda.), stockfleckig, querformatig, Blattmaß ca. 30 cm x 38 cm, im Passepartout mit den Maßen 41 cm x 56,5 cm, hinter Glas im Biedermeierrahmen / 1747 Paris - 1820 ibid., colored etching, "Choc de Cavalerie", cavalry fight, after Philips Wouwerman (1619 Haarlem - 1668 ibid.), foxing, landscape format, sheet size approx. 30 cm x 38 cm, in passepartout with the dimensions 41 cm x 56.5 cm, behind glass in Biedermeier frame

        Kunstauktionhaus Georg Rehm
      • Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean
        Jul. 05, 2024

        Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1747 Paris 1820). Portrait Maria Antoinette. Aquatinta. Mit einer Vignette darunter, die ihre Festnahme zeigt. Aus: Tableaux historiques de la Révolution française, bei Piere Didot, Paris 1791-98. Blgr. 46 x 30 cm. ╔Dabei:╗ Abdruck eines Briefes an Ihre Schwester vom 16. Oktober 1793.

      • Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, Einzug der Franzosen in Venedig
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, Einzug der Franzosen in Venedig

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, Einzug der Franzosen in Venedig 1796 nahm der junge Napoleon Bonaparte in einem raschen Feldzug Norditalien ein und besiegelte auch das Ende der Republik Venedig, wie überall in seinen besetzten Gebieten wurden auf Befehl Napoleons wertvolle Kunst für sein geplantes Kunstmuseum im Louvre in Paris geborgen, in Venedig betraf es unter anderem den Markuslöwen und die vier vergoldeten Pferde von San Marco, auch "Quadriga marciana" genannt, welche später zur Bekrönung des "Arc de Triomphe du Carrousel [Triumphbogen]" in Paris bestimmt waren, die Darstellung zeigt die Besetzung des Markusplatzes Venedigs durch die Franzosen am 6. Mai 1797 und den Raub und Abtransport der legendären Quadriga, welche in vorliegender Darstellung per Kran vom Markusdom gehoben und zum Transport auf Wagen verladen wird, handkolorierter Kupferstich und Radierung nach einer Zeichnung von Antoine Charles Horace Vernet genannt "Carle Vernet" (1758 Bordeaux bis 1836 Paris), unter der Darstellung frz. betitelt und nach dem französischen Revolutionskalender auf den Floréal (20.04.–19.05.) der drei Frühlingsmonate des 5. Jahrs der Republik (1797) datiert "Entrée des Français a Venise, en Floréal, An 5. [dt.: Einzug der Franzosen in Venedig, in Floréal, Jahr 5.]", unten mittig in der Platte signiert "Gravé à l'eau-forte par Duplessis-Bertaux [dt.: Gestochen und radiert von Duplessis-Bertaux]", lichtrandig, geringe Altersspuren, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 29,5 x 41 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch J. D. Bertaux, Duplessis Berthault, Jean Duplessi-Bertaux oder Duplessi-Bertaux, frz. Zeichner, Maler, Radierer und Illustrator (wohl 1747 Paris bis 1818 Paris), frühe Begabung als Zeichner, mit königlichem Stipendium ab 1762 Schüler der privaten Malschule von Joseph-Marie Vien (1716–1809) in Paris, später Schüler des Radierers und Kupferstechers Jacques-Philippe Le Bas (1707–1783), beeinflusst von Arbeiten Jean Le Clercs, Sébastien Le Clercs, Jacques Callots und Stefano della Bellas, betrieb autodidaktische Studien und schuf Kopien von Peter Paul Rubens und Charles Le Brun, 1770–76 als Zeichenlehrer an der Militärschule in Paris tätig, anschließend freischaffend, unter anderem als Illustrator, 1789-99 vor allem als Zeichner und Radierer Chronist der französischen Revolution, davon 1792–95 als Offizier der frz. Armee, schuf 1793 sein berühmtestes Gemälde "La prise des Tuileries du 10 août 1792 [dt.: Der Sturm auf die Tuilerien am 10. August 1792]", tätig in Paris, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit und Wikipedia. Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, Entry of the French into Venice In 1796, the young Napoleon Bonaparte captured northern Italy in a rapid campaign and also sealed the end of the Republic of Venice, as everywhere in his occupied territories, valuable art was salvaged on Napoleon's orders for his planned art museum in the Louvre in Paris, In Venice, this included the Lion of St Mark and the four gilded horses of San Marco, also known as the "Quadriga marciana", which were later intended to crown the "Arc de Triomphe du Carrousel [Arc de Triomphe]" in Paris. May 1797 and the theft and removal of the legendary Quadriga, which in the present depiction is lifted from St Mark's Basilica by crane and loaded onto carts for transport, hand-coloured copperplate engraving and etching after a drawing by Antoine Charles Horace Vernet called "Carle Vernet" (1758 Bordeaux to 1836 Paris), titled in French below the depiction and dated Floréal (20.04. - 19.05.) according to the French revolutionary calendar.-19 May) of the three spring months of the 5th year of the Republic (1797) "Entrée des Français a Venise, en Floréal, An 5.]", signed lower centre in the plate "Gravé à l'eau-forte par Duplessis-Bertaux [Engraved and etched by Duplessis-Bertaux]", light-stained, minor traces of age, framed behind glass and mat, mat opening approx. 29.5 x 41 cm. Artist information: also J. D. Ber

      • J. DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (*1747) after VIVANT DENON (*1747), Trip to Egypt, Etching
        Dec. 02, 2023

        J. DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (*1747) after VIVANT DENON (*1747), Trip to Egypt, Etching

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747 Paris - 1820 ibid.) after Dominique Vivant Denon (1747 Chalon-sur-Saône - 1825 Paris): Journey to Egypt Camp with resting groups of soldiers in the desert between Qénéh and Qosséïr, , Etching Technique: Etching on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 3549. Erhard Oskar Kaps. Leipzig. 20th century, 19th century Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 4641. Dr. Rainer Kaps (geb. 1945). Leipzig. 20th century Inscription: Signed below the depiction on the left and right. Numbered "Pl. 81" at the top right Date: Description: One of two studies for plate 81 from the publication "Voyage dans la Basse et la Haute Egypte, pendant les campagnes du Général Bonaparte", of which there are now no more prints. Keywords: Desert, soldiers' camp, Napoleon, Egypt, Qénéh, Qosséïr, journey, rest, 18th century, Baroque, Religious, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • ENGRAVING BY JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX
        Oct. 19, 2023

        ENGRAVING BY JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (Parigi 1750 - 1818) PASSAGE DU PO', DA VERNET Incisione, cm. 33 x 41 In cornice

      • Group of Antique Engravings
        Mar. 10, 2023

        Group of Antique Engravings

        Including seven hand-colored engravings by Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (French, 1747-1819), two 18th C. engravings of the Prodigal Son tale, and "L'Enfant Cheri" engraving by Nicholas Delaunay after Jean-Baptiste le Prince; 10 pieces total Duplessis-Bertaux engravings: each appx. 6-3/4"h x 7-3/4"w overall; 3-5/8"h x 4-7/8"w sight Provenance: Property from a Warwick, NY Estate

        Nye & Company
        Feb. 25, 2023

        DUPLESSI-BERTAUX, Jean (1747 – 1819). A Set of One Hundred Original Etchings, Drawn and Engraved by J. Duplessi-Bertaux. Paris: The Editors, 1814. Engraved title page, text in French and English. Pebbled cloth (sunned) over pebbled crimson morocco spine in five compartments, lettered and ruled in gilt, with marbled endsheets. Old holographic biography of the artist tipped to endsheet. With 100 copper-engraved etchings, including a portrait of the artist, and images of a Diablo juggler, Escamoteur, a performance of card tricks, fairground and outdoor performance scenes, bill posting, harlequins, and other looks at French life. Oblong 4to. Foxed. Tear to endsheet, binding rubbed.

        Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
      • Jean Duplessi-Bertaux (1747-1818), Proclamation of the Roman Republic
        Nov. 05, 2022

        Jean Duplessi-Bertaux (1747-1818), Proclamation of the Roman Republic

        copper engraving on paper, around 1810, titled and inscribed "Campagnes des Francais, Proclamation de la République Romaine, 16. Février 1799." above and below the depiction, title laid on paper, after a work by Carle Vernet, numerous staffage on the Capitol Square in Rome, framed by a wide floral border, age-appropriate condition, foxing, edge browned, edges creased, image 33 x 47 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 49 x 62.5 cm (HxW) German Description Jean Duplessi-Bertaux, Ausrufung der römischen Republik (1747 Paris - 1818 ebd.), Kupferstich/Papier, um 1810, oberhalb und unterhalb der Darstellung betitelt und bezeichnet "Campagnes des Francais, Proclamation de la République Romaine, 16. Février 1799.", Titel aufgezogen auf Papier, nach einem Werk von Carle Vernet, zahlreiche Personenstaffage auf dem Kapitolsplatz in Rom, gerahmt von breiter floraler Bordüre, altersgemäßer Zustand, stockfleckig, randgebräunt, Ränder knickspurig, Darstellung 33 x 47 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 49 x 62,5 cm (HxB)

        Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
      • Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1819). "Scène napoléonienne". Quatre esquisses
        Oct. 23, 2022

        Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1819). "Scène napoléonienne". Quatre esquisses

        Est: €80 - €100

        Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1819). "Scène napoléonienne". Quatre esquisses au crayon. Dim. 5,5x9,3 cm chaque à vue.

        Prunier
      • Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, 1750 PARIS – 1818 ebenda
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, 1750 PARIS – 1818 ebenda

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        GemäldepaarTÜRKISCHER REITER sowieHUSARENREITER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Je 55 x 46 cm. Eines rechts unten signiert. In vergoldeten Rahmen. Auf einem prachtvollen Schimmel mit erhobenen Vorderläufen ein türkischer Reiter, in Rückenansicht auf dem Pferd sitzend. Er trägt ein senffarbenes Gewand, einen grünen Turban, hat einen Köcher mit Pfeilen über seinem Rücken hängen und in seiner rechten Hand einen erhobenen Säbel. Er reitet nach rechts auf eine kleine Anhöhe, in Begleitung weiterer Soldaten. Das zweite Gemälde zeigt einen Husaren in rot-blauer Uniform mit Kopfbedeckung, auf einem braunen Pferd mit gezücktem Säbel in seiner rechten Hand, einem ihm nachfolgendem, Staub aufwirbelndem Reitertrupp voranführend. Qualitätvolle Malerei mit hohem wolkigem blau-grauem Himmel, in der Manier des Künstlers. Teils kleine Retuschen. (1330369) (4) (18)

      • Duplessi-Bertaux Lafayette Engraving
        Sep. 07, 2022

        Duplessi-Bertaux Lafayette Engraving

        Est: $75 - $150

        18th century etching of Gilbert Mottier Lafayette after a Charles François Gabriel Le Vachez. Engraved by Jean Duplessi Bertaux (1747-1819). Title: Gilbert Mottier Lafayette, député d'Auvergne aux états généraux de 1789, et Commandant de la Garde Nationale Parisienne"[image fixe] : estampe / Levachez sculp. Fédération générale au Champ de Mars, le 14 juillet 1790 / Duplessi-Bertaux inv. et del., l'an 6 de la Répub., Duplessi-Bertaux aqua forti. Measures 16" x 9.6" sight From the lifelong collection of Edythe and Donald Aukerman, Centerville, OH. See auction description for full background.

        Caza Sikes
      • Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1818) French, Three etchings, the fruit seller, canes and bellows and milkman, la
        Aug. 03, 2022

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1818) French, Three etchings, the fruit seller, canes and bellows and milkman, la

        Est: £20 - £30

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747-1818) French, Three etchings, the fruit seller, canes and bellows and milkman, labels verso, each 3.25" x 2.25" in a common frame.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Duplessis-Bertaux, J. (1750-1818). "Receuil de différents sujets".
        May. 20, 2022

        Duplessis-Bertaux, J. (1750-1818). "Receuil de différents sujets".

        Est: €60 - €80

        Duplessis-Bertaux, J. (1750-1818). "Receuil de différents sujets". Paris, ±1800, engr. title w. circular etching (Ø 5 cm.) and 12 etchings, each 6,3x8,6 cm. (image) , each monogrammed in the plate, laid down on lvs., bound in contemp. wr., obl. 8vo. - Title leaf cut short, w. sl. loss of text in upper part; plates occas. browned/ foxed. = Various subjects, i.a. commedia del'arte, soldiers and a fencing duel.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Jean Duplessis Bertaux (Parigi 1747-1819) - Square of the Obelisk of Catania
        Apr. 16, 2022

        Jean Duplessis Bertaux (Parigi 1747-1819) - Square of the Obelisk of Catania

        Est: €80 - €100,000,000

        Watercolor engraving This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        ArtLaRosa
      • DUPLESSI-BERTAUX (JEAN).
        Feb. 18, 2022

        DUPLESSI-BERTAUX (JEAN).

        Est: €300 - €400

        Recueil de cent sujets de divers genres, composés et gravés à l'eau-forte, représentant toutes sortes d'ouvriers occupés de leurs travaux, scènes de comédies, scènes populaires, mendians, militaires, cavaliers, chevaux à l'abreuvoir, foires, danses de village, etc. Paris, chez les éditeurs, 1814. In-4 oblong, demi-chagrin fauve, dos lisse orné, tranches mouchetées (Reliure du XIXe siècle). Premier tirage de ce recueil de 100 eaux-fortes de Duplessis-Bertaux consacrées aux ouvriers, militaires, aux métiers, aux cris des marchands ambulants de Paris, aux mendiants, aux acteurs de théâtre, aux spectacles de rue, etc. Ces cent estampes, dont un titre-frontispice et un portrait de l'artiste, ont paru en huit livraisons. Elles sont précédées de Notes historiques sur la gravure à l'eau-forte imprimées en français et en anglais. Petite mouillure marginale, quelques rousseurs, infime réfection en pied de quelques planches.

        Alde
      • Jean Duplessi-Bertaux
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Jean Duplessi-Bertaux

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Jean Duplessi-Bertaux 1750 Paris - 1818 ibid. (attributed to) Honoré Gabriel Victor de Riqueti, Marquis de Mirabeau Old inscription \"Mirabeau / par Duplessis Bertaux\" verso. Charcoal drawing, heightened with white, on vellum. Diameter of the image 11 cm, sheet size 14.3 x 12 cm (the lower edges are trimmed diagonally). Brass frame.

      • JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1818) PIERRE AUDOUIN (1768-1822), GRAVEUR ET EDITEUR EDME BOVINET (1767
        May. 05, 2021

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1818) PIERRE AUDOUIN (1768-1822), GRAVEUR ET EDITEUR EDME BOVINET (1767

        Est: €600 - €800

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1818) PIERRE AUDOUIN (1768-1822), GRAVEUR ET EDITEUR EDME BOVINET (1767-1832), GRAVEUR L’Empereur Napoléon Ier - Bataille d’Austerlitz Gravure rehaussée d’aquarelle. (petites tâches et mouillures) B.E.Sous-verre, baguette en bois 59 x 36 cm THE EMPEROR NAPOLEON 1ST - BATTLE OF AUSTERLITZ WATERCOLOR ENGRAVING

      • Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1818) "Intérieur d'un ca[f]fé", dessin
        Nov. 24, 2020

        Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1818) "Intérieur d'un ca[f]fé", dessin

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,600

        Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1750-1818) "Intérieur d'un ca[f]fé", dessin sur papier, signé au crayon " J. Bertaux inv. et del. 1770". 215x230 mm Tableaux - Encadrés - Paintings - Livres - Books - Jouets anciens - Dolls, Old Toys & Games - Gravures - Estampes - Prints and Engravings -

        Dogny Auction
      • JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX
        Sep. 25, 2020

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (c. 1747 Paris 1820) An everyday scene in an army camp. Pen and black ink, brush and grey ink. Traces of black chalk. Old inscription verso: J. Duplessis. 20.9 x 35.3 cm. --------------- JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (um 1747 Paris 1820) Alltagsszenen in einem Heereslager. Feder in Schwarz, Pinsel in Grau. Spuren von schwarzer Kreide. Verso alt bezeichnet: J. Duplessis. 20,9 x 35,3 cm.

      • Pierre-Gabriel Berthault (1737-1831)?et Jean Duplessi-Bertaux (1747-1819)
        Jul. 08, 2020

        Pierre-Gabriel Berthault (1737-1831)?et Jean Duplessi-Bertaux (1747-1819)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Pierre-Gabriel Berthault (1737-1831)?et Jean Duplessi-Bertaux (1747-1819) Vue intérieure de Paris représentant le Port Saint-Paul, prise du Quay des Ormes, vis-à-vis l’ancien Bureau des Coches d’Eau. 1785 ; Vue intérieure de Paris représentant le Port au Blé depuis l’extrémité de l’ancien Marché aux veaux jusqu’au Pont Notre-Dame. 1788. Gravé d’après le chevalier de Lespinasse. À vue : 650 x 405. Belles épreuves en retirage sur vélin, oxydées, avec rousseurs claires. Cadres. Ens. 2 p.

      • Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, Portraits des Personnages qui ont le plus Figure dans la Revolution Francaise
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux, Portraits des Personnages qui ont le plus Figure dans la Revolution Francaise

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux:Collection Complete de 60 Portraits des Personnages qui ont le plus Figure dans la Revolution Francaise. From a series of 60 Mezzotint portraits published in Paris, 1800. A magnifiaient set of beautifully engraved mezzotint portraits of the people deeply involved in the French Revolution

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux:Collection Complete de 60 Portraits des Personnages qui ont le plus Figure dans la Revolution Francaise. From a series of 60 Mezzotint portraits published in Paris, 1800 by Chez Auber. A magnifiaient set of beautifully engraved mezzotint portraits of the people deeply involved in the French Revolution

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Howard Price Fine Art
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux:Collection Complete de 60 Portraits des Personnages qui ont le plus Figure dans la Revolution Francaise. From a series of 60 Mezzotint portraits published in Paris, 1800. A magnifiaient set of beautifully engraved mezzotint portraits of the people deeply involved in the French Revolution.

        Howard Price Fine Art
      • JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (Paris 1747-1819 Paris) Two Soldiers on Campaign, Resting.
        Nov. 05, 2019

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (Paris 1747-1819 Paris) Two Soldiers on Campaign, Resting.

        Est: $600 - $900

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (Paris 1747-1819 Paris) Two Soldiers on Campaign, Resting. Pen and black ink with brown wash on cream laid paper, double-sided. 120x165 mm; 4 5/8x6 1/2 inches.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Attribué à Jean DUPLESSIS BERTAUX (1747-1819) Devant la ferme Attr. to J. Duplessis Bertaux, In front of the farm, original canvas. 9 7
        Apr. 04, 2019

        Attribué à Jean DUPLESSIS BERTAUX (1747-1819) Devant la ferme Attr. to J. Duplessis Bertaux, In front of the farm, original canvas. 9 7

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Attribué à Jean DUPLESSIS BERTAUX (1747-1819) Devant la ferme Attr. to J. Duplessis Bertaux, In front of the farm, original canvas. 9 7/8 X 13 IN. €800-1,000 ATTRIBUE A JEAN DUPLESSIS BERTAUX (1747-1819) DEVANT LA FERME SUR SA TOILE D’ORIGINE 25 X 33 CM

      • Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (Paris 1749 – 1819) Jeune homme debout et de profil accoudé à une chaise
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (Paris 1749 – 1819) Jeune homme debout et de profil accoudé à une chaise

        Est: €400 - €500

        Jean DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (Paris 1749 – 1819) Jeune homme debout et de profil accoudé à une chaise Sanguine 34 x 21 cm Monogrammé en bas à droite « J.D.B » et daté dans en bas à gauche du « 27 février 1780 » Dessin doublé, insolé, nombreuses épidermures Estimation : 400/500€

      • JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX | THE BARRACKS OF THE SWISS IN COURBEVOIE
        Sep. 12, 2018

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX | THE BARRACKS OF THE SWISS IN COURBEVOIE

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ink, watercolour and gouache on paper, a pair

      • Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747 - 1819)
        Aug. 26, 2018

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (1747 - 1819)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Jean Duplessis-Bertaux (France, 1747 - 1819) Oil on board painting of a mill. Initialed. Sight Size: 18 x 22.25 in. Overall Size: 26 x 30 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean

        Est: - €90

        Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean (1747 Paris um 1818). 3 Darst. auf 2 Bl. Davon 2 zugeschr. Radierungen. 18./19. Jh. Alle innerh. d. Pl. beschn. Alle verso m. Samml.-St. (A.Riedinger, L. 167). Alle unt. Passep. bzw. auf Kart. m. St. (Samml. Denzel) mont. Vorh.: +Sturz des Phaeton.+ Radierung nach J.B. Wicar (1762 -1834). 12,5 x 16,5 cm. Mit den Namenszügen in d. Pl. - Stellenw. etw. wasserrand. u. fingerfl. Einriss 3 cm unt. li. u. vereinz. randriss. Verso Reste früherer Mont. - +Amorette+ und +Geflügelter und gefesselter Jüngling vor Statuette auf Sockel+, womögl. Ikarus. 13,5 x 10,2-10,4 cm. 1 Bl. minim. innerhalb d. Darst. beschn. - 1 Bl Querfalz unt. Hälfte. 1 Bl. stellenw. Abschabungen 1 Bl. stellenw. randriss., tls. hinterl., tls. bis in die Darst. Verso Reste früherer Mont.

      • JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1747 - 1819)
        Apr. 28, 2018

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1747 - 1819)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Attribué à Jean Duplessis-Bertaux Paris, 1747 - 1819 Elégante compagnie aux courses Plume et encre noire, lavis gris et rehauts d'aq..
        Feb. 13, 2018

        Attribué à Jean Duplessis-Bertaux Paris, 1747 - 1819 Elégante compagnie aux courses Plume et encre noire, lavis gris et rehauts d'aq..

        Est: €400 - €600

        Attribué à Jean Duplessis-Bertaux Paris, 1747 - 1819 Elégante compagnie aux courses Plume et encre noire, lavis gris et rehauts d'aquarelle (Taches) h: 16 w: 21 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 28 avril 1975 ou 1995??? AV, n° 15 Estimation 400 - 600 €

        Jan. 21, 2018

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • 19th C. European Etching - Apollo & Diana, after Wicar
        Apr. 24, 2017

        19th C. European Etching - Apollo & Diana, after Wicar

        **First Time At Auction** Europe, engraved by Jean Duplessi-Bertaux (French, 1750-1819), finished by Heinrich Guttenberg (Nuremberg, Germany, 1749-1818), after Jean Baptiste Wicar (French, 1762-1834, died in Rome), ca. early 19th century CE. An etching depicting Apollo -god of music, poetry, the sun, truth, prophesy and more - riding his chariot, as well as his twin sister Diana (Greek goddess Artemis) - goddess of the hunt, the moon, nature, and more - holding her cornucopia below, and Eros in the clouds, etched by Bertaux, finished by H. Guttenberg after the drawing by Jean Baptiste Wicar, a French Neoclassical artist who studied under a legendary pioneer of Neoclassical art, Jacques Louis David (French, 1748-1825). The composition presents the fine-line technique, sculptural effect, and classical iconography characteristic of the Neoclassical. Size: plate 7.625" L x 11.75" W (19.4 cm x 29.8 cm), sheet9.25" L x 13.625" W (23.5 cm x 34.6 cm); matt cover ~ 13.25" L x 17" W (33.7 cm x 43.2 cm) Provenance: Ex-Denenberg Fine Arts, Los Angeles, CA. All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #121682

        Artemis Gallery
      • Jean DUPLESSIS BERTAUX (Paris 1747 - 1818)
        Dec. 02, 2016

        Jean DUPLESSIS BERTAUX (Paris 1747 - 1818)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Cavaliers nourrissant leurs chevaux Toile. 27 x 37 cm Monogrammée en bas au milieu JDB Provenance: Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot (Maîtres Ribeyre et Baron), 24 mars 2005, n° 128, reproduit en couleur.

        Crait-Muller
        Oct. 11, 2016

        Est: €200 - €300

        Attribué à Jean Duplessis-Bertaux Paris, 1747 - 1819 Etude de hussards chargeant Plume et encre noire, lavis gris sur trait de crayon h: 17,50 w: 14,50 cm

      • Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean - zugeschrieben: Bildnis Honoré Gabriel Riqueti, Comte de Mirabeau
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Duplessis-Bertaux, Jean - zugeschrieben: Bildnis Honoré Gabriel Riqueti, Comte de Mirabeau

        Est: €350 - €450

        zugeschrieben. Bildnis Honoré Gabriel Riqueti, Comte de Mirabeau. Schwarzer Stift, weiß gehöht, auf Velin. 14,4 x 12 cm. Verso in brauner Feder von alter Hand bez. "Mirabeau par Duplessis Bertaux".

      • JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1747-1819) « L’empereur Napoléon et son état-major
        Jul. 05, 2015

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1747-1819) « L’empereur Napoléon et son état-major

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (1747-1819) « L’empereur Napoléon et son état-major sur un champ de bataille » Encre, signée en bas à gauche « J. Duplessis Bertaux Inv. et Del. » Tâches, mouillures, petit manque en bas à gauche 14.5 x 24.5 cm Sous-verre, cadre doré

      • JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (French, 1747-1819) THE MILL
        Feb. 04, 2015

        JEAN DUPLESSIS-BERTAUX (French, 1747-1819) THE MILL

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Oil on wood panel Housed in a 19th Century gilt wood frame Initialed lower right "JDB" SIZE: 19" x 23". Overall: 26" x 30" CONDITION: Overall good, with minor touch up 9-94857

        James D. Julia