Adrien Pierre Dupain Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

    • RARE PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS
      Jun. 09, 2024

      RARE PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Louis XVI period. Stamped A.P.Dupain below the belt. belt H: 93.5 x W: 69 x D: 73 cm Adrien Pierre Dupain recu maitre in 1772, supplied notably seats for Queen MarieAntoinette at the Château Saint Cloud and other royal residences. He worked for the famous tapissiers frères Bibliography: P.Kjellberg, "Le mobilier français du XVIIIème siècle", Ed. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2002, pp 330-332 RARE PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS GONDOLES Epoque Louis XVI. Estampillés A.P.Dupain sous la ceinture H: 93,5 x L: 69 x P: 73 cm Adrien Pierre Dupain recu maitre en 1772, fournit notamment des sieges pour la Reine MarieAntoinette au château Saint Cloud et à d'autres residences royales. Il travaille pour les célebres tapissiers frères Bibliographie: P.Kjellberg, "Le mobilier français du XVIIIème siècle", Ed. de l'Amateur, Paris, 2002, pp 330-332 Provenance: colelction de Monsieur M.

      Antenor Auction
    • ADRIEN PIERRE DUPAIN (Parijs, meester in 1772) toe
      May. 07, 2013

      ADRIEN PIERRE DUPAIN (Parijs, meester in 1772) toe

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ADRIEN PIERRE DUPAIN (Parijs, meester in 1772) toe te schrijven (Paris, master in 1772) to be attributed to A set of four chairs and two armchairs. Grey painted walnut. Wicker medallion back. Jutted-in arm supports, fluted legs. Renewed textile lining on seat. Louis XVI period.

    • ADRIEN PIERRE DUPAIN (Parijs, meester in 1772)
      May. 07, 2013

      ADRIEN PIERRE DUPAIN (Parijs, meester in 1772)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,500

      ADRIEN PIERRE DUPAIN (Parijs, meester in 1772) (Paris, master in 1772) A set of five identical armchairs. Light blue painted walnut. Slightly vaulged back. Jutted-in arm supports. Vaulted arm rests. Spindled fluted legs. Original needlework in 'point de marquise' in medallions with couple of pigeons with quiver, drapes and garland surrounded by flowering branches on seat, back and arm cushions. Stamped under base.