François (1751) Dumont Sold at Auction Prices

Miniature painter, Painter, Lithographer

      • Dumont François
        May. 31, 2024

        Dumont François

        Est: CHF560 - CHF700

        Frankreich, um 1798. Dose mit eingelegter Stroharbeit. Im Deckel eingelassene Portraitminiatur einer Dame mit violettem Kleid. Unten rechts signiert: "Dumont, l'an 6". Im- und Export unterliegen der Int. Konvention CITES. Sammlung Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher; Christie's, London, 19 March 1980, lot 5 Ausrufdatum: 31.05.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:27

      • Dumont, François
        May. 31, 2024

        Dumont, François

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        Frankreich, um 1780. Golddose mit Haararbeit. Im Deckel eingelassene Portraitminiatur eines Edelmannes in blauem Anzug. Inseitig gemarkt. Im- und Export unterliegen der Int. Konvention CITES. Sammlung Dr. Erika Pohl-Ströher; Christie's, London, 27 November 1984, lot 29 Ausrufdatum: 31.05.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 10:27

        Mar. 21, 2024

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Double portrait d'une femme peignant le portrait de son mari Miniature sur ivoire de forme ronde Signée et datée 'Dumont.f.1782' à gauche Diamètre : 7,2 cm (Retouches) Cadre en métal doré avec anneau de suspension Double portrait of a lady painting the portrait of her husband, circular miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by F. Dumont D. : 2.8 in. Provenance : Londres, Christie's, 22 novembre 1999, n°56 (4 800 £) ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

      • François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait d'homme en redingote à rayures et gilet de noces beige Miniature sur ivoire d..
        Mar. 21, 2024

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait d'homme en redingote à rayures et gilet de noces beige Miniature sur ivoire d..

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait d'homme en redingote à rayures et gilet de noces beige Miniature sur ivoire de forme ronde Signée 'Dumont' à droite Diamètre : 6,4 cm Cerclage en métal doré Portrait of a gentleman in a striped coat, circular miniature on ivory, signed, by F. Dumont D. : 2.5 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

      • François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait d'homme à la redingote carmin et au gilet rouge Miniature sur ivoire de form..
        Mar. 21, 2024

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait d'homme à la redingote carmin et au gilet rouge Miniature sur ivoire de form..

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait d'homme à la redingote carmin et au gilet rouge Miniature sur ivoire de forme ronde Signée 'Dumont' à droite Diamètre : 6,6 cm Cerclage en metal doré Portrait of a gentleman with a carmine coat, miniature on ivory, signed, by F. Dumont D. : 2.6 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 2 500 - 3 500 €

      • François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme en robe de voile blanc, ceinture bleue et cachemire carmin sur l'ép..
        Mar. 21, 2024

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme en robe de voile blanc, ceinture bleue et cachemire carmin sur l'ép..

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme en robe de voile blanc, ceinture bleue et cachemire carmin sur l'épaule droite Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signée et datée ' Dumont/f.1808' Diamètre : 6,9 cm Orne le couvercle d'une boite ronde en corne cerclée d'or Maître orfèvre S.V, Paris 1798-1809 Diamètre boite: 8,7 cm Portrait of a lady in a white veil dress, blue belt and carmine shawl on her right shoulder, circular miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by F. Dumont D. : 2.7 in. Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 1 500 - 2 500 €

      • François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait de jeune femme, en robe de voile blanc Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale
        Mar. 21, 2024

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait de jeune femme, en robe de voile blanc Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751, - Paris, 1831 Portrait de jeune femme, en robe de voile blanc Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale Orne le couvercle d'une boîte ronde en corne blonde à décor en piqué-clouté d'or Diamètre : 6,4 cm Portrait of a young lady in white veil dress, miniature on ivory, by F. Dumont D. : 2.5 in. Provenance : Vente Collection de Monsieur X, Hôtel Drouot, Rieunier-Bailly-Pommery, 11 mars 1991, n°42 (9 000 frs) ; Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Tajan, 10 mai 1996, n°78 (7 500 frs) ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Bodo Hofstetter, 'Le Miniaturiste François Dumont (1751-1831). Catalogue Raisonné.' Thèse de doctorat, Université de La Sorbonne, Paris IV, 1994 (dact.), I, p.95 n°27, repr. Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT (1751 - 1831) Miniature portrait of a young woman with a pink shawl Oval watercolour, 9.5 x 7.2cm Inscribed 'Paysanne d'apres Grenze' verso Contained in a silk mounted ormolu frame Provenance: The Estates of Dr. John & Mary E
        Sep. 04, 2023

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (1751 - 1831) Miniature portrait of a young woman with a pink shawl Oval watercolour, 9.5 x 7.2cm Inscribed 'Paysanne d'apres Grenze' verso Contained in a silk mounted ormolu frame Provenance: The Estates of Dr. John & Mary E

        Est: €400 - €600

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (1751 - 1831) Miniature portrait of a young woman with a pink shawl Oval watercolour, 9.5 x 7.2cm Inscribed 'Paysanne d'apres Grenze' verso Contained in a silk mounted ormolu frame Provenance: The Estates of Dr. John & Mary Esther O’Driscoll, Kildare

        Adam's
      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT (Lunéville, 1751-Paris, 1831)
        Jun. 21, 2023

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (Lunéville, 1751-Paris, 1831)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (Lunéville, 1751-Paris, 1831) HOMME EN COSTUME BLEU, GILET BLANC ET BLEU Miniature ovale sur ivoire Signée en bas à droite Vers 1785-1790 Ovale 5,6 x 5 CM - Poids total : 0,044 kg Cadre en argent (min. 800) doré et guilloché. On joint la fiche manuscrite de Léon Creissels. Man in a blue suit, round miniature, signed on right, in a silver mount

        Jun. 14, 2023

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de Pauline d'Argenson, marquise de Laval-Montmorency, tenant des fleurs dans son tablier Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signé 'Dumont. f.' à droite Une étiquette annotée 'Pauline d'Argenson / épouse de Guy marquis de Laval Montmorency' au verso Diamètre : 7 cm (Accident à l'oeil gauche) Cadre en bois noirci formant chevalet et cerclage en métal doré Portrait of Pauline d'Argenson, Marchioness of Laval-Montmorency, holding flowers in her apron, circular miniature on ivory, signed, by Fr. Dumont D. : 2.8 in. Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

        Jun. 14, 2023

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Femme à la robe blanche ornée de rubans bleus jouant de la harpe, un nécessaire à pastel posé derrière elle Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signé 'Dumont f.' en haut à gauche Diamètre : 7,5 cm Cadre en bronze ciselé et doré avec bélière Lady wearing a white dress adorned with blue ribbons, playing the harp, circular miniature on ivory, signed, by F. Dumont D. : 2.9 in. Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

        Jun. 14, 2023

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de Madame de Saint-Huberty dans le rôle de Didon Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Signée et datée 'Dumont. f. / 1785' à droite Diamètre : 7,2 cm Cerclage en métal doré et écrin formant chevalet Portrait of Madame de Saint-Huberty as Dido, circular miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by Fr. Dumont D. : 2.8 in. Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Genève, Christie's, 17 décembre 1992, n° 482 ; Galerie David S. Lavender Ltd., Londres ; Galerie Jaegy-Theoleyre, Paris Bibliographie : Bodo Hofstetter, 'Le miniaturiste François Dumont (1751-1831). Catalogue raisonné', thèse de doctorat, Paris, Université de Paris IV - Sorbonne, 1994, p. 149, n° 79 Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Femme à la robe bleue, dans le goût troubadour Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale
        Jun. 14, 2023

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Femme à la robe bleue, dans le goût troubadour Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Femme à la robe bleue, dans le goût troubadour Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ovale Signé et daté 'Dumont / f 1806' à gauche Cadre rectangulaire en bronze ciselé et doré avec bélière Lady wearing a blue dress, miniature on ivory, signed and dated, by Fr. Dumont h: 7 w: 5,50 cm Provenance : Collection Georges Edouard Warneck, Paris ; Sa vente, Vienne, Leo Schidlof's Kunstauktionshaus, 11 avril 1924, n° 44, une étiquette au verso (pas retrouvée dans le catalogue) ; Collection Alfred von Strasser-Sánczi, Vienne, une étiquette au verso ; Vente anonyme ; Monte-Carlo, Sotheby's Parke Bernet, 25 juin 1976, n° 408 (adjugé 9 200 francs) ; Vente anonyme ; Genève, Christie's, 26 avril 1977, n° 120 (comme portrait de la duchesse de Montebello, adjugé 7 000 francs suisses) ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Labat, 11 juin 1982, n° 20 Expositions : 'Das gemalte Kleinporträt', Vienne, Nationalbibliothek, 1931, n° 43 Bibliographie : Jean de Bourgoing, 'Die Französische Bildnisminiatur', Vienne, 1928, repr. pl. 39 (comme portrait de la maréchale Lannes) 'Weltkunst', n° 8, 15 avril 1977, repr. p. 833 Bodo Hofstetter, 'Le miniaturiste François Dumont (1751-1831). Catalogue raisonné', thèse de doctorat, Paris, Université de Paris IV - Sorbonne, 1994, p. 391, n° 260 Commentaire : Ce lot, conformément à la réglementation en vigueur, dispose d'un CIC et est en libre circulation au sein de l'Union européenne. La sortie de l'Union européenne est interdite. This lot, in accordance to current regulations, has an intra-community certificate and is in free circulation within the European Union. The export outside European Union is prohibited. Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait du sculpteur Lucas de Montigny Huile sur toile
        Mar. 23, 2022

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait du sculpteur Lucas de Montigny Huile sur toile

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait du sculpteur Lucas de Montigny Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'f. Dumont / f. 1808.' en bas à gauche Portrait of the sculptor Lucas de Montigny, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by Fr. Dumont h: 91 w: 72,50 cm Provenance : Répertorié dans le deuxième carnet de comptes de Dumont en 1808 (Paris, Bibliothèque Doucet, réf. Ms. 104), f° 34 v : "M. Lucas peint à lhuille présent fait." Bibliographie : Bodo Hofstetter, 'Le miniaturiste François Dumont (1751-1831). Catalogue raisonné', thèse de doctorat, Paris, Université de Paris IV - Sorbonne, 1994, p. 399-400, n° 265 Commentaire : Nous remercions Monsieur Bodo Hofstetter de nous avoir aimablement indiqué l'identité du modèle de notre portrait ainsi que pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice. Estimation 12 000 - 15 000 €

      • François I Dumont (1751-1831)
        Dec. 08, 2021

        François I Dumont (1751-1831)

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

        François I Dumont (1751-1831) Portrait de femme tenant une lettre, gouache sur ivoire, signée et datée 1803, D 6x5 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Francois Dumont (French, 1751-1831)
        Jun. 29, 2021

        Francois Dumont (French, 1751-1831)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Francois Dumont (French, 1751-1831) Francois Dumont (French, 1751-1831) Portrait of Marie Antoinette, Queen of France (1755-1793), standing full length by a porphyry column, holding flowers in a vase bearing a profile relief of Louis XVI signed 'F Dumont' and dated 1815 l.l., oil on canvas 68 x 54.5cm Provenance: Farm House, Farm Street, Mayfair, London. Marie-Antoinette had herself painted, probably in 1791, as a vestal, standing next to an altar (identified by Olivier Blanc as an altar to amitié) and holding a vase of lilies with an image of Louis XVI. The pose is a standard one, though it may have been chosen to echo French Revolutionary imagery; certainly the fleurs-de-lys are an obvious royalist emblem. It is possible, too, that the picture portrays the more personal theme of conjugal love elevated into passionate friendship. Louis XVI was fond of the picture. According to Marguerite Jallut, the original gouache stood on his bureau in the Tuileries, whilst a smaller copy accompanied him on the flight to Varennes. The present painting is another of the same subject that Dumont painted in 1815.

        Sworders
      • FRANCOIS DUMONT (1751 / 1831) "Troubadour ", 1900
        Jun. 16, 2021

        FRANCOIS DUMONT (1751 / 1831) "Troubadour ", 1900

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Signed and dated in the lower right corner. .46 x 33,5 cm

        Ansorena
      • François DUMONT (1751-1831) attribué à Portrait de Manon Roland Huile sur toile en ovale 28 x 24 cm 28
        Nov. 20, 2020

        François DUMONT (1751-1831) attribué à Portrait de Manon Roland Huile sur toile en ovale 28 x 24 cm 28

        Est: €200 - €300

        Tessier & Sarrou et Associes
      • DUMONT François (1751-1831), entourage de., Portrait d'homme en buste., Miniature ronde pein
        Jun. 30, 2020

        DUMONT François (1751-1831), entourage de., Portrait d'homme en buste., Miniature ronde pein

        Est: €400 - €600

        DUMONT François (1751-1831), entourage de. Portrait d'homme en buste. Miniature ronde peinte à la gouache sur ivoire, le représentant sur fond parme de trois-quarts à gauche, en veste verte et gilet rouge (légère fente à droite et restaurations). Dans un beau cadre rond en or 750 millièmes, le dos orné de cheveux tressés en damiers. Vers 1780. Poids brut : 40,8 g. D. 5,3 cm (miniature).

      • Attribué à François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme à la robe violette et à l'écharpe blanche Miniature sur i..
        Dec. 09, 2019

        Attribué à François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme à la robe violette et à l'écharpe blanche Miniature sur i..

        Est: €700 - €900

        Attribué à François DUMONT Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme à la robe violette et à l'écharpe blanche Miniature sur ivoire, de forme ronde Porte le chiffre 'VB' sur un fond de velours au verso Diamètre : 6,40 cm (2,52 in.) Dans un cerclage en or bas-titre (poids brut, avec la miniature : 45,73 g.) Portrait of a lady with a purple dress and a white scarf, miniature on ivory, attr. to Fr. Dumont Provenance : Fondation Napoléon Estimation 700 - 900 €

      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT | Portrait of a lady, circa 1795
        Jul. 04, 2019

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT | Portrait of a lady, circa 1795

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal frame

      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT | Portrait of a lady, circa 1790
        Jul. 04, 2019

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT | Portrait of a lady, circa 1790

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, chased gold mount, silver case, glazed reverse; signed lower right: Dumont

      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT | Portrait of Madame Sophie of France (1734-1782), circa 1775
        Jul. 04, 2019

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT | Portrait of Madame Sophie of France (1734-1782), circa 1775

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal frame, decorated with enamel beading

      • François I. Dumont (1751-1831), Portrait d'une jeune femme qu'on appelle la Marquise de Saint-Phar, miniature sur ivoire, boîte en écaille
        Dec. 12, 2018

        François I. Dumont (1751-1831), Portrait d'une jeune femme qu'on appelle la Marquise de Saint-Phar, miniature sur ivoire, boîte en écaille

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        François I. Dumont (1751-1831), Portrait d'une jeune femme qu'on appelle la Marquise de Saint-Phar, portrait en miniature sur ivoire présenté sur une boîte en écaille blonde incrusté d?étoiles en or rose, monture en or rose avec encadrement 2 ors ciselé d'une tresse, signé et daté 178?, diam. 5,7 cm, diam. boîte 7,5 cm, (dégâts à l'écaille) Présenté dans son écrin en cuir rouge gauffré 'Dumont' et 'portrait de la Marquise de Saint-Phar'. Provenance: Vente Palais Galliera, Paris, 5 décembre 1975, lot 49, Collection de Félix Panhard (1842-1891) Exposition :Bibliothèque Nationale, 1906 sous le no.137 du catalogue, sur lequel elle avait été datée environ 1792 et oú la signature n?avait pas été trouvée. Société Philanthropique, 1883,Art au XVIIIe siècle 1883. La boîte porte 2 étiquettes: '240' et '49'

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • François DUMONT (1751-1831)
        Dec. 05, 2018

        François DUMONT (1751-1831)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        François DUMONT (1751-1831) Jeune femme en buste couronnée de fleurs Miniature circulaire à la gouache 3,3 x 7,7 cm Signée à gauche : Dumont BONBONNIERE de forme ronde en écaille rouge cerclée de pomponne ciselé et doré, le fond orné d'un treillis blanc et or sur fond rouge, le couvercle orné en plein d'une belle miniature représentant une jeune femme en robe bleue coiffée d'une guirlande d'églantines et signée.

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Francois Dumont (1751 - 1831)
        Sep. 20, 2018

        Francois Dumont (1751 - 1831)

        Miniature portrait of Madame de Lavalliere, in gilt frame 2.25" x 1.75" SLR.

        Alderfer Auction
        Sep. 20, 2018

        Francois Dumont (1751 - 1831)

        Est: $3,500 - $5,000

        Attributed, unsigned. (2) French military portraits. Commander Montsiro and Captain Comti both housed in a single frame (handwritten identification of the officers and the artist en verso). Portraits measure 1.125"H x .875"W, frame is 3.25"H x 5"W

        Alderfer Auction
      • François Dumont (French, 1751-1831)
        Jul. 04, 2018

        François Dumont (French, 1751-1831)

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Pierre Simon Benjamin Duvivier (1730-1819), engraver, making a medallion Signed and dated ‘Dumont / f. l’an. 8.’ (mid-right) On ivory 84 x 84 mm., gilt-metal frame, inscribed on the reverse ‘P.S.B. Duvivier peint par Franc. Dumont en 1799’

        Jul. 04, 2018

        Est: £10,000 - £20,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) A young lady called Mademoiselle Maillard (1766-1818), in white silk dress, standing in front of a pianoforte Signed ‘Dumont’ (lower right) On ivory Octagonal, 167 x 123 mm., rectangular giltbronze frame, inscribed on the reverse ‘Melle Maillard / de l’Opéra / celle qui a représenté la déesse / de la Liberté en 93 / Peint par Dumont / peintre de L. XVI’

        Jul. 04, 2018

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Madame Campan, née Jeanne Louise Henriette Genet (1752-1822), in white dress and gold belt set with a belt buckle depicting the profles of King Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette and the Dauphin Signed ‘Dumont.’ (mid-right) On ivory Oval, 82 mm. high, silver and silver-gilt frame

      • FRANCOIS DUMONT (1751-1831)Duc D'Aumont. Gouache on ivory. Sign
        Dec. 12, 2017

        FRANCOIS DUMONT (1751-1831)Duc D'Aumont. Gouache on ivory. Sign

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        FRANCOIS DUMONT (1751-1831) Duc D'Aumont. Gouache on ivory. Signed 'Dumont F.' Provenance Christie's London, sale 28/11/2006. Vienna, art dealership: Wilnitsky, 2012. Transverse fracture on the left side. Diam. : 6.5 FRANCOIS DUMONT (1751-1831) Duc d'Aumont. Gouache op ivoor. Getekend 'Dumont F.' Herkomst: Christie's Londen, 28/11/2006; Wenen, Kunsthandel Wilnitsky, 2012. Dwarse breuk aan linkerzijde. Diam. : 6.5

      • DUMONT, FRANCOIS I
        Sep. 22, 2017

        DUMONT, FRANCOIS I

        Est: CHF300 - CHF400

        DUMONT, FRANCOIS I (Lunéville 1751 - 1831 Paris), CIRCLE OF Portrait of a young lady. Circa 1800. Gouache on ivory. Inscribed at the right edge centre: Dumont. 15 x 11.6 cm. In original frame of the period. --------------- DUMONT, FRANCOIS I (Lunéville 1751 - 1831 Paris), UMKREIS Bildnis einer jungen Dame. Um 1800. Gouache auf Elfenbein. Am rechten Rand mittig bezeichnet: Dumont. 15 x 11,6 cm. Im Originalrahmen der Zeit.

        Feb. 22, 2017

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        François Dumont Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme à la robe bleue et au corsage orné de fleurs Miniature de forme ronde vers 1785 D. 5,70 cm Ornant le couvercle d''une boite en composition imitant le jaspe rouge, doublée d''écaille mouchetée (D. 7,50 cm) Un ancien numéro d''inventaire sur une étiquette ''17793 /BSS/ mre sur boîte'' (Verre pleureur, quelques très petits chocs à la boîte) Provenance : Probablement collection Alphonse Kann, Saint-Germain-en-Laye ; Saisi en octobre 1940 et mis en dépôt au Jeu de Paume ; Restitué en juillet 1947 ; Collection Hélène Bokanowski ; A l''actuel propriétaire par descendance. Commentaire : Round portrait miniature D. : 2,24 in.

      • ¤ François Dumont, dit Dumont l'Aîné Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme à la pelisse Crayon noir, estompe et sanguine, la
        Mar. 31, 2016

        ¤ François Dumont, dit Dumont l'Aîné Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme à la pelisse Crayon noir, estompe et sanguine, la

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        François Dumont, dit Dumont l'Aîné Lunéville, 1751 - Paris, 1831 Portrait de femme à la pelisse Crayon noir, estompe et sanguine, lavis gris et rehauts de blanc Signé et daté 'f Dumont / 1808' à droite Cachet à sec du monteur François Renaud (L.1042) en bas à droite Sans cadre 'PORTRAIT OF A LADY WEARING A PELISSE', BLACK AND RED CHALK, STUMP, GREY WASH, SIGNED AND DATED, BY F. DUMONT h: 36,70 w: 28,50 cm

      • FRANCOIS DUMONT 1751 Luneville - 1831 Paris (Nachfolger) PORTRÄT EINER DAME
        Mar. 19, 2016

        FRANCOIS DUMONT 1751 Luneville - 1831 Paris (Nachfolger) PORTRÄT EINER DAME

        FRANCOIS DUMONT 1751 Luneville - 1831 Paris (Nachfolger) PORTRÄT EINER DAME MIT GEPUDERTEM HAAR Gouache auf Elfenbein. D. 68 mm / D. 73 mm (mit Montierung). Am rechten Rand bezeichnet 'Fr. Dumont'. Verso: Blaues, mit Metallfolie unterlegtes Glas. Brustporträt einer Dame mit hoher, weiß gepuderter Lockenfrisur mit weißem Haarband. Über ihrer Brust trägt sie ein geknotetes grünes Tuch. Vor neutralem Hintergrund. Hinter Glas in runder Montierung aus 8 kt Gold gefasst.

      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Rectangular, 134 x 103 mm., ormolu fra
        Jun. 02, 2015

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Rectangular, 134 x 103 mm., ormolu fra

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Rectangular, 134 x 103 mm., ormolu frame

      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Oval, 88 mm. high, ormolu frame with l
        Nov. 25, 2014

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Oval, 88 mm. high, ormolu frame with l

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Oval, 88 mm. high, ormolu frame with laurel wreath surmount

      • Francois Dumont, (French; 1751-1831), portrait miniature of Sophie Marie Countess von Voss, on ivory, 3 1/4" x 2 3/4".
        Apr. 12, 2014

        Francois Dumont, (French; 1751-1831), portrait miniature of Sophie Marie Countess von Voss, on ivory, 3 1/4" x 2 3/4".

        Francois Dumont (French; 1751-1831) portrait miniature of Sophie Marie Countess von Voss on ivory signed center right. Mounted in ebony and bronze frame with decorated ivory overlay. 3 1/4" x 2 3/4".

        Ripley Auctions
      • François Dumont French (1751-1831) Miniature Watercolor and Gouache on Ivory "Marie Antoinette Holding a Rose" Mounted in Ivory Frame. Signed Dumont Lower Left. Splits to Frame or else Overall Very Good Condition. Measures 4-1/4 Inches by 3-1/4
        Oct. 23, 2013

        François Dumont French (1751-1831) Miniature Watercolor and Gouache on Ivory "Marie Antoinette Holding a Rose" Mounted in Ivory Frame. Signed Dumont Lower Left. Splits to Frame or else Overall Very Good Condition. Measures 4-1/4 Inches by 3-1/4

        François Dumont French (1751-1831) Miniature Watercolor and Gouache on Ivory "Marie Antoinette Holding a Rose" Mounted in Ivory Frame. Signed Dumont Lower Left. Splits to Frame or else Overall Very Good Condition. Measures 4-1/4 Inches by 3-1/4 Inches, Frame Measures 6-1/2 Inches by 4-1/4 Inches. This item will only be shipped domestically and was legally imported into the United States. Shipping to California is Not Available for this Lot. Shipping $30.00

        Kodner Galleries
      • Dumont, François - zugeschrieben - Miniatur einer Dame mit Perücke
        Jun. 29, 2013

        Dumont, François - zugeschrieben - Miniatur einer Dame mit Perücke

        Est: - €10

        Dumont, François - zugeschrieben Miniatur einer Dame mit Perücke (Lunéville 1751-1831 Paris) Ovale Darstellung einer jungen Frau in blauem Kleid mit Spitzenbesatz und zart rosafarbener Schleife. Aquarell/Elfenbein. Rechts unten sign. H. ca. 7 cm, ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 10.

      • Bildnis einer jungen Frau in tief dekolletiertem Kleid
        Jun. 14, 2013

        Bildnis einer jungen Frau in tief dekolletiertem Kleid

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        FRANCOIS DUMONT Bildnis einer jungen Frau in tief dekolletiertem Kleid true Lunnéville 1751-1831 Paris Rückseitig auf Zettel datiert "5 May 1789" und beschriftet. Aquarell auf Elfenbein rund D = 8 4 cm gerahmt

      • FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831)
        Jun. 04, 2013

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831)

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) A young gentleman, in brown coat, red waistcoat, white shirt and tied cravat, lightly powdered hair signed 'Dumont l'an Second Ventose' (mid-right) on ivory 3 1/16 in. (78 mm.) diam., gilt-metal frame with woven hair reverse

      • Dumont, François - zugeschrieben-Miniatur einer
        Mar. 16, 2013

        Dumont, François - zugeschrieben-Miniatur einer

        Est: - €100

        Dumont, François - zugeschrieben-Miniatur einer Dame mit Perücke-(Lunéville 1751-1831 Paris) Ovale Darstellung einer jungen Frau in blauem Kleid mit Spitzenbesatz und zart rosafarbener Schleife. Aquarell/Elfenbein. Rechts unten sign. H. ca. 7 cm, ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 10.

      • François DUMONT (Lunéville 1751 - Paris 1831).
        Feb. 25, 2013

        François DUMONT (Lunéville 1751 - Paris 1831).

        Est: €400 - €600

        François DUMONT (Lunéville 1751 - Paris 1831). "Portrait d'un homme de qualité en habit brun rebrodé d'or, jabot de dentelle et coiffé d'une perruque à marteaux et catogan". Miniature ovale sur ivoire, vers 1785. Haut. : 4 cm. Larg. : 3 cm.

        DUPONT & Associés
        Nov. 27, 2012

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) A young gentleman, seated in an interior at his desk, in plum-coloured coat, white frilled cravat and cuffs, powdered wig and black wig-bag, on a blue grey-upholstered wooden chair, a quill in his right hand, a musical score in his left; bust and bookcase in background signed 'Dumont f.' (lower right) on ivory 3 in. (76 mm.) diam., gilt-metal frame with stamped foliate surround, the turquoise silk reverse stamped in gilt lettering 'DUMONT PORTRAIT DE PICCINI'

        Nov. 27, 2012

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) Madame Sauveige, seated in a landscape, her arms around a young girl in her lap: Madame Sauveige in lace-bordered white dress and lace bonnet in her curling hair; the young girl in white dress with white ribbon in her short dark hair; foliate background with a lake and buildings beyond signed 'Dumont' (mid-left) on ivory 2 7/8 in. (73 mm.) diam., gilt-metal frame

        Nov. 27, 2012

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        FRANÇOIS DUMONT (FRENCH, 1751-1831) A young gentleman, seated on a green upholstered gilt-wood chair at a table, in plum-coloured coat with wide collar, white shirt with lace cuffs and cravat, long powdered curling wig with powder visible on his shoulders, his right arm resting on the table; interior background signed 'Dumont. f.' (lower right) on ivory oval, 3 in. (76 mm.) high, gilt-metal belt clasp frame with pierced and engraved foliate border

      • A rare miniature portrait of the composer Felix Mendleson
        Nov. 18, 2012

        A rare miniature portrait of the composer Felix Mendleson

        Est: $2,500 - $3,000

        A rare miniature portrait of the composer Felix Mendleson. Painted on ivory and signed Francois Dumont. The celebrated miniature portrait painter of the 18th and early 19th Century (1751-1831). Samples of his works are in the Louvre. 10cm

        Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers