Auguste-Louis Dion Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor

    • Dion Auguste Louis (1827) : Sculpture vers 1900, c
      Dec. 16, 2019

      Dion Auguste Louis (1827) : Sculpture vers 1900, c

      Est: €120 - €150

      Dion Auguste Louis (1827) : Sculpture vers 1900, couple de cerfs, régule à patine verte sur socle de marbre, signée sur la terrasse, dimension avec socle, H: 18, L: 23, P: 10,5 cm

      Salle de Ventes Saint-Job
    • Bronze sculpture, Auguste-Louis Dion
      May. 22, 2016

      Bronze sculpture, Auguste-Louis Dion

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Auguste-Louis Dion (French, b. 1927), Lioness and Cub, circa 1900, bronze sculpture, signed "A. Dion" bottom left, sculpture dimensions: 10"h x 19.25"w x 7"d, overall (with marble base): 12"h x 20.5"w x 8.5"d

      Clars Auctions
    • after Auguste-Louis Dion (French, 1827-1873), Fighting Birds
      Nov. 14, 2015

      after Auguste-Louis Dion (French, 1827-1873), Fighting Birds

      Est: $100 - $10,000

      white metal, signed "A. Dion" on base.  7.25 x 9.25 x 4.25 in.

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Auguste-Louis Dion (French, 1827-1873) "Recumbent
      Apr. 04, 2009

      Auguste-Louis Dion (French, 1827-1873) "Recumbent

      Est: $1,800 - $2,500

      Auguste-Louis Dion (French, 1827-1873) "Recumbent Tigress and Cub", a large patinated bronze group, signed and dated lower left "A Dion/1868", h. 10", w. 20", d. 7-1/2". Note: Dion exhibited at the prestigious annual Paris Salon from 1865 to 1870.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries