Pieter d'Hont Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1917 - d. 1997

      • Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997) bronzen sculptuur: 'Merrie met veulen' (1969), h.
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997) bronzen sculptuur: 'Merrie met veulen' (1969), h.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997) bronzen sculptuur: 'Merrie met veulen' (1969), h. 22,5, b. 32, d. 16,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • PIETER D'HONT (DUTCH 1917-1977)
        May. 03, 2022

        PIETER D'HONT (DUTCH 1917-1977)

        Est: £400 - £600

        PIETER D'HONT (DUTCH 1917-1977) PIETER D'HONT (DUTCH 1917-1977), a patinated bronze 1960 Edison Award, the bronze statuette depicting Thomas Edison standing next to a pedestal surmounted by a phonograph, inscribed to the front of the rectangular base 'EDISON 1960 Sir Thomas Beecham'. 45 cm high x 15 cm wide x 9.5cm deep Provenance: This sculpture was presented to Sir Thomas Beecham, 2nd Baronet, CH (British 1879 - 1962), from the Edison Recording Company, thence by descent.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Pieter D'HONT (1917-1997), a bronze sculpture of a bison.
        Mar. 17, 2022

        Pieter D'HONT (1917-1997), a bronze sculpture of a bison.

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Dim. 12.5 x 15 x 5.5 cm. Estimate: € 1200 - € 1600.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997)
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997), 'Queen Beatrix' ('Koningin Beatrix'), 1980, Netherlands, Bronze, a bust, representing the former queen, placed on a high wooden pedestal. Bust: 52 x 31 x 21 cm (pedestal: 106 x 31 x 31 cm),

        Oct. 14, 2021

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Portrait of a young woman by Pieter d'Hont
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Portrait of a young woman by Pieter d'Hont

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        - D'HONT, Pieter (Dutch 1917 - 1977). Portrait of Martha Barbara Galama, 1947. Dark brown patinated bronze on marble base, signed 'Piet Hont' and stamped with foundry mark (on the back of the neck), stamped 'Brons Gieterij A Binder Haarlem' (on the back of the base). Very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Pieter d'Hont (1917-1977)
        Feb. 11, 2020

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1977)

        Est: £600 - £1,000

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1977), Netherlands, an original bronze 1960 Edison Award, the bronze replica statuette depicting Thomas Edison, gifted to Sir Thomas Beecham, 2nd Baronet, CH (1879 - 1962), from the Edison Recording Company, inscribed to base 'Edison 1960' and 'Sir Thomas Beecham, 45 cm high by 19 cm wide.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Pieter d'Hont (Hilversum 1917 - Utrecht 1997)
        Dec. 16, 2019

        Pieter d'Hont (Hilversum 1917 - Utrecht 1997)

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Merrie en veulen (Mare and foal) (1969-1970) Edition of approx. 100 Bronze, H. 22.7 cm Literature: J. Teeuwisse, T. Slagter & M. Beerman, Beeldhouwer Pieter d'Hont, leven en werk, Het spectrum, Utrecht, 1997, p. 144, cat. no. VP471 (ill.)

        AAG Auctioneers
        Dec. 16, 2019

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        The lost sheep Monogrammed and numbered 3 on the foot Bronze on stone base, H. 23.6 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 24, 2019

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Merrie en veulen (1969-70) Edition of 100 Bronze, H. 22.4 cm Literature: J. Teeuwisse, T. Slagter & M. Beerman, Beeldhouwer Pieter d'Hont, leven en werk, Het spectrum, Utrecht, 1997, p. 144, cat. no. VP471 (ill.)

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997)- Acteur Michel Simon
        Nov. 19, 2018

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997)- Acteur Michel Simon

        Est: €150 - €300

        Pieter d'Hont (1917-1997) Actor Michel Simon brons h 8 cm met marmeren sokkel h 16 cm herk. erven Lambert Simon. Lambert Simon was een Utrechtse kunstenaar.

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Eduard baron Speyart van Woerden (1924)
        Mar. 08, 2018

        Eduard baron Speyart van Woerden (1924)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Eduard baron Speyart van Woerden (1924) Bronzen plaquette met prinses Beatrix. Gedateerd 3-10-1979. 43,5 x 34 cm. Eduard baron Speyart van Woerden (1924) Bronze plaque with Princess Beatrix. Dated 3-10-1979. 43.5 x 34 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Pieter d' Hont (Hilversum 1917 - Utrecht 1997)
        Dec. 11, 2017

        Pieter d' Hont (Hilversum 1917 - Utrecht 1997)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Wisent (1941)Edition of 4Bronze, H. 21.3 cmProvenance:Private collection, The NetherlandsLiterature:J. Teeuwisse, T. Slagter en M. Beerman, Beeldhouwer Pieter d'Hont, leven en werk, Het spectrum, Utrecht, 1997, page 129, cat. No. VP4

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Signed Pieter d'Hont Bronze Sculpture
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Signed Pieter d'Hont Bronze Sculpture

        Est: €400 - €800

        (1917 - 1997), depicting father and child, 4 x 26 x 10 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
        Nov. 30, 2015

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Anne Frank (1959) Bronze, H. 42 cm Edition of approx. 30 Literature: J. Teeuwisse e.a., Beeldhouwer Pieter d'Hont. Leven en werk 1917-1997, Ede, 1997, page 42 and 135, no. VP23II (ill.) N.B.: A larger version of this work is situated on the Janskerkhof in Utrecht, another work from the abovementioned edition is in the collection of the Museum Beelden aan Zee in Scheveningen (inv.no. 352).

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Pieter d' Hont
        Dec. 15, 2014

        Pieter d' Hont

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        (Hilversum 1917 - Utrecht 1997). Europa and the bull. Bronze, H. 29.3 cm. N.B.:. A similar work dating from 1963, but of larger size, is situated in the Rijsterborgherpark in Deventer.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Pieter d' Hont
        Dec. 15, 2014

        Pieter d' Hont

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        (Hilversum 1917 - Utreht 1997). Girl on carousel horse. Monogrammed on the side and foot. Bronze, H. 33.7 cm. N.B.:. A similar work dating from 1986, but of larger size, is situated on the Stadhuisbrug over the Oude Gracht in Utrecht.

        AAG Auctioneers