Prosper D'Epinay Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Caricaturist, b. 1836 - d. 1914

      • PROSPER D'EPINAY (1836-1914)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        PROSPER D'EPINAY (1836-1914)

        Est: €1,800 - €2,200

        'Paul et Virginie'. A brown patinated bronze sculpture. Signed 'P. d'Epinay'. Foundry 'F. Barbédienne, fondeur. Paris'. Réduction mecanique A. Collas, with nr. 560. Description FR 'Paul et Virginie'. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'P. d'Epinay'. Fonderie 'F. Barbédienne, fondeur. Paris'. Réduction mécanique A. Collas, portant le nr. 560. Beschrijving NL 'Paul et Virginie'. Brons, bruine patina. Gesigneerd 'P. d'Epinay'. Gieterij 'F. Barbédienne, fondeur. Paris'. Réduction mecanique A. Collas, met nr. 560.

      • Le Cyclone (The Cyclone)
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Le Cyclone (The Cyclone)

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Prosper d'Epinay Mauritian 1836 - 1914 Le Cyclone (The Cyclone) signed and dated: P. D'EPINAY. 1890, inscribed: F. BARBEDIENNE, Fondeur. Paris and stamped: NN to the underside bronze, mid-brown patina 49.5cm., 19½in.

      • Prosper d'EPINAY Port-Louis, Maurice, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Portrait de Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte (1856-1879), prince impé..
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Prosper d'EPINAY Port-Louis, Maurice, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Portrait de Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte (1856-1879), prince impé..

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Prosper d'EPINAY Port-Louis, Maurice, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Portrait de Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte (1856-1879), prince impérial Marbre blanc Signé 'P. d'Epinay' à l'arrière Hauteur : 34 cm (13.38 in.) Repose sur un piédouche en marbre blanc portant le chiffre N Hauteur totale : 46,5 cm (18.31 in.) Portrait of Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte, white marble, signed, by P. d'Epinay Bibliographie : Bibliographie en rapport : Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Epinay. Un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', Les Pailles, 1996, p. 98-99 Commentaire : Natif d'une famille d'origine française de l'Ile Maurice devenue anglaise en 1814, l'artiste Prosper d'Epinay a connu une carrière cosmopolite et mondaine à Rome, Londres et Paris. Il étudie tout d'abord à Paris auprès du portraitiste et caricaturiste Jean-Pierre Dantan dit Dantan le Jeune de 1857 à 1860. Réalisant comme tout artiste de l'époque un voyage d'étude en Italie, il s'installe en 1864 à Rome où il ouvre un atelier qu'il garde jusqu'en 1912. Cette même année 1864, il se rend également à Londres où il se fait remarquer en modelant le buste de la Princesse de Galles. Ce succès l'incite à s'installer à Paris. En 1878, il y ouvre également un atelier. Intégré aux cercles parisiens et européens les plus prestigieux, il réalise de nombreux portraits influencés par l'art du XVIIIe siècle. Ses œuvres sont exposées au Salon mais aussi à la Royal Academy de 1865 à 1878 et au Cercle de l'Union artistique de 1880 à 1914. Il y rencontre un franc succès et est très apprécié des noblesses européennes qui lui commandent de nombreux portraits ou et des sculptures plus décoratives qui ornent les palais de la haute aristocratie. Ses œuvres se retrouvent ainsi dans les collections impériales russes, les cours italiennes, françaises et anglaises. Notre marbre rentre dans cette dernière catégorie des commandes reçues par le sculpteur. Les nostalgiques du Second Empire vont en effet commander auprès de ce dernier les effigies en buste de l'Empereur et de sa femme, ainsi que celle de leur fils unique, ancienne première vedette du régime, disparu tragiquement en 1879. Nous retrouvons le même décor d'un N traversé d'une branche de laurier sur les bustes commandés par le Prince d'Essling et livrés par l'artiste en 1899. Notre buste, seul modèle en marbre répertorié en main privé, est connu par deux autres versions de plus grande taille, actuellement conservées au musée de Compiègne et au musée Napoléon d'Arenenberg. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

      • La baigneuse (The Bather)
        Dec. 13, 2023

        La baigneuse (The Bather)

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        Prosper d'Épinay French 1836 - 1914 La baigneuse (The Bather) signed and dated: P. D. Epinay / 1872 white marble 97.5cm., 38⅜in.

      • Prosper D'Épinay D'Épinay Prosper (attr.) Pair of preparatory plaster casts depicting seated female figures, one bearing a double signature engraved on the base (26x97x67 cm; 23.5x95x64 cm) (defects and losses) The subjects are inspired...
        Oct. 19, 2023

        Prosper D'Épinay D'Épinay Prosper (attr.) Pair of preparatory plaster casts depicting seated female figures, one bearing a double signature engraved on the base (26x97x67 cm; 23.5x95x64 cm) (defects and losses) The subjects are inspired...

        Est: €1,400 - €1,500

        (1836) D'Épinay Prosper (attr.) Pair of preparatory plaster casts depicting seated female figures, one bearing a double signature engraved on the base (26x97x67 cm; 23.5x95x64 cm) (defects and losses) The subjects are inspired by the figures adorning the sides of the Ludovisi Throne, datable to the 5th century BC. In the original representation, the woman with crossed legs plays the ancient wind instrument aulos, while the other, with her head covered, places incense grains in a perfume burner. The sculptor D'Épinay, to whom both casts are attributed although only one bears his signature, studied classical sculpture at the French Academy in Rome, where he worked until 1912. IT (attr) Coppia di calchi preparatori in gesso raffiguranti figure femminili assise, una recante doppia firma incisa alla base (cm 26x97x67; cm 23,5x95x64) (difetti e mancanze) I soggetti sono ispirati alle figure che ornano i fianchi del Trono Ludovisi, databile al V secolo a.C. Nella rappresentazione originale, la donna con le gambe incrociate suona l'antico strumento a fiato aulos, mentre l'altra, col capo coperto, pone grani d'incenso in un bruciaprofumi. Lo scultore D'Épinay, al quale è attribuita la paternità di entrambi i calchi benché uno solo rechi la firma, compì gli studi di scultura classica presso l'Accademia di Francia a Roma, città in cui lavorò fino all'anno 1912.

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Vénus au bain (Venus at her bath)
        Jul. 12, 2023

        Vénus au bain (Venus at her bath)

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        Prosper d'Epinay French 1836 - 1914 La baigneuse (The Bather) signed and dated: P. D. Epinay / 1872 white marble 97.5cm., 38 3/8 in.

      • Annibal terrassant l'aigle (The Youthful Hannibal Strangling the Eagle)
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Annibal terrassant l'aigle (The Youthful Hannibal Strangling the Eagle)

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        Property from a European Private Collection Prosper d'Epinay 1836 - 1914 Annibal terrassant l'aigle (The Youthful Hannibal Strangling the Eagle) signed: P. D'EPINAY, inscribed: F. BARBEDIENNE. FONDEUR. and titled: THE YOUTHFUL HANNIBAL bronze, dark brown patina, on an octagonal faux porphyry base bronze: 131cm., 51½in. base: 95.5cm., 37½in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) Le cyclone Alabaster, signed and entitled on the base.
        Mar. 24, 2022

        Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) Le cyclone Alabaster, signed and entitled on the base.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) Le cyclone Alabaster, signed and entitled on the base. H 53 cm Born into a family of French origin in Mauritius that became English in 1814, the artist Prosper d'Epinay enjoyed a cosmopolitan and worldly career in Rome, London and Paris. He first studied in Paris with the portrait painter and caricaturist Jean-Pierre Dantan, known as Dantan le Jeune, from 1857 to 1860. Like all artists of the time, he made a study trip to Italy, and in 1864 he settled in Rome where he opened a studio that he kept until 1912. In Italy, he perfected his training with the Roman masterpieces under the aegis of the sculptor Luigi Amici. The presentation of his work 'Ceinture dorée', an ideal representation of the modern woman, at the Salon of 1874, helped to propel him to the forefront of fashionable statuary. This success encouraged him to move to Paris. In 1878, he also opened a studio there. Integrated into the most prestigious Parisian and European circles, he produced not only portraits influenced by 18th century art, but also figures combining Hellenistic style and modern realism in the manner of his elder James Pradier. His works were exhibited at the Salon but also at the Royal Academy from 1865 to 1878 and at the Cercle de l'Union artistique from 1880 to 1914. There he met with great success and was much appreciated by the European nobility, who commissioned many portraits or and more decorative sculptures that adorned the palaces of the high aristocracy. His works can thus be found in the Russian imperial collections, the Italian, French and English courts. During his numerous journeys between Europe and the Indian Ocean, he had the opportunity to capture and study the different populations with a sharp ethnographic eye. Charles-Adrien Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) Le cyclone Albâtre, signée et titrée sur la base. H : 53 cm Natif d'une famille d'origine française de l'Ile Maurice devenue anglaise en 1814, l'artiste Prosper d'Epinay a connu une carrière cosmopolite et mondaine à Rome, Londres et Paris. Il étudie tout d'abord à Paris auprès du portraitiste et caricaturiste Jean-Pierre Dantan dit Dantan le Jeune de 1857 à 1860. Réalisant comme tout artiste de l'époque un voyage d'étude en Italie, il s'installe en 1864 à Rome où il ouvre un atelier qu'il garde jusqu'en 1912. En Italie, il parfait sa formation auprès des chefs-d'œuvre romains sous l'égide du sculpteur Luigi Amici. La présentation au Salon de 1874 de son œuvre 'Ceinture dorée', représentation idéale de la femme moderne, contribue à le propulser au premier rang des statuaires à la mode. Ce succès l'incite à s'installer à Paris. En 1878, il y ouvre également un atelier. Intégré aux cercles parisiens et européens les plus prestigieux, il réalise non seulement des portraits influencés par l'art du XVIIIe siècle, mais aussi des figures combinant le style hellénistique et un réalisme moderne à la manière de son aîné James Pradier. Ses œuvres sont exposées au Salon mais aussi à la Royal Academy de 1865 à 1878 et au Cercle de l'Union artistique de 1880 à 1914. Il y rencontre un franc succès et est très apprécié des noblesses européennes qui lui commandent de nombreux portraits ou et des sculptures plus décoratives qui ornent les palais de la haute aristocratie. Ses œuvres se retrouvent ainsi dans les collections impériales russes, les cours italiennes, françaises et anglaises. Lors de ses nombreux voyages entre l'Europe et l'Océan indien, il a l'occasion de saisir sur le vif et d'étudier les différentes populations avec un regard ethnographique aiguisé.

      • CHARLES PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914): BUST OF DIANE VALERIE DE WOELMONT
        Mar. 16, 2022

        CHARLES PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914): BUST OF DIANE VALERIE DE WOELMONT

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        terracotta, signed and dated, Paris 1880, depicting the lady as the goddess Diana, with crescent moon diadem, on an integral shaped base, 43cm high Provenance: Sothebys Paris, Important French Furniture & Sculpture 28th April 2009 Lot 171. Literature : P Roux-Foujois 'Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) Un sculpteur Mauritien a la cour des princes. 1996 p.90-91.

        Curated Auctions
      • ADRIAN CHARLES PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914) BRONZE PAIR OF GARDEN BUSTS
        Oct. 16, 2021

        ADRIAN CHARLES PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914) BRONZE PAIR OF GARDEN BUSTS

        ADRIAN CHARLES PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914) BRONZE PAIR OF GARDEN BUSTS, each hollow-form depicting a lady wearing a bonnet, one example wearing a cross, possibly Charlotte Corday, the other a necklace, each marked "D. Epinay 1879 Fonderia Nelli, Rome". Lacking bases. Old weathered surfaces with verdigris patination.

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
        Jun. 15, 2021

        PROSPER D'EPINAY (1836-1914)

        Est: €2,600 - €3,600

        The golden belt. Bronze sculpture, brown patina, partly gilt. Signed 'P. D'Epinay'. On a green marble base. Description FR Ceinture dorée. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine brune, en partie doré. Signée 'P. D'Epinay'. Sur socle en marbre vert. Beschrijving NL Ceinture dorée. Brons, bruin gepatineerd en deels verguld. Getekend 'P. D'Epinay'. Op groen gevlamd marmeren sokkel.

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Portrait de Sarah Bernhardt en Hermione Terre cuite
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Portrait de Sarah Bernhardt en Hermione Terre cuite

        Est: €100,000 - €200,000

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Portrait de Sarah Bernhardt en Hermione Terre cuite Signée 'D'EPINAY' au dos Hauteur : 60 cm (23,63 in.) (Petits manques) Repose sur un piédouche en bois noirci Hauteur totale : 78 cm (30,71 in.) Portrait of Sarah Bernhardt as Hermione, terracotta, signed, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Collection particulière du Sud de la France, jusqu'en 2019 Bibliographie : en rapport : Andreas Blühm, "'Une beauté Sauvage' Prosper d'Epinay's Head of Medusa", in 'The Van Gogh Museum Journal' , 1996, p.133- 144. Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996 'The color of Sculpture 1840-1910', cat. exp. Amsterdam- Leeds, 1996- 1997, p.124 Commentaire : Œuvres en rapport : - Prosper d'Épinay, 'Méduse', ac.1866, terre cuite, H. 42 cm, Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum - Prosper d'Épinay, 'Sarah Bernhardt (dans le rôle de Roland)', 1876, terre cuite, titrée " La fille de Roland ", H.80 cm, non localisée - Prosper d'Épinay, 'Sarah Bernhardt', buste en marbre, acquis en 1881 par le Prince de Galles, non localisé - Sarah Bernhardt, 'Hermione', buste en marbre, signé et daté 1875, H. : 46 cm, Vente Sotheby's, 11 juillet 2018, n°68 Natif d'une famille d'origine française de l'Ile Maurice devenue anglaise en 1814, l'artiste Prosper d'Epinay a connu une carrière cosmopolite et mondaine à Rome, Londres et Paris. Il étudie tout d'abord à Paris auprès du portraitiste et caricaturiste Jean-Pierre Dantan dit Dantan le Jeune de 1857 à 1860. Réalisant comme tout artiste de l'époque un voyage d'étude en Italie, il s'installe en 1864 à Rome où il ouvre un atelier qu'il garde jusqu'en 1912. En Italie, il parfait sa formation auprès des chefs-d'œuvre romains sous l'égide du sculpteur Luigi Amici. Cette même année 1864, il se rend également à Londres où il se fait remarquer en modelant le buste de la Princesse de Galles. Ce portrait, pur produit académique, est présenté au Salon de la Royal Academy en 1867 ; le sculpteur en exécute plusieurs versions dont deux pour la reine Victoria et le roi du Danemark. La présentation au Salon de 1874 de son œuvre 'Ceinture dorée', représentation idéale de la femme moderne, contribue à le propulser au premier rang des statuaires à la mode. Ce succès l'incite à s'installer à Paris. En 1878, il y ouvre également un atelier. Intégré aux cercles parisiens et européens les plus prestigieux, il réalise non seulement des portraits influencés par l'art du XVIIIe siècle, mais aussi des figures combinant le style hellénistique et un réalisme moderne à la manière de son ainé James Pradier. Ses œuvres sont exposées au Salon mais aussi à la Royal Academy de 1865 à 1878 et au Cercle de l'Union artistique de 1880 à 1914. Il y rencontre un franc succès et est très apprécié des noblesses européennes qui lui commandent de nombreux portraits ou et des sculptures plus décoratives qui ornent les palais de la haute aristocratie. Ses œuvres se retrouvent ainsi dans les collections impériales russes, les cours italiennes, françaises et anglaises. Lors de ses nombreux voyages entre l'Europe et l'Océan indien, il a l'occasion de saisir sur le vif et d'étudier les différentes populations avec un regard ethnographique aiguisé. Il s'arrête par deux fois à Aden où il a l'occasion d'observer les types orientaux qui lui servent ensuite dans ses créations, notamment, dans son buste représentant 'Saint Jean prêchant' (lot 350) ou encore pour la figure de 'Judith' (lot 349). Dans une veine plus décorative d'Epinay exécute également des objets d'ameublement. Le bougeoir portant sur son socle la devise imaginée par son père Adrien d'Epinay, célèbre homme politique mauricien, 'Patria, Amizia et famiglia'(lot 353), s'inspire de l'art de la Renaissance italienne et notamment de Benvenuto Cellini. Attiré par le monde du spectacle, Prosper d'Epinay représente Sarah Bernhardt à quatre reprises dans les années 1870. " Pour qui sont ces serpents qui sifflent sur vos têtes ", c'est à cette fameuse allitération de Jean Racine tirée d'Andromaque' que fait ici référence Prosper d'Epinay. En 1903 Sarah Bernhardt, qui a obtenu la concession du Théâtre des Nations (aujourd'hui Théâtre de la ville), monte la tragédie de Racine et endosse le rôle d'Hermione. Prosper d'Epinay s'inspire des vers du tragédien et nous propose un portrait saisissant de la comédienne. On y reconnait la coiffure de l'actrice dans ce rôle telle qu'on la retrouve sur des photographies de l'époque, la nuque dégagée et ses longs cheveux ramenés en chignon (fig. 1). Sur notre buste, une nuée de serpents anime sa coiffure et deux d'entre eux viennent se nouer autour du cou, des ailes couronnant majestueusement le haut de sa tête. On reconnait bien la " Reine de l'attitude et Princesse du geste " (Edmond Rostand) à son expression courroucée, le regard aux sourcils froncés, intense, presqu'hypnotique. D'Epinay, dans ce spectaculaire portrait inédit, fait aussi écho, comme un clin d'œil complice, au buste d'Hermione sculpté par Sarah Bernhardt elle-même en 1875 (fig. 2) et il reprend la même idée des ailes et des serpents dans la chevelure. La célèbre 'Méduse Rondanini' n'est pas loin dans l'esprit du sculpteur et il réinterprète aussi, dans ce fier portrait, la tête de Méduse qu'il sculpte à Rome en 1866 (Amsterdam, Van Gogh Museum). Estimation 100 000 - 200 000 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Esquisse pour une maternité Terre cuite
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Esquisse pour une maternité Terre cuite

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Esquisse pour une maternité Terre cuite Hauteur : 12 cm (4,73 in.) Sketch for a maternity, terracotta, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille de l'artiste ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Trois heures de la vie, groupe formant pendule Terre..
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Trois heures de la vie, groupe formant pendule Terre..

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Trois heures de la vie, groupe formant pendule Terre cuite Hauteur : 32 cm (12,6 in.) (Petites fleurs désolidarisées) Three hours of life, terracotta, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille de l'artiste ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Bibliographie : Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996, p. 98-99 Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Saint Jean prêchant Plâtre
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Saint Jean prêchant Plâtre

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Saint Jean prêchant Plâtre Annoté 'I-10' au crayon bleu sur le devant et '100' sur le dessous Saint John preaching, plaster, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay h: 22,50 w: 22 d: 12 cm Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille de l'artiste ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Bibliographie : Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996, p. 58, repr., et p. 104-105 Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Femme nue debout prenant une libellule posée sur son..
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Femme nue debout prenant une libellule posée sur son..

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Femme nue debout prenant une libellule posée sur son sein Plâtre Numéroté 'II - 13' à la craie rouge Hauteur : 52,50 cm (20,67 in.) (Manques) Standing female nude, plaster, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille de l'artiste ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Bibliographie : Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996, p. 96-97 Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Judith Terre cuite
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Judith Terre cuite

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Judith Terre cuite Signée 'D'Epinay' au verso Hauteur: 45 cm (17,72 in.) Judith, terracotta, signed, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille de l'artiste ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Bibliographie : Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996, p. 100-101 Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Chandelier aux sirènes Terre cuite
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Chandelier aux sirènes Terre cuite

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Chandelier aux sirènes Terre cuite Légendée 'Patria', 'Amicizia' et 'Famiglia' entre les sirènes Hauteur : 46 cm (18,12 in.) Candlestick with mermaids, terracotta, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille du sculpteur ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Bibliographie : Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996, p. 92-93 Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Femme drapée debout Terre cuite
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Femme drapée debout Terre cuite

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Femme drapée debout Terre cuite Hauteur : 24,50 cm (9,65 in.) (Manque, main gauche et petits manques épars) Standing woman, terracotta, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille de l'artiste ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Bibliographie : Peut-être Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996, p. 96-97 ("Femme s'élançant") Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Paul Jones, corsaire (1747-1792) Plâtre
        Jun. 10, 2021

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Paul Jones, corsaire (1747-1792) Plâtre

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'ÉPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Paul Jones, corsaire (1747-1792) Plâtre Signé 'P. d'Epinay' sur le côté de la base Hauteur : 82,50 cm (32,48 in.) (Manques et restaurations) Paul Jones, corsair, plaster, signed, by Ch. A. P. d'Épinay Provenance : Par descendance à la petite-fille de l'artiste ; Collection particulière, Bourgogne Bibliographie : Patricia Roux-Foujols, 'Prosper d'Épinay, un sculpteur mauricien à la cour des princes', L'Amicale Ile Maurice-France, 1996, p. 100-101 (dimensions erronées) Estimation 2 000 - 2 500 €

        Feb. 14, 2021

        Est: €550 - €850

        PROSPER D'EPINAY ( 1836 - 1914 ) signé daté et situé Roma 1893, buste de femme, marbre blanc de Carrare. Hauteur 58 cm. Accidents au nez.

        Alexandre Landre
      • Prosper d’ÉPINAY (1836-1914)
        Nov. 27, 2020

        Prosper d’ÉPINAY (1836-1914)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Prosper d’ÉPINAY (1836-1914) Salomé Bronze à patine brune nuancée. Monogrammé P.D. H. 43,5 cm Élève de Dantan Jeune à Paris et de d’Amici à Rome, cet artiste aristocrate et mondain originaire de l’île Maurice fait une intéressante carrière à Paris, Rome et Londres. Il fréquente les salons de la haute bourgeoisie, les cercles légitimistes et exécute de nombreux portraits des plus hauts dignitaires des cours européennes au point qu’il est surnommé « le sculpteur des souveraines ». Résidant à la Villa Médicis à Rome, il découvre la sculpture antique et est également inspiré des sujets allégoriques, mythologiques et bibliques. En 1864, il s’établit à Rome et fonde un atelier qu’il dirige jusqu’en 1912.

        Crait-Muller
      • D'EPINAY PROSPER (1836 - 1914) Portrait of man.
        Dec. 11, 2019

        D'EPINAY PROSPER (1836 - 1914) Portrait of man.

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        D'EPINAY PROSPER (1836 - 1914). Portrait of man. Signature and dated 1870 at the back.. Cm 10,00 x 34,00.

      • Antique 19th Century Adrian Charles Prosper D'Epinay Marble "Bust of a Lady" Sculpture 32" Statue
        Nov. 20, 2019

        Antique 19th Century Adrian Charles Prosper D'Epinay Marble "Bust of a Lady" Sculpture 32" Statue

        Est: $1,000 - $3,000

        Adrian Charles Prosper D'Epinay (French, 1836-1914) Bust of A Lady with Fringed Lace Marble Signed on Verso Bust: 32 in. x 10 in. x 18 in. Condition: Good overall condition with wear from exposure. For inquiries, condition report and additional images please email info.hillgallery@gmail.com Provenance: Property of a Palm Beach estate. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. Gallery will refer professional third party shippers for USA Domestic and International buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Prosper d'Épinay (1836 - 1914) Female figure
        Mar. 28, 2019

        Prosper d'Épinay (1836 - 1914) Female figure

        Est: zł18,000 - zł30,000

        alabaster, 45 x 16 x 16 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Charles Adrien Prosper d'EPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Méphistophélès Marbre blanc
        Mar. 27, 2019

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'EPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Méphistophélès Marbre blanc

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Charles Adrien Prosper d'EPINAY Pamplemousses, 1836 - Saint-Cyr-sur-Loire, 1914 Méphistophélès Marbre blanc Signé 'P. d'EPINAY' au dos Repose sur un piédouche en marbre gris (Usures) Mephistopheles, white marble, signed, by P. d'Epinay h: 75 w: 56 d: 37 cm Bibliographie : Patricia Roux, 'Prosper d'Epinay, 1836-1914', Mémoire de maîtrise, Université de Paris IV, 1981, p.19 et p.140 en rapport : Société internationale des peintres et sculpteurs, Première exposition, 1882-1883, Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, n°59 (œuvre en terre cuite) Commentaire : Élève de Dantan Jeune à Paris et de d'Amici à Rome, cet artiste aristocrate et mondain originaire de l'Ile Maurice fait une intéressante carrière à Paris, Rome et Londres. Il fréquente les salons de la haute bourgeoisie, les cercles légitimistes et exécute de nombreux portraits des plus hauts dignitaires des cours européennes. Il présente le modèle en terre cuite du buste de Méphistophélès, le prince de l'enfer qui rendit visite au docteur Faust, avec dix autres sculptures à la galerie Georges Petit de décembre 1882 à février 1883. Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

      • Adrian Charles Prosper D'Epinay (French. 1836-1914) Marble Bust
        Mar. 13, 2019

        Adrian Charles Prosper D'Epinay (French. 1836-1914) Marble Bust

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        DESCRIPTION: An Adrian Charles Prosper D'Epinay Marble Bust of a Female. The bust is carved out of carrera marble features a woman wearing a bonnet and necklace with draped rope across her bust. Resting on a circular marble base. The reverse is incised with artist signature and dated, "P. D'Epinay Roma 1880". Note on artist: Renowned for his marble figures which subtly reinterpret the masterworks of antiquity with the panache of a modern hand, Charles Adrien Prosper d’Épinay lived and worked between Paris, London and Rome, creating sculptures for royal courts and noble families throughout Europe and beyond. CIRCA: Late 19th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: H. 33" x L. 22" x W. 9" CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS/WhatsApp (305) 332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • CHARLES ADRIEN PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914)
        Nov. 14, 2018

        CHARLES ADRIEN PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914)

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        CHARLES ADRIEN PROSPER D'EPINAY (FRENCH, 1836-1914) La baigneuse (The bather) marble 46 ¼ in. (117.5 cm.) high, the marble 15 ¼ in. (38.5 cm.) high; 17 ¾ in. (45 cm.) diameter, the pedestal (2)

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY | Sylvie
        Jul. 11, 2018

        PROSPER D' EPINAY | Sylvie

        Est: £120,000 - £180,000

        white marble

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY | La Ceinture Dorée (The Golden Belt)
        Jul. 11, 2018

        PROSPER D' EPINAY | La Ceinture Dorée (The Golden Belt)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        gilt bronze

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY | Le Rêve (The Dream)
        Jul. 11, 2018

        PROSPER D' EPINAY | Le Rêve (The Dream)

        Est: £30,000 - £50,000

        terracotta

      • Prosper d'Épinay (1836 - 1914) Female Figure
        Apr. 05, 2018

        Prosper d'Épinay (1836 - 1914) Female Figure

        Est: zł28,000 - zł40,000

        marble 63 x 22 x 24 cm

        Desa Unicum SA
      • Prosper d'Épinay (French, 1836-1914): A terracotta bust of Diane Valerie De Woelmont as the Goddess Diana
        Dec. 20, 2017

        Prosper d'Épinay (French, 1836-1914): A terracotta bust of Diane Valerie De Woelmont as the Goddess Diana

        Est: £700 - £1,000

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY | Le Chevalier Broglio
        Dec. 13, 2017

        PROSPER D' EPINAY | Le Chevalier Broglio

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        74cm., 29 1/8 in. overall

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY | Les Trois Heures de la Vie (The Three Hours of Life)
        Dec. 13, 2017

        PROSPER D' EPINAY | Les Trois Heures de la Vie (The Three Hours of Life)

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        white marble

      • Prosper d'Épinay, , an important sculpted white marble bust of Queen Alexandra
        Jun. 27, 2017

        Prosper d'Épinay, , an important sculpted white marble bust of Queen Alexandra

        Est: £25,000 - £35,000

        Prosper d'Épinay, (French Mauritian 1836 ~ 1914), an important sculpted white marble bust of Queen Alexandra, portrayed facing forwards, her hair elaborately plaited and tied up around a pearl set tiara, with finely modelled features and serene visage, above a ruched ruff; a necklace and pendant, possibly elements of the Crown Jewels at her decolletage, flanked by flared collars with detailed edging; the circular section waisted plinth with twin Ionic volutes above the letter 'A' beneath a crown carved in relief, above an octagonal socle, the reverse inscribed 'D'EPINAY', 67cm high, 32cm wide Note: Prosper D'Epinay was also commissioned to sculpt a portrait bust of the Empress Maria Feodorovna of Russia . That bust was sold at Sothebys London, Russian Works of Art, Fabergé and Icons, 8th June 2011, lot 621 D'Épinay was born in Mauritius in 1836, the son of the prominent lawyer and politician, Adrien d'Épinay. In 1857 he moved to Paris to study caricature under the sculptor Jean-Pierre Dantan, and from 1861 he worked in Rome for Luigi Amici. A British subject, he worked in London during the 1860s and 70s, and despite eventually settling in Paris he continued to exhibit at the Royal Academy in London until as late as 1881. Provenance: By family tradition commissioned by Her Majesty Queen Alexandra Exhibited; Anglo French Exhibition, London, 1908, as loaned by the British Embassy, Paris Gifted by H M Queen Alexandra to Earl Howe, who served as the Queen's Lord Chamberlain from 1903 until her death in 1925, having previously served as Treasurer to the Royal Household, in recognition of his long term friendship and loyal service Thence by family descent

        Dreweatts 1759
      • After Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) an ivory and br
        Jun. 17, 2017

        After Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) an ivory and br

        Est: £300 - £500

        After Prosper d'Epinay (1836-1914) an ivory and bronze figure of Joan of Arc, standing with pair of hands resting on a sword, raised on an onyx base, 26cm high - Stock Ref:3470-24

        Bishop & Miller Auctioneers
      • A FRENCH TERRACOTTA BUST OF DIANE VALERIE DE WOELMONT AS THE GODDESS DI
        Jul. 20, 2016

        A FRENCH TERRACOTTA BUST OF DIANE VALERIE DE WOELMONT AS THE GODDESS DI

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        A FRENCH TERRACOTTA BUST OF DIANE VALERIE DE WOELMONT AS THE GODDESS DIANA BY PROSPER D’EPINAY (1836-1914), 1880 Signed ‘d’epinay. Paris 1880’ on one shoulder 17 in. (43 cm.) high

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 PORTRAIT DE GORDON BENNETT (1841-1918), VERS 1899 | Portrait de Gordon Bennett (1841-1918), vers 1899
        Jun. 16, 2016

        PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 PORTRAIT DE GORDON BENNETT (1841-1918), VERS 1899 | Portrait de Gordon Bennett (1841-1918), vers 1899

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        buste en terre cuite; sur un piédouche en bois tourné

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 FEMME À L'AMPHORE OU LA SOURCE | Femme à l'amphore ou La Source
        Jun. 16, 2016

        PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 FEMME À L'AMPHORE OU LA SOURCE | Femme à l'amphore ou La Source

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        en terre cuite

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 NYMPHE LES BRAS LEVÉS | Nymphe les bras levés
        Jun. 16, 2016

        PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 NYMPHE LES BRAS LEVÉS | Nymphe les bras levés

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        buste en terre cuite; sur un piédouche en marbre gris

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 L'INCROYABLE | L'Incroyable
        Jun. 16, 2016

        PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 L'INCROYABLE | L'Incroyable

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        en terre cuite

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 UNE MERVEILLEUSE | Une Merveilleuse
        Jun. 16, 2016

        PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 UNE MERVEILLEUSE | Une Merveilleuse

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        en terre cuite

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 VENUS ET L'AMOUR ET FEMME NUE DEBOUT | Venus et l'Amour et Femme nue debout
        Jun. 16, 2016

        PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 VENUS ET L'AMOUR ET FEMME NUE DEBOUT | Venus et l'Amour et Femme nue debout

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        un groupe et une statuette en terre cuite

      • PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 DAVID ET GOLIATH, VERS 1871 | David et Goliath, vers 1871
        Jun. 16, 2016

        PROSPER D' EPINAY, 1836 - 1914 DAVID ET GOLIATH, VERS 1871 | David et Goliath, vers 1871

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        groupe en terre cuite