Anton (1888) Denzel Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter

    • Denzel, Anton
      Nov. 10, 2023

      Denzel, Anton

      Est: €250 - €350

      Denzel, Anton 1888 - 1962 36 x 49 cm Moving flock of sheep. Oil/canvas, signed.

    • DENZEL "Am Bodensee"
      Mar. 26, 2022

      DENZEL "Am Bodensee"

      DENZEL Anton (1888 Ehingen - 1962 Riedlingen) ''Am Bodensee'', Blick auf den See, rechts das Ufer mit im Wasser wurzelnden Bäumen, Ölgemälde auf Platte, links unten signiert und (19)32 datiert, 28x37cm, R *Denzel studierte an der Kunstgewerbeschule in Stuttgart, wechselte dann an die Kunstakademie in München und kam 1910 nach Stuttgart an die dortige Akademie zurück. Er legte das Zeichenlehrerexamen ab und war von 1916 bis 1918 als Kriegsmaler an der Westfront im Einsatz. Er war als Leiter an der Gewerbeschule tätig und pflegte stets auch die Malerei. Denzels Landschaftsmalerei wurde von Christian Landenberger (1862-1927) beeinflusst.*

      Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 EHINGEN - 1962 RIEDLINGEN)
      Sep. 19, 2021

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 EHINGEN - 1962 RIEDLINGEN)

      Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Zwei Ziegen in karger Landschaft¨, unten rechts signiert ¨A. Denzel¨, ca. 33,5x36,5cm, gerahmt (41,5x44,5cm), craqueliert, 1x Farbabrieb, leicht fleckig

    • Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Flock of sheep with hut and small forest
      Jul. 03, 2020

      Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Flock of sheep with hut and small forest

      Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Flock of sheep with hut and small forest Studied at the art academies in Munich and Stuttgart, war painter during the First World War. Oil on plate. Flock of sheep in the pasture with shepherdess and dog in front of a hut. In the background a grove. Soft pastel shades, impressionistically inspired light and brushstrokes. Signed at lower right "A. Denzel". Framed in a gold-coloured baroque frame without glass. Dimensions with frame H. 68cm, W. 83cm. Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Schafherde mit Hütte und Wäldchen Studium an den Kunstakademien München und Stuttgart, Kriegsmaler im Ersten Weltkrieg. Öl auf Platte. Schafherde auf der Weide mit Hirtin und Hund vor einer Hütte. Im Hintergrund ein Wäldchen. Weiche Pastelltöne, impressionistisch inspirierte Licht- und Pinselführung. Rechts unten signiert "A. Denzel". Im goldfarbenen Barockrahmen gerahmt ohne Glas. Maße mit Rahmen H. 68cm, B. 83cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Flock of sheep with shepherd
      Jul. 03, 2020

      Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Flock of sheep with shepherd

      Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Flock of sheep with shepherd Studied at the art academies in Munich and Stuttgart, war painter during the First World War. Oil on plate. Landscape with a lake and a village, in the foreground a herd of sheep grazing with a shepherd and a dog. At the horizon the Bussen. Soft pastel shades, impressionistically inspired light and brushwork. Signed at lower left "A. Denzel". Framed in a golden baroque frame without glass. Dimensions with frame H. 73cm, W. 87cm. Anton Denzel (1888, Ehingen - 1962, Riedlingen) - Schafherde mit Hirte Studium an den Kunstakademien München und Stuttgart, Kriegsmaler im Ersten Weltkrieg. Öl auf Platte. Landschaft mit See und Dorf, im Vordergrund grasende Schafherde mit Hirte und Hund. Am Horizont der Bussen. Weiche Pastelltöne, impressionistisch inspirierte Licht- und Pinselführung. Links unten signiert "A. Denzel". Im goldfarbenen Barockrahmen gerahmt ohne Glas. Maße mit Rahmen H. 73cm, B. 87cm.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • ANTON DENZEL, AUSTRIAN (1888 - 1962) 1917 O/P
      Aug. 25, 2019

      ANTON DENZEL, AUSTRIAN (1888 - 1962) 1917 O/P

      Bright impressionistic oil on paper signed and dated 17 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 10.5" x W 12", (Sight) H 4" x W 6" Condition: Few stress cracks to frame.

      Westport Auction
    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Resting shepherd with dog and flock.
      Jul. 20, 2013

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Resting shepherd with dog and flock.

      Oil/canvas, signed and dated '49, ca. 76 x 99, framed

    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Shepherd with dog and flock
      Jul. 20, 2013

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Shepherd with dog and flock

      Oil/wood, signed, ca. 70 x 55, framed

    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Two donkeys
      Jul. 20, 2013

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Two donkeys

      Oil/wood, signed and dated, ca. 50 x 40, framed

    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Sheep shearing
      Jul. 20, 2013

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Sheep shearing

      Oil/canvas, signed and dated '48, ca. 32.5 x 41, framed.

    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Horse and cart on farmland.
      Jul. 20, 2013

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Horse and cart on farmland.

      Oil/wood, signed and dated '48, ca. 29.5 x 40, framed

    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Shepherd with dog.
      Jul. 20, 2013

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Shepherd with dog.

      Oil/wood, signed, ca. 36.5 x 25.5, framed

    • ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Cattle in the barn.
      Jul. 20, 2013

      ANTON DENZEL (1888 - 1962): Cattle in the barn.

      Oil/wood, signed and dated '49, ca. 25.5 x 18.5, framed

    • Anton Denzel (German, 1888-1962) A farmer wading across the water on horseback with two oxen beyond oil on canvas
      Jun. 27, 2009

      Anton Denzel (German, 1888-1962) A farmer wading across the water on horseback with two oxen beyond oil on canvas

      Anton Denzel (German, 1888-1962) A farmer wading across the water on horseback with two oxen beyond oil on canvas signed and dated lower left Denzel studied in Munich and undertook several study trips to Italy. 16 1/2" x 20 3/4"

      Ripley Auctions
    • Anton Denzel. 1888 Ehingen - 1962 Riedlingen.
      Apr. 18, 2009

      Anton Denzel. 1888 Ehingen - 1962 Riedlingen.

      Est: - €600

      Anton Denzel. 1888 Ehingen - 1962 Riedlingen. Studierte an der KGS Stuttgart und ABK München. Unternahm Studienreisen nach Italien. 1916-18 Kriegsmaler. Ab 1919 in Riedlingen ansässig. Sign. (19)19 dat. Bauer mit Kühen in der Tränke. Öl/Lwd. 48 x 71,5 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller