Claude (1878) Denis Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1878 - d. 1947

    • Claudius Denis 1878-1947 Signed L/E Aquatint Print
      Jul. 21, 2021

      Claudius Denis 1878-1947 Signed L/E Aquatint Print

      Est: $1 - $1,000

      Claudius Denis ( France, 1878 - 1947). Aquatint print on paper. Titled " Le Carrousel". Depicts women with big dresses and hats dancing on the carousel while an audience watches from below. Housed in gold frame. Pencil signed lower right. Limited edition 41, lower left. Print has mild wear. Measures 21 1/2 in x 28 in (work); measures 31 in x 37 1/2 in(frame). MMB will not ship. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

      MiddleManBrokers
    • Claudius Denis, Paris street Scene, Oil on Board
      Mar. 17, 2019

      Claudius Denis, Paris street Scene, Oil on Board

      Est: $600 - $1,200

      Excellent late painting by French artist Claudius (Claude) Denis. Paris cityscape with a bridge over the River Seine. 20th century Impressionist painting. 16.5 x 14.5, Sight 9.5 x 7.5in.

      Clark's Auction Company
    • Denis, Claudius (1878-1947) (France) Parisiennes en 1900
      Oct. 17, 2018

      Denis, Claudius (1878-1947) (France) Parisiennes en 1900

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, signé en haut à gauche C Denis Oil on canvas pasted on cardboard, signed on upper left C Denis 5 1/4" x 7 3/4"; 13.33 x 19.68 cm

      Champagne Auctions
    • Claudius Denis, French (1878-1947)- garden border with urn, oil on board, s
      Mar. 19, 2015

      Claudius Denis, French (1878-1947)- garden border with urn, oil on board, s

      Est: £80 - £120

      Claudius Denis, French (1878-1947)- garden border with urn, oil on board, signed lower right, 26 cm x 34 cm, framed

      Nicholas Mellors Auctioneers
    • CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953)
      Dec. 09, 2014

      CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953) A VASE, CIRCA 1925 copper dinanderie 9 ¼ in. (23.5 cm.) high signed CL-LINOSSIER

      Dec. 09, 2014

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953) A VASE, CIRCA 1925 copper dinanderie 9 5/8 in. (24.5 cm.) high signed CL-LINOSSIER

      May. 23, 2013

      CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953) VASE OVOÏDE, 1927 En dinanderie patinée Hauteur : 18 cm. (7 in.) Signé CL-LINOSSIER, daté 1927 et dédicacé A MES AMIS LIANDRAT EN SOUVENIR DE VICHY AOUT 1927 au revers

      May. 23, 2013

      CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953) PLATEAU CIRCULAIRE, VERS 1925-1930 En dinanderie patinée Diamètre : 39,8 cm. (15¾ in.) Signé CL-Linossier dans le décor

    • Ferdinand Dorsch, Bildnis des Malers Wilhelm
      Mar. 09, 2013

      Ferdinand Dorsch, Bildnis des Malers Wilhelm

      Est: - €780

      Ferdinand Dorsch, Bildnis des Malers Wilhelm Claudius. 1928. Oil on plywood. Signiert "F.Dorsch", bezeichnet "Dresden" und datiert o.re. Im profilierten Holzrahmen mit goldfarben abgesetzter Sichtleiste gerahmt. Das Gemälde wurde im Jahr 2010 in der Sonderausstellung "Ferdinand Dorsch (1875- 1938) - Malerei" im Schlossmuseum Pillnitz gezeigt. Malschicht frühschwundrissig. Ecken leicht bestoßen. Malschicht frühschwundrissig. Ecken leicht bestoßen. 61 x 50 cm, Ra. 68,5 x 57

    • Lutzer, Elise
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Lutzer, Elise

      Est: - €120

      Lutzer, Elise (Um 1900). "Milchhäusl in Krumbholz". Öl auf Lwd., 1900. 26,5 x 33 cm. Sign., dat. u. betit. Gerahmt. Minim. Farbabplatzungen. - +Dabei: Ch. Buske Claudius+. Gartenhäuschen. Öl auf Lwd., 1927. 24 x 31,5 cm. Sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. (Gebr.)

    • Lutzer, Elise
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Lutzer, Elise

      Est: - €200

      Lutzer, Elise (Um 1900). "Milchhäusl in Krumbholz". Öl auf Lwd., 1900. 26,5 x 33 cm. Sign., dat. u. betit. Gerahmt. Minim. Farbabplatzungen. - +Dazu: Ch. Buske Claudius+. Gartenhäuschen. Öl auf Lwd., 1927. 24 x 31,5 cm. Sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. (Gebr.)

    • Diplôme commémoratif décerné à Claudius Linossier
      Nov. 10, 2011

      Diplôme commémoratif décerné à Claudius Linossier

      Est: €300 - €500

      Diplôme commémoratif décerné à Claudius Linossier «Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels modernes, Paris, 1925». Commemorative diploma awarded to Claudis Linossier.

    • Diplôme de Grand prix décerné à Claudius Linossier
      Nov. 10, 2011

      Diplôme de Grand prix décerné à Claudius Linossier

      Est: €300 - €500

      Diplôme de Grand prix décerné à Claudius Linossier «Exposition de France à Athènes en 1928». Claudius Linossier's Grand Prix Diploma.

    • Claudius DENIS (1878-?) Aux courses, Auteuil.
      Feb. 11, 2010

      Claudius DENIS (1878-?) Aux courses, Auteuil.

      Est: €300 - €400

      Claudius DENIS (1878-?) Aux courses, Auteuil. 1909. Aquatinte. 525 x 372. impression en couleurs. Très belle épreuve sur vergé, numérotée et signée à la mine de plomb. Rousseurs claires. Toutes marges.

    • PROPERTY OF A MASSACHUSETTS COLLECTOR CLAUDIUS
      Dec. 10, 2009

      PROPERTY OF A MASSACHUSETTS COLLECTOR CLAUDIUS

      PROPERTY OF A MASSACHUSETTS COLLECTOR CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER A Dinanderie Metal Vase, circa 1925 Marks: stamped CL-LINOSSIER 5-1/2 inches (14.0 cm) high PROVENANCE: Macklowe Gallery, New York.

      Heritage Auctions
      Nov. 18, 2009

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953) COUPE CIRCULAIRE, VERS 1925-1935 En dinanderie de cuivre patiné dans des tons brun vert, le bord légèrement ourlé Hauteur : 11,5 cm. (4½ in.) ; Diamètre : 14,5 cm. (5¾ in.) Signée CL-LINOSSIER en creux, au revers

    • A DINANDERIE TRAY,
      Jan. 13, 2009

      A DINANDERIE TRAY,

      A DINANDERIE TRAY, BY CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER, CIRCA 1927, INSCRIBED 'CL LINOSSIER 1927' 21in. (53.3cm.) diameter

    • A DINANDERIE TRAY,
      Sep. 03, 2008

      A DINANDERIE TRAY,

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Mar. 26, 2008

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      CLAUDIUS LINOSSIER (1893-1953) A Dinanderie Tray, circa 1927 21 in. (53.3 cm.) diameter inscribed CL-LINOSSIER 1927

    • Dans l'allée
      Sep. 12, 2007

      Dans l'allée

      Est: €100 - €120

      CLAUDIUS DENIS (NE EN 1878) Dans l'allée signé 'CLAUDIUS DENIS' et dédicacé 'en hommage à Madame Germain Sullivet' (en bas à gauche) crayon et sanguine 32 x 45,7 cm. (12 5/8 x 18 in.)

    • A fine Claudius Linossier dinanderie vase
      Dec. 01, 2001

      A fine Claudius Linossier dinanderie vase

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      A fine Claudius Linossier dinanderie vase circa 1925 inscribed CL LINOSSIER. height 13 1/2 in. (34.3 cm.)

    • Claudius Linossier
      Apr. 20, 2001

      Claudius Linossier

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Claudius Linossier flared geometric vase, 1926 brass with martele finish, the body patinated in dark brown and inlaid with white metal with geometric motifs, stepped circular foot the base with cut mark 'Cl. Linossier 1926' 23.7 cm., 9 1/4 in.