Wenyuan Deng Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Calligrapher

    • IN THE STYLE OF DENG WENYUAN (1258-1328)
      Jun. 10, 2024

      IN THE STYLE OF DENG WENYUAN (1258-1328)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      IN THE STYLE OF DENG WENYUAN (1258-1328) China, dated 1323, ca. 17th c. 131 x 50,8 cm Hanging Scroll. ink and light colors on silk. Mountain Landscape with Scholars. Signature at the upper left: „In the third year of the Zhizhi period (1323), in the first month in spring, painted by Shanzhi Deng Wenyuan“. One seal by the artist: „Deng Wenyuan yin”. At the upper right an inscription with the title of the painting, written by Chen Xi: “Visiting a Friend with a Lute. In the nineteenth year of the Jia… period, in the jiaxu year, five days after the Chongyang festival, inscription written for the friend Mister Weiran, Chen Xi from Xiaocun.” One double seal of Chen Xi. Four collector’s seals. Old German private collection, assembled before 1990 The monumental landscape is in the Style of the Northern Song and Yuan dynasties. It is a later work with some archaic elements. At the lower part a scholar’s study is depicted with four men playing chess. Beneath the building a fifth scholar is arriving crossing a bridge and accompanied by a servant carrying a lute. Deng Wenyuan, style name Shanzhi, was from Mianzhou in Sichuan province. In 1290 he became director of the Confucian School of Hangzhou Route (Hangzhou lu ruxue zheng) and in 1322 member of the Academy of Scholarly Worthies (jixian zhi xuesheng). He was a famous calligrapher and in his time equal famous with Zhao Mengfu (1254-1322). There are four artists with the name Chen Xi recorded. One from Ming and three from Qing times. Unfortunately the second character of the period’s name is damaged. So this date couldn’t be identified - Traces of age, wear, minor rest. Im Stil von Deng Wenyuan (1258-1328) China, datiert 1323, ca. 17. Jh. 131 x 50,8 cm Hängerolle. Tusche und helle Farben auf Seide. Berglandschaft mit Gelehrten. Oben links signiert: "Im dritten Jahr der Zhizhi-Periode (1323), im ersten Monat des Frühlings, gemalt von Shanzhi Deng Wenyuan". Ein Siegel des Künstlers: "Deng Wenyuan yin". Rechts oben eine Inschrift mit dem Titel des Gemäldes, geschrieben von Chen Xi: "Besuch eines Freundes mit einer Laute. Im neunzehnten Jahr der Jia...-Periode, im Jiaxu-Jahr, fünf Tage nach dem Chongyang-Fest, Inschrift geschrieben für den Freund Herrn Weiran, Chen Xi aus Xiaocun." Ein Doppelsiegel von Chen Xi. Vier Siegel von Sammlern. Alte deutsche Privatsammlung, zusammengetragen vor 1990 Die monumentale Landschaft ist im Stil der Nördlichen Song- und Yuan-Dynastien gehalten. Es handelt sich um ein späteres Werk mit einigen archaischen Elementen. Im unteren Teil ist das Arbeitszimmer eines Gelehrten mit vier Schach spielenden Männern dargestellt. Unterhalb des Gebäudes trifft ein fünfter Gelehrter ein, der eine Brücke überquert und von einem Diener begleitet wird, der eine Laute trägt. Deng Wenyuan, Künstlername Shanzhi, stammte aus Mianzhou in der Provinz Sichuan. Im Jahr 1290 wurde er Direktor der konfuzianischen Schule von Hangzhou Route (Hangzhou lu ruxue zheng) und 1322 Mitglied der Akademie der Gelehrtenwürdigen (jixian zhi xuesheng). Er war ein berühmter Kalligraph und zu seiner Zeit ebenso berühmt wie Zhao Mengfu (1254-1322). Es sind vier Künstler mit dem Namen Chen Xi verzeichnet. Einer aus der Ming- und drei aus der Qing-Zeit. Leider ist der zweite Buchstabe des Namens der Periode beschädigt. So konnte dieses Datum nicht identifiziert werden - Altersspuren, berieben, etwas rest.

    • ANONYMOUS (13TH-14TH CENTURY)
      Nov. 28, 2005

      ANONYMOUS (13TH-14TH CENTURY)

      Est: $200,000 - $250,000

      BIRDS AND BAMBOO Hanging scroll, ink and colour on silk 32.5 x 52 cm (12 3/4 x 20 1/2 in.) Four collectors' seals, including two of Xiang Yuanbian (1525-1590) Inscription above the painting by each of Deng Wenyuan (1258-1328) and Wang Hongxu (1645-1723, each signed and with one to two seals One collector's seal of Pan Zhengwei (1791-1850), and one of Qian Jingtang (19th-20th century) on the mounting