Séraphin Denécheau Sold at Auction Prices

    • Diane Couchée sur Croissant de Lune
      Feb. 02, 2024

      Diane Couchée sur Croissant de Lune

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Property from an Important North American Private Collection Séraphin Denécheau French 1831 - 1912 Diane Couchée sur Croissant de Lune signed Denecheau (Sculpteure) marble, on a marble pedestal height of sculpture: 27 ½ in.; 69.8 cm. height of pedestal: 37 ¼ in.; 94.6 cm.

    • 14 - SERAPHIM DENECHEAU (1831-1912)
      Dec. 12, 2021

      14 - SERAPHIM DENECHEAU (1831-1912)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Diana lying on a crescent moon Bronze with dark patina signed on the base, on a veined red marble base H: 75 cm (H: 100 cm with the base)

      Antenor Auction
    • Seraphin Denecheau, Dinae de Lune Bronze
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Seraphin Denecheau, Dinae de Lune Bronze

      Est: $3,000 - $3,500

      (French, 1831-1912). Nude goddess on crescent moon, signed in cast, on socle base with title plaque, 25 in. H.

      Alex Cooper
    • SÉRAPHIN DENÉCHEAU | Diane sur un croissant de lune (Diana on a Crescent Moon)
      Dec. 14, 2016

      SÉRAPHIN DENÉCHEAU | Diane sur un croissant de lune (Diana on a Crescent Moon)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      bronze, dark green-brown patina, on a veined red marble socle with gilt bronze mounts

    • DENECHAU, S.
      Sep. 22, 2016

      DENECHAU, S.

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF9,000

      DENECHAU, S. (Séraphin Denecheau, Vihiers 1831-1912 Paris) Paris after 1900. Bronze, patinated brown, and "Vert de Mer" marble. With signature V. CINQUE. H 64 cm. Provenance: - from a private collection, Switzerland. --------------- DENECHAU, S. (Séraphin Denecheau, Vihiers 1831-1912 Paris) Paris nach 1900. Bronze braun patiniert sowie "Vert de Mer"-Marmor. Auf Halbmond liegende Diana, auf Wolke mit runder Marmorplatte. Mit Sign. V. CINQUE. H 64 cm. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Schweiz. Eine nahezu modellogleiche Bronze, sign. S. Denecheau, wurde in unserer September-Auktion 2015 (Katalognr. 1356) angeboten. Die modellogleiche Bronze ist abgebildet in: P. Kjellberg, Les bronzes françaises du XIXe siècle, Tours 2001; S. 281. Séraphin Denecheau war ein Schüler von de Rude und David d'Agers. Als Künstler war er für viele Pariser Gebäude tätig wie zum Beispiel das Musée du Louvre, die Oper, den Bahnhof Paris-Nord, die Pfarrkirche de la Trinité und Saint-Etienne-du-Mont. Ab 1859 zeigte er seine Werke mit mythologischen und allegorischen Szenen im Salon von Paris. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Les bronzes du XIXe siècle, Tours 2001; S. 281f. (biogr. Angaben).

    • SÉRAPHIN DENÉCHEAU, 1831 - 1912 DIANE SUR UN CROISSANT DE LUNE | Diane sur un croissant de lune
      Jun. 16, 2016

      SÉRAPHIN DENÉCHEAU, 1831 - 1912 DIANE SUR UN CROISSANT DE LUNE | Diane sur un croissant de lune

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      en marbre blanc; sur une colonne en marbre gris et blanc

      Nov. 05, 2015

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      marbre blanc; sur une colonne en marbre gris et blanc

    • Seraphin Denecheau (French, 1831-1912) Dore bronze sculpture of Diana on the crescent moon
      May. 02, 2015

      Seraphin Denecheau (French, 1831-1912) Dore bronze sculpture of Diana on the crescent moon

      Seraphin Denecheau (French, 1831-1912) Dore bronze sculpture of Diana on the crescent moon Small plaque on front reads "Phebe par Denechaut (soulpteur) Meddille au Salon" 25" H x 13 1/2" W

      Ripley Auctions
    • Signed, 19th C. French Bronze Bust with Base
      Dec. 21, 2014

      Signed, 19th C. French Bronze Bust with Base

      19th C. French Bronze Bust with Base. "Boy in a stocking cap". Signed: "S.DENECHEAU" MDCCCLXVII Condition: good Dimension: 20"H

      Antique Reader
    • SÉRAPHIN DENÉCHEAU
      Nov. 16, 2011

      SÉRAPHIN DENÉCHEAU

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      FRENCH 1831 - 1912 DIANE SUR UN CRESCENT DE LUNE signed Denecheau. bronze, dark brown patina raised on a Levento marble pedestal height overall 39 in. 73.5 cm

    • Seraphin Denécheau , French 1831-1912 Diane sur un Croissant de Lune bronze, light brown patina , raised on molded marble bases
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Seraphin Denécheau , French 1831-1912 Diane sur un Croissant de Lune bronze, light brown patina , raised on molded marble bases

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      signed Denechau . bronze, light brown patina , raised on molded marble bases

    • Seraphin Denécheau , French 1831-1912 Diane sur un Croissant de Lune
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Seraphin Denécheau , French 1831-1912 Diane sur un Croissant de Lune

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      en suite with the preceeding lot.

    • SERAPHIN DENECHEAU (FRENCH, 1831-1912) DIANA RECLINING ON A CRESCENT MOON
      May. 20, 1994

      SERAPHIN DENECHEAU (FRENCH, 1831-1912) DIANA RECLINING ON A CRESCENT MOON

      Signed Denechau Sr. Bronze, two-colour olive green and brown patinations, on separately cast rotating bronze socle 59 cm (23 1/4 in) high overall Seraphin Denechau studied under Rude and David D'Angers, and exhibited at the Salon from 1859. His official commissions include work for the Louvre, the Gare du Nord and a number of Parisian churches. Literature; P. Kjellberg, Les Bronzes du XIXe Siecle, Paris 1987, p.281 (See colour plate on page 33).