Edoardo DeMartino Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • EDUARDO DE MARTINO
      Nov. 15, 2023

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (Italian School, 1836-1912) Marina Oil on canvas Signed lower right 20 x 30 cm EDUARDO DE MARTINO (Escuela italiana, 1836-1912) Marina Óleo sobre tela Firmado abajo a la derecha 20 x 30 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • EDUARDO DE MARTINO
      Nov. 15, 2023

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (Italian School, 1836-1912) Marina Oil on canvas Signed lower left. 40 x 80 cm EDUARDO DE MARTINO (Escuela italiana, 1836-1912) Marina Óleo sobre tela Firmado abajo a la izquierda. 40 x 80 cm

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Shipping in Lyttelton Harbour, New Zealand
      Oct. 18, 2023

      Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Shipping in Lyttelton Harbour, New Zealand

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Shipping in Lyttelton Harbour, New Zealand indistinctly inscribed 'Litelton N. Zealand' (lower left) oil on panel 32.4 x 47.6cm (12 3/4 x 18 3/4in).

    • Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) A distant view of a ship thought to be the Stella Polare in the North Pole
      Apr. 26, 2023

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) A distant view of a ship thought to be the Stella Polare in the North Pole

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) A distant view of a ship thought to be the Stella Polare in the North Pole indistinctly signed (lower right) oil on panel 22.2 x 28.5cm (8 3/4 x 11 1/4in).

    • Painting, Edoardo de Martino
      Jan. 13, 2023

      Painting, Edoardo de Martino

      Est: $600 - $900

      Edoardo de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912), Battle Ship Scene, oil on canvas affixed to cardboard, signed lower right, overall (unframed): 15.5"h x 27.25"w

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 19, 2022

      Painting, Edoardo de Martino

      Edoardo de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912), Ships on Rocky Waters, oil on board, signed lower right, board (unframed): 13.75"h x 19.75"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Oil On Canvas Sailboats Eduardo De Martino
      May. 24, 2022

      Oil On Canvas Sailboats Eduardo De Martino

      Eduardo De Martino (Italy, 1838-1912) Oil on canvas of sailboats. Signed lower left. Frame missing gilt on the bottom. Small tear lower center. 7" x 10 1/4" sight size. 15" x 18 1/4" with frame.

      Willow Auction House
      Mar. 10, 2022

      Willow Auction House
    • Eduardo De Martino
      Sep. 01, 2021

      Eduardo De Martino

      Est: $400 - $500

      DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italy, 1838-1912). Watercolour on paper. "Marina." Signed lower right. 17 x 12 cm. DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italia, 1838-1912). Acuarela sobre papel. "Marina." Firmado abajo a la derecha. 17 x 12 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Eduardo De Martino
      Sep. 01, 2021

      Eduardo De Martino

      Est: $400 - $500

      DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italy, 1838-1912). Watercolour on paper. "Marina." Signed and dated "82" lower left. 17 x 12 cm. DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italia, 1838-1912). Acuarela sobre papel. "Marina." Firmado y fechado "82" abajo a la izquierda. 17 x 12 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Eduardo De Martino
      Sep. 01, 2021

      Eduardo De Martino

      DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italy, 1838-1912). Watercolour on paper. "Bahía y Cerro de Montevideo." Signed lower right. 9 x 15 cm. DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italia, 1838-1912). Acuarela sobre papel. "Bahía y Cerro de Montevideo." Firmado abajo a la derecha. 9 x 15 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Eduardo De Martino
      Sep. 01, 2021

      Eduardo De Martino

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • DE MARTINO, Eduardo
      May. 26, 2021

      DE MARTINO, Eduardo

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      DE MARTINO, Eduardo (Italian school, 1938-1912). Oil on canvas. "Marina." Signed lower right. 21 x 31 cm. DE MARTINO, Eduardo (escuela italiana, 1938-1912). Óleo sobre tela. "Marina." Firmado abajo a la derecha. 21 x 31 cm.

      Zorrilla Subastas
    • Edoardo de Martino (Italian, 1838 – 1912) H.M. Yacht Victoria off Dunrobin (together with two hand coloured lithographs; 'The Countess of Ellesmere and the Weaver Iron Steam Vessels' and 'HMS Serapis' (3))
      Apr. 20, 2021

      Edoardo de Martino (Italian, 1838 – 1912) H.M. Yacht Victoria off Dunrobin (together with two hand coloured lithographs; 'The Countess of Ellesmere and the Weaver Iron Steam Vessels' and 'HMS Serapis' (3))

      Est: £300 - £500

      Edoardo de Martino (Italian, 1838 – 1912) H.M. Yacht Victoria off Dunrobin signed indistinctly and dated 1902 (lower right) watercolour en grisaille 12 x 20cm (4 11/16 x 7 13/16in). together with two hand coloured lithographs; 'The Countess of Ellesmere and the Weaver Iron Steam Vessels' and 'HMS Serapis' (3) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Edoardo Federico de Martino, Chilean 1838-1912- The Argentine Corvette Uruguay in the Antarctic;
      Mar. 23, 2021

      Edoardo Federico de Martino, Chilean 1838-1912- The Argentine Corvette Uruguay in the Antarctic;

      Est: £400 - £600

      Edoardo Federico de Martino, Chilean 1838-1912- The Argentine Corvette Uruguay in the Antarctic; oil on board, signed, 10x15.2cm Provenance: Christopher Rowley Esq.; George Hughes-Hartman, Wormington; The Maas Gallery Ltd., London, where purchased in 2004. Note: The Uruguay (under the captaincy of Lieutenant Julian Irizar, The Argentinian naval attache in London) was famously responsible for the rescue of Dr. Otto Nordenskjold's stranded Antarctic expedition in 1903. The ship is now a floating museum in the harbour of Buenos Aires. Please refer to department for condition report

      Roseberys
    • De Martino, Edoardo Federico (Meta 1838 - Londron 1912 ) - Segelboote im Ha
      Sep. 19, 2020

      De Martino, Edoardo Federico (Meta 1838 - Londron 1912 ) - Segelboote im Ha

      Est: €250 - €750

      De Martino, Edoardo Federico (Meta 1838 - Londron 1912 ) - Segelboote im Hafen, Aquarell auf Papier, unten rechts signiert und datiert "E. de Martino (18)83", ca.13x19cm, unter Glas gerahmt

      Auktionshaus Blank
      Jun. 20, 2020

      Est: €250 - €750

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) The Medina bringing home the King and Queen from India in January 1912
      May. 26, 2020

      Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) The Medina bringing home the King and Queen from India in January 1912

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) The Medina bringing home the King and Queen from India in January 1912 bears the inscription 'The 'Medina' bringing home/The King & Queen from India/by/The Chevalier E. de Martino/London' (verso) oil on canvasboard 29.2 x 45.7cm (11 1/2 x 18in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • EDOARDO DE MARTINO, Italy/Britain, 1836-1912, H.M.S. Diadem., Oil on board, 7.25" x 10.25". Framed 12.25" x 15".
      Nov. 21, 2019

      EDOARDO DE MARTINO, Italy/Britain, 1836-1912, H.M.S. Diadem., Oil on board, 7.25" x 10.25". Framed 12.25" x 15".

      EDOARDO DE MARTINO Italy/Britain, 1836-1912 H.M.S. Diadem. Artist and ship identified on frame. Oil on board, 7.25" x 10.25". Framed 12.25" x 15".

      Eldred's
      Dec. 11, 2018

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      Chevalier Eduardo Frederico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) L'Entente Cordiale: The Royal Yacht Victoria & Albert III reviewing the... oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 51 3/8 in. (84.7 x 130.5 cm.)

    • DE MARTINO EDUARDO
      Dec. 05, 2018

      DE MARTINO EDUARDO

      Est: €1,000 - €1,100

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (1838-1912) Velieri olio su tavoletta cm.21x27 5 f.to in b. a ds.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • * De Martino (Edoardo Federico, 1838-1912). HMS Sultan,
      Jul. 18, 2018

      * De Martino (Edoardo Federico, 1838-1912). HMS Sultan,

      Est: £300 - £500

      oil on canvas, showing the ship anchored probably on the Thames near Greenwich, signed lower right, some craquelure, 46 x 31cm (18 x 12.25ins), gilt frame with labels inscribed to verso, 'Chevalier Eduardo de Martino, C.V.O. "H.M.S. Sultan" (?) Purchased 1972', and H.M.S. Nelson or her sister ship the Northampton, Nat. Maritime Mus 1974' - Quantity (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • EDOARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912)
      May. 01, 2018

      EDOARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      EDOARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912), The Royal Yachts ~Victoria & Albert III~ and ~Alexandra~ with King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra aboard, passing a Solent fort in passage to meet the Tsar at Revel, June 1908, Oil on canvas, Signed ~E. De Martino~ (lower right), 12 x 19in. (30.5 x 48.5cm.), The R.Y. Alexandra (about a third smaller than the Victoria & Albert) entered service in May 1908 and was used almost immediately for the King~s visit to Russia, departing Portsmouth on the 5th June. This was the first time a British monarch had visited Russia and the vast suite accompanying the King needed the additional yacht to accommodate it all. Such an important meeting required pictures to record the event and this must have been one of De Martino~s last commissions before suffering a stroke in 1909. The meeting at Revel (modern Tallinn) was considered a great success and Nicholas paid a more discreet visit to Royal Cowes the next year. It seems highly likely this is a preparatory oil sketch for a larger work that, if completed, has yet to be located.

      Charles Miller Ltd
    • EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) H.M.S. Ophir coaling in Halifax, 5th October
      Apr. 18, 2018

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) H.M.S. Ophir coaling in Halifax, 5th October

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) H.M.S. Ophir coaling in Halifax, 5th October 1901, prior to her return home inscribed and dated ‘The last coals of the season/H.M.S. “Ophir”/ Halifax 5th Oct 1901’ (lower right) and inscribed with the escorting war ships ‘Diadem/Tribune/Crescent/Niobe’ (on canvas overlap) oil on canvas 54 x 92.7cm (21 1/4 x 36 1/2in). Together with two books: With the “Ophir” Round the Empire by William Maxwell (Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1902); and The Royal Tour 1901 or The Cruise of H.M.S. Ophir by Harry Price (Webb & Bower, Exeter, 1980). (3)

    • Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) H.M.S. Ophir coaling in Halifax, 5
      Oct. 18, 2017

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) H.M.S. Ophir coaling in Halifax, 5

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) H.M.S. Ophir coaling in Halifax, 5th October 1901, prior to her return home

    • Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Victory, possibly with Captain Bla
      Oct. 18, 2017

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Victory, possibly with Captain Bla

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Victory, possibly with Captain Blackwood leaving to return to his own ship, the frigate Euryalus, after a meeting with Nelson

    • EDOARDO FEDERICO DE MARTINO Matita e biacca su carta colorata cm 23 x 27
      Jun. 07, 2017

      EDOARDO FEDERICO DE MARTINO Matita e biacca su carta colorata cm 23 x 27

      Est: €100 - €150

      EDOARDO FEDERICO DE MARTINO  Meta 1838 - 1912 Vascello Matita e biacca su carta colorata cm 23 x 27 Firma e dedica in basso a sinistra

      Arte Roma Auctions
    • Voiliers en mer,
      May. 05, 2017

      Voiliers en mer,

      Est: CHF200 - CHF300

      Voiliers en mer, L'une d'elles porte une signature en bas à gauche.

      Galartis SA
    • EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) The Stella Polare-Duke of the
      Apr. 12, 2017

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) The Stella Polare-Duke of the

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) The Stella Polare-Duke of the Abruzzi’s expedition to the North Pole oil on canvas 28 x 38.4cm (11 x 15 1/8in).

    • CHEVALIER EDUARDO FREDERICO DE MARTINO - (1838-1912)
      Mar. 22, 2017

      CHEVALIER EDUARDO FREDERICO DE MARTINO - (1838-1912)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      CHEVALIER EDUARDO FREDERICO DE MARTINO (1838-1912) The Kaiser’s yacht Hohenzollern at anchor inscribed and numbered ‘Kaiserliche Yacht Hohenzollern/18’ (on the reverse) pencil and watercolour on card 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 in. (21.6 x 16.5 cm.)

    • EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) The Stella Polare - Duke of the Abr
      Feb. 01, 2017

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) The Stella Polare - Duke of the Abr

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (ITALIAN, 1838-1912) The Stella Polare - Duke of the Abruzzi’s expedition to the North Pole oil on canvas 28 x 38.4cm (11 x 15 1/8in). A hand written label on the reverse suggests that the present lot is an oil sketch for a painting given to the Naval Academy at Livorno.

      Jul. 14, 2016

      Est: $250 - $400

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO Italian, 1838-1912 Pair of coastal scenes with steam vessels. Signed lower left and right "E. de Martino 82". Provenance: Private Collection, Maryland. Watercolors, 5" x 6.25". Housed in a single frame, 17" x 13".

      Eldred's
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Eldred's
    • Edoardo De Martino (Italian 1838-1912): The Pool of London, watercolour signed 16cm x 24cm
      Dec. 07, 2015

      Edoardo De Martino (Italian 1838-1912): The Pool of London, watercolour signed 16cm x 24cm

      Est: £100 - £150

      David Duggleby
    • MARTINO Edoardo Federico de (attribué), 1838-1912 [IT]. - Voiliers en mer,
      Dec. 05, 2015

      MARTINO Edoardo Federico de (attribué), 1838-1912 [IT]. - Voiliers en mer,

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      MARTINO Edoardo Federico de (attribué), 1838-1912 [IT]. Voiliers en mer, paire d'huiles sur toile (16 x 25 cm). L'une d'elles porte une signature b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • Eduardo De Martino
      Oct. 16, 2015

      Eduardo De Martino

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Eduardo De Martino,Meteor im Kiel,Good condition, good appearance, no apparent restoration when examined with a black light,,5 1/4 x 16 in. 13.3 x 40.6 cm,Oil on panel

      Barridoff Auctions
    • Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Meteor at Kiel 5-1/4 x
      Jun. 25, 2015

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Meteor at Kiel 5-1/4 x

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Meteor at Kiel 5-1/4 x 16 in. (13.3 x 40.6 cm.)

    • EDUARDO FEDERICO DE MARTINO (Italian, 1838-1912) The H.M.S. Diadem at sea
      Apr. 15, 2015

      EDUARDO FEDERICO DE MARTINO (Italian, 1838-1912) The H.M.S. Diadem at sea

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • EDUARDO DE MARTINO (Italian, 1838-1912) Meteor at Kiel
      Apr. 15, 2015

      EDUARDO DE MARTINO (Italian, 1838-1912) Meteor at Kiel

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

    • Chevalier Edwardo De Martino, Study of ketch on a calm sea, watercolour, 10.5 x 7cm, calling card ve
      Feb. 02, 2015

      Chevalier Edwardo De Martino, Study of ketch on a calm sea, watercolour, 10.5 x 7cm, calling card ve

      Est: £200 - £300

      Chevalier Edwardo De Martino, Study of ketch on a calm sea, watercolour, 10.5 x 7cm, calling card verso and cutting from newspaper Marine Painter in Ordinary to H.M. The Queen _ Victoria

      Piers Motley Auctions
    • Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) T
      Jan. 30, 2015

      Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) T

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Eduardo Federico de Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) The H.M.S. Diadem at sea 7 x 10-1/4 in. (17.7 x 26 cm.)

    • Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Meteor at
      Jan. 30, 2015

      Eduardo De Martino (Italian, 1838-1912) Meteor at

    • Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - Londron 1912 Seascape
      Dec. 17, 2014

      Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - Londron 1912 Seascape

      Est: €2,250 -

      Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - Londron 1912 Seascape Oil on canvas Moulded and gold-plated wood frame of the period 59,5x42 cm Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - Londres 1912 Marina Óleo sobre lienzo En marco de época en madera moldurada y dorada 59,5x42 cm

      Balclis
    • Edoardo Federico De Martino (1838 - 1912)
      Nov. 24, 2014

      Edoardo Federico De Martino (1838 - 1912)

      Est: €100 - €200

      'La Fregata Garibaldi fuori l'Isola Elba 1861', 1883 china su carta, cm 21 x 32Firmato, intitolato e datato: E. De Martino / 83 / La Fregata Garibaldi fuori l'Isola Elba 1861EDOARDO FEDERICO DE MARTINO (1838 - 1912), 'THE GARIBALDI FRIGATE OUT OF THE ELBA ISLAND 1861', 1883, INK ON PAPER, CM 21 x 32, SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED

      Finarte Roma
    • Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - London 1912 Seascape
      Oct. 29, 2014

      Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - London 1912 Seascape

      Est: €2,250 -

      Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - London 1912 Seascape Oil on canvas Signed and dated in 1889 57.5x42.2 cm Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - Londres 1912 Marina Óleo sobre lienzo Firmado y fechado en 1889 57,5x42,2 cm Eduardo Federico de Martino Meta 1838 - London 1912 Flotte Öl auf Leinwand Signiert und datiert auf 1889 57,5x42,2 cm

      Balclis
    • Eduardo Frederico Chevalier de Martino (Italian
      Sep. 09, 2014

      Eduardo Frederico Chevalier de Martino (Italian

      Est: £200 - £300

      Eduardo Frederico Chevalier de Martino (Italian 1838-1912), 'HMS VANGUARD' Signed l.r., inscribed on artist's label verso, oil on board 21 x 14cm

      Sworders
    • Edoardo F. Martino (1838-1912) Oil Painting
      Jul. 31, 2014

      Edoardo F. Martino (1838-1912) Oil Painting

      An unframed oil on board by listed artist Edoardo Federico Martino (1838 - 1912) depicting a shoreline with sail boats in the background. Gallery Label on Reverse, signed lower right. Measures approximately 5.5" x 16" and weighs 1 lb.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      Jul. 31, 2014

      An unframed oil on board by listed artist Edoardo Federico Martino (1838 - 1912) entitled "Metior in Hiel" depicting a shoreline with sail and steam boats. Gallery Label on Reverse, signed lower right. Measures approximately 5.5" x 16" and weighs 1 lb.