Jean Delvin Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Jean DELVILLE (1867-1953), pastel on cardboard Mythological scene, signed
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Jean DELVILLE (1867-1953), pastel on cardboard Mythological scene, signed

      Est: €400 - €500

      Jean DELVILLE (1867-1953), pastel on cardboard Mythological scene, signed Jean DELVILLE (1867-1953), pastel op karton Mythologische scène, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), etching Toreador, signed
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), etching Toreador, signed

      Est: €80 - €120

      Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), etching Toreador, signed Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), ets Toreador, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), oil on canvas Portrait of a young gypsy woman, signed and dated '75
      Feb. 17, 2024

      Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), oil on canvas Portrait of a young gypsy woman, signed and dated '75

      Est: €150 - €250

      Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), oil on canvas Portrait of a young gypsy woman, signed and dated '75 Jean Joseph DELVIN (1853-1922), olie op doek Portret van een jonge zigeunervrouw, getekend en gedateerd '75

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922): Various studies, mixed media on paper
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922): Various studies, mixed media on paper

      Est: €100 - €200

      Work: ca. 26 x 15,5 - 25,5 x 18 - 18,5 x 10,5 cm Frame: 53 x 55,2 cm All three works with the 'Atelier J. Delvin' stamp.

      Coronari Auctions
    • Jean Delvin (1853-1922) - Cheval devant l'écurie
      Mar. 28, 2023

      Jean Delvin (1853-1922) - Cheval devant l'écurie

      Est: €150 - €200

      Huile sur toile. Signé et daté 1891 en bas à droite. English Translation: A horse Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1891 lower right. 44 x 54,5 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • Jean Delvin (1853-1922) - Le charmeur de serpent
      Mar. 22, 2022

      Jean Delvin (1853-1922) - Le charmeur de serpent

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Jean Delvin (1853-1922) Le charmeur de serpent Aquarelle et gouache sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. English Translation: The snakecharmer Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right. 67 x 33 cm.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • JEAN DELVIN (1853-1922)
      Mar. 21, 2019

      JEAN DELVIN (1853-1922)

      Est: €500 - €750

      JEAN DELVIN (1853-1922) 'Eaux-Fortes'. Map met 14 etsen op gevergeerd papier met watermerk. Alle met stempel 'Jean Delvin'. Uitgave door Van Campenhout. In originele map (licht beschadigd). JEAN DELVIN (1853-1922) 'Eaux-Fortes'. Farde contenant 14 eaux-fortes sur papier vergé filigrané. Chaque planche avec marque 'Jean Delvin'. Sous farde originale (abîmée). JEAN DELVIN (1853-1922) 'Eaux-Fortes'. Suite of 14 etchings on laid paper with watermark. All with mark. Orig. folder (slightly damaged).

    • Jean Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922) Fishermen
      Jun. 14, 2018

      Jean Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922) Fishermen

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • Huile sur toile "Picador et taureau". Signé en bas à gauche J. Delvin. Ecol
      Oct. 11, 2017

      Huile sur toile "Picador et taureau". Signé en bas à gauche J. Delvin. Ecol

      Est: €500 - €700

      Huile sur toile "Picador et taureau". Signé en bas à gauche J. Delvin. Ecole belge. (Deux trous). Dim.:82x65cm.

    • DELVIN Jean Joseph (1853 - 1922), Huile sur panneau "Le pêcheur de crevette
      Apr. 25, 2017

      DELVIN Jean Joseph (1853 - 1922), Huile sur panneau "Le pêcheur de crevette

      Est: €300 - €450

      DELVIN Jean Joseph (1853 - 1922), Huile sur panneau "Le pêcheur de crevettes sur la plage". Signé en bas à gauche J. Delvin. Ecole belge. Dim.:34.5x23cm.

    • Jean Joseph Delvin 1853-1922 Painting
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Jean Joseph Delvin 1853-1922 Painting

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922) Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas. Signed. 58x48cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922) Portrait of a Gentleman, oil on canvas. Signed. 58x48cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • DELVIN JEAN, JOSEPH (1853 - 1922) tekening : 'Paard' - 49 x 64 getekend drawing - signed
      Feb. 25, 2016

      DELVIN JEAN, JOSEPH (1853 - 1922) tekening : 'Paard' - 49 x 64 getekend drawing - signed

      DVC
    • DELVIN JEAN, JOSEPH (1853 - 1922) olieverfschilderij op doek : 'M
      Nov. 25, 2015

      DELVIN JEAN, JOSEPH (1853 - 1922) olieverfschilderij op doek : 'M

      DELVIN JEAN, JOSEPH (1853 - 1922) olieverfschilderij op doek : 'Mansportret' (met tekst bovenaan) - 133 x 89 getekend - geschonken in 1901 oil on canvas - signed

      DVC
    • Jean-Joseph Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922)
      Oct. 17, 2015

      Jean-Joseph Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922)

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Jean-Joseph Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922), "Portrait of a Young Girl in a Landscape Surrounded by Flowers", five oil on canvas panels, signed "J. Delvin" lower left of center panel, overall, 82-1/2" x 152-3/4". Unframed. Jean-Joseph Delvin studied at the Academy of Ghent and was a founding member of Les Vingt (the Twenty), an avant-garde secessionist Belgian art movement in the 1880s that rebelled against the conservative national academies. He exhibited at the Salons de Libre Esthetique, and was appointed professor at the School of Fine Arts in Ghent, where he remained until his death as president. Delvin was an accomplished artist, who received commissions throughout Belgium for portraits and painted panels for architectural buildings and structures. The polyptych format of the monumental painting offered here is Delvin at his best, as it is a composite of a portrait and landscape commission flanked by still-lifes, designed to be installed in the home of its affluent patron as either a wall or screen piece.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Jean- Joseph Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922) PORTRAIT
      May. 19, 2009

      Jean- Joseph Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922) PORTRAIT

      Est: £300 - £500

      Jean- Joseph Delvin (Belgian, 1853-1922) PORTRAIT OF AN OLD SAILOR, HEAD AND SHOULDERS Signed and dated '74 t.r., oil on canvas, 42 x 37cm

      Sworders
    • Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922) Ecole belge Huile
      Jan. 14, 2008

      Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922) Ecole belge Huile

      Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Elégante en amazone au bord de la mer. Signée: J. Delvin. Voir illustration. Dimensions : 73,5 x 61

      Horta
      Nov. 13, 2007

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jean Joseph Delvin (1853-1922) Ecole belge Huile sur panneau: Les tourneurs de ponts. Signée: J. Delvin, avec cachet d'atelier. Dimensions : 54 x 41

      Horta
    • Jean Delvin (1853-1922). Pêcheur de Crevettes
      Oct. 23, 2007

      Jean Delvin (1853-1922). Pêcheur de Crevettes

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Jean Delvin (1853-1922). Pêcheur de Crevettes (daté 1882). Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. HAUT. 0m90 LARG. 0m65

      Galerie Moderne
    • Jean Delvin (1853-1922). Les Taureaux. Huile sur
      Oct. 23, 2007

      Jean Delvin (1853-1922). Les Taureaux. Huile sur

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Jean Delvin (1853-1922). Les Taureaux. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. HAUT. 0m50 LARG. 0m70

      Galerie Moderne
    • JEAN DELVIN
      Oct. 24, 2006

      JEAN DELVIN

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      BELGIAN, 1853-1922 FIELDS AND FLOWERS: FIVE DECORATIVE PANELS FIELDS AND FLOWERS: FIVE DECORATIVE PANELS measurements two outermost panels: 82 1/2 by 18 in. each; following two panels: 82 1/2 by 27 1/2 in. each; center panel: 82 1/2 by 61 3/4 in. alternate measurements 209.5 by 45.7 cm; 209.5 by 69.8 cm; 209.5 by 45.7 cm signed J Delvin (lower left of the center panel) each: oil on canvas

    • JEAN DELVIN
      Oct. 24, 2006

      JEAN DELVIN

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      BELGIAN, 1853-1922 CHILD, FIELDS AND FLOWERS: FIVE DECORATIVE PANELS CHILD, FIELDS AND FLOWERS: FIVE DECORATIVE PANELS measurements two outermost panels: 82 1/2 by 18 in. each; following two panels: 82 1/2 by 27 1/2 in. each; center panel: 82 1/2 by 61 3/4 in. alternate measurements 209.5 by 45.7 cm; 209.5 by 69.8 cm; 209.5 by 45.7 cm signed J Delvin (lower left of the center panel) each: oil on canvas NOTE Jean Delvin was the founder of Les XX (Les Vingt), a group of twenty, liberal minded artists active in Belgium in the late nineteenth century. They organized annual international exhibitions in Brussels from 1884 to 1893, with perhaps their most well-known exhibitor being Georges Seurat, who included La Grand Jatte in the February 1887 show. In the present painting, Delvin has chosen to show his subject in an unusual polyptych format. One may only guess that this configuration was inspired by fifteenth century Flemish altarpieces by artists such as Jan van Eyck and Roger van der Weyden (van Eyck's Ghent Altarpiece readily comes to mind). Additionally, Delvin's better known Belgian contemporary, the Symbolist, Baron Léon Frédéric also favored this unusual format. While little is known of the early history of our painting, its subject, detailed setting and scale suggest that it was a specific portrait commission intended to be installed in the home of an affluent collector.

    • JEAN DELVIN BELGIAN 1853-1922
      Sep. 06, 2006

      JEAN DELVIN BELGIAN 1853-1922

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      AN OX NEAR A FOUNTAIN 97 x 131 cm. signed l.l. oil on canvas