Stefano Della Bella Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1610 - d. 1664

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Oct. 12, 2019

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €300

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Belagerung von Arras. Radierung. In der Platte sign. und dat. 1641. 37 x 50,5 cm (Bildgröße). Thieme/B. III, 229: "Bald nach seiner Ankunft in Paris (1639) erhielt B(ella) vom Kardinal Richelieu den Auftrag, eine große Darstellung der Belagerung von Arras zu radieren". De Vesme 880, II (von II). - Das seltene Blatt mit dem Originaltitel "Plan et vue de la ville d'Arras, assiegee et prise par les francais en 1640", zeigt zwei Ansichten auf einem Blatt: oben die Stadtsilhouette, darunter der Blick aus halber Vogelschau mit Truppenformationen und Plan sowie Personen- und Kutschenstaffage im Vordergrund. - Kleiner weißer Rand um die Einfassungslinie mit Einrissen und Läsuren, durchgehender Durchriß durch den geglätteten Mittelbug sorgfältig restauriert, Knickspuren, verso Montagespuren, tls. leicht fleckig, gebräunt und berieben.

      • Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1661) A shepherd on horseback with his herd black chalk, pen and brown ink 2 ¾ x 3 7/8 in. (7 x 10 cm)
        Jul. 02, 2019

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1661) A shepherd on horseback with his herd black chalk, pen and brown ink 2 ¾ x 3 7/8 in. (7 x 10 cm)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      • STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) A costume study for a dancer in th
        Dec. 04, 2018

        STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) A costume study for a dancer in th

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        STEFANO DELLA BELLA (FLORENCE 1610-1664) A costume study for a dancer in the Ballet 'Il Pazzo per Forza' with attribution 'Stef. della Bella.' (on the late 18th Century mount) pen and brown ink, grey wash, countermark six mountains (cf. Gravell Watermark Archive, Eagle.287.1, datable, circa 1655) 9 5/8 x 5 5/8 in. (24.5 x 14.4 cm.)

      • Stefano della Bella (1610-1664). Le Jeune satyre qui entre dans le bain. (Pl. 4 des Paysages et ports de mer, dans des ronds). 1656. Eau-forte (sujet circulaire). 135 x 143. De Vesme, Massar 746. Belle épreuve légèrement oxydée. Courts plis dans les angles. Belles marges.
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Stefano della Bella (1610-1664). Le Jeune satyre qui entre dans le bain. (Pl. 4 des Paysages et ports de mer, dans des ronds). 1656. Eau-forte (sujet circulaire). 135 x 143. De Vesme, Massar 746. Belle épreuve légèrement oxydée. Courts plis dans les angles. Belles marges.

        Est: €120 - €150

      • Stefano della Bella (1610-1664).Un cavalier polonais. Eau-forte. 182 x 180. De Vesme, Massar 275. Bonne épreuve rognée à l’intérieur du coup de planche, légèrement oxydée. Un point de rouille.
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Stefano della Bella (1610-1664).Un cavalier polonais. Eau-forte. 182 x 180. De Vesme, Massar 275. Bonne épreuve rognée à l’intérieur du coup de planche, légèrement oxydée. Un point de rouille.

        Est: €200 - €300

      • Stefano della Bella (1610-1664). Statue colossale de l’Appenin par Jean Bologne. (Pl. 6 des Vues de la Villa Pratolino). 1653. Eau-forte. 382 x 255. De Vesme, Massar 843. Très belle épreuve rognée au coup de planche, du 1er état (sur 2), avant le numéro. Traces de colle dans les angles au verso. Filigrane : trois croissants.
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Stefano della Bella (1610-1664). Statue colossale de l’Appenin par Jean Bologne. (Pl. 6 des Vues de la Villa Pratolino). 1653. Eau-forte. 382 x 255. De Vesme, Massar 843. Très belle épreuve rognée au coup de planche, du 1er état (sur 2), avant le numéro. Traces de colle dans les angles au verso. Filigrane : trois croissants.

        Est: €300 - €400

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €120

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). 2 Bl. Radierungen auf Bütten, um 1660. Blgr. je ca. 19,5 x 19,3 cm. Jwls. mit dem Monogr. i.d.Platte. Sitzender weißer Matrose u. ein stehender dunkelhäutiger Matrose. - Stehender Matrose im Gespräch mit einem sitzenden Levantiner. - +Dabei: Ital. Brunnenanlage.+ Fontana de Cigni, con statua di Ninfa, che dorme nel piano del giardino. Kupferst. v. +G.F.Venturini+ (1650-ca.1715). Fontana de Cigni, con statua di Ninfa, che dorme nel piano del giardino. Kupferst. 21,2 x 31,4, Blgr. 26,1 x 36,5 cm. Bl. 26 aus einer Folge mit Brunnenanlagen. - Unt. li. Eck mit Wasserfl. Aus einer Slg. RE. Zus. 3 Bl. (920)

      • Stefano della Bella, (Italian, 1610-1664), Slave Holds a Camel by the Bridle
        Mar. 23, 2016

        Stefano della Bella, (Italian, 1610-1664), Slave Holds a Camel by the Bridle

        Est: $150 - $250

        Stefano della Bella (Italian, 1610-1664) Slave Holds a Camel by the Bridle etching; Israel Henriet, Paris, pub. 2 7/8 x 3 5/8 inches.

        Hindman
      • Bella, Stefano della
        Feb. 14, 2015

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €600

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Der Tod führt einen alten Mann zum Grab. Radierung auf feinem Bütten um 1640. Blgr. 11,7 x 14,8 cm. Mit Rändchen um die ovale Darst. unter Passep. mont. De Vesme 91. Talbierska III.5. Ausgez. Abdruck in guter Erhaltung. Selten.

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €180

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Kartusche mit zwei Nymphen. Radierung auf feinem Bütten um 1640. Blgr. 12,1 x 8,9 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. De Vesme 1020 I (von II). Ausgezeichneter zeitgenössischer Abdruck des I. Zustands vor der Adresse Mariettes. Gut erhalten.

      • Attributed to Stefano Della Bella (Italian,
        Jul. 16, 2014

        Attributed to Stefano Della Bella (Italian,

        Est: £400 - £600

        Attributed to Stefano Della Bella (Italian, 1610-1664): Two men fighting, ink drawing, H 6.5 x W 9.5 cm, unframed, attributed by Sotheby's in 2003

        Boningtons
      • Bella, Stefano della
        May. 03, 2014

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €270

        Bella, Stefano della, (1610 Florenz 1664). Eine Nymphe hält einen grossen Hund am Halsband. Radierung auf Vélin, um 1640. Blgr. 18, 7 x 14, 7 cm. Auf Plattenkante beschn. Unter Passep. mont. , de Vesme-Massar 208 II (v.II). Ausgezeichneter späterer Abdruck des II. Zustands. - Gut erhalten.

      • Bella, Stefano della
        May. 03, 2014

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €270

        Bella, Stefano della, (1610 Florenz 1664). Ein Bauer zu Pferd und ein anderer zu Fuß. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1656. Blgr. 13, 6 x 13, 9 cm. Unter Passep. mont. , de Vesme-Massar 744 II (von II). Ausgezeichn. Abdruck des II. Zustands mit Datum und Namen. Gut erhalten.

      • Stefano della Bella
        Jan. 29, 2014

        Stefano della Bella

        Est: $3,500 - $4,500

        Pen and brown ink, within brown ink framing lines,115 by 170 mm; 4 1/2  by 6 5/8  in

      • Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664)
        Dec. 05, 2013

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) >Portrait of a woman in fantastic costume, bust-length, in profile; Portrait of a woman, three-quarter-length, with an elaborate headdress; and Design for a masque costume for a tournament<br>black chalk, pen and brown ink (1); black chalk, brown wash (2); black chalk (3) >5.78 x 3¾ in. (14.9 x 9.6 cm.); and smaller

      • Book - Bella, Stefano della
        Oct. 12, 2013

        Book - Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €600

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Konstantinbogen in Rom. Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ "Schriftzug", um 1650/60. Plgr. 32 x 27, 1 cm. Mit winzigem Rändchen unter Passep. mont. De Vesme-Massar 834 II (von II). Ausgezeichneter Abdruck des II. Zustand mit der Schrift am Unterrand. - Kl. geschlossene Einrisse am Rand, Gebrauchsspuren, sonst gut erhalten.

      • Paesaggio olandese
        Sep. 25, 2013

        Paesaggio olandese

        Paesaggio olandese Stefano della Bella Iscrizione: Stef della Bella Inv. F. Collignon fecit - 4. Incisione su rame. Altezza cm. 10,5, Larghezza cm. 20. Foglio: Altezza cm. 30, Larghezza cm. 43. Opening Price € 200

        Aste Bolaffi
        Jul. 02, 2013

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) Head of an elephant (recto); Study of a hound's head (verso); and Two studies of an elephant's head in profile black chalk, pen and brown ink, (1) corners clipped, (2) the left corners clipped 3 3/8 x 3¾ in. (8.7 x 9.7 cm.); and 3¼ x 3¾ in. (8.2 x 9.6 cm.) two drawings laid down on one backing sheet

        Jul. 02, 2013

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) A costume design for a theatrical performance given in Florence by the Accademia degli Immobili, probably Hipermestra (1658) (recto); A preliminary study for the same costume (verso) black chalk, pen and brown ink, grey wash (recto); black chalk (verso) 10 7/8 x 8 in. (27.5 x 20.3 cm.)

      • Stefano della Bella (1610-1664)
        Jun. 13, 2013

        Stefano della Bella (1610-1664)

        Est: €180 - €200

      • Stefano Della Bella (Italian, 1610-1664)
        May. 23, 2013

        Stefano Della Bella (Italian, 1610-1664)

        Est: $250 - $450

        Eight plates from "Principii del Disegno", etchings on laid watermarked paper, hinged into double opening mat but not framed, overall 16" x 10". View on AspireAuctions.com"

        Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
      • Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) LA
        May. 22, 2013

        Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) LA

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) UNA
        May. 22, 2013

        Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) UNA

        Est: €400 - €600

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) QUATTRO
        May. 22, 2013

        Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) QUATTRO

        Est: €950 - €1,000

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) CACCIA
        May. 22, 2013

        Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) CACCIA

        Est: €350 - €400

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664)
        May. 22, 2013

        Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664)

        Est: €600 - €700

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) DIVERSI
        May. 22, 2013

        Della Bella, Stefano (Firenze 1610 - 1664) DIVERSI

        Est: €2,200 - €2,400

        Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
      • Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) a
        Apr. 24, 2013

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) a

        Est: €4,500 - €6,000

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) a landscape with a farmhouse, inscribed "Stefø: della Bella" at lower right margin, inscribed "viene del cantagallina" on the reverse, pen and brown ink, on laid paper, 15,2 x 21 cm, mounted, framed, (Sch) Stefano della Bella was among the most important Florentine draftsmen and etchers of the 17th century. His graphic work includes more than thousand etchings and hundreds of drawings; his painted oeuvre counts several paintings only. Della Bella is known above all for his lively recordings of rural scenes and landscapes. His precision of drawing owes a lot to his studies in nature which he achieved through drawing in the open air. Several sketchbooks by his hand give evidence of his intensive occupation with rendering men, landscapes, buildings and festivals of his time. They offered him an extensive repertoire of motifs, to which he could turn to when needed for his etchings and drawings. Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      • Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) Various
        Apr. 24, 2013

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) Various

        Est: €600 - €800

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) Various animals, a set of ten etchings from the series "Diversi Animali", on fine laid paper, each inscribed "Stef. della Bella fecit/ Cum Privilegio/ Mariette excud." in the plate, each approx.8,2 x 10,5 cm, unmounted unframed, (10), (Sch) Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Apr. 20, 2013

        Bella, Stefano della

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Der Concordia-Tempel auf dem Kapitol. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Kopf im Kreis" (vgl. Heawood 2607, verwendet in Florenz um 1650), ca. 1656. Blgr. 26,5 x 26,8 cm. An 3 Seiten knapp innerhalb der Plattenkante beschnitten, am de Vesme 835 IV (von V). brillanter Abdruck des Zustands IV vor den späteren Auflagen. - Gebrauchssp., ansonsten gut erhalten. SchaetzPreis 500

      • Stefano della Bella, 1610 - 1664
        Apr. 11, 2013

        Stefano della Bella, 1610 - 1664

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Stefano della Bella, 1610 - 1664 ZEICHNUNG EINES MANNES, DER EIN FASS ANHEBT SOWIE STUDIE SEINES ARMES Braune Tuschfeder auf Papier. 15,2 x 13,4 cm. Papier mit Wasserzeichen links. In beinahe der gesamten Blatthöhe steht ein Mann nach links gebeugt, die Arme weit nach vorne zu einem Fass gestreckt. Die skizzenhaft angedeuteten Beine stemmen sich in den Boden, sodass die Kraftanstrengung des Mannes deutlich wird. Sein Gesicht wird durch den linken Arm teilweise verdeckt, doch ist der konzentrierte Blick noch zu sehen. Am oberen Blattrand ist nochmals der linke Unterarm zu sehen, dieses Mal jedoch in leichter Variation in einem etwas anderen Winkel. Auch der Rand des Fasses ist angedeutet, sodass der Griff hinter die Kante ersichtlich wird. Sehr feiner Strich der Feder, flüssige Zeichnung. Sehr guter Zustand des Blattes. (892332)

      • Stefano della BELLA (Florence 1610 - 1664) "Scène
        Apr. 10, 2013

        Stefano della BELLA (Florence 1610 - 1664) "Scène

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Stefano della BELLA (Florence 1610 - 1664) "Scène de bataille Plume et encre brune, lavis brun. Porte en bas à droite le cachet d'une collection non identifiée (Lugt n° 1143) 12 x 17 cm "

        Thierry de Maigret
        Mar. 21, 2013

        Title page fro "Varie Figure". Engraving on laid paper, inscribed "Varie Figvre de Stef, della bella" in the center, not framed. View on AspireAuctions.com"

        Mar. 21, 2013

        A Boat Full of Men, from Suite of Eight Marines. "F.L.D. Coartres excudit Cum Pr." engraved at the lower left, "5" and the artist's monogram at the lower right corner, engraving on watermarked laid paper, not framed. View on AspireAuctions.com"

        Mar. 21, 2013

        "Windmill Without Wind" from "Divers Paysages". Etching on laid paper, not framed. View on AspireAuctions.com"

        Feb. 14, 2013

        Leopard, Bacchus mask and basket of grapes. Etching on laid paper, signed in the plate at the lower left, "Cum Priuil.Regis.10" at the lower right in the plate, hinged to a board. View on AspireAuctions.com"

        Feb. 14, 2013

        Est: $300 - $400

        Six plates from "Principii del Disegno", etchings on laid paper, pl. 23 with watermark, hinged into three double opening mats but not framed. View on AspireAuctions.com"

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Feb. 01, 2013

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €80

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). "Facciata della Chiesa...". Kirchenfront mit 3 Portalen u. 4 Skeletten. Allegorie auf den Tod Ferdinand II. Radierung 1637. 24 x 21, 7 cm. Auf bzw. knapp innerhalb vom Plattenrd. beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. De Vesme 75, II (von II). Bl. 1 der Folge "Funerailles de l'Empereur Ferdinand II".

        Dec. 06, 2012

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Stefano della Bella (1610-1664) Jeu de la Mythologie (de Vesme 490-541) the set of 52 etched playing cards, lacking the title page, 1644, on thin (oriental?) paper laid onto card, very good impressions of these rare prints, with the guidelines in the text still printing clearly, fourth state (of five), trimmed on or just inside the platemark (as issued), all tipped to a wove support sheet, some foxing, generally in good condition P., S. 90 x 55 mm. (and similar) (52)

        Nov. 08, 2012

        Study of Two Camel Heads, from "Heads of Different Animals". Etching on laid paper, trimmed to the plate line, inscribed in the plate along the lower edge, hinged into a presentation mat but not framed. View on AspireAuctions.com"

        Jul. 03, 2012

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Stefano della Bella (Florence 1610-1664) A cartouche in the form of two mermen with intertwined tails supporting harpies whose wings support an eagle, with pairs of writhing serpents at either side and with a group of four intertwined serpents in the centre black chalk, pen and brown ink, watermark sun 7½ x 8 in. (18.8 x 20.3 cm.)

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €120

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Personen am Ufer, sich gegen den Wind stemmend. Radierung auf feinem Bütten, ca. 1646/47. Blgr. 7,4 x 16,5 cm. 3 Ecken leicht abgeschrägt. Auf Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. de Vesme 806 I (von V). Brillanter früher Abdruck des I. Zustands mit der Adresse Henriets. Gut erhalten.

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €90

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Der verlorene Sohn hütet die Schweine. Radierung auf feinem Bütten, um 1640. Plgr. 6,3 x 5 cm Mit Rand unter Passep. mont. de Vesme 480. Ganz ausgezeichneter Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. - Gut erhalten.

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Jun. 16, 2012

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €120

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Adlerpaar. Radierung auf feinem Bütten, um 1640. Plgr. 8,6 x 11 cm. Mit Rändchen unter Passep. mont. de Vesme 691 II (von III). Ausgezeichneter Abdruck des II. Zustands mit der Adresse von Mariette, aber vor deren Löschung. - Fleckig, dünne Stellen, sonst gut erhalten.

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Jun. 15, 2012

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €100

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). "Facciata della Chiesa...". Kirchenfront mit 3 Portalen u. 4 Skeletten. Allegorie auf den Tod Ferdinand II. Radierung 1637. 24 x 21,7 cm. Auf bzw. knapp innerhalb vom Plattenrd. beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. De Vesme 75, II (von II). Bl. 1 der Folge "Funerailles de l'Empereur Ferdinand II".

      • Attributed to Stefano della Bella (Italian,
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Attributed to Stefano della Bella (Italian,

        Attributed to Stefano della Bella (Italian, 1610-1664), "Study for a Ducal Cartouch$E", ink and wash, unsigned, 4 in. x 2 1/2 in., matted.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Bella, Stefano della
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €270

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Kartusche mit Tuch, von Skeletten gehalten. Radierung auf feinem Bütten 1647. Blgr. 12 x 9 cm. Knapp auf Plattenkante beschn. u. unter Passep. mont. De Vesme 1024 II (von II). Ausgezeichneter zeitgenössischer Abdruck des II. Zustand, gut erhalten.

      • Bella, Stefano della
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Bella, Stefano della

        Est: - €360

        Bella, Stefano della (1610 Florenz 1664). Kartusche mit Enten - Kartusche mit Kentauren. 2 Bl. Radierung auf feinem Bütten um 1647. Plgr. 12,3 x 9,9 u. 12,4 x 9,3 cm. Jwls. mit Rändchen unter 1 Passep. mont. de Vesme 1017 II u. 1018 II (jwls. von II). Ausgezeichnete zeitgenöss. Abdrucke des II. Zustands. - Fleckig, kleine Erhaltungsmängel.