Jules-Elie Delaunay Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1828 - d. 1891

    • JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY (1828-1891)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY (1828-1891)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY (1828-1891) Le triomphe de la prospérité Huile sur toile Signée, datée 1859 et située «Rome» en bas à droite Diamètre environ 300 cm (Agrafée sur un panneau pour le transport) Provenance : Grande propriété à Roquebrune-Cap-Martin Jules-Elie Delaunay a étudié dans les ateliers d’Hippolyte Flandrin (1809- 1864) et Louis Lamothe (1822-1869) à l’Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris. Second au prix de Rome en 1856 il résida quatre ans à la Villa Médicis durant son séjour italien. A son retour à la capitale, Delaunay se spécialise dans les grandes compositions. L’Etat lui commandera alors de nombreuses œuvres. Aujourd’hui les toiles de celui qui sera fait membre de l’Académie des Beaux-Arts en 1879, sont présentent à l’Opéra Garnier, la nef du Panthéon de Paris ou encore dans les escaliers d’honneur de l’hôtel de Ville de Paris.

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • JULES-ÉLIE DELAUNAY. Girl with a dove.
      May. 23, 2024

      JULES-ÉLIE DELAUNAY. Girl with a dove.

      Est: €200 - €250

      Gouache miniature Signed 7.5x6 cm.

      Balclis
    • Delaunay, Jules
      May. 04, 2024

      Delaunay, Jules

      Delaunay, Jules 1828 Nantes - 1891 Paris Französischer Kavallerist. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 22 x 15,5 cm.

    • Jules-Elie (Elie) Delaunay- Ancient scene
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Jules-Elie (Elie) Delaunay- Ancient scene

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jules-Elie (Elie) Delaunay 1828 Nantes - 1891 Paris Ancient scene Signed and dated 1865 lower right. Old labels on the frame and stretcher verso. Oil study on canvas. 47 x 36 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame (61 x 52.5 cm).

    • Jules-Elie (Elie) Delaunay - 1828 Nantes - 1891 Paris
      Jun. 29, 2022

      Jules-Elie (Elie) Delaunay - 1828 Nantes - 1891 Paris

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Ancient scene Signed and dated 1865 lower right. Old labels on the frame and stretcher verso. Oil study on canvas. 47 x 36 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage to frame (61 x 52.5 cm).

    • Daphnis et Chloé
      May. 25, 2022

      Daphnis et Chloé

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Jules Elie Delaunay 1828 - 1891 Daphnis et Chloé signed and dated E. Delaunay/ 1868 (lower left) oil on canvas canvas: 49 by 25½ in.; 124.5 by 65 cm framed: 60½ by 39 in.; 153.6 by 99 cm Bid on Sotheby's

    • Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 Death of Nessus, 1873
      Nov. 09, 2021

      Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 Death of Nessus, 1873

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 Death of Nessus, 1873 Signed and dated JELIE DELAUNAY/1873 (ll) Oil on canvas 23 3/8 x 28 3/4 inches (59.4 x 68 cm) C Property of a Prominent Private Collector

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Delaunay, Jules-Elie: Liebespaar
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Delaunay, Jules-Elie: Liebespaar

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jules-Elie Delaunay 1828 - 1891 Lovers Oil on canvas; H 24.5 cm, W 19 cm; lower right hardly legible signed, dated and inscribed ''J Delaunay''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Jules-Elie DELAUNAY Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 Autoportrait de l'artiste Huile sur panneau
      Sep. 22, 2021

      Jules-Elie DELAUNAY Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 Autoportrait de l'artiste Huile sur panneau

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jules-Elie DELAUNAY Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 Autoportrait de l'artiste Huile sur panneau annoté 'Elie DELAUNAY / Membre de l'Institut / 1828-1891' en bas, une étiquette annotée 'Portrait d'Elie Delaunay / membre de l'Institut / (1879) / par lui même' et une autre avec des informations biographiques au verso (Agrandi à l'origine sur les côtés de deux bandes verticales de 2 et 2,3 cm) Sans cadre h: 18 w: 13 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • Jules Elie Delaunay, 3 Drawings, 19th c., Pen/Ink.
      Sep. 14, 2019

      Jules Elie Delaunay, 3 Drawings, 19th c., Pen/Ink.

      Delaunay, Jules Elie (French, 1828-1891). A group of three monument study drawings. 19th century. Black, grey, and brown ink and wash on off-white wove paper. Each stamped "Oeuvre / Jules Elie Delaunay / Dessins" l.r. ++ Hermes with caduceus straddling a globe. 5" x 4". Mat: 11" x 9 1/2". ++ Eagle with spread wings flanked by 2 seated figures. 5 1/4" x 4". Mat: 10 1/2" x 9". ++ Seated Winged woman nursing. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Mat: 14" x 11 1/2".

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
      Jun. 08, 2019

      Est: $600 - $900

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Jules-Elie DELAUNAY Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 Portrait de profil du peintre Benjamin Ulmann Huile sur panneau, une planche,
      Feb. 12, 2019

      Jules-Elie DELAUNAY Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 Portrait de profil du peintre Benjamin Ulmann Huile sur panneau, une planche,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jules-Elie DELAUNAY Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 Portrait de profil du peintre Benjamin Ulmann Huile sur panneau, une planche, dédicacé, monogrammé et daté ''A MON AMI ULMANN JED 1875'' en haut, porte un monogramme et une date ''JED 1875'' en bas à gauche h: 22 w: 16 cm

    • Jules Elie Delaunay [attribuito a], Saffo.
      Oct. 10, 2017

      Jules Elie Delaunay [attribuito a], Saffo.

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Olio su tela. cm 405x325. Il dipinto è avvicinabile allo stile di alcuni bozzetti di Delaunay e pare risentire dell'influenza di Gustave Moreau. Delaunay si occupò della formazione artistica di suo nipote George Desvallières. Insieme visitarono il Ticino nel 1884. Più tardi Delaunay lo presentò a Gustave Moreau. Quest'ultimo e Delaunay furono testimoni al matrimonio di George e Marguerite Desvallières Lefebvre nel 1890. Delaunay è autore di due noti dipinti raffiguranti la poetessa greca, Saffo consegna a cupido la lira (1876) e Saffo che abbraccia la lira.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • Three Watercolors on Paper, Jules-Elie Delaunay
      Jun. 28, 2017

      Three Watercolors on Paper, Jules-Elie Delaunay

      (French, 1828-1891) Depicting French soldiers, signed l.r. unframed. 12-1/2"h x 9"w and 8-1/2"h x 6-1/4"w

      Nye & Company
    • Jules-Elie Delaunay Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 La leçon de flûte Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton,
      Oct. 11, 2016

      Jules-Elie Delaunay Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 La leçon de flûte Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton,

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jules-Elie Delaunay Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 La leçon de flûte Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, localisée et datée 'ROME. 1858.' en bas à gauche, dédicacée et signée 'a son ami LEPERE. ELIE / DELAUNAY' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 20,50 w: 14,50 cm Commentaire : Notre tableau constitue une esquisse préparatoire ou un riccordo pour le tableau d'Elie Delaunay réalisé en 1858 à Rome et aujourd'hui conservé au musée des Beaux-Arts de Nantes.

    • Elie Delaunay (1828-1891): Opstilling med lågkrus, glas, kop, messingfad og grøn skål på orientalsk tæppe
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Elie Delaunay (1828-1891): Opstilling med lågkrus, glas, kop, messingfad og grøn skål på orientalsk tæppe

      Est: kr12,000 - kr15,000

      Olie på lærred, 50 x 68 cm. Sign. E. Delaunay 1877 (dubleret) Proveniens: Viceadmiral Edouard Suenson (1805 - 1887) - siden i familiens eje

      Auktionshuset.com
      Apr. 02, 2016

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Auktionshuset.com
    • JULES ELIE DELAUNAY | Portrait of Monsieur Vinchon
      Oct. 19, 2015

      JULES ELIE DELAUNAY | Portrait of Monsieur Vinchon

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      oil on panel

    • Delaunay, Jules-Élie - Nachfolge Die Pest von Rom. (1869). Öl auf Leinwand auf Pappe kaschiert. 37 x 32 cm. Verso mit älterem Besitzstempel und mit Elie Delaunay, sowie auf seine Arbeit im Musée du Luxembourg hinweisend, bezeichnet. - Kleinere
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Delaunay, Jules-Élie - Nachfolge Die Pest von Rom. (1869). Öl auf Leinwand auf Pappe kaschiert. 37 x 32 cm. Verso mit älterem Besitzstempel und mit Elie Delaunay, sowie auf seine Arbeit im Musée du Luxembourg hinweisend, bezeichnet. - Kleinere

      Est: €400 - €500

      Delaunay, Jules-Élie - Nachfolge Die Pest von Rom. (1869). Öl auf Leinwand auf Pappe kaschiert. 37 x 32 cm. Verso mit älterem Besitzstempel und mit Elie Delaunay, sowie auf seine Arbeit im Musée du Luxembourg hinweisend, bezeichnet. - Kleinere Farbschollen in der Leinwand abgeplatzt, unten rechts mit kleineren Knickspuren. Bildliche Variation des beliebten Bildsujets Delaunays (Vgl. zum Bildthema der Pest in Rom bei Delaunay: Murr, Der Effekt des Realen: die historische Genremalerei des 19. Jahrhunderts, 396.)

    • Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 Etude pour La peste a Rome, 1869
      Jan. 28, 2015

      Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 Etude pour La peste a Rome, 1869

      Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 Etude pour La peste a Rome, 1869 Oil on canvas 47 1/4 x 31 1/8 inches (120 x 79 cm) Provenance: Eric Turquin, Paris Michael Altman Fine Art, New York Collection Weinberg Exhibition: Lausanne, Switzerland, Fondation de L'Hermitage, Du Greco a Mondrian, 1997 The completed painting of this subject is in the collection of the Musee d'Orsay in Paris C

    • Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 La peste a Rome, 1879
      Jan. 28, 2015

      Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 La peste a Rome, 1879

      Jules-Elie Delaunay French, 1828-1891 La peste a Rome, 1879 Signed J Elie Delaunay and dated 1879 (lr) Oil on canvas 18 x 15 inches (46 x 38 cm) The original painting of this subject dated 1869 is in the collection of the Musee d'Orsay in Paris. C

    • Jules Elie Delaunay (1828-1891), Elegant gezelscha
      Nov. 11, 2014

      Jules Elie Delaunay (1828-1891), Elegant gezelscha

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jules Elie Delaunay (1828-1891), Elegant gezelschap in interieur. Gesigneerd r.o., Doek 37 x 44,5 cm

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Jules-Elie Delaunay (French, 1828-1891)
      Sep. 12, 2013

      Jules-Elie Delaunay (French, 1828-1891)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Jules-Elie Delaunay (French, 1828-1891) Paying the bill signed 'J.DELAUNAY.' (lower left) oil on panel 9½ x 12 7/8 in. (24 x 32.9 cm.)

    • JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY (1828-1891): HEAD OF THE VIRGIN MARY IN PROFILE
      Oct. 27, 2012

      JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY (1828-1891): HEAD OF THE VIRGIN MARY IN PROFILE

      JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY (1828-1891): HEAD OF THE VIRGIN MARY IN PROFILE Pastel, signed lower left. 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. (sight), 19 1/2 x 16 3/4 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Oct. 17, 2012

      Est: €700 - €900

      Jules-Elie Delaunay Nantes, 1828 - Paris, 1891 La leçon de flûte Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton, localisée et datée 'ROME. 1858.' en bas à gauche, dédicacée et signée 'a son ami LEPERE. ELIE / DELAUNAY' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 21,50 w: 14,50 cm Commentaire : Notre tableau constitue une esquisse préparatoire ou un riccordo pour le tableau d'Elie Delaunay réalisé en 1858 à Rome et aujourd'hui conservé au musée des Beaux-Arts de Nantes.

    • DELAUNAY Jules Elie ( 1828-1891)
      Nov. 25, 2010

      DELAUNAY Jules Elie ( 1828-1891)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      DELAUNAY Jules Elie ( 1828-1891) « Portrait of a young girl » Oil on canvas, signed top left 41 cm x 32,5 cm DELAUNAY Jules Elie ( 1828-1891) « Portrait de jeune fille » Huile sur toile, signée en haut à gauche 41 cm x 32,5 cm THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      AUCTIONeVENTE SAS
    • Jules-Elie Delaunay
      Sep. 11, 2010

      Jules-Elie Delaunay

      Jules-Elie Delaunay French (1828-1891) NUDE FIGURE drawing, framed, signed: lower left sight size: H15" W8 1/4" Provenance: Atlanta, Georgia collection.

      Charlton Hall
    • Jules Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) Marguerite au
      Feb. 17, 2010

      Jules Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) Marguerite au

      Est: €400 - €600

      Jules Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) Marguerite au rouet Huile sur bois, étiquette au dos provenant de l'atelier du maître 25 x 18 cm 93/4 x 71/8 in. Oil on panel, label on back from the artist's studio

    • Jules Elie Delaunay 1828-1891 , In The Military Forge oil on canvas
      Jun. 06, 2008

      Jules Elie Delaunay 1828-1891 , In The Military Forge oil on canvas

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      signed J. Delaunay lower right oil on canvas

    • Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) - La baie de Naples et
      Mar. 14, 2007

      Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) - La baie de Naples et

      Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) - La baie de Naples et le Vésuve

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) - Capri
      Mar. 14, 2007

      Elie DELAUNAY (1828-1891) - Capri

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY FRENCH, 1828-1891 L'ODALISQUE
      Jun. 14, 2005

      JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY FRENCH, 1828-1891 L'ODALISQUE

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      signed DELAUNAY l.r. oil on panel PROVENANCE Galerie Yannick Bideau, Paris

    • Jules Elie Delaunay (French, 1828-1891)
      May. 20, 2005

      Jules Elie Delaunay (French, 1828-1891)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Charging to the Sound of the Trumpet/A Cavalry Scene Signed "J.DELAUNAY" l.l. Oil on canvas, 16 1/4 x 13 in. (41.0 x 33.0 cm), framed (under glass). Condition: Craquelure.

      Skinner
    • Jules-Elie Delaunay (1828-1891)
      Jan. 27, 2005

      Jules-Elie Delaunay (1828-1891)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Le retour du jeune Tobie craie noire, rouge et bleue, plume et encre noire, lavis brun et noire 323 x 412 mm. (12 3/4 x 16 1/4 in.)

    • JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY
      Oct. 26, 2004

      JULES-ELIE DELAUNAY

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      signed J Elie Delaunay (lower left) pastel on paper

    • JULES ELIE DELAUNAY (FRENCH 1828-91) EMBRACING CUPID
      Apr. 11, 1995

      JULES ELIE DELAUNAY (FRENCH 1828-91) EMBRACING CUPID

      Est: $4,789 - $6,385

      signed l.r., oil on canvas 53.5 by 44.5 cm.; 21 by 17 1/2 in.