Auguste Delâtre Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher, Painter, b. 1822 - d. 1907

      • A. DELÂTRE (*1822) after DELAUNE (*1518), Henry II, King of France, Stipple engraving
        Apr. 20, 2024

        A. DELÂTRE (*1822) after DELAUNE (*1518), Henry II, King of France, Stipple engraving

        Est: €45 - €75

        Auguste Delâtre (1822 Paris - 1907 ibid.) after Étienne Delaune (around 1518 - 1583 ): "Henricus II Galliarum Rex" (1519-1559) Henry II, King of France, 19th century, Stipple engraving Technique: Stipple engraving on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Titled and inscribed below the image within the plate: "D'après Etienne Delaune", "Gazette des Beaux -arts", "Imp. A. Delâtre, Paris". Portrait of Henry II (1519-1559), King of France from 1547 to 1559. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Aug. 19, 2023

        Est: €45 - €75

        Auguste Delâtre (1822 Paris - 1907 ibid.) after Étienne Delaune (born 1518 ): "Henricus II Galliarum Rex" (1519-1559) Henry II, King of France, 19th century, Stipple engraving Technique: Stipple engraving on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Titled and inscribed below the image within the plate: "D'après Etienne Delaune", "Gazette des Beaux -arts", "Imp. A. Delâtre, Paris". Portrait of Henry II (1519-1559), King of France from 1547 to 1559. Date: 19th century Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, France,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • AUGUSTE DELATRE (1822 Paris - 1907 ebenda)
        Dec. 04, 2022

        AUGUSTE DELATRE (1822 Paris - 1907 ebenda)

        Radierung, ¨Vue de Paris, effet d´orage¨ (1871), am unteren Rand in Bleistift signiert ¨Aug. Delatre¨, datiert und unleserlich bezeichnet, ca. 35,5x49cm (in Passepartout), gerahmt (53,5x67cm), Papier (stock-)fleckig und leicht gewellt

      • DELÂTRE, Auguste
        Nov. 19, 2022

        DELÂTRE, Auguste

        Est: €280 - €360

        Eau-forte, pointe sèche et vernis mou. Préface de Castagnary, lettre de Félicien Rops Paris A. Laniert - G. Vallet 1887 In-8°, br., 35-[1] pp., demi chagrin rouge à coins (frot.), couv. d'éd. cons., non rognée Edition originale de ce traité de gravure, ill. (complet) de 6 planches originales dont 1 par Félicien Rops (Maturité, vernis mou, pointe sèche et aquatinte, 23 x 17.4 cm, 1 x sur Hollande (R. 832.5 ), un sur Velin (R.832.7) et 1 x sur Japon (R.832.7). Un des rares exemplaires sur JAPON avec un double ou triple suite des gravures sur papiers divers. Avec une lettre autographe de ROPS à l'auteur et une lettre aut. de l'auteur à mr Conquet (Libraire à Paris) et déd. aut. de l'auteur à son fils. Joint : le portrait de l'auteur en vernis-mou par Egoroff et deux gravures orig. de publicité pour Delâtre. Lui-même graveur, A. Delâtre (1822-1907) fut l'imprimeur préféré de Whistler, Bracquemont, Meryon et autres grands artistes de l'époque; il fonda avec l'imprimeur Cadart la Société des Aquafortistes. Ref. Rouir 724 et III, p. 691. Ex-libris wolvenbosch, vignet 'Délégat. ouvrière libre. Paris 1867-Philadelphie 1876'

        Auctions Van de Wiele
      • A.DELÂTRE (*1822) after DELAUNE (*1518), Henry II, King of France, Stipple engraving
        May. 29, 2022

        A.DELÂTRE (*1822) after DELAUNE (*1518), Henry II, King of France, Stipple engraving

        Est: €45 - €75

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Etching and Drypoint Assortment
        Mar. 21, 2021

        Etching and Drypoint Assortment

        Etching and Drypoint Assortment (4) items including Auguste Delatre (French 1822-1907) 'Moonrise' c.1867, printed signature lower right, matted and unframed, inscribed artist name and title lower right margin; (after) Charles-Francois Daubigny (French, 1817-1878) 'Sunrise', undated, printed signature lower left, matted and framed under acrylic; (after) Giuseppe de Nittis (Italian, 1846-1884) 'Vue Prise a Londres', c.1876, 'Gazette des Beaux Arts' typed lower right, verso inscribed in pen, matted and unframed; and (after) Stefano della Bella (Italian, 1610-1664) 'Aqua' and 'Ignis' on laid paper, from the series 'The Four Elements', undated, printed signature to each lower left, inscribed numbers each verso, matted together and unframed Property from: the Joshua B. Kind Trust. Joshua B. Kind was a Professor of Art History at Northern Illinois University, Northwestern University, and The School of the Art Institute of Chicago Category: Fine Art > Prints Estimated Sale Time: 12:32 pm CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Illinois (8.000%), New Jersey (6.250%), Pennsylvania (8.000%), Washington (10.500%) Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8 Image #9 Image #10

        Leonard Auction
      • Delatre after Goya y Lucientes - The Captivity is as Barbarous as the Crime
        Jul. 20, 2019

        Delatre after Goya y Lucientes - The Captivity is as Barbarous as the Crime

        Est: $150 - $300

        This etching is from Auguste Delatre ater the work of Francesco Jose de Goya y Lucientes. The work was published in Paris by Gazette des Beaux-Arts circa 1870.

        Trillium Antique Prints & Rare Books
      • Auguste Delatre, print
        Mar. 19, 2016

        Auguste Delatre, print

        Est: $50 - $100

        (lot of 2) Auguste Delatre (French, 1822-1907), (2) "Six Pointes-Seches," 1873, etchings, artist name in plate, dated in plate, largest overall (with mat): 11"h x 15"w. Provenance: Barclay Simpson Fine Arts Gallery (Lafayette, CA)

        Clars Auctions
      • Auguste Delâtre, French 1822-1907- ''Dios se lo pague a usted'' After Fancisco José de Goya, Spanis
        Jan. 17, 2015

        Auguste Delâtre, French 1822-1907- ''Dios se lo pague a usted'' After Fancisco José de Goya, Spanis

        Est: £100 - £150

        Auguste Delâtre, French 1822-1907- ''Dios se lo pague a usted'' After Fancisco José de Goya, Spanish 1746-1828, publ. Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1867; drypoint etching on laid, 16.5x21.cm

        Roseberys
      • Auguste Delâtre, French 1822-1907- "Dios se lo
        Oct. 04, 2014

        Auguste Delâtre, French 1822-1907- "Dios se lo

        Est: £180 - £220

        Auguste Delâtre, French 1822-1907- "Dios se lo pague a usted" After Fancisco José de Goya, Spanish 1746-1828, publ. Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1867; drypoint etching on laid, 16.5x21.cm

        Roseberys
      • Auguste Delatre drypoint
        Mar. 23, 2013

        Auguste Delatre drypoint

        Auguste Delatre (French 1822-1907)- Cour De Ferme- drypoint, 872, minor soiling in margin. 4 x 5 1/4''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • Auguste Delâtre (1822-1907)
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Auguste Delâtre (1822-1907)

        Est: €120 - €150

      • Auguste Delatre "Turner's House, Chelsea," 1874, etching
        Sep. 15, 2012

        Auguste Delatre "Turner's House, Chelsea," 1874, etching

        Auguste Delatre (French, 1822-1907) "Turner's House, Chelsea," 1874, etching, 5.25" x 9.75", unsigned, framed Provenance: Property from the estate of Bernard Rost, Chicago, Illinois

        Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
      • Delatre Auguste (1822-1907), etching, mar.
        Sep. 24, 2010

        Delatre Auguste (1822-1907), etching, mar.

        Delatre Auguste (1822-1907), etching, mar. 'Japonisme', dated 1881, signed in the plate, raised old, edges trimmed, Darst min unmolested. Water's Edge, behind Passepartout, plate dimensions 24 x 32 cm

      • DELATRE AUGUSTE (1822-1890) Portrait d'homme aux
        Sep. 24, 2008

        DELATRE AUGUSTE (1822-1890) Portrait d'homme aux

        Est: €150 - €200

        DELATRE AUGUSTE (1822-1890) Portrait d'homme aux lunettes (Londres-1853) Fusain. 30,5x25cm

        Brissonneau