Paul Edouard Delabrierre Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1829 - d. 1912

          • Delabrierre, Édouard Paul, 1829 - 1912, Paris - ebd., "Gesatteltes Pferd mit Jockey-Helm und Gerte", im Sockel sign., Bronze patiniert, 30 x 38,5 x 13 cm.
            Nov. 23, 2024

            Delabrierre, Édouard Paul, 1829 - 1912, Paris - ebd., "Gesatteltes Pferd mit Jockey-Helm und Gerte", im Sockel sign., Bronze patiniert, 30 x 38,5 x 13 cm.

            Auktionshaus Lion Zadick
          • EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)
            Oct. 18, 2024

            EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)

            Est: €300 - €500

            EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Lion Epreuve en bronze argenté Signée sur la terrasse 24 x 25 x 8,5 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French 1829-1912) A bronze of a Whippet
            Jul. 24, 2024

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French 1829-1912) A bronze of a Whippet

            Est: £300 - £500

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French 1829-1912) A bronze of a Whippet Modelled with one leg raised with stick in mouth, raised on an oval base with moulded edge inscribed to the base 'E Delabrierre' 20cm wide, 7.5cm deep, 16cm high (7 1/2in wide, 2 1/2in deep, 6in high)

          • GRANDE SCULPTURE "LION DU SÉNÉGAL ATTAQUANT UNE ANTILOPE" par Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)
            Jul. 21, 2024

            GRANDE SCULPTURE "LION DU SÉNÉGAL ATTAQUANT UNE ANTILOPE" par Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            GRANDE SCULPTURE "LION DU SÉNÉGAL ATTAQUANT UNE ANTILOPE" par Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Bronze à patine verte Signé sur la terrasse Cartel précisant "Exposition 1866, numéro 27-21" Époque XIXe siècle 47 x 82 x 25 cm env. Influencé par le travail de Barye, Delabrièrre expose pour la première fois au salon de 1848 et connaît rapidement la renommée. Ses sujets très réalistes et détaillés, font de lui un des membres importants de l’école animalière. En 1857, une de ses sculptures appelée "L’équitation" est incorporée à la façade du Louvre.

            Paris Oise Enchères
          • EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE BRONZE, HOUND WITH HARE.
            Jul. 01, 2024

            EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE BRONZE, HOUND WITH HARE.

            Edouard Paul DelaBrierre (French, 1829-1912) bronze sculpture, hunting hound with hare, signed, E. DelaBrierre. 12”H x 13.5”L

            William Smith Auctions
          • ÉDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)
            Jun. 29, 2024

            ÉDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)

            Est: CHF200 - CHF400

            Panther Bronze, signed 11 x 26.5 x 6.5 cm, weight: 1.7 kg

            Galerie Moenius
          • PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829-1910) "PANTHER DEVOURING A PELICAN" BRONZE SCULPTURE.
            May. 25, 2024

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829-1910) "PANTHER DEVOURING A PELICAN" BRONZE SCULPTURE.

            Est: €1,200 - €2,000

            Paul Edouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1910) "Panther devouring a pelican" Sculpture in bronze with brown patina on a red marble base. Signed E. Delabrierre on the base. - Weight: 9.63 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: France - Sizes: H 210MM L 330MM - At first glance: good condition

            Goldfield Auction
          • EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912)
            May. 19, 2024

            EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912)

            Est: €100 - €200

            EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912) - "Jachthond met prooi" - Sculptuur in brons - Gesigneerd - H: 15 cm - L: 22 cm

            DEWIT Auctions
          • EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE - Due uccelli cacciano una rana
            May. 18, 2024

            EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE - Due uccelli cacciano una rana

            Due uccelli cacciano una rana Bronzo, 27x19,5 cm, h 22,5; firmato "Delabrierre" alla base.

            Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
          • Paul Edouard Delabrierre
            Apr. 04, 2024

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829-1912) THOROUGHBRED bronze with dark patina, signed H7 1/4" L8" W3" Provenance: Estate of Everett Douglas Chism

            Charlton Hall
            Mar. 24, 2024

            Est: €1,800 - €2,200

            GRANDE SCULPTURE "LION DU SÉNÉGAL ATTAQUANT UNE ANTILOPE" par Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Bronze à patine verte Signé sur la terrasse Cartel précisant "Exposition 1866, numéro 27-21" Époque XIXe siècle 47 x 82 x 25 cm env. Influencé par le travail de Barye, Delabrièrre expose pour la première fois au salon de 1848 et connait rapidement la renommé. Ses sujets très réalistes et détaillés, font de lui un des membres importants de l’école animalière. En 1857, une de ses sculptures appelée "L’équitation" est incorporée à la façade du Louvre.

            Paris Oise Enchères
          • A FRENCH BRONZE GROUPING 'RETURN FROM THE HUNT' BY EDOUARD DELABRIERRE, 19TH C.
            Mar. 17, 2024

            A FRENCH BRONZE GROUPING 'RETURN FROM THE HUNT' BY EDOUARD DELABRIERRE, 19TH C.

            Est: $2,000 - $2,500

            Edouard Delabrierre, a highly detailed bronze grouping depicting a hunter with two hounds. Mounted on an oval base. Titled on the side "Return from the hunt". Signed "E. Delabrierre". The bottom is lined with green cloth. Paul Edouard Delabrierre (1829-1912) was a French sculptor and a member of the school of Animalier painters. He is best known for his bronze sculptures of animals and hunting scenes.

            Helios Auctions
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            Goldfield Auction
          • EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) BRONZE CASTING
            Feb. 24, 2024

            EDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) BRONZE CASTING

            Est: $300 - $400

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (1829-1912) Late 19th Century. The fine bronze sculpture by French animalier Paul Edouard Delabrierre is patinated to a rich brown and signed in the casting along the front of the base. Measures 6.25 x 7.5 x 3 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local sales tax may apply to local pick-up transactions. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until further notice, we cannot offer international shipping in-house.

            Dirk Soulis Auctions
          • SCULPTURE "CHIENS À L'ATTACHE" par Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)
            Jan. 21, 2024

            SCULPTURE "CHIENS À L'ATTACHE" par Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            SCULPTURE "CHIENS À L'ATTACHE" par Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Bronze à patine verte Signé sur la terrasse 36 x 36,5 x 19 cm

            Paris Oise Enchères
          • AFTER PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) A BRONZE MODEL OF A HORSE AND JOCKEY
            Jan. 10, 2024

            AFTER PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) A BRONZE MODEL OF A HORSE AND JOCKEY

            Est: £300 - £500

            AFTER PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) A BRONZE MODEL OF A HORSE AND JOCKEY 20TH CENTURY, FRENCH Signed to cast Delabrierre 15.5cm high, 16cm long

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Epagneuls en chasse
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Epagneuls en chasse

            Est: €80 - €120

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Epagneuls en chasse Epreuve en bronze patiné. Signé sur la base. 8 x 13,5 x 5,5 cm

            Carvajal SVV
          • Edouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1910)
            Nov. 19, 2023

            Edouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1910)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Edouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1910) Chiens de chasse au faisan Sculpture en bronze à patine mordorée Signé sur la terasse Epoque XIXème siècle Dimensions: H: 27 L: 45 l: 16,5 cm

            Lux Auction
          • Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829 - 1912)
            Oct. 14, 2023

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829 - 1912)

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829 - 1912). Signed at base bronze sitting dog. Approx: 6"H x 5"L. EF/B13/CB:C

            Joshua Kodner
          • DELABRIERRE Edouard (1829 - 1912) "Les chiens de chasse" en bronze à patine
            Oct. 11, 2023

            DELABRIERRE Edouard (1829 - 1912) "Les chiens de chasse" en bronze à patine

            Est: €600 - €800

            DELABRIERRE Edouard (1829 - 1912) "Les chiens de chasse" en bronze à patine verte. Signé E. Delabrierre. Ecole française. L.: +/-46cm. H.:+/-55cm.

          • PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912), A BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT
            Jun. 28, 2023

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912), A BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT

            Est: £100 - £200

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) A BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT LATE 19TH CENTURY/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to cast Delabrierre 5cm long, 5.3cm high

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
            Jun. 28, 2023

            Est: £200 - £400

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) A BRONZE MODEL OF A RABBIT LATE 19TH CENTURY/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Set on green onyx base and variegated red/yellow marble plinth, signed to cast Delabrierre bronze 5cm long, 6cm high, 8.2cm long 9cm high overall

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • Paul Édouard Delabrierre
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Paul Édouard Delabrierre

            Est: €150 - €250

            Paul Édouard Delabrierre Paris 1829 - 1912 Paris - Pferd - Bronze. Braun patiniert. 18 x 20 x 7,4 cm. Auf dem Sockel sign. P.E Delabrierre. Ber.

          • Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912), Bronzeskulptur, sitzender Jagdhund.
            Jun. 16, 2023

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912), Bronzeskulptur, sitzender Jagdhund.

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912), Bronzeskulptur, sitzender Jagdhund mit erlegter Schnepfe, auf der Plinthe signiert ''E. Delabrierre'', Maße: ca. 25 x 12 x 22 cm.

            Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
          • Paul Édouard Delabrièrre
            May. 13, 2023

            Paul Édouard Delabrièrre

            Est: €650 - €1,300

            (1829 Paris - 1912 ebenda) "Lionne apportant un lièvre à ses petits" oder "Le Premier gibier" (Löwin, ihren Jungen einen Hasen bringend/Das erste Wild). Originaltitel Bronze, patiniert u. teilw. vergoldet; heller, felsenartig gestalteter Steinsockel. Sign.; Guss Ende 19, Jh.; Große Figurengruppe des bedeutenden Tierbildhauers, dessen Gipsmodell er 1892 auf dem Salon in Paris zeigte. Delabriérre wurde von Antoine-Louis Barye beeinflusst und stellte 1848-1898 regelmäßig im Salon aus. Ges.-H. 48,5 cm. B. 67 cm. A large patinated and gilt bronze group of a lioness with hare for her cubs. Rock-shaped stone base. Signed. Late 19th C. cast.

          • Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)
            Apr. 15, 2023

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)

            Est: €150 - €250

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Bronze sculpture of a sow, signed. Bronzen beeld van een zeug, getekend.

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912). AN IMPRESSIVE GOOD LATE 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE DEPICTING A FAMILY OF LIONS
            Mar. 30, 2023

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912). AN IMPRESSIVE GOOD LATE 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE DEPICTING A FAMILY OF LIONS

            Est: £3,000 - £5,000

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912). AN IMPRESSIVE GOOD LATE 19TH CENTURY BRONZE SCULPTURE DEPICTING A FAMILY OF LIONS having green patination depicting a male lion feeding two cubs; mounted on a naturalistic base - signed and applied entitled plaque "Lion 1st Gibier" (60cm wide 47cm high )

            Hutchinson Scott Limited
            Mar. 25, 2023

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829 - 1912), "Epagneul Delivering a duck", bronze, signed "E. Delabrierre" on rock, height 8 1/2 inches, width 13 inches.

            Nadeau's Auction Gallery
          • PAUL &EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRANCE, 1829-1912).
            Mar. 19, 2023

            PAUL &EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRANCE, 1829-1912).

            Est: $600 - $900

            Bronze sculpture. Signed on the base. From a New Rochelle, NY estate collection.

            Clarke Auction Gallery
            Mar. 17, 2023

            Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
          • DELABRIERRE EDOUARD (1829-1912) BRONZE "HUNTING DOG"
            Jan. 28, 2023

            DELABRIERRE EDOUARD (1829-1912) BRONZE "HUNTING DOG"

            Est: €200 - €400

            DELABRIERRE Edouard (1829-1912) bronze "hunting dog" - Weight: 1.37 kg - Region: France - Sizes: H 120MM L210MM - Author / artist: Edouard Delabrierre

            Goldfield Auction
          • Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829-1912)
            Dec. 08, 2022

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829-1912)

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            Paul Edouard Delabrierre (French, 1829-1912) Chasseur a Chevalbronzesigned to baseHeight 9 1/2 x width 17 inches.

            Hindman
          • Paul Édouard Delabrierre
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Paul Édouard Delabrierre

            Est: €360 - €720

            (1829 Paris - 1910 oder 1912 ebenda) Rebhuhn Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Runder Gießerstempel "F.P. SANSON SUCC(ESSO)R HAMBURG NEUERWALL 4", sowie Nr. "3074" u. "E. V". H. 16,5 cm. Dark brown patinated bronze. Signed. Foundry stamp by F. P. Sanson, Hamburg.

          • Paul Édouard Delabrierre
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Paul Édouard Delabrierre

            Est: €500 - €1,000

            (1829 Paris - 1912 ebenda) Jagdhund mit Beute Bronze. Sign.; Vollplastische Darstellung eines Jagdhundes mit einem erlegten Rebhuhn. Seltene, überaus fein ausgeführte und detailreich ziselierte Bronze des bedeutenden Tierbildhauers, der 1848-82 auf dem Salon 70 Werke ausstellte. Diese wurden wegen ihrer Charakterisierung, ihres Realismus, ihrer lebendigen Darstellung und ihrer künstlerischen Qualität hoch gerühmt. Ges-L. 32,5 cm. Lt. Angaben des Einlieferers 1976 bei Christie's gekauft. Bronze of a hound with prey

          • Edouard Paul DELABRIERRE
            Nov. 27, 2022

            Edouard Paul DELABRIERRE

            Est: €300 - €400

            DELABRIERRE Edouard Paul 1829-1912 : Two dogs of relay. Bronze with dark patina, signature 36x35 cm DELABRIERRE Edouard Paul 1829-1912 : Deux chiens de relais. Bronze à patine foncée, signature 36x35 cm

            Chaville Enchères
          • Paul Édouard Delabrierre
            Nov. 19, 2022

            Paul Édouard Delabrierre

            (France, 1829 - 1912) Bronze figure of lion with its kill a gazelle. Very nice example with strong details and nice even patina. Good overall condition. H6 1/2" W11 1/2" D4" Sold from the collection of a South Carolina lady.

            Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
          • AFTER PAUL-EDOUARD DE LABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) LIONESS AT REST
            Nov. 17, 2022

            AFTER PAUL-EDOUARD DE LABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) LIONESS AT REST

            Est: £500 - £700

            AFTER PAUL-EDOUARD DE LABRIERRE (FRENCH, 1829-1912) LIONESS AT REST bronze, medium brown patina, signed E. DELABRIERRE (21cm long)

            Lyon & Turnbull
            Nov. 06, 2022

            After Paul Edouard Delabrierre (1829-1912, French), "Retriever with a Duck," 20th c., patinated bronze, inscribed signature on the side of the integral base, H.- 5 3/4 in., W.- 9 in., D.- 3 in.

            Crescent City Auction Gallery
          • SILVERED BRONZE GROUP BY ÉDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE
            Oct. 19, 2022

            SILVERED BRONZE GROUP BY ÉDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE

            Est: €150 - €200

            ÉDOUARD PAUL DELABRIERRE (Parigi 1829 - 1912) UCCELLO Gruppo in bronzo argentato, cm. 22 x 22 x 15 Firma su bordo del piede Ammaccature alla base

          • Édouard Paul Delabrierre, 1829 Paris – 1912
            Jun. 30, 2022

            Édouard Paul Delabrierre, 1829 Paris – 1912

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Bronzepaar HUNDEPAAR – DOGGENHöhe: 30 cm. Breite: 41 cm. Tiefe: 22 cm. Die beiden Tierfiguren auf ovaler Rasenplinthe, das Weibchen nach rechts liegend, der Rüde nach links stehend, jeweils in aufmerksamer Haltung. Der Bildhauer wird zu den bedeutenden Vertretern der „Animalier“-Schule Frankreichs gezählt, beeinflusst durch Antoine Louis Barye. Er stellte erstmals 1848 im Pariser Salon aus, in Fortsetzung bis 1882. 1857 und 1865 war er mit einem javanischen Panther und einem bengalischen Tiger vertreten, wofür er hohe Beachtung erfuhr. 1857 war er an der bildhauerischen Ausschmückung der Fassade des Louvre beteiligt. Werke seiner Hand finden sich u.a. im Musée de Picardie in Amiens. Braune Patina, auf der Plinthe signiert. A.R. (1321012) (11)

          • Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)., Important groupe de chasse en bronze patiné verte intitulé Discorde.
            Jun. 26, 2022

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)., Important groupe de chasse en bronze patiné verte intitulé Discorde.

            Est: €2,500 - €3,000

            Édouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912). Important groupe de chasse en bronze patiné vert intitulé Discorde. Ht : 56 cm. Edouard Paul DELABRIERRE (1829-1912). Important hunting group in green patinated bronze titled Discord. Height: 56 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Édouard Paul Delabrierre ( 182
            Jun. 16, 2022

            Édouard Paul Delabrierre ( 182

            Édouard Paul Delabrierre ( 1829-1912), walking lion, dark patinated bronze on oblong plinth, signed on the inside, l. 27 cm

          • Bronze sculpture of Edouard Delabrierre, 1829 -1912
            Dec. 28, 2021

            Bronze sculpture of Edouard Delabrierre, 1829 -1912

            Est: €350 - €700

            Bronze sculpture of Edouard Delabrierre, 1829 -1912, Hunting dog on the trail, signed , approx. 12x25cm . German Description: Bronzeskulptur von Edouard Delabrierre, 1829-1912, Jagdhund auf der Fährte, signiert, ca. 12x25cm

          • Édouard Paul Delabrierre (1829-1912) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van staand
            Dec. 13, 2021

            Édouard Paul Delabrierre (1829-1912) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van staand

            Est: €300 - €400

            Édouard Paul Delabrierre (1829-1912) gepatineerde bronzen sculptuur met voorstelling van staande leeuw, gesigneerd op de voet, h. 31 cm

            Veilinghuis Van Spengen
          • PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH 1829-1912) HUNTING DOG BRONZE.
            Dec. 08, 2021

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (FRENCH 1829-1912) HUNTING DOG BRONZE.

            Est: $150 - $450

            French 19th century bronze. Delabrierre was a French animalier sculptor who worked in the mid to late 19th century in Paris. This example depicts a retriever on a lively sculpted ground. Signed on base. Condition: (Very Good). Dimensions: 8 - 1/2" x 13" x 4".

            Morphy Auctions
          • PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912): GROUSE
            Oct. 28, 2021

            PAUL EDOUARD DELABRIERRE (1829 - 1912): GROUSE

            bronze; signed "E. Delabrierre"; mounted to a metal base; Provenance: The Estate of Henry & Lillian Mosauer; Condition: rubbed wear to gilt finish; leafy branch mount slightly loose; 9 inches wide; 7 1/4 inches deep; 10 inches high

            Abell Auction
          • Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)
            Oct. 01, 2021

            Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912)

            Est: €500 - €700

            Édouard DELABRIERRE (1829-1912) Lionne saisissant un petit mammifère Épreuve en bronze à patine verte. Larg. 32 cm

            Côte Basque Enchères
          • A pheasant
            Jun. 29, 2021

            A pheasant

            Est: €500 - €800

            Patinated bronze sculpture Signed "E. Delabrierre" and foundation mark "Vrai Bronze"

            Veritas Art Auctioneers