Jacopino del Conte Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1510 - d. 1598

    • EUROPEAN SCHOOL, FOLLOWER OF JACOPINO DEL CONTE (1510-1598): IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA, OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C.
      Oct. 10, 2024

      EUROPEAN SCHOOL, FOLLOWER OF JACOPINO DEL CONTE (1510-1598): IGNATIUS OF LOYOLA, OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C.

      Est: €200 - €400

      Work: 64,5 x 50 cm Frame: 77 x 63 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • Saint Catherine of Alexandria
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Saint Catherine of Alexandria

      Est: $400,000 - $600,000

      Jacopino del Conte Florence 1510 - 1598 Rome Saint Catherine of Alexandria oil on panel panel: 43 ½ by 32 ¼ in.; 110.5 by 81.9 cm. framed: 53 ½ by 44 ½ in.; 135.9 by 113.0 cm.

    • JACOPINO DEL CONTE (FLORENCE C. 1515-1598 ROME) Portrait of Niccolo Gaddi (
      Jan. 31, 2024

      JACOPINO DEL CONTE (FLORENCE C. 1515-1598 ROME) Portrait of Niccolo Gaddi (

      Est: $70,000 - $100,000

      JACOPINO DEL CONTE (FLORENCE C. 1515-1598 ROME) Portrait of Niccolo Gaddi (1537-1591), in cardinal's robes, holding gloves oil on panel 46 3⁄8 x 37 ¼ in. (117.8 x 94.6 cm.)

    • JACOPINO DEL CONTE (1510-1598),
      Jan. 30, 2024

      JACOPINO DEL CONTE (1510-1598),

      Jacopino del Conte (1510-1598), copy after, Portrait of Ignatius of Loyola, the founder of the Jesuit Order, 19th century copy in oil on canvas, relined, restored and retouched, unsigned, 60 x 45 cm, framed 73 x 58 cm

    • Jacopino del CONTE Florence, 1510 - 1598 Portrait d'un cardinal Huile sur toile
      Nov. 22, 2023

      Jacopino del CONTE Florence, 1510 - 1598 Portrait d'un cardinal Huile sur toile

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Jacopino del CONTE Florence, 1510 - 1598 Portrait d'un cardinal Huile sur toile (Restaurations) Portrait of a cardinal, oil on canvas, by J. del Conte h: 82 w: 69 cm Provenance : Probablement dans le commerce d'art anglais au début du XXe siècle, selon une étiquette au verso ; Collection de la famille Bruni-Tedeschi, Turin ; Collection particulière, Vienne, Autriche Commentaire : Formé par Andrea del Sarto à Florence, Jacopino del Conte rejoint Rome en 1536 et deviendra vite après la mort de Sebastiano del Piombo en 1547 le portraitiste " officiel " de la curie romaine, recevant la commande des portraits de tous les papes montés sur le trône de saint Pierre de son vivant et de nombre de cardinaux. Datable vers 1550 notre toile peut être comparée au 'Portrait du cardinal Niccolo Gaddi' (Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienne). La pose de trois-quarts, la sérénité silencieuse et dégageant dans le même temps une certaine idée d'intelligence et de puissance du modèle se retrouve dans la plupart des portraits de l'artiste, puis à sa suite dans les œuvres de son principal élève et suiveur Scipione Pulzone. Une étude du tableau par le Professeur Francesco Petrucci datée de février 2023 pourra être remise à l'acquéreur Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

    • JACOPINO DEL CONTE (1510-1598
      Nov. 14, 2023

      JACOPINO DEL CONTE (1510-1598

      Jacopino del Conte (1510-1598), copy after, portrait of Ignatius of Loyola, founder of the Jesuit order, 19th c. copy in oil on canvas, mounted, restored and retouched, unsigned, 60 x 45 cm, framed 73 x 58 cm

      Jun. 10, 2022

      Est: $150,000 - $250,000

      JACOPINO DEL CONTE (FLORENCE C. 1515-1598 ROME) Portrait of Niccolo Gaddi (1537-1591), in cardinal's robes, holding gloves oil on panel 46 3/8 x 37 1/4 in. (117.8 x 94.6 cm.)

    • JACOPINO DEL CONTE (ITALY, 1510-1598)
      Aug. 28, 2021

      JACOPINO DEL CONTE (ITALY, 1510-1598)

      "Penitens", ink and wash on laid paper, titled lower right, unsigned, depicting Mary Magdalene kneeling before the newly risen Christ, who holds a gardening spade, prompting her mistaking of him as a gardener. (From the Gospel of St. John, the passage is known as the "Noli me tangere", from Christ's admonition "Stop holding on to me!"). In early Italian gilt frame, matted and glazed, OS: 15" x 12 1/2", SS: 10 1/4" x 7 3/4". Soiling, bends, small losses, old repaired tears. Not examined out of frame.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries