Eugen Dekkert Sold at Auction Prices

    • EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940)
      Jun. 06, 2024

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940) ARRIVAL OF THE FLEET Signed, oil on board 63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Eugen Dekkert (Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956). Port of Szczecin.
      May. 25, 2024

      Eugen Dekkert (Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956). Port of Szczecin.

      Oil/canvas. 81 x 121 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Eugen Dekkert. - Landscape, marine and flower painter. D. exhibited in Berlin, Dresden and Munich but also in Glasgow. He was member of the Munich secession. Mus.: Munich, Nuremberg, Würzburg, Brussels, Edinburgh, Melbourne, St. Louis (USA). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Dekkert, Eugen (1865 Stettin - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956)
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Dekkert, Eugen (1865 Stettin - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956)

      Est: €200 - €240

      Im Hafen von Stettin. Öl/Karton, li. u. sign. 37x 50 cm. R.

    • Dekkert, Eugene (1865-1956) "Loading Quay Szczecin Harbour", oil/cardboard, sign. b.r., verso inscr., 35,5x50cm (w.f. 44,5x59,5cm)
      Mar. 02, 2024

      Dekkert, Eugene (1865-1956) "Loading Quay Szczecin Harbour", oil/cardboard, sign. b.r., verso inscr., 35,5x50cm (w.f. 44,5x59,5cm)

      Dekkert, Eugene (1865-1956) "Loading Quay Szczecin Harbour", oil/cardboard, sign. b.r., verso inscr., 35,5x50cm (w.f. 44,5x59,5cm) Dekkert, Eugene (1865-1956) "Verladekai Stettiner Hafen", Öl/Malpappe, u.r. sign., verso bez., 35,5x50cm (m.R. 44,5x59,5cm)

      Kendzia
    • Dekkert, Eugen
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Dekkert, Eugen

      Dekkert, Eugen Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956. Hafenszene. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert (19)44. Verso mit Widmung an die Frau des Künstlers. Größe ca. 60 x 80 cm. Der gebürtige Stettiner lebte einige Zeit in Schottland bevor er sich später im Süden Deutschlands niederlies. Er ist bekannt für seine Hafen- und Landschaftsdarstellungen und wurde stark von der Haager Schule beeinflusst, was sich besonders in seinem impressionistischen Stil äußert. Dekkert, Eugen Szczecin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956. Harbour scene. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (19)44 lower left. Verso with dedication to the artist's wife. Size approx. 60 x 80 cm. Born in Szczecin, he lived in Scotland for some time before later settling in southern Germany. He is known for his depictions of harbours and landscapes and was strongly influenced by the Hague School, which is particularly evident in his Impressionist style.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • EUGENE DEKKERT (GERMAN, 1865-1956)
      Dec. 15, 2023

      EUGENE DEKKERT (GERMAN, 1865-1956)

      Est: $100 - $400

      Eugene Dekkert German, 1865-1956 Maritime Scene Oil on canvas, signed lower right An industrial and tumultuous seascape of naval vessels on choppy waters, the harbor visible on the horizon. The lacquered, dark wooden frame with McCaughen & Burr, St. Louis label to verso.

      Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Sep. 22, 2023

      Est: $100 - $400

    • EUGEN DEKKERT 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen I
      Sep. 08, 2023

      EUGEN DEKKERT 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen I

      Est: €300 - €600

      EUGEN DEKKERT 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen In the harbour Oil on cardboard. 37 x 48,5 cm (F. 46,5 x 57,5 cm). Signed lower left. Verso: label 'Kunsthandlung H. Sagert & Co. Berlin'. Part. abraded. Frame. EUGEN DEKKERT 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Im Hafen Öl auf Karton. 37 x 48,5 cm (R. 46,5 x 57,5 cm). Signiert unten links. Verso: Etikett 'Kunsthandlung H. Sagert & Co. Berlin'. Part. ber. Rahmen.

    • Eugen Dekkert, Bursche in Landschaft
      Aug. 26, 2023

      Eugen Dekkert, Bursche in Landschaft

      Eugen Dekkert, Bursche in Landschaft sattgrüne Sommerlandschaft mit Wanderbursche auf einem Steig, flott erfasste, leicht pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten in Schwarz signiert, um 1930, reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 44 x 53 cm. Eugen Dekkert, Bursche in Landschaft satt green summer landscape with a wandering boy on a path, briskly captured, slightly impasto landscape painting, oil on canvas, signed in black lower right, circa 1930, in need of cleaning, framed, folded dimensions approx. 44 x 53 cm.

      Apr. 15, 2023

      Est: $600 - $1,200

    • Eugen Dekkert, Fischerboote im Hafen
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Eugen Dekkert, Fischerboote im Hafen

      Eugen Dekkert, Fischerboote im Hafen Blick auf das Stettiner Schloss, vom Wasser aus gesehen, flott erfasste, leicht pastose Studienmalerei, Öl auf Malkarton, um 1930, links unten in Schwarz signiert, im Goldstuckrahmen der Zeit, Farbfehlstellen im Bild, Falzmaße ca. 45,5 x 51,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: Eugen Dekkert, auch Eugène Dekkert (1865 Stettin bis 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen).

    • EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) ON THE QUAYSIDE
      Jun. 16, 2022

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) ON THE QUAYSIDE

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) ON THE QUAYSIDE Signed, oil on canvas (28cm x 46cm (11in x 18in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Dekkert, Eugene
      May. 21, 2022

      Dekkert, Eugene

      Dekkert, Eugene 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch Partenkirchen Hafen von Stettin. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 40 x 63 cm.

    • Eugen Dekkert (Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956). Ships.
      May. 07, 2022

      Eugen Dekkert (Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956). Ships.

      Oil/canvas, 78 x 93 cm, lo. ri. sign. Eugen Dekkert. - Landscape, marine and flower painter. D. exhibited in Berlin, Dresden and Munich but also in Glasgow. He was member of the Munich secession. Mus.: Munich, Nuremberg, Würzburg, Brussels, Edinburgh, Melbourne, St. Louis (USA). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Eugen Dekkert (Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956). Port of Hamburg.
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Eugen Dekkert (Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956). Port of Hamburg.

      Oil/canvas, 53 x 65 cm, lo. ri. sign. Eugen Dekkert. - Landscape, marine and flower painter. D. exhibited in Berlin, Dresden and Munich but also in Glasgow. He was member of the Munich secession. Mus.: Munich, Nuremberg, Würzburg, Brussels, Edinburgh, Melbourne, St. Louis (USA). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • EUGENE DEKKERT (1865-1956) Cour de ferme en hiver
      Nov. 03, 2021

      EUGENE DEKKERT (1865-1956) Cour de ferme en hiver

      Est: €250 - €500

      EUGENE DEKKERT (1865-1956) Cour de ferme en hiver Huile sur panneau signé en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 39 x 53 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Eugen Dekkert – Die Ruderpartie
      Oct. 27, 2021

      Eugen Dekkert – Die Ruderpartie

      Est: €800 - €900

      Öl auf Pappe. (Um 1890/1900). 34 x 40,4 cm. Signiert unten links. Gerahmt. Ecken und Kanten etwas bestoßen, ansonsten in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Eugen Dekkert, 1865 Stettin - Garmisch 1956, still life
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Eugen Dekkert, 1865 Stettin - Garmisch 1956, still life

      Est: €450 - €900

      Eugen Dekkert, 1865 Stettin - Garmisch 1956, still life with fruit, mussel and Pewter plate, signed lower left and dat. 97, approx. 46 x 78 cm, silver-plated frame . German Description: Eugen Dekkert, 1865 Stettin - Garmisch 1956, Stillleben mit Obst, Muschel und Zinnteller, li. unten signiert und dat. 97, ca. 46 x 78 cm, versilberter Rahmen

    • WINTER IM GEBIRGE
      Mar. 13, 2021

      WINTER IM GEBIRGE

      Est: €350 - €700

      RefOld4321 EUGEN DEKKERT 1865 Stettin - 1956 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter in the mountains Oil on canvas. 51 x 66.5 cm (F. 66.5 x 82 cm). Signed lower left 'Eugen Dekkert'. Min. damaged. Frame.

    • EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) ST. MONANS
      Mar. 10, 2021

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) ST. MONANS

      Est: £400 - £600

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) ST. MONANS Signed, oil on canvas (39.5cm x 49.5cm (15.5in x 19.5in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) LOWER LARGO
      Mar. 10, 2021

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) LOWER LARGO

      Est: £500 - £700

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) LOWER LARGO Signed, oil on canvas (50cm x 60cm (19.75in x 23.5in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) LAUNDRY DAY
      Mar. 10, 2021

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) LAUNDRY DAY

      Est: £500 - £700

      EUGEN DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) LAUNDRY DAY Signed, oil on canvas laid to board (40.5cm x 35.5cm (16in x 14in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) THE HARBOUR, ANSTRUTHER
      Dec. 04, 2020

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) THE HARBOUR, ANSTRUTHER

      Est: £600 - £800

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1899-1940) THE HARBOUR, ANSTRUTHER Signed, oil on canvas (30.5cm x 41cm (12in x 16in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Eugene Dekkert (Scottish fl.1899-1940) The harbour Anstruther
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Eugene Dekkert (Scottish fl.1899-1940) The harbour Anstruther

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Signed, oil on canvas (Dimensions: 76cm x 51cm (30in x 20in)) (76cm x 51cm (30in x 20in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Eugene Dekkert (Scottish 1899-1940) Harbour scene
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Eugene Dekkert (Scottish 1899-1940) Harbour scene

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Signed, oil on canvas (Dimensions: 46cm x 51cm (18in x 20in)) (46cm x 51cm (18in x 20in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Eugen Dekkert (* 1865, † 1956): Berghütte im Schnee
      Nov. 02, 2019

      Eugen Dekkert (* 1865, † 1956): Berghütte im Schnee

      Signiert unten links "Eugen Dekkert", Öl auf Karton auf Leinwand, Maße: 69 x 49cm, im Rahmen, Zustand 2.

      Daniel Meyer
    • EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL. 1890-1940) RACING ALONG THE COAST 39.5cm x 45cm (15.5in x 17.75in)
      Jul. 17, 2019

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL. 1890-1940) RACING ALONG THE COAST 39.5cm x 45cm (15.5in x 17.75in)

      Est: £300 - £500

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL. 1890-1940) RACING ALONG THE COAST Signed, oil on canvas 39.5cm x 45cm (15.5in x 17.75in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
      Mar. 13, 2019

      Est: £500 - £800

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • AR Eugene Dekkert (German, 1865-1956) Tending to the chickens
      Jun. 14, 2018

      AR Eugene Dekkert (German, 1865-1956) Tending to the chickens

      Est: £600 - £800

    • EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940) RETURN OF THE FLEET 54cm x 76cm (21.25in x 30in)
      Jun. 07, 2018

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940) RETURN OF THE FLEET 54cm x 76cm (21.25in x 30in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940) RETURN OF THE FLEET Signed, oil on canvas 54cm x 76cm (21.25in x 30in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956) 'Interieur', gesigneerd r.o., doek. Afm. 51 x 71 cm.
      Jun. 06, 2018

      Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956) 'Interieur', gesigneerd r.o., doek. Afm. 51 x 71 cm.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956) German. 'The Mill Stream', Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16" x 18".
      May. 23, 2018

      Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956) German. 'The Mill Stream', Oil on Canvas, Signed, 16" x 18".

      Est: £300 - £500

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • EUGEN DEKKERT (1865-1956), GERMANHARBOUR SCENE PREPARING A SAILOil on canvas; signed lower left20" x 24" — 50.8 x 61 cm.Provenance:With Oetzmann & Co., Ltd., London, UK their label to frame verso;Private Collection, CanadaEstimate: $800—1,200
      Mar. 02, 2017

      EUGEN DEKKERT (1865-1956), GERMANHARBOUR SCENE PREPARING A SAILOil on canvas; signed lower left20" x 24" — 50.8 x 61 cm.Provenance:With Oetzmann & Co., Ltd., London, UK their label to frame verso;Private Collection, CanadaEstimate: $800—1,200

      Eugen Dekkert (1865-1956), HARBOUR SCENE PREPARING A SAIL, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, 20" x 24" — 50.8 x 61 cm.

      Waddington's
    • EUGEN DEKKERT (1865-1956), GERMANPORT SCENE WITH MEN UNLOADING THEIR CATCHOil on canvas; signed lower right24" x 30" — 61 x 76.2 cm.Provenance:With Oetzmann & Co., Ltd., London, UK, their label verso;Private Collection, CanadaEstimate: $1,000—1,500
      Mar. 02, 2017

      EUGEN DEKKERT (1865-1956), GERMANPORT SCENE WITH MEN UNLOADING THEIR CATCHOil on canvas; signed lower right24" x 30" — 61 x 76.2 cm.Provenance:With Oetzmann & Co., Ltd., London, UK, their label verso;Private Collection, CanadaEstimate: $1,000—1,500

      Eugen Dekkert (1865-1956), PORT SCENE WITH MEN UNLOADING THEIR CATCH, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, 24" x 30" — 61 x 76.2 cm.

      Waddington's
    • EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940) HARBOUR, ST. MONANS 55cm x 78cm (22in x 30.5in)
      Dec. 08, 2016

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940) HARBOUR, ST. MONANS 55cm x 78cm (22in x 30.5in)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH FL.1899-1940) HARBOUR, ST. MONANS Signed, inscribed with title on old label verso, oil on canvas 55cm x 78cm (22in x 30.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Eugen Dekkert (1865-1956) Maler aus Stettin Stud
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Eugen Dekkert (1865-1956) Maler aus Stettin Stud

      Eugen Dekkert (1865-1956) Maler aus Stettin Studium an der Akademie München unter Th. Hummel Landschafts- und Marinemaler Mitglied der Münchner Secession Fischerboote im Hafen vor hügeliger Küste wohl aus seiner Zeit in Schottland Öl/Leinwand u. re. sign. 46 x 55 cm ger. 54 x 63 cm

    • EUGEN DEKKERT (GERMANY, 1865-1956)
      Apr. 16, 2016

      EUGEN DEKKERT (GERMANY, 1865-1956)

      Women in the Park Oil on cardboard 30 x 34 cm Signed ?Eugen Dekkert? (lower left)

      Tiroche Auction House
    • § EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1865-1956) ST. MONANS FROM THE WEST 38.5cm x 49cm (15.25in x 19.25in)
      Apr. 06, 2016

      § EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1865-1956) ST. MONANS FROM THE WEST 38.5cm x 49cm (15.25in x 19.25in)

      Est: £500 - £700

      § EUGENE DEKKERT (SCOTTISH 1865-1956) ST. MONANS FROM THE WEST Signed, oil on canvas 38.5cm x 49cm (15.25in x 19.25in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Cows in a Village
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Cows in a Village

      Est: €350 - €420

      Eugen Dekkert Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956 , Cows in a Village, Oil/cardboard, 29 x 35 cm, lo. le. sign. Eugen Dekkert., Landscape, marine a. flower painter. D. exhibited in Berlin, Dresden a. Munich but also in Glasgow. He was member of the Munich secession.

    • Fishing Boats on the Beach
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Fishing Boats on the Beach

      Est: €400 - €480

      Eugen Dekkert Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956 , Fishing Boats on the Beach, Oil/cardboard, 33 x 40,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Eugen Dekkert., Landscape, marine a. flower painter. D. exhibited in Berlin, Dresden a. Munich but also in Glasgow. He was member of the Munich secession.

    • Eugene Dekkert ( German 1865 - 1956), oil on board mar
      Jun. 18, 2015

      Eugene Dekkert ( German 1865 - 1956), oil on board mar

      Est: £200 - £400

      Eugene Dekkert ( German 1865 - 1956), oil on board marine scene fishing boat in harbour 34cm x 29cm

      Ewbank's
    • On the Beach
      Mar. 01, 2014

      On the Beach

      Est: €800 - €960

      Dekkert, Eugen Stettin 1865 - Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1956 On the Beach Oil/cardboard, 27,5 x 34 cm, lo. ri. sign. Eugen Dekkert, pigment loss. - Landscape, marine a. flower painter. D. exhibited in Berlin, Dresden a. Munich but also in Glasgow. He was member of the Munich secession. - Mus.: München, Nürnberg, Würzburg, Brüssel, Edinburgh, Melbourne, St. Louis (USA). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

    • Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956), Fishing Boat off Norderney, 1909
      Jan. 24, 2014

      Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956), Fishing Boat off Norderney, 1909

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas, relined Germany, 1909 Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956) - German landscape and marine painter Signed and dated lower right 'Eugene Dekkert 09' Dimensions, framed: 62 x 82 cm Good condition Provenance: German private collection A romantic Marine painting with a motif typical for the artist; works by Eugene Dekkert fetch over 13,000 euros at auction This charming oil painting by Eugene Dekkert was created in 1909. It shows a fishing boat with lowered sails, which enters the bay. The German artist has captured his subject matter with an expressive brushwork, in an unusually free manner. The composition seems incredibly dynamic, the spray of the harsh North Sea is rendered with great skill. A masterful work from Dekkert's extensive oeuvre, which is centred around marine paintings of this kind. The painting by Eugene Dekkert is in good condition. The surface is coated with a thin varnish. There is a small colour touch-up in the upper right area. The canvas is relined. The work is signed and dated lower right 'Eugene Dekkert 09'. The frame shows signs of age and wear. Framed the work measures 62 x 82 cm, the stretcher frame measures 53.5 x 74 cm. Eugene Dekkert (1865-1956) The landscape and marine painter Eugene Dekkert studied at the Academy in Munich as a student of Theodor Hummel. For many years he lived and worked in Glasgow and St. Monance, where he created many of his landscape paintings. He has also repeatedly captured the English coast line in his evocative paintings. Dekkert participated in the great German art exhibitions in Berlin, Dresden and Munich. His works were also shown in Glasgow. Dekkert was a member of the Munich Secession. Many of his works are in international as well as German museums, such as the Neue Pinakothek in Munich.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • EUGENE DEKKERT (1865 - 1956, German)
      Sep. 07, 2013

      EUGENE DEKKERT (1865 - 1956, German)

      Est: £400 - £600

      EUGENE DEKKERT (1865 - 1956, German) FIGURES FEEDING THE ANIMALS Oil on canvas, signed, 65 x 90cm (25 1/2 x 35 1/2")

      Great Western Auctions
    • Eugene Dekkert (fl.1900-1940) 'A Quiet Read' Oil
      Aug. 03, 2013

      Eugene Dekkert (fl.1900-1940) 'A Quiet Read' Oil

      Est: £200 - £300

      Eugene Dekkert (fl.1900-1940) 'A Quiet Read' Oil on canvas, signed, 51 x 45cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Eugene Dekkert (German 1865-1956)
      Jul. 02, 2013

      Eugene Dekkert (German 1865-1956)

      Eugene Dekkert (German 1865-1956) Embarking at the harbour signed and dated 'E. Dekkert. 06.' (lower left) oil on canvas 11¼ x 13¾ in. (28.6 x 34.9 cm.)

      Jun. 01, 2013

      Est: £300 - £500

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers