Guy Degobert Sold at Auction Prices

      • GUY DEGOBERT (1914-1988) Grands bonbons
        Dec. 10, 2023

        GUY DEGOBERT (1914-1988) Grands bonbons

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        GUY DEGOBERT (1914-1988) Grands bonbons 1967 Signé et daté au dos Huile sur toile Getekend en gedateerd op de achterkant Olieverf op doek Signed and dated on the back Oil on canvas 93 x 60 cm

      • Degobert, Guy: Ohne Titel (Emmental)
        Jun. 02, 2022

        Degobert, Guy: Ohne Titel (Emmental)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        Ohne Titel (Emmental). -- Acryl auf Leinwand. 120 x 100 cm. Verso mit Pinsel in Schwarz dreifach signiert "DEGOBERT" und mit der Werknummer "110". -- -- Großformatiges, hyperrealistisches Trompe-l’œil, originell komponiert. Ein großes Stück Emmentaler Käse bildet die Grundlage für das ebenso humorvolle wie absurde Arrangement. In leuchtender Farbigkeit hebt sich die sorgfältig, pastos mit feinem Pinsel gemalte Darstellung vom schwarzen Hintergrund ab; durch die extreme Vergrößerung, die fotorealistische Übersteigerung der Objekte, gelingt es Degobert, eine "überschärfte" Realität wiederzugeben. Mit dieser Darstellung einer kühlen, profanen, in ihrer Überspitztheit nahezu verstörenden Wirklichkeit stellt er die Frage nach dem Wesen der Dinge, allerdings in einem beinahe ironischen, existentialistischen Kontext. Seit 1967 zählte Degobert zu den bedeutenden Vertretern der hyperrealistischen Malerei in Belgien. -- -- - Provenienz: Hôtel des Ventes, Genf, Auktion am 9. Dezember 2009, Los 1142. -- -- - Ausstellung: Galerie Marie-Louise Jeanneret, Genf (wohl 1974, mit deren Klebeetikett auf der Rahmenrückseite, dort bezeichnet "Sans titre (Emmental)"). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • GUY DEGOBERT (1914-1988)
        Jun. 15, 2021

        GUY DEGOBERT (1914-1988)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        8 Tage Flugreise nach Moskau, 1968. Canvas. Signature and date on the reverse. Guy Degobert, originating from the world of advertising, representative of Belgian pop art. From 1965 onwards, his abstract oeuvre evolves to realism which becomes increasingly photographic tending towards hyperrealism, a movement that emerges during the 1970s. He focuses on still lives depicting everyday objects such as sweets (Bonbon II, 1968), bottles, a matchbox, lamps, tinned food, etc. Small objects that he depicts meticulously on a white background. His clinical style of painting creates a sort of distance towards the actual object, something which is closely related to American pop art featuring artists such as Wayne Thibaud and Andy Warhol. His hyper-realistic representation is also reminiscent of the Trompe-l'oeils of the 17th century painted by artists such as Cornelis Norbertus Gijsbrechts (c. 1625-1675). They tried to paint everyday objects such as letters and violins as real as possible, with the aim to deceive the spectator. In the present artwork, Guy Degobert paints hyper-realistic Union Match matchboxes, a marble and a label with buildings from Moscow's Red Square. This bizarre combination adds a surrealist touch to the image challenging the spectator to make unusual associations. Description FR 8 Tage Flugreise nach Moskau, 1968. Toile. Signature et date au revers. Issu du monde de la publicité, représentatif du pop-art belge. Son travail peut être classé dans la catégorie de l'hyperréalisme, qui a émergé dans les années 1970. Mais son œuvre se métamorphose déjà vers 1965, lorsqu'il change l'abstraction pour un réalisme qui deviendra de plus en plus photographique, en se concentrant sur des natures mortes, avec des bonbons (Bonbon II, 1968), des bouteilles, une boîte d'allumettes avec un escargot dessus, des lampes, des conserves... De petits objets qu'il représente méticuleusement sur un fond blanc. Sa manière clinique de peindre crée un détachement qui est étroitement lié au pop art américain. Son travail présente des similitudes évidentes avec l'artiste pop américain Wayne Thibout et Andy Warhol. Dans la toile mise aux enchêres, il peint des boîtes d'allumettes Union Match hyperréalistes avec une bille et une étiquette représentant des bâtiments de la Place Rouge de Moscou, ajoutant une touche surréaliste qui trouble le spectateur quant à la signification de ces associations inhabituelles. Beschrijving NL '8 Tage Flugreise nach Moskau', 1968. Doek. Signatuur en datum op verso. Afkomstig uit de reclamewereld, vertegenwoordiger van de Belgische pop-art. Zijn werk kan gerekend worden tot het hyperrealisme, dat in de jaren 1970 de kop opstak. Vanaf 1965 ondering zijn oeuvre een gedaanteverwisseling, wanneer hij de abstractie inruilde voor een realisme dat steeds fotografischer zou worden, zich toespitsend op het stilleven, met snoepjes (Bonbon II, 1968), flesjes, een luciferdoosjes, lampen, voedsel in blik etc. Kleine objecten die hij meticuleus afbeeldde op een witte achtergrond. Door zijn klinische manier van schilderen ontstaat een afstandelijkheid die nauw aansluit bij de Amerikaanse popart, zo vertoont vertoont zijn werk duidelijke gelijkenissen met de Amerikaanse popkunstenaar Wayne Thibaud en Andy Warhol. Zijn hyperrealistische weergave doet ook denken aan de trompe-l'oeils van de 17de-eeuws van onder meer Cornelis Norbertus Gijsbrechts (ca. 1625-1675). Zij probeerden alledaagse objecten als brieven en violen zo echt mogelijk werden geschilderd met het doel om de toeschouwer om de tuin te leiden. In onderhavig werk schildert hij hyperrealistische Union Match luciferdoosjes met een knikker en een etiket met gebouwen van het Rode Plein te Moskou en voegt er zo een surrealistische toets aan toe waardoor de toeschouwer in verwarring wordt gebracht wat de bedoeling van deze ongewone associaties betreft.

      • DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988) Intérieur dans une lampe à pétrole Acrylique sur toile 130 x 97 cm Droit de suite à la charge de l'acheteur

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)
        Dec. 03, 2020

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988) White spirit in a box Acrylique sur toile 102 x 158 cm Droit de suite à la charge de l'acheteur

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)
        Jul. 09, 2020

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988) White spirit in a box Acrylique sur toile 102 x 158 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)
        Jul. 09, 2020

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        DEGOBERT Guy (1914-1988) Intérieur dans une lampe à pétrole Acrylique sur toile 130 x 97 cm

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Guy Degobert (1914-1988) Sans titre, 1974 Huile sur toile. Signée et dat
        Jun. 12, 2018

        Guy Degobert (1914-1988) Sans titre, 1974 Huile sur toile. Signée et dat

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Guy Degobert (1914-1988) Sans titre, 1974 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée au dos. Olieverf op doek. Achteraan gesigneerd en gedateerd. 65 x 130 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • Guy Degobert (1914-1988) École belge Acrylique sur
        Jun. 18, 2012

        Guy Degobert (1914-1988) École belge Acrylique sur

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Guy Degobert (1914-1988) École belge Acrylique sur toile: "Oca". Signée et datée au dos: Degobert 1973. Étiquette de la New Smith Gallery à Bruxelles titrant l'aeuvre au dos. Dimensions : 100 x 70

        Horta
        Jun. 18, 2012

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Guy Degobert (1914-1988) École belge Acrylique sur toile: L'artichaut. Signée au dos: Degobert. Dimensions : 89 x 120

        Horta
        Jun. 18, 2012

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Guy Degobert (1914-1988) École belge Acrylique sur toile: "Isigny". Signée et datée au dos: Degobert 74. Étiquette au dos "Internationalen Kunst Market Koln" en 1974. Dimensions : 89 x 116

        Horta