Léonard Defrance Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1735 - d. 1805

        • Leonard, France: Multicoloured & Printed Sheer Cardigan, V Neckline, Lettuce Hem, Long Sleeve, Button Closures
          Nov. 06, 2024

          Leonard, France: Multicoloured & Printed Sheer Cardigan, V Neckline, Lettuce Hem, Long Sleeve, Button Closures

          Est: $100 - $120

          Leonard, France: Multicoloured & Printed Sheer Cardigan, V Neckline, Lettuce Hem, Long Sleeve, Button Closures good condition, worn

          Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Leonard, France: Multicoloured Patterned Maxi Dress, Round Neck, Long Sleeve, Leg Slit
          Nov. 06, 2024

          Leonard, France: Multicoloured Patterned Maxi Dress, Round Neck, Long Sleeve, Leg Slit

          Est: $80 - $120

          Leonard, France: Multicoloured Patterned Maxi Dress, Round Neck, Long Sleeve, Leg Slit good condition, worn

        • LIÈGE SCHOOL, ATTRIBUTED TO LÉONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805): PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH FLOWERS IN HER HAND, OIL ON PANEL
          Oct. 10, 2024

          LIÈGE SCHOOL, ATTRIBUTED TO LÉONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805): PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH FLOWERS IN HER HAND, OIL ON PANEL

          Est: €150 - €250

          Work: 26 x 20 cm Frame: 33 x 26 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • Tableaux DEFRANCE Léonard (1735 - 1805). Attribué à.
          Jun. 18, 2024

          Tableaux DEFRANCE Léonard (1735 - 1805). Attribué à.

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Huile sur panneau de chêne "Etable animée" Attribué à Léonard Defrance Ecole liégeoise Époque: XVIIIème (*) Dim :+/-40,8x51,5cm

        • The fish market | Le marché aux poissons
          Jun. 13, 2023

          The fish market | Le marché aux poissons

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Léonard Defrance Liege 1735 - 1805 The fish market Oil on panel Signed lower right L Defrance, de / Liège. 51 x 70,5 cm; 20⅛ by 27¾ in. ____________________________________________ Léonard Defrance Liège 1735 - 1805 Le marché aux poissons Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite L Defrance, de / Liège. 51 x 70,5 cm ; 20⅛ by 27¾ in.

        • The Quack | Le Charlatan
          Jun. 13, 2023

          The Quack | Le Charlatan

          Est: €50,000 - €70,000

          Léonard Defrance Liege 1735 - 1805 The Quack Oil on panel Signed lower right L. Defrance / de Liège 54,8 x 73,4 cm; 21⅝ by 28⅞ in. ____________________________________________ Léonard Defrance Liège 1735 - 1805 Le Charlatan Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite L. Defrance / de Liège 54,8 x 73,4 cm ; 21⅝ by 28⅞ in.

        • ATTRIBUE A LEONARD DE FRANCE (1735-1805) "Scène de village, 1759." Huile s
          Apr. 02, 2023

          ATTRIBUE A LEONARD DE FRANCE (1735-1805) "Scène de village, 1759." Huile s

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          ATTRIBUE A LEONARD DE FRANCE (1735-1805) "Scène de village, 1759." Huile sur panneau. Signée et datée en bas à droite. Olieverf op paneel. Gesigneerd en gedateerd rechtsonder. "8,5 x 11 cm"

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • Léonard DEFRANCE Liège, 1735 - 1805 Personnages de dos, étude pour La Visite à la manufacture de tabac Sanguine
          Feb. 07, 2023

          Léonard DEFRANCE Liège, 1735 - 1805 Personnages de dos, étude pour La Visite à la manufacture de tabac Sanguine

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Léonard DEFRANCE Liège, 1735 - 1805 Personnages de dos, étude pour La Visite à la manufacture de tabac Sanguine (Insolé) h: 25 w: 36,50 cm Provenance : Collection H. Hamal(...) selon une inscription au verso Commentaire : Notre feuille d'étude est à mettre en rapport avec le tableau de l'artiste anciennement conservé dans les collection des barons van Zuylen (cf. Françoise Dehousse, Maïté Päcco et Maurice Pauchen, 'Léonard Defrance', Liège, 1985, n°312, pp. 166-167) Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

        • Léonard Defrance (1735-1805): La Visite à la Forge
          Dec. 07, 2022

          Léonard Defrance (1735-1805): La Visite à la Forge

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Oil on panel, c. 1789, signed 'L. Defrance' and inscribed 'Liege' lower right. 16 x 22 3/4 in., 20 x 26 1/2 in. (frame). Literature: F. Dehousse, M. Pacco and M. Pauchen, Léonard Defrance, l'oeuvre peint, 1985, cat. no. 282, illust. p. 159. The Estate of Matthew Rutenberg

          STAIR
        • Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la pierre noire, 23 x 39,5. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Dessin préparato
          Apr. 09, 2022

          Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la pierre noire, 23 x 39,5. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Dessin préparato

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dessin à la pierre noire, 23 x 39,5. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Dessin préparatoire pour le tableau «La tentation de saint-Antoine», n°246 du catalogue raisonné (reproduit à la p. 152). Inscription à l’encre au dos: « ex. coll: H. Hamal Leod.». Bonne condition.

          Lhomme
        • Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la sanguine, 26 x 33. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Étude pour le tableau
          Apr. 09, 2022

          Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la sanguine, 26 x 33. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Étude pour le tableau

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dessin à la sanguine, 26 x 33. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Étude pour le tableau «Les racoleurs», n° 109 au catalogue raisonné (reproduit à la p. 120). Inscription à l’encre au dos: « ex. coll: H. Hamal Leod.». Petite déchirure sans manque habilement restaurée en haut à gauche.

          Lhomme
        • Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la sanguine, 27 x 40. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Dessin préparatoire po
          Apr. 09, 2022

          Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la sanguine, 27 x 40. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Dessin préparatoire po

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dessin à la sanguine, 27 x 40. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre effet bois. Dessin préparatoire pour le tableau «Les saltimbanques», n°217 du catalogue raisonné (reproduit à la p. 142). Collé en quelques points sur papier neutre. Petite restauration sans manque en haut à gauche.

          Lhomme
        • Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la sanguine, 27 x 34,5. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre bleu et dorée. Personnage de gau
          Apr. 09, 2022

          Léonard DEFRANCE. Dessin à la sanguine, 27 x 34,5. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre bleu et dorée. Personnage de gau

          Est: €600 - €800

          Dessin à la sanguine, 27 x 34,5. Sous verre et passe-partout. Cadre bleu et dorée. Personnage de gauche faisant partie d’un étude pour le tableau «Intérieur de cabaret avec joueurs de cartes», n° 99 du catalogue raisonné. Dessin non répertorié. Inscription à l’encre au dos: « ex. coll: H. Hamal Leod.». Rares piqûres et traces de pliures.

          Lhomme
        • Tableaux DEFRANCE Léonard (1735 - 1805)
          Mar. 15, 2022

          Tableaux DEFRANCE Léonard (1735 - 1805)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Huile sur panneau de chêne "Soldat montrant ses blessures de guerre à sa famille". Attribué à Léonard Defrance. Ecole belge. Voir au dos des inscriptions et on y joint une documentation et un échange de lettres avec le Conservateur des Musées des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, Léon Lotthe en 1934. Dim.:+/-42,2x55,5cm.

        • ATTRIBUÉ À LÉONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805)
          Oct. 28, 2021

          ATTRIBUÉ À LÉONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          ATTRIBUÉ À LÉONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805) PORTRAIT DE DAME AU RUBAN BLEU Panneau de noyer filassé Attributed to Léonard Defrance, portrait of the lady with the blue ribbon, wired walnut panel 33 x 24,5 cm - 13 x 9,6 in.

        • DEFRANCE Léonard (1735-1805)
          Jun. 24, 2021

          DEFRANCE Léonard (1735-1805)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Huile sur toile signée L. Defrance Liège « Portrait de dame ». Daté 1771. Expert : Cabinet Turquin. 55x70 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • Léonard Defrance (1735-1805)
          Nov. 13, 2019

          Léonard Defrance (1735-1805)

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          A visit to the blacksmith's workshop, signed 'L Defrance/de Liège' (lower right), oil on panel, 33,5x51 cm, Provenance: -Collection Mrs. Carriere-Lensvelt, The Hague.

        • TABLEAUX
          Sep. 11, 2019

          TABLEAUX

          Est: €400 - €600

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Autoportrait". Par Léonard Defrance. Ecole belge. Dim.:47,5x41,5cm.

        • Trois personnages Mine de plomb et sanguine Œuvre présentée sous verre Dim : 25 x 37 cm Provenance : - ancienne collection Chanoine Hamal - collection privée, Liège
          Jun. 13, 2019

          Trois personnages Mine de plomb et sanguine Œuvre présentée sous verre Dim : 25 x 37 cm Provenance : - ancienne collection Chanoine Hamal - collection privée, Liège

          Est: €500 - €700

          Hotel des Ventes Mosan
        • Leonard Defrance (1735 - 1805), Ritratto di dama con collana di perle
          Apr. 04, 2019

          Leonard Defrance (1735 - 1805), Ritratto di dama con collana di perle

          Est: €350 - €500

          olio su tela, cm 62x50

        • Attribué à Léonard DEFRANCE Liège, 1735 - 1805 Scène de forge Huile sur toile
          Feb. 12, 2019

          Attribué à Léonard DEFRANCE Liège, 1735 - 1805 Scène de forge Huile sur toile

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Léonard DEFRANCE Liège, 1735 - 1805 Scène de forge Huile sur toile (Restaurations) h: 27 w: 26 cm

        • LEONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805) Etudes de figures Sanguine
          Nov. 29, 2018

          LEONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805) Etudes de figures Sanguine

          Est: €300 - €400

          LEONARD DEFRANCE (1735-1805) Etudes de figures Sanguine 16 x 19 cm Ancienne collection Hamal, inscription au verso. Mauvais état. Etude pour une « scène de rue » conservée au musée de l’art Wallon de Liège Bibliographie : F. Dehousse, M. Pacco, M. Pauchen « Leonard Defrance », n°238b, repr. p.150

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr
        • Léonard Defrance Liège, 1735 - 1805 Intérieur de forge Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,
          Sep. 25, 2018

          Léonard Defrance Liège, 1735 - 1805 Intérieur de forge Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche,

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Léonard Defrance Liège, 1735 - 1805 Intérieur de forge Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, signé 'L. Defrance' à droite (Restaurations anciennes) h: 32 w: 44,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Aaron, Paris ; Collection particulière, Belgique Bibliographie : Françoise Dehousse, Maïté Pacco, Maurice Pauchen, 'Léonard Defrance. L'oeuvre peint', Liège, 1985, p. 161, n° 294 Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

        • "Cour d'auberge animée" sanguine sur papier collé sur papier. Entourage de Léonard Defrance. Ecole liégeoise. (*). Dim.:270x380mm.
          Apr. 25, 2018

          "Cour d'auberge animée" sanguine sur papier collé sur papier. Entourage de Léonard Defrance. Ecole liégeoise. (*). Dim.:270x380mm.

          Est: €300 - €450

        • LÉONARD DEFRANCE (LIÈGE 1735-1805) - Forgeron avec sa famille dont sa femme allaitant
          Mar. 21, 2018

          LÉONARD DEFRANCE (LIÈGE 1735-1805) - Forgeron avec sa famille dont sa femme allaitant

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          LÉONARD DEFRANCE (LIÈGE 1735-1805) Forgeron avec sa famille dont sa femme allaitant gouache 27,5 x 33,8 cm

        • Circle of DEFRANCE, LEONARD
          Sep. 23, 2016

          Circle of DEFRANCE, LEONARD

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

          Circle of DEFRANCE, LEONARD (1735 Liège 1805) Head and shoulders portrait of an artist. Circa 1775 - 85. Oil on panel. 29.9 x 27.8 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection for several generations. --------------- DEFRANCE, LEONARD (UMKREIS) (1735 Liège 1805) Brustbild eines Künstlers. Um 1775-85. Öl auf Holz. 29,9 x 27,8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz seit mehreren Generationen. Léonard Defrance war in Holland, Montpellier, Toulouse und Rom als Porträt- und Genremaler tätig. In der Heiligen Stadt hatte er Austausch mit dem Maler Laurent Pêcheux (1729-1821) und anderen Malerkollegen. In deren künstlerischem Umfeld kann dieses stimmungsvolle Porträt angesiedelt werden.

        • DEFRANCE Léonard (Liège 1735-1805) suiveur de. "La Récompense", huile sur p
          May. 17, 2015

          DEFRANCE Léonard (Liège 1735-1805) suiveur de. "La Récompense", huile sur p

          Est: €600 - €800

          DEFRANCE Léonard (Liège 1735-1805) suiveur de. "La Récompense", huile sur panneau, fin XVIIIè début XIXè. Belle atmosphère intimiste d'un intérieur bourgeois du XVIIè, d'un couple et d'un enfant à qui l'on a promis une récompense. En arrière plan, scène de cuisine avec deux personnages. Bel encadrement en placage d'orme et liseret foncé. H: 67 cm L: 57 cm

          Legia-Auction
        • Attributed to Léonard Defrance (Belgian, 1735-1805)
          Dec. 11, 2013

          Attributed to Léonard Defrance (Belgian, 1735-1805)

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Attributed to Léonard Defrance (Belgian, 1735-1805) >Men playing cards and drinking in a candlelit tavern <br>oil on canvas >19 38 x 25¾ in. (49.2 x 65.4 cm.)

        • Attributed to Leonard Defrance
          Aug. 06, 2010

          Attributed to Leonard Defrance

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          The Hunting Party

          Barridoff Auctions
        • LEONARD DE FRANCE (LIEGE 1735-1805)
          Nov. 18, 2009

          LEONARD DE FRANCE (LIEGE 1735-1805)

          LEONARD DE FRANCE (LIEGE 1735-1805) Deux études d'après l'antique: Hercule et Femme portant une jarre d'eau signé 'Defrance. L. 1760' (1) et 'L.DEFRANCE' (2) sanguine, partiellement mis au carreau à la pierre noire (1) 45,5 x 30 cm. (17 7/8 x 11¾ in.) (une paire) (2)

          Nov. 17, 2009

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        • Att. à Léonard DEFRANCE, dit DEFRANCE de LIEGE -
          Jun. 26, 2009

          Att. à Léonard DEFRANCE, dit DEFRANCE de LIEGE -

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        • Two bottles, an empty wine glass, a knife, a slice of pumpkin, a half loaf of bread, a white napkin with figs and black grapes in a white porcelain bowl, all on a wooden table
          Nov. 14, 2007

          Two bottles, an empty wine glass, a knife, a slice of pumpkin, a half loaf of bread, a white napkin with figs and black grapes in a white porcelain bowl, all on a wooden table

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Léonard Defrance (Liège 1735-1805) Two bottles, an empty wine glass, a knife, a slice of pumpkin, a half loaf of bread, a white napkin with figs and black grapes in a white porcelain bowl, all on a wooden table oil on canvas 49.2 x 65.3 cm.

        • Interior of an Inn with elegant figures eating and artisans playing cards in the background; and Interior of an Inn with mixed company taking tea
          Jul. 05, 2007

          Interior of an Inn with elegant figures eating and artisans playing cards in the background; and Interior of an Inn with mixed company taking tea

          Est: £80,000 - £120,000

          Léonard Defrance (Liege 1735-1805) Interior of an Inn with elegant figures eating and artisans playing cards in the background; and Interior of an Inn with mixed company taking tea the first signed 'L.Defrance de Liege' (lower right); the second signed 'L.Defrance/de Liege' (on the step, lower right) oil on panel 20 x 26 7/8 in. (50.8 x 68.4 cm.) a pair (2)

        • LÉONARD DEFRANCE LIÈGE 1735 - 1805
          Nov. 14, 2006

          LÉONARD DEFRANCE LIÈGE 1735 - 1805

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          AN INTERIOR OF AN INN WITH FIGURES PLAYING CARDS measurements note 22.8 by 31.7 cm. oil on panel NOTE The 18th century Liègeois painter Léonard Defrance is known for his tavern scenes reminiscent of the Dutch and Flemish masters of the 17th Century. In 1773 he travelled to Holland, where he was inspired by works of artists such as Adriaen van Ostade (1610-1685) and David Teniers the Younger (1610-1690). His scenes show the same sort of inns with figures smoking and drinking, see for instance the signed Inn with figures around a Table, in Museum Bredius, The Hague (inv. no 47-1946) or with figures playing cards, as they do in the present work. The figures in Defrance's paintings however, do wear costumes from his own time. Another version of this work, also not signed and with different measurements, is in a private collection (see F. Dehousse, M. Pacco and M. Pauchen, Léonard Defrance, L'oeuvre peint, Liège 1985, cat. no. 118, reproduced).

        • Léonard Defrance (Liège 1735-1805)
          May. 25, 2005

          Léonard Defrance (Liège 1735-1805)

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          Brigands dividing booty signed 'L Defrance. de Liege.' (lower center, on the chest) oil on panel, unframed 18 7/8 x 29 1/8 in. (47.9 x 74 cm.)

        • Leonard Defrance
          Apr. 13, 2005

          Leonard Defrance

          Est: €1,600 - €1,800

          (Lüttich 1735–1805) Female and male figure studies and a hand study, red chalk on paper, 27.8 x 40.1 cm, mounted, slightly wrinkled, framed, (GL) Compare the present drawing with fout sheets in the Cabinet des dessins, Musées Royaux des Beaux Arts, Brussels, inv. nos. 11.033–12.142, 11.0033–12.143, 11.033–12.144 and 11.033–12.145, see the paper label on the reverse. Provenance: Collection Henri Hamal, a Liège-based collector active towards the end of the Ancien Régime, Collection Edmond van Zuylen.

        • Leonard Defrance (1735-1805)
          May. 14, 2002

          Leonard Defrance (1735-1805)

          Est: $4,600 - $6,440

          The interior of an inn with peasants seated by a table drinking tea signed with initial 'D.' (lower right, on the barrel) oil on panel 37.3 x 53.8 cm. NOTES Two preliminary drawings (figs. 1 & 2) are recorded: the first, showing the group in the centre at the table and the second showing the two women seated on the left and on the right (both LiŠge, Univeristy Print Room; F. Dehousse, M. Pacco & M. Pauchen, L‚onard Defrance - L'oeuvre peint, 1985, p. 23, figs. 5 and 6).

        • Leonard Defrance (LiŠge 1735-1805)
          Dec. 12, 2001

          Leonard Defrance (LiŠge 1735-1805)

          Est: $58,000 - $87,000

          Officers recruiting in an inn signed 'L. Defrance De Liege' (centre, on the table) oil on panel 231/2 x 31 1/8 in. (59.7 x 76.5 cm.) PROVENANCE Emile Vierset. LITERATURE J. Vallery-Radot, 'Quelques dates dans l'oeuvre de L‚onard Defrance de LiŠge', La Revue d'art, 27, June 1926, p. 35. F. Dehousse, M. Pacco and M. Pauchen, L‚onard Defrance 1735-1805, LiŠge, 1985, p. 118, no. 101, illustrated pp. 56 and 119. EXHIBITION LiŠge, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Retrospective L. Defrance - M. Herman, 1925, no. 28, 'Int‚rieur de taverne'. LiŠge, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Exposition de l'Art de l'ancien pays de LiŠge et des anciens arts wallons, 1930, no. 896, 'ScŠne d'enr“lement'. LiŠge, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Art mosan et arts anciens du pays de LiŠge, September-October 1951, no. 716, 'L'enr“lement au cabaret'. LiŠge, Les fastes Militaires, 1970. LiŠge, Mus‚e de l'Art wallon et de l'Evolution culturelle de la Wallonie, Le SiŠcle des LumiŠres dans la Principaut‚ de LiŠge, October-December 1980, no. 395(n). NOTES This is one of two closely similar compositions, the other being the painting in the Bayerische Staatsgem„ldesammlungen, Munich (inv. no. 1946). Mrs. Pacco, to whom we are very grateful for her assistance, regards the present work as of at least as good quality as that in Munich, which she lists, after the present picture, as no. 102 in her catalogue raisonn‚ ( op. cit. ). There are two preparatory drawings for the composition; the first, in the Mus‚es Royaux des Beaux Arts, Brussels, is a sketch for the main group of figures (fig. a; charcoal and traces of sanguine, 26 x 41.5 cm.); the second is a study for the female figures (private collection; charcoal and sanguine). In addition, the figure of the soldier reading a military gazette reappears in an Interior of an inn by Defrance in the Bredius Museum, The Hague. Vallery-Rodot, loc. cit., noted that the grey uniforms with pink facings and gold buttons belonged to the Lyonnais regiment, and that they can be used to date the picture to between 1779 and 1789. The subject was a popular one in Defrance's oeuvre, and reflected the Principality of LiŠge's status in the eighteenth century as one of the favourite locations for military recruitment. Copyright Cabinet des dessins, Mus‚es Royaux des Beaux-Arts, Belgique.