Jan Dedina Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • DEDINA JAN (Czech / Bohemian 1870-1965) - In a Paris salon
      May. 27, 2024

      DEDINA JAN (Czech / Bohemian 1870-1965) - In a Paris salon

      Date: Paris 1907 | Media: tempera on paper | Dimensions: 42 x 36 cm | Signature: down on the left | Frame: framed |

      Einszwei Gallery
    • DEDINA JAN (CZECH 1870-1955) - Divka v lukach | Girl in bows
      Nov. 28, 2022

      DEDINA JAN (CZECH 1870-1955) - Divka v lukach | Girl in bows

      DEDINA JAN (CZECH 1870-1955) Divka v lukach | Girl in bows olej na platne 54 x 88 cm

      Einszwei Gallery
    • JAN DEDINA (Straky 1870 – Tahobity 1955) Élégants au club de jeu
      Jun. 24, 2019

      JAN DEDINA (Straky 1870 – Tahobity 1955) Élégants au club de jeu

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      JAN DEDINA (Straky 1870 – Tahobity 1955) Élégants au club de jeu Réalisé en 1897 Technique mixte sur papier 30 x 24.5 cm. (à vue) Signé et daté en bas à droite ‘J Dedina 97’ Realized in 1987; mixed technique on paper; 11.13/16 x 9.5/8 in. sight; signed and dated lower right. 2 000 – 3 000 €

    • Dedina Jan (1870-1955)
      Nov. 29, 2018

      Dedina Jan (1870-1955)

      Est: Kč100,000 - Kč120,000

      Girl in the Boulogne Woods, circa 1910, combined technique on paper, dimensions of the painting 45 x 27 cm, signed on the bottom left: Jan Dedina, frame, glass.

      Galerie Ustar
    • JAN DEDINA
      Jun. 03, 2015

      JAN DEDINA

      Czech, 1870-1955, The Artist and his Model, Oil on canvas, Signed with initials, 11.75 x 14.5 in, 30 x 37 cm

      Walker's
    • Jan Dedina, (Hungarian, 1870-1995), Young Man Awakening a Lady
      Mar. 21, 2015

      Jan Dedina, (Hungarian, 1870-1995), Young Man Awakening a Lady

      Est: $700 - $900

      Jan Dedina (Hungarian, 1870-1995) Young Man Awakening a Lady watercolor and gouache on paper signed J Dedina (lower left) 13 1/2 x 10 inches.

      Hindman
    • Jan DEDINA (1870-1955) Portrait d'homme Crayon et
      Jul. 06, 2012

      Jan DEDINA (1870-1955) Portrait d'homme Crayon et

      Est: €200 - €300

      Jan DEDINA (1870-1955) Portrait d'homme Crayon et aquarelle sur papier 27 x 21,5 cm à la vue Signé en bas à droite Jan Dédina

    • Jan Dedina (1870-1955)
      Jun. 05, 2010

      Jan Dedina (1870-1955)

      Est: Kč1,500 - Kč3,000

      Portrait of a girl, 1926. Pencil and pastel drawing on paper, 350 x 215 mm (mount cut-out), bottom right signed "Jan Dědina 1926". Framed, mounted, glassed. Jan Dědina (1870-1955) Portrét dívky, 1926. Kresba tužkou a pastel na papíře, 350x215 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. vpravo dole "Jan Dědina 1926". Rámováno, paspartováno, zaskleno. Český malíř, studoval na Uměleckoprůmyslové škole u Františka Ženíška a na Akademii výtvarných umění u Maxmiliána Pirnera. V roce 1895 dezertoval z rakousko-uherské armády a azyl před vězením našel v Paříži. Stal se uznávaným malířem a hodně se věnoval časopiseckým ilustracím a tvorbě plakátů. Pracoval také na výzdobě stropů v Malém paláci na Champs Elysées a v Divadle francouzské komedie. K jeho přátelům patřili například Auguste Rodin či Albert Bernard. V roce 1908 se i se svou francouzskou rodinou vrátil do Čech a usadil se v Praze. Jan Dědina (1870-1955) Porträt eines Mädchens, 1926. Bleistiftzeichnung und Pastell auf Papier, 350x215 mm (ohne Passepartout), rechts unten sign. "Jan Dědina 1926". Gerahmt, Passepartout, verglast.

      Auction House Zezula
    • DEDINA Jan (1. 9. 1870 Straky near Nymburk - 16.
      Sep. 27, 2008

      DEDINA Jan (1. 9. 1870 Straky near Nymburk - 16.

      DEDINA Jan (1. 9. 1870 Straky near Nymburk - 16. 1. 1955 Tatobity near Semily) Roscoff Oil on wood, 34 x 56 cm, framed, dated 1904, signed lower left together with inscription. Czech portrait painter and illustrator, he studied under F. Zenisek at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague, then under M. Pirner at the Academy of Arts in Prague and sculpture under J. V. Myslbek. See T 1/153, TD 43, 222, V 1/530, 5/419, TB 8/534, B 3/423, Ch 2/35, NECVU 1/122.

      European Arts
      Sep. 27, 2008

      DEDINA Jan (1. 9. 1870 Straky near Nymburk - 16. 1. 1955 Tatobity near Semily) Gallantry scene Pencil, charcoal and chalks on paper, 58 x 43 cm, mounted, glazed, undated, signed lower right. Czech portrait painter and illustrator, he studied under F. Zenisek at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague, then under M. Pirner at the Academy of Arts in Prague and sculpture under J. V. Myslbek. See T 1/153, TD 43, 222, V 1/530, 5/419, TB 8/534, B 3/423, Ch 2/35, NECVU 1/122.

      European Arts
    • Jean Dedina (Strak/Böhmen 1870 - 1955) "Am Strand"
      Jun. 18, 2008

      Jean Dedina (Strak/Böhmen 1870 - 1955) "Am Strand"

      Est: - €1,000

      Jean Dedina (Strak/Böhmen 1870 - 1955) "Am Strand" unten rechts signiert und datiert: J. Dedina 1908, Aquarell-Bleistift auf Papier, ca. 28 x 46 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt

    • Posters: Dédina Jan (1870-1955) Tábor 79x99,5,
      May. 25, 2008

      Posters: Dédina Jan (1870-1955) Tábor 79x99,5,

      Est: €480 - €650

      Posters: Dédina Jan (1870-1955) Tábor 79x99,5, 1930 B+

      Van Sabben Auctions
    • Dedina, Jan (1870 Straky - Tatobity 1955). Der
      May. 16, 2008

      Dedina, Jan (1870 Straky - Tatobity 1955). Der

      Est: - €100

      Dedina, Jan (1870 Straky - Tatobity 1955). Der kranke Knabe. Bleistift u. farb. Kreide, weiß gehöht, auf grauem Kart. Ca. 22 x 18 cm. Signiert. Unter Passep. mont. - AKL 25, 158.

      Nov. 10, 2007

      Est: - Kč800

      DEDINA Jan (1. 9. 1870 Straky near Nymburk - 16. 1. 1955 Tatobity near Semily) Portrait of a little girl Pencil on paper, 38 x 28 cm, framed, glazed, undated, signed lower right, photograph of the portrayed girl at the back. Czech portrait painter and illustrator, he studied under F. Zenisek at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague, then under M. Pirner at the Academy of Arts in Prague and sculpture under J. V. Myslbek. See T 1/153, TD 43, 222, V 1/530, 5/419, TB 8/534, B 3/423, Ch 2/35, NECVU 1/122.

      European Arts