Emile Deckers Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1885 - d. 1968

        • ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Algérienne de l'Aurès au foulard rouge
          Nov. 28, 2024

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Algérienne de l'Aurès au foulard rouge

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Algérienne de l'Aurès au foulard rouge Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau Signée et située 'Alger' en bas à droite Oil on canvas laid on panel, signed and located 'Alger' lower right 35 x 27 cm - 13 3/4 x 10 5/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, Belgique

        • ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Quadruple portrait d'homme algérien, 1933-1953
          Nov. 28, 2024

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Quadruple portrait d'homme algérien, 1933-1953

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Quadruple portrait d'homme algérien, 1933-1953 Pastel et fusain sur papier Signé, situé 'Alger' et daté '1933' vers le bas vers le milieu Annoté 'Offert par Mr/Aug. Michel/1933/Retouché par/Mr Deckers/en oct.1953' sur une carte au dos de l'encadrement (Petites rousseurs) Pastel and black chalk on paper, signed, located 'Alger' and dated '1933' lower middle, inscribed Offert par Mr/Aug. Michel/1933/Retouché par/Mr Deckers/en oct.1953' on a card on the back of the framing 53,5 x 83 cm - 21 x 32 5/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, France (par descendance)

        • ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Algérien au foulard blanc
          Nov. 28, 2024

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Algérien au foulard blanc

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Algérien au foulard blanc Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau Signée et située 'Alger' en bas à gauche Oil on canvas laid on panel, signed and located 'Alger' lower left 35 x 27 cm - 13 3/4 x 10 5/8 in. Provenance - Galerie Vandevoorde, Paris (étiquette au dos de l'encadrement) - Collection particulière, Belgique

        • EMILE DECKERS (1885-1968): PORTRAIT OF HÉLÈNE VAN MALCOTE DE KESSEL, OIL ON CANVAS, ALGIERS, DATED 1921
          Oct. 10, 2024

          EMILE DECKERS (1885-1968): PORTRAIT OF HÉLÈNE VAN MALCOTE DE KESSEL, OIL ON CANVAS, ALGIERS, DATED 1921

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Work: 125,5 x 74,5 cm Frame: 140,5 x 91 cm Miss Helene van Malcote de Kessel was married with Mister Emile Adriaensens, consul of Belgium in Algeria. The original invoice - on a paper of the 'Consulat de Royaume de Belgique a Alger' dated 5 September 1921 (the painter received 2000 francs for the painting in 1921) is added to the lot. emile Deckers was trained at the Academy of Fine Arts in Liege, then in Paris as a student of Carolus Duran and evariste Carpentier. He won the first prize in anatomy and the first prize in painting in 1904, was awarded the Belgian government medal in 1904 (superior competition for painting from a live model in 1906) and the Donnay prize (travel grant). At the age of twenty-one, he won the first prize in historical composition, and in 1911 was appointed member of the Jury of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts. At the front throughout the First World War, he was made a knight of the Order of the Crown, holder of the Belgian Victory Medal and the commemoration of the defense of Liege. He settled in Algiers in 1921 and became known there as an 'orientalist' painter, a justified reputation that would bring him notoriety. He paints in particular local genre scenes, and notably portraits of young Kabyles, Tuaregs or tribes from the south and the Atlas (link).

          Coronari Auctions
        • Émile DECKERS (1885-1968), 'Schöne Algerierin im Cocktailkleid' / 'An Algerian woman wearing a cocktail dress'
          Oct. 10, 2024

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968), 'Schöne Algerierin im Cocktailkleid' / 'An Algerian woman wearing a cocktail dress'

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Technik: Pastellkreide /Untermalung in Öl auf Leinwand, original Art Deco Rahmen, hinter Glas, Datierung: 1932, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert, Maße: 55 x 85 cm (ohne Rahmen), 62 x 94 cm (mit Rahmen) Zustand: gut, Rahmen mit Abplatzer

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          Sep. 26, 2024

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Huile sur toile signée Deckers "Tisserandes". Daté 1930, esquisse d'intérieur à Bau-Saada. 55x66 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          May. 23, 2024

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Huile sur panneau signée Deckers "Jeune orientale". Situé Alger et daté 1951. 32x25 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • Emile Deckers: (Verviers 1885 - Verviers 1968)(*) "Le Repos"
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Emile Deckers: (Verviers 1885 - Verviers 1968)(*) "Le Repos"

          Est: €3,000 - €3,500

          Emile Deckers: (Verviers 1885 - Verviers 1968)(*) "Le Repos" Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1935. In his original frame by Astolfi, Redon & Cie, successeurs de J. Cardin, 47 Rue d 'Isly Alger. 88 x 79 cm. (without frame)

          CR Art Auctions
          Apr. 15, 2024

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Quadruple portrait de jeune Algérienne, 1929
          Mar. 13, 2024

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Quadruple portrait de jeune Algérienne, 1929

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) Quadruple portrait de jeune Algérienne, 1929 Pastel sur papier Signé, situé 'Alger' et daté '1929' vers le bas vers la gauche Pastel on paper, signed, located 'Alger' and dated '1929' lower left 54 x 83 cm - 21 1/4 x 36 5/8 in. Provenance Vente, Art d'Orient et Orientalisme, Millon, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 23 mai 2016, lot 20 (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)

        • Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)., Portraits de quatre jeunes algériennes., Huile sur toile située à Alger et datée 1966., Dimensions : 64 x 82 cm., Droits de suite applicables.
          Mar. 08, 2024

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)., Portraits de quatre jeunes algériennes., Huile sur toile située à Alger et datée 1966., Dimensions : 64 x 82 cm., Droits de suite applicables.

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968). Portraits de quatre jeunes algériennes. Huile sur toile située à Alger et datée 1966. Dimensions : 64 x 82 cm. Droits de suite applicables.

          MJV Soudant
        • Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Élégante assise dans un intérieur, 1932 Huile sur toile En bas à droite signé Deckers, situé à Alger et daté H. 108 cm - L. 140 cm Rapport de condition : Un griffure et deux petits trous en haut à gauche Quelques soulèvements en partie basse Émile DECKERS (1885-1968) Elegant Seated Woman in an Interior, 1932 Oil on canvas Bottom right signed Deckers, located in Algiers and dated H. 108 cm - L. 140 cm Condition report: One scratch and two small holes top left Some lifting in the lower part

          OXIO
        • Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)., Portrait de trois jeunes algériennes., Huile sur toile signée et située à Alger en 1959., Dimensions : 64 x 80 cm.
          Jan. 28, 2024

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)., Portrait de trois jeunes algériennes., Huile sur toile signée et située à Alger en 1959., Dimensions : 64 x 80 cm.

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          § Émile DECKERS (1885-1968). Portrait de trois jeunes algériennes. Huile sur toile signée et située à Alger en 1959. Dimensions : 64 x 80 cm. Droits de suite applicables.

          MJV Soudant
          Oct. 02, 2023

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • EMILE DECKERS (BELGIAN, 1885 - 1968)
          Sep. 26, 2023

          EMILE DECKERS (BELGIAN, 1885 - 1968)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Study of three Algerian men. Oil on canvas. Signed. Dated 1944. Framed. Approximate Time: 11:06 Lot 92

          Sheppards
        • DECKERS EMILE (1885 - 1968) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR CARTON "PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE ALGÉRIENNE".
          Jun. 20, 2023

          DECKERS EMILE (1885 - 1968) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR CARTON "PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE ALGÉRIENNE".

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton "Portrait d'une jeune algérienne". Signé en bas à gauche E. Deckers et daté 1948 à Alger. Ecole belge. Dim.:45,5x37,5cm.

        • MID CENTURY ORIENTALIST PAINTING BY EMILE DECKERS
          Jun. 03, 2023

          MID CENTURY ORIENTALIST PAINTING BY EMILE DECKERS

          Est: $100 - $150

          Emile Deckers, Belgian, 1885 to 1968, an oil on artist board painting depicting a portrait of a young Algerian woman, 1951. Signed by the artist and dated on the lower right. Housed in an old richly decorated gilt wood and gesso frame. Provenance: Nye and Company, Estate Treasures Auction, 03.02.2022, lot 85. Note: Emile Deckers studied at the l Academie des Beaux-Arts de Liege, Belgium. He was a student of Carolus Duran and Evariste Charpentier. After spending a short period in Paris, he moved to Algiers in 1921. Known primarily as an Orientalist painter, Deckers showed his work at the Salon des Artistes Francais in 1930. His works are in Museums in Europe, Egypt and Algeria. Deckers painted the style of the fine art academies of his time, rich in realism, colorful, and serious attention to detail. One of a kind artwork. Antique And Vintage European Fine Art And Wall Decor Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Emile DECKERS (1885-1968) Lake landscape. Oil
          May. 13, 2023

          Emile DECKERS (1885-1968) Lake landscape. Oil

          Est: €80 - €150

          Emile DECKERS (1885-1968) Lake landscape. Oil on cardboard, signed and dated 1907 lower left. 19 x 34 cm

          FW Auction
        • Emile DECKERS (1885-1968). Mr. and Mrs. Nott
          May. 13, 2023

          Emile DECKERS (1885-1968). Mr. and Mrs. Nott

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          (1885-1968). Mr. and Mrs. Nottet Deherve of Herstal Pair of oil on canvas, signed, located and dated Liège, 1933 lower left. 75 x 57 cm.

          FW Auction
          Mar. 24, 2023

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
          Jan. 05, 2023

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Emile Deckers (Belgium,1885-1968) oil painting
          Jan. 02, 2023

          Emile Deckers (Belgium,1885-1968) oil painting

          Est: $2,100 - $2,700

          ARTIST: Emile Deckers (Belgian, 1885 - 1968) NAME: Portrait of Algerian Woman YEAR: 1952 MEDIUM: oil on heavy paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches / 53 x 40 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: lower right CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 121117 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Emile Deckers was born at Enisval in Belgium on 9 January 1885. He received his art education at the Academie royale des beaux-arts in Liege. He was the recipient of many art prizes before the outbreak of the first world war.In 1921 he moved to Algiers, French Algeria, where he became an Orientalist painter. where he rapidly achieved a high level of popularity for his portraits.He executed many portraits of Algerian women. His portraits of Arab people are thought to be very authentic.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)
          Dec. 11, 2022

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          Portraits de trois algériennes Alger, 1938 H. 55 cm L. 84,5 cm Beau cadre de bois sculpté

          OXIO
        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          Oct. 20, 2022

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Huile sur panneau signée Emile Deckers "Gardien à l'affût". Situé Kanumbe, Ruanda. 77x38 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
          Oct. 09, 2022

          Est: $2,100 - $2,700

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
          Sep. 26, 2022

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)
          Sep. 10, 2022

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968)

          Est: €600 - €800

          Portrait d'homme - 1933 Huile sur panneau Signé, situé à Alger et daté en bas à gauche 52 x 36,5 cm

          OXIO
        • ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) PORTRAIT DE FEMME, 1942
          Jul. 07, 2022

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) PORTRAIT DE FEMME, 1942

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) PORTRAIT DE FEMME, 1942 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située 'Alger' en bas à gauche Oil on canvas; signed, dated and located 'Alger' lower left 73 x 54 cm - 28 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.

          Jul. 04, 2022

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          Jun. 30, 2022

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Hotel des vente Legros
          May. 17, 2022

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          ÉMILE DECKERS (1885-1968) JEUNE GARCON AU BURNOUS YOUNG BOY WITH A BURNOUS Huile sur panneau, signée, située et datée "Alger, 1943 " en bas à droite. 27,5 X 25 CM (10 13/16 X 9 13/16 IN.)

        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          Apr. 27, 2022

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €500 - €600

          Huile sur toile signée Emile Deckers "Mimosas". Situé Alger et daté 1959. 85x65 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          Apr. 27, 2022

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • Emile DECKERS (1885-1968) - Portrait de femme - Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite - 92 x 74 cm
          Apr. 21, 2022

          Emile DECKERS (1885-1968) - Portrait de femme - Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite - 92 x 74 cm

          Est: €200 - €300

          Emile DECKERS (1885-1968) - Portrait de femme - Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite - 92 x 74 cm Emile DECKERS (1885-1968) - Portrait de femme - Huile sur toile signée en haut à droite - 92 x 74 cm

          Expertisez Enchères
          Apr. 04, 2022

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Emile Deckers, Oil on Paper, Algerian Woman
          Mar. 02, 2022

          Emile Deckers, Oil on Paper, Algerian Woman

          (Belgian, 1885-1968) signed lr "ED eckers/Alger, 1952", unframed. Paper size: 20-1/4"h x 15-1/4"w

          Nye & Company
        • Emile Deckers, Oil on Artist Board, Algerian Woman
          Mar. 02, 2022

          Emile Deckers, Oil on Artist Board, Algerian Woman

          (Belgian, 1885-1968) signed l.r. "ED eckers/Alger, 1951) Overall: 27"h x 21"w Sight: 20-3/4"h x 14-3/4"w

          Nye & Company
          Jan. 04, 2022

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Bouquet de pivoines
          Dec. 07, 2021

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Bouquet de pivoines

          Est: €600 - €800

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Bouquet de pivoines Huile sur toile d'origine 90 x 71 cm Signé , localisé et daté en bas à gauche Deckers Alger, 1959 Un accident

        • Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Portrait de berger
          Dec. 07, 2021

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Portrait de berger

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Portrait de berger Huile sur toile d'origine 69,5 x 54 cm Signé et situé en bas à droite Deckers Alger

        • Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Portrait de femme.
          Dec. 07, 2021

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Portrait de femme.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Portrait de femme. Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton fort 34,8 x 27 cm Signé en bas à droite et situé Deckers Alger

        • Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Assemblée d'hommes
          Dec. 07, 2021

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Assemblée d'hommes

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Emile DECKERS (Verviers 1885-1968) Assemblée d'hommes Huile sur toile 73 x 90 cm Signé et situé en bas à droite Deckers Alger

        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          Nov. 10, 2021

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Pastel sur toile signé Emile Deckers "Portrait de jeune orientale". Situé Alger et daté 1933. 85x55 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • Deckers Emile - African man, Kanombe (Rwanda) (1947)
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Deckers Emile - African man, Kanombe (Rwanda) (1947)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Oil on canvas - Sig. 1947

          De Vuyst
        • ORIENTAL SCENE.
          Oct. 08, 2021

          ORIENTAL SCENE.

          Est: €200 - €300

          Drawing, brown watercolour with red chalk over pencil, 27,5 x 20 cm, thick paper, signed and dated at lower right "Deckers E. 29". - The Belgian painter Émile Deckers (1885-1968) embraced Orientalism after his move to Algiers in 1921, making him one of the final exponents of this Western fascination for the exotic Orient. Contrary to many other Oriental painters of the 19th century, Deckers' representations of Algerian men and women aimed a high authenticity without the usual Romantic flair. The present drawing is a study for a larger project, possibly for an Algerian market.

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Émile DECKERS (1885-1968) La halte de la caravane
          Jul. 17, 2021

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968) La halte de la caravane

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Émile DECKERS (1885-1968) La halte de la caravane Huile sur toile Signée et située Alger en bas à droite 56 x 83 cm

          MaisonRC
          Jul. 05, 2021

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)
          Jun. 24, 2021

          DECKERS Emile (1885-1968)

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Huile sur toile signée Deckers "Portrait d'africaine". Situé Astrida et daté 46. 80x60 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros