Thérèse Debains Sold at Auction Prices

    • THERESE DEBAINS (French 1907-1975)
      Jun. 02, 2019

      THERESE DEBAINS (French 1907-1975)

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Therese Debains (French,1907-1975) "Paysage Breton" Oil on Panel, signed bottom right. Purchased in Paris. In carved, painted and gilded period French frame. Measures 19 1/2"x26 1/2"x2 1/2". Weight 14 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private Paris, France / Charleston SC Estate.Born in Versailles in 1907, the artist studied at the Academie Ranson and began her career in 1926. She exhibited at the Salon d'Automne from 1926 onward and also at the Salon des Artistes Independants and the Salon des Tuileries. Among her first admirers and collectors is Leopold Zborowski , who discovered and promoted the work of Modigliani and other great artists of the School of Paris at the beginning of the 20th century. Influenced by the works of the painter Maurice Denis and Nabis, her canvases are characterized by a rare clarist tonal delicacy and are generally still lifes, portraits or Breton landscapes. The work of Debains were repeatedly exhibited in important French galleries, including the Parisian Galerie Katia Granoff, and became part of important public collections (Museo d'Algeri, Museum of Modern Art in Paris, Chester Dale Collection - Washington DC ) and private, including the Netter collection. Precisely in this last collection important exhibitions have been dedicated in recent years both in France and in Italy (first in Rome then in Milan). On these occasions Debains' works have been exhibited alongside those of Modigliani, Soutine and other important exponents of the École de Paris. In 2002, her work appeared in the exhibition "Women of Montparnasse" at the Musée du Montparnasse, which looked at the emancipation of female artists between the wars.

      Charleston Estate Auctions
    • THE?RE?SE DEBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage en bord de mer
      Jun. 06, 2016

      THE?RE?SE DEBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage en bord de mer

      Est: €400 - €600

      THE?RE?SE DEBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage en bord de mer signe? ‘The?re?se Debains’ (en bas a? gauche) huile sur panneau 37.7 x 46 cm. signed ‘The?re?se Debains’ (lower left) oil on panel 14.7/8 x 18.1/8 in. PROVENANCE Collection prive?e, Paris. Puis par succession au proprie?taire actuel.

    • DEBAINS Thérèse, 1907-1975 Bouquet à l"horloge
      Jun. 10, 2013

      DEBAINS Thérèse, 1907-1975 Bouquet à l"horloge

      Est: €500 - €700

      Bretagne Encheres
      Apr. 12, 2013

      Est: €300 - €500

      Thérèse DEBAINS (1907-1975) Le bouquet Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 65 x 54 cm Provenance : ancienne collection Georges Renand

    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE, 1907-1975,
      Oct. 29, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE, 1907-1975,

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS Thérèse, 1907-1975, Bouquet au vase vert Huile sur toile, cachet de la signature en bas à droite, 60 x 73 cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Portrait. Huile sur
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Portrait. Huile sur

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Portrait. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 61 x 50 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Vase de fleurs. Huile
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Vase de fleurs. Huile

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Vase de fleurs. Huile sur toile. Cachet en bas à gauche. 56 x 47 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) La toilette. Huile sur
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) La toilette. Huile sur

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) La toilette. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 65 x 81 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Paysage. Huile sur
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Paysage. Huile sur

      Est: €500 - €600

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Paysage. Huile sur toile. Cachet en bas à gauche. 50 x 61 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Bord de mer. Huile sur
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Bord de mer. Huile sur

      Est: €400 - €500

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Bord de mer. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 60 x 73 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Bouquet et pendule.
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Bouquet et pendule.

      Est: €500 - €600

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Bouquet et pendule. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 73 x 60 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Coquillages. Huile sur
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Coquillages. Huile sur

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Coquillages. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 54 x 73 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Le vase de fleurs.
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Le vase de fleurs.

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Le vase de fleurs. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 65 x 54 cm

      Brissonneau
      Oct. 22, 2012

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Le vase de fleurs. Huile sur bois, signée en bas à gauche. 65 x 49 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Le jardin dans la
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Le jardin dans la

      Est: €400 - €500

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Le jardin dans la ville. Huile sur toile. Cachet en bas à droite. 60 x 73 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) La table de toilette.
      Oct. 22, 2012

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) La table de toilette.

      Est: €300 - €400

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) La table de toilette. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 81 x 65 cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS Thérèse (Versailles 1907-1975) Bouquet de
      May. 20, 2011

      DEBAINS Thérèse (Versailles 1907-1975) Bouquet de

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      DEBAINS Thérèse (Versailles 1907-1975) Bouquet de fleurs >Huile sur toile 73 x 54 cm Signé en bas à droite Thérèse Debains

    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Garçonnet. Huile sur
      Jan. 14, 2011

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Garçonnet. Huile sur

      Est: €500 - €600

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) Garçonnet. Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. 81x58cm

      Brissonneau
    • DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) L'étang. Huile sur
      Jan. 14, 2011

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) L'étang. Huile sur

      Est: €500 - €600

      DEBAINS THÉRÈSE (1907-1975) L'étang. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 38x61cm

      Brissonneau
    • Thérèse DÉBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage de Provence
      Dec. 09, 2010

      Thérèse DÉBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage de Provence

      Est: €250 - €300

      Thérèse DÉBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage de Provence Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 50 x 64 cm

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Thérèse Debains Still life, bunch of flowers, bunch of poppies - Bouquet aux coquelicots
      Nov. 24, 2009

      Thérèse Debains Still life, bunch of flowers, bunch of poppies - Bouquet aux coquelicots

      Est: €300 - €500

      ENGLISH: Thérèse Debains Still life, bunch of flowers, bunch of poppies - Bouquet aux coquelicots Oil on paper, signed on the lower left. FRENCH: Thérèse DEBAINS Bouquet aux coquelicots Huile sur papier, signé en bas à gauche, 61 x 49,5 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS

    • Thérèse DEBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage du Sud Huile
      Sep. 29, 2009

      Thérèse DEBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage du Sud Huile

      Est: €200 - €300

      Thérèse DEBAINS (1907-1975) Paysage du Sud Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 54 x 73 cm

    • DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Cosmos
      Oct. 05, 2007

      DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Cosmos

      Est: €180 - €200

    • DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Renoncules dans un
      Oct. 05, 2007

      DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Renoncules dans un

      Est: €120 - €180

      DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Renoncules dans un vase blanc

    • DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Fleurs
      Oct. 05, 2007

      DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Fleurs

      Est: €120 - €180

    • DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Bouquet dans un pot
      Oct. 05, 2007

      DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Bouquet dans un pot

      Est: €120 - €180

      DEBAINS Thérèse (1907-1975) - Bouquet dans un pot blanc