Willem de Zwart Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1862 - d. 1931

      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        Nov. 14, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Gathering wood with a horse-drawn cart, signed 'W de Zwart.' (lower right), watercolour and gouache on paper, 33,5x49 cm, Provenance:-Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 10 April 1990, lot 177.-Auction, Venduehuis, The Hague, 17 May 2017, lot 1191,

      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        Nov. 14, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Farm landscape with a cloudy sky , signed with initials 'Wd.Z.' (lower right) , oil on canvas, mounted on panel, 17,5x27 cm,

      • Willem de Zwart (1862 – 1931)
        Nov. 12, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (1862 – 1931)

        Est: €400 - €800

        Willem de Zwart (1862 – 1931) ‘Early evening mood in showery weather, cows under trees’, signed ‘W. d. Zwart’ l.l. Exhibition: Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, summer 1957, ‘Contemporaries of Verster’.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931) "FARM IN WINTER".
        Oct. 25, 2024

        WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931) "FARM IN WINTER".

        Est: $300 - $600

        WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931) "FARM IN WINTER". Dutch, circa 1900. Oil on board. Impressionist winter landscape. Signed lower right. In an ornate gilt frame. Wear and loss to frame. 10.5"h. 14"w. Framed 17.5"h. 21.25"w.

        Amelia Jeffers
      • 4x Willem de Zwart, Etchings
        Oct. 10, 2024

        4x Willem de Zwart, Etchings

        Est: €80 - €240

        4x Willem de Zwart. 1862 - 1931. Four landscapes. Etchings on paper. Size: approx. 20 - 32 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Willem de Zwart (1962-1931)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (1962-1931)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Moeder en kind op een bankje in het park , gesigneerd 'W de Zwart' (rechtsonder), olieverf op doek, 40x30,5 cm (met lijst: 62x53,5 cm),

      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        Oct. 08, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Koffietafel in clair-obscur, gesigneerd 'W. d. Zwart' (rechtsonder), krijt op papier, 35x36,5 cm (met lijst: 60x54 cm), Herkomst:-Veiling, Mak van Waay, 1974. ,

      • WILLEM DE ZWART (DUTCH 1862-1931)
        Sep. 26, 2024

        WILLEM DE ZWART (DUTCH 1862-1931)

        Est: £200 - £300

        WILLEM DE ZWART (DUTCH 1862-1931) THE TIMBER WAGON Signed, pen and ink and watercolour 17cm x 23cm (6.75in x 9in)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • WILLEM HENDRIKUS PETRUS JOHANNES DE ZWART
        Sep. 17, 2024

        WILLEM HENDRIKUS PETRUS JOHANNES DE ZWART

        Est: €40 - €80

        Willem Hendrikus Petrus Johannes de Zwart (1862-1931) Worker in forest with horse and cart, etching 18x25 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931). Polder landscape with a cow.
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931). Polder landscape with a cow.

        Est: €400 - €600

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931) Polder landscape with a cow oil on canvas laid down on panel signed 'W de Zwart' (lower right) image size 15 x 31 cm., frame size 36 x 52 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931). Dutch farmhouse .
        Jun. 11, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931). Dutch farmhouse .

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931) Dutch farmhouse oil on canvas signed 'W de Zwart' (lower left) image size 41.5 x 50 cm., frame size 55 x 64 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        May. 30, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        View from the atelier of the artist on the Raamstraat 4 in The Hague, Provenance:-With Kunsthandel R. Polak, The Hague, 1991, where acquired by the parents of the present owner, Please compare to an etching with a similar composition by the artist, depicted in: Richard Bionda, ‘Willem de Zwart 1862-1931', Haarlem 1984, ill. p. 98 and 99, no. 33, oil on canvas, 45,5x26 cm, signed 'W de Zwart.' (lower right), Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

      • Willem de Zwart (The Hague 1861 - 1932), Peat landscape with tall trees, signed (in the plate, lower left), and signed again in pen (lower right)
        Mar. 27, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (The Hague 1861 - 1932), Peat landscape with tall trees, signed (in the plate, lower left), and signed again in pen (lower right)

        Est: €50 - €100

        Willem de Zwart (The Hague 1861 - 1932), Peat landscape with tall trees, signed (in the plate, lower left), and signed again in pen (lower right), Including a watercolor by Robert Liard (La Louvrière 1911 - 1988 Liège), The harbor of Ostend with Saint Peter and Saint Paul in the distance, singed (bottom left),

        Medusa Auctioneers
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Vaches au pâturage Cows in the field
        Mar. 26, 2024

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Vaches au pâturage Cows in the field

        Est: €200 - €300

        Aquarelle et gouache sur papier. Signé en bas à droite. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed lower right.

        Brussels Art Auctions
      • Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes 'Willem' de Zwart (1862 - 1931) "Melktijd"
        Mar. 18, 2024

        Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes 'Willem' de Zwart (1862 - 1931) "Melktijd"

        Est: €600 - €900

        Olieverf op doek (bedoekt), l.o. gesigneerd, in Paul Gehring lijst A- 41 x 55.5 / 63 x 78 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Est: €100 - €200

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) 2 etchings, Farmer in the forest with horse carriage, signed in ink l.r., etching, 16,5 x 26,5 cm, ed. no. 28; and Cattle market, signed in ink l.r., etching, 49,5 x 63 cm, ed. no. 05

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Portrait of a maid, signed l.r., watercolour, 3
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Portrait of a maid, signed l.r., watercolour, 3

        Est: €400 - €500

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Portrait of a maid, signed l.r., watercolour, 32 x 23 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €600 - €800

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Wood chopping farmer, signed l.l., oil on canvas, 31 x 22 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €700 - €900

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Dutch landscape with sheepfold, signed l.r., oil on panel, 29,5 x 42,8 cm-Provenance: Kunsthandel Tjerk Wiegersma, kasteel Deurne; Private collection-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), Two birds
        May. 25, 2023

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), Two birds

        Est: €1,000 - €15,000

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), Two birds, pastel on board, 115x50 cm, Executed circa 1929-1930.

      • Wilhelm de Zwart: Girl in Garden
        May. 15, 2023

        Wilhelm de Zwart: Girl in Garden

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        ZWART, WILHELM DE The Hague 1862 - 1931 Title: Girl in Garden. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 51 x 40,5cm. Signature remains lower left. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Hollands landschap met schaapskooi, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel,
        Feb. 28, 2023

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Hollands landschap met schaapskooi, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel,

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) Hollands landschap met schaapskooi, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op paneel, 29,5 x 42,8 cm-Herkomst: Kunstandel Tjerk Wiegersma, kasteel Deurne; particuliere collectie-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Op de veemarkt
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Op de veemarkt

        Est: €80 - €120

        Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Op de veemarkt Ets, l.o. en r.o. gesigeerd A- 15.5 x 24.5 / 34 x 42 cm 15.5 x 24.5 / 34 x 42 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Landschap met molen aan water
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Landschap met molen aan water

        Est: €300 - €500

        Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Landschap met molen aan water Olieverf op paneel, l.o. gesigneerd. B+ 19 x 29.5 cm / 29 x 40 cm 19 x 29.5 cm / 29 x 40 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Binnenhalen van de vangst op het strand van Scheveningen
        Dec. 12, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Binnenhalen van de vangst op het strand van Scheveningen

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Binnenhalen van de vangst op het strand van Scheveningen Aquarel, r.o. gesigneerd. Herkomst: aangekocht bij Ineke Engels, 1983 à hfl. 6000,- Aankoopbewijs aanwezig. A- 14 x 20 cm / 29 x 35 cm 14 x 20 cm / 29 x 35 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem de Zwart (Dutch, 1862-1931) Farmhouse Yard Oil on panel 6-3/4 x 9-3/4 inc
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch, 1862-1931) Farmhouse Yard Oil on panel 6-3/4 x 9-3/4 inc

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch, 1862-1931) Farmhouse Yard Oil on panel 6-3/4 x 9-3/4 inches (17.1 x 24.8 cm) Signed lower right: W. de Zwart HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Plaggenhut in Drenthe
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (1862 - 1931) Plaggenhut in Drenthe

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Marouflé, r.o. gesigneerd, daarbij een brief van het Drents Museum met een kopie van een werk van dezelfde plaggenhut geschilderd door Breitner, vermoedelijk op een gezamenlijke reis in 1885 geschilderd. A 35 x 46 / 58 x 70 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931). View of a farmhouse with haystacks.
        May. 30, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931). View of a farmhouse with haystacks.

        Est: €600 - €800

        Willem de Zwart (Dutch 1862 - 1931) View of a farmhouse with haystacks, circa 1900 oil on panel signed 'W de Zwart' (lower right) image size 18 x 29.5 cm., frame size 31.5 x 43 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        May. 18, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), A still life of gladioli and peonies in various pots, oil on canvas, 62,5x80,5 cm, Lots 80-108: A Distinguished Collection, Literature: -Anja Frenkel, 'De Bloemstillevens van Willem de Zwart', in Tableau, 12, April 1990, ill. p. 68. Provenance: -Collection Mr J.L. Nierstrasz, The Hague; His auction, Mensing, Amsterdam, 16 April 1929, lot 48. -With Kunsthandel Van Voorst Van Beest Gallery, The Hague. signed 'W de Zwart' (upper left)

      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        May. 18, 2022

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), A still life of white and red rhododendrons, oil on panel, 34,5x27,5 cm Painted circa 1895. Lots 80-108: A Distinguished Collection, Literature: -Anja Frenkel, 'De Bloemstillevens van Willem de Zwart', in Tableau, 12, April 1990. Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Huisman, The Hague. -Auction, Glerum, The Hague, 16 October 1989, lot 191. signed 'W d Zwart' (upper right)

      • DE ZWART WILLEM (1862 - 1931) DE ZWART WILLEM (1862 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap
        May. 01, 2022

        DE ZWART WILLEM (1862 - 1931) DE ZWART WILLEM (1862 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap

        Est: €500 - €700

        DE ZWART WILLEM (1862 - 1931) DE ZWART WILLEM (1862 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met meertje" - 45 x 65 getekend 19th/20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Willem De Zwart DE ZWART WILLEM (1862 - 1931) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Landschap met meertje" - 45 x 65 getekend||19th/20th Cent. Dutch oil on canvas - signed Willem De Zwart

        DVC
      • Willem Hendrikus Petrus Johannes de Zwart (1862-1931) - Landschap met koeien
        Dec. 17, 2021

        Willem Hendrikus Petrus Johannes de Zwart (1862-1931) - Landschap met koeien

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Willem Hendrikus Petrus Johannes de Zwart (1862-1931) Landschap met koeien, marouflé, r.o. gesigneerd - craquelé. (B) 22.5 x 37 / 44 x 58.5 cm.

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Museum piece - life-size nude by Willem de Zwart
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Museum piece - life-size nude by Willem de Zwart

        Est: €600 - €800

        - ZWART, Willem de (Dutch 1862 - 1931). Standing nude seen from the back, 1910 - 1931. Oil on canvas, signed 'W de Zwart' (lower left); framed. Professionally restored, craquelure throughout with a bit of paint flaking (lower left), varnish slightly yellowed, imprint of the stretcher, some surface grime (especially along the right and upper edges), otherwise in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Toegeschreven Willem de Zwart (The Hague 1862 - 1931), A farmyard.
        Dec. 03, 2021

        Toegeschreven Willem de Zwart (The Hague 1862 - 1931), A farmyard.

        Est: €100 - €200

        with sdignature (lower left), oil on canvas. 31 x 22 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
        Nov. 29, 2021

        Est: €150 - €220

        Wilhelmus Henricus Petrus Johannes (Willem) de Zwart, The Hague 1862-1931 The Hague, Forest view with woodcutters, maroefle, 47 x 37 cm.

        Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), A still life with anemones and roses, signed 'W de Zwart' (upper right), oil on canvas, 48x78 cm Painted circa 1885-88. Exhibited: -The Hague, Haagse Gemeentemuseum (20 January-18 March 1984)/Alkmaar, Stedelijk Museum Alkmaar (1 April-6 May 1984)/Laren, Singer Museum (19 May -1 July 1984), 'Willem de Zwart, Den Haag', no. 47. Literature: -Tableau, April 1982, ill. -R. Bionda, ' Willem de Zwart 1862-1931', Haarlem 1984, ill. p. 23, no. 20. -Tableau, April 1990, ill. p. 69. Provenance: -With Kunsthandel De Kleijne Peppel, Scheveningen/The Hague. Lots 134-168: A Distinguished Collection,

      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), Red begonias in a terracotta pot, signed 'W de Zwart.' (upper right), oil on canvas, 77x58 cm, Literature: -Tableau vol. 12, April 1990. Provenance: -With Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co. Naarden, inv. no. S 6225*. Lots 134-168: A Distinguished Collection,

      • WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931), D’APRÈS REMBRANDT - La leçon d’anatomie du docteur Tulp
        Oct. 25, 2021

        WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931), D’APRÈS REMBRANDT - La leçon d’anatomie du docteur Tulp

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        WILLEM DE ZWART (1862-1931), D’APRÈS REMBRANDT La leçon d’anatomie du docteur Tulp Huile sur toile. Signée en haut à gauche. Encadrée. 60 x 86 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) aquarel, 13 x 27,5, Boer op pad langs de boerderijen bij schemering
        Jun. 30, 2021

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) aquarel, 13 x 27,5, Boer op pad langs de boerderijen bij schemering

        Est: €150 - €200

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) aquarel, 13 x 27,5, Boer op pad langs de boerderijen bij schemering, gesigneerd l.o.

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) etching Farm sig. b.r. no. 91 dim. 12 x 15 cm.
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) etching Farm sig. b.r. no. 91 dim. 12 x 15 cm.

        Est: €40 - €100

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931) etching Farm sig. b.r. no. 91 dim. 12 x 15 cm. de Zwart Willem

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
        Jun. 28, 2020

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Wilhelmus Henricus Petrus Johannes (Willem) de Zwart, The Hague 1862-1931 The Hague, Houses in landscape, oil on canvas, 37 x 27 cm.

      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), Boom
        Mar. 30, 2020

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), Boom

        Est: €200 - €350

        zwart krijt, 30 x 30 cm, ges. r.o.

        Zuydwal Veilingen
      • Willem de Zwart (The Hague 1862 - 1931).
        Mar. 19, 2020

        Willem de Zwart (The Hague 1862 - 1931).

        Est: €80 - €120

        Portrait of a woman. Signed with initials lower right. Black and red chalk on paper. Meas. 29 x 23 cm.

        Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
      • Charming landscape by Willem de Zwart
        Dec. 02, 2019

        Charming landscape by Willem de Zwart

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        - ZWART, Willem de (Dutch 1862 - 1931). Sluice with houses in the distance. Oil on panel, signed 'W de Zwart' (lower right); framed in gilded frame (slightly damaged) with a label of H. Bos Kunsthandel, The Hague on the reverse. Some surface grime and yellowing to varnish, else in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • De Zwart, Willem (1862-1931) Oil-on-Board
        Feb. 09, 2019

        De Zwart, Willem (1862-1931) Oil-on-Board

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        Dutch. 1862-1931. Oil on board. Faint pencil inscriptions to reverse may be title. Sight 17" x 11.5". Minor soiing to the cloth matting. Minor worm damage to frame. Est. $1500-2000

        Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.
        Dec. 01, 2018

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931), charcoal and ink on paper, portrait of a man, Wde Zwart, having Schwarz Philadelphia label on verso, 13 3/4" x 8 3/4".

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Willem de Zwart (1862-1931)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Houses on the countryside, red and coloured chalk on paper, unframed, 29,5x45 cm signed 'W de Zwart.' (lower right)

      • Watercolor, Willem De Zwart
        Oct. 30, 2018

        Watercolor, Willem De Zwart

        (Dutch 1862-1931) Signed, lr. 9.5"h x 13"w

        Nye & Company