Jacob Willemsz. de Wet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1610 - d. 1675

      • Jacob Willemsz de Wet (1610 - après 1675)
        Oct. 19, 2024

        Jacob Willemsz de Wet (1610 - après 1675)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jacob Willemsz de Wet (1610 - après 1675) Les trois Hébreux dans la fournaise Panneau de chêne, parqueté 60 x 85 cm Provenance : Sotheby's New York, le 19 mars 1981,n°164. Sotheby"s New York, le 7 avril 1989, n°142 Galerie Marcus en 1990. Notre tableau illustre le récit des trois Hébreux dans la fournaise (Daniel 3, versets 1-30), Schadrac, Méschac et Abed-Nego, trois juifs qui avaient reçu l'intendance de la province de Babylone. Suite à leur refus d'adorer une statue d'or qui avait été érigée par Nabuchodonosor (que l'on voit au centre de la composition), le roi babylonien ordonne que les jeunes hommes soient ligotés et jetés dans une fournaise, située à l'arrière plan à gauche. Ceux-ci en sortitont indemnes grâce à l'intervention de Dieu qui les sauvera. Ils sont également considérés comme des saints chrétiens et célébrés le 17 décembre.

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Attrib. to Jacob Willemsz De Wet de Oude (c. 1610-1675), a woman begging for mercy, oil on oak 50 x 65 cm. (19.6 x 25.5 in.), Frame: 66 x 80 cm. (25.9 x 31 1/2 in.)
        Feb. 13, 2024

        Attrib. to Jacob Willemsz De Wet de Oude (c. 1610-1675), a woman begging for mercy, oil on oak 50 x 65 cm. (19.6 x 25.5 in.), Frame: 66 x 80 cm. (25.9 x 31 1/2 in.)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Attrib. to Jacob Willemsz De Wet de Oude (c. 1610-1675), a woman begging for mercy, oil on oak No visible signature.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
        Oct. 04, 2023

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • DE WET, Jacob Willemsz. Haarlem circa 1610 - 1675
        Jun. 03, 2023

        DE WET, Jacob Willemsz. Haarlem circa 1610 - 1675

        DE WET, Jacob Willemsz. Haarlem circa 1610 - 1675 Oel/Leinwand. Panoramablick auf eine Stadt mit klassischen Gebäuden entlang eines Flusses. Unten links sign. J. d. Wet. 108 x 127. Rahmen 112 x 131 cm.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • Tobias and the Angel | Tobie et l'Ange
        Jun. 15, 2022

        Tobias and the Angel | Tobie et l'Ange

        Est: - €10,000

        Jacob Willemsz. de Wet the Elder Haarlem 1610 - 1677 Cologne Tobias and the Angel Signed lower right J de wet and illegibly dated 1645 (?) Oil on panel 49,7 x 68,2 cm ; 19⅝ by 26⅞ in. ____________________________________________ Jacob Willemsz. de Wet l'Ancien Haarlem 1610 - 1677 Cologne Tobie et l'Ange Signé en bas à droite J de wet et daté de façon illisible 1645 (?) Huile sur panneau 49,7 x 68,2 cm ; 19⅝ by 26⅞ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Painting Oil on Canvas, Jacob Willemsz De Wet
        Jul. 25, 2021

        Painting Oil on Canvas, Jacob Willemsz De Wet

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Painting Oil on Canvas, Jacob Willemsz The First (I) De Wet. Dutch (1610-1675). "Entombment of Christ". Condition: Generally Very Condition for it's Age. Probably relined. Some craquelure. Dimensions: 41" x 30". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
      • Attribué à Jacob de WET (vers 1610-1675)
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Attribué à Jacob de WET (vers 1610-1675)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Attribué à Jacob de WET (vers 1610-1675) Le Départ pour la pêche miraculeuse (Évangile selon Saint Luc, chapitre 5, versets 1 à 11) Huile sur panneau. 69 x 97 cm (Renforts, petites fentes)

        Côte Basque Enchères
      • Jacob Willemsz de Wet 1610–1675
        Mar. 24, 2021

        Jacob Willemsz de Wet 1610–1675

        Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

        Jacob Willemsz de Wet 1610–1675 Christus predigt am See *For this lot VAT of 7,7% will also be charged on the hammer price.

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • WW1 British 1918 Lee-Enfield SMLE Mark III Rifle
        Nov. 11, 2019

        WW1 British 1918 Lee-Enfield SMLE Mark III Rifle

        WW1 British 1918 Dated Lee-Enfield SMLE Mark III Rifle | Bolt Action Marked U, I over 81375 | Total length 44.5" | Very good condition | This Lee–Enfield is a bolt-action, magazine-fed, repeating rifle that served as the main firearm used by the military forces of the British Empire and Commonwealth during the first half of the 20th century. It was the British Army's standard rifle from its official adoption in 1895 until 1957. The WWI versions are often referred to as the "SMLE", which is short for the common "Short, Magazine Lee–Enfield" variant.

        Worthington Galleries
      • Jacob Willemsz de Wet (1610-1672)-attributed
        Nov. 21, 2017

        Jacob Willemsz de Wet (1610-1672)-attributed

        Est: €350 - €650

        Jacob Willemsz de Wet (1610-1672)-attributed, Discussion by a fountain; oil on canvas, framed.

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | The finding of Moses
        Jun. 08, 2017

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | The finding of Moses

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        oil on panel, en grisaille

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | The Calling of Peter
        Jan. 25, 2017

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | The Calling of Peter

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Pen and brown ink and gray wash over traces of black chalk, within brown ink framing lines; bears Rembrandt signature in the lower left corner, and inscription, verso: Study d'Heere Wals./Weesp(?) and Amsteldam 1647

      • JACOB WILLEMSZ DE WET - Ceres or the Allegory of Abundance
        Dec. 15, 2016

        JACOB WILLEMSZ DE WET - Ceres or the Allegory of Abundance

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        JACOB WILLEMSZ DE WET (Haarlem, 1610 – 1675) Ceres or the Allegory of Abundance oil on canvas then on panel, 79.5 x 58.5 cm This painting represents the Ceres or the 'Allegory of Abundance as evidenced by the rich cornucopia of flowers and fruit that the goddess is giving to the man in armor at her feet. Above, the Fama with a trumpet announces the world a new reign of prosperity and peace. The picture, in warm tones, is attributed to Jacob de Wet, a Dutch painter, whose works were widely influenced by Rembrandt. The work is accompanied by the expertise of Didier Bodart

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | Christ disputing with the doctors in the temple
        Oct. 27, 2015

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER | Christ disputing with the doctors in the temple

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        oil on canvas

      • Atribuido a Jacob Willemszoon de Wet Haarlem h. 1610 - entre 1675 y 1691 La caída del maná Óleo sobre tabla
        Feb. 11, 2015

        Atribuido a Jacob Willemszoon de Wet Haarlem h. 1610 - entre 1675 y 1691 La caída del maná Óleo sobre tabla

        Est: €800 -

        Dutch school of the 17th century Manna Falling from Heaven Oil on wood 50x69 cm Atribuido a Jacob Willemszoon de Wet Haarlem h. 1610 - entre 1675 y 1691 La caída del maná Óleo sobre tabla Agradecemos la colaboración del Cabinet Turquin, imprescindible para la catalogación de esta obra 50x69 cm

        Balclis
      • 17th century Dutch school. Rembrandt follower. Crucifixion. Oil on panel. 83X60 cm
        Feb. 28, 2013

        17th century Dutch school. Rembrandt follower. Crucifixion. Oil on panel. 83X60 cm

        Est: €2,000 -

        Attributed to Jacob Willemsz from Wet. Haarlem, active circa 1633-after 1674 Crucifixion. Oil on board 83x60 cm Atribuido a Jacob Willemsz de Wet Haarlem, activo hacia1633-después de 1674 Crucifixión Óleo sobre tabla 83x60 cm

        Balclis
      • Circle of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675) The Raising of Lazarus octagonal, 18 1/2 x 24 3/4in
        Jan. 20, 2013

        Circle of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675) The Raising of Lazarus octagonal, 18 1/2 x 24 3/4in

        The Raising of Lazarus oil on panel octagonal, 18 1/2 x 24 3/4in

      • JACOB WILLEMSZ DE WET (DUTCH, 1610-1671) MOLOCH Oil on panel: 18 1/2 x 25 in.
        Sep. 29, 2012

        JACOB WILLEMSZ DE WET (DUTCH, 1610-1671) MOLOCH Oil on panel: 18 1/2 x 25 in.

        Est: $12,000 - $15,000

        JACOB WILLEMSZ DE WET (DUTCH, 1610-1671) MOLOCH Oil on panel: 18 1/2 x 25 in. Framed

        Potomack Company
      • Follower of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675)
        Jun. 14, 2012

        Follower of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675)

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Landscape with figures and angel, possibly Tobias and the angel oil on panel (a/f, in three horizontal sections), unframed 60 x 84.5cm (23 5/8 x 33 1/4in).

      • Circle of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675)
        May. 02, 2012

        Circle of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675)

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        Aeneas' flight from Troy, with Anchises, Ascanius and Creusa oil on canvas 81 x 121cm (31 7/8 x 47 5/8in).

      • JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET
        Jan. 27, 2012

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE SWISS COLLECTION HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675 THE QUEEN OF SHEBA BEFORE KING SALOMON signed J. de Wet and dated 1635 (lower right) oil on panel 26 by 34 1/2 in.; 66 by 87.7 cm.

      • Jacob Willemsz de Wet d. Ä., 1610 - 1675, Holland, zug.
        Dec. 09, 2011

        Jacob Willemsz de Wet d. Ä., 1610 - 1675, Holland, zug.

        Est: €6,500 - €7,000

        DAVIDS EINZUG IN JERUSALEM MIT DER BUNDESLADE Öl auf Eichenholz. Teilparkettiert. 46 x 85 cm. Unsigniert. Wiedergabe des alttestamentarischen Themas. Betont querformatiges Gemälde, in dem eine große Menschenansammlung vor links dargestellter Architektur mit Bögen und Brücke wiedergegeben ist. Im Zentrum König David, weiß gekleidet, mit Turban, eine Harfe in den Händen haltend, tänzelnd. Neben ihm weitere Musikanten. Die Bundeslade wird von zwei Rindern gezogen, von höfisch gekleideten Begleitern umgeben. Höchst fantasievolle Darstellung des Themas, in wörtlicher Wiederholung des Bibeltextes. Provenienz: Vom Vorbesitzer von Fürst von Thurn und Taxis, Regensburg, erworben. (700121)

      • Manner of Jacob Willemsz de Wet (c.1610-1671/2): Consecration of the Temple of Solomon
        Sep. 23, 2011

        Manner of Jacob Willemsz de Wet (c.1610-1671/2): Consecration of the Temple of Solomon

        Manner of Jacob Willemsz de Wet (c.1610-1671/2): Consecration of the Temple of Solomon Oil on board. 23 1/2 x 32 1/2 in. (sight), 32 1/2 x 40 1/2 x 3 in. (framed).

        STAIR
      • Circle of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675) A coven of witches
        Sep. 13, 2011

        Circle of Jacob Willemsz. de Wet I (Haarlem circa 1610-1675) A coven of witches

        Est: £400 - £600

        A coven of witches oil on panel, unframed 26.5 x 35.2cm (10 7/16 x 13 7/8in).

      • JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET
        Jan. 27, 2011

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET CIRCA 1610-HAARLEM BEFORE 1691 SHADRACH, MESHACH AND ABEDNEGO IN THE FIERY FURNACE indistinctly signed lower right oil on canvas 43 by 53 1/2 in.; 110 by 136 cm.

      • JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER
        Nov. 30, 2010

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675 HAARLEM (?) CHRIST AND THE WOMAN TAKEN IN ADULTERY signed with initials lower centre: J.W. oil on canvas 105.7 by 85 cm.

      • De Wet, Jacob Willemsz (1610 Haarlem 1675). David
        Oct. 16, 2010

        De Wet, Jacob Willemsz (1610 Haarlem 1675). David

        Est: - €6,000

        De Wet, Jacob Willemsz (1610 Haarlem 1675). David mit der Bundeslade auf dem Berg Zion. Öl auf Holz. 59 x 84 cm. Verso parkettiert. Gerahmt. : 2 Brettlinien d. Malgrundes durchschneiden waagerecht die Darst. Dilett. ausgebessert. Tls. Farbabplatzungen u. Kratzsp.

      • Benjamin finding the Cup
        Apr. 23, 2008

        Benjamin finding the Cup

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Circle of Jacob de Wet I (Haarlem c. 1610-1675) Benjamin finding the Cup oil on panel 23¼ x 31½ in. (59 x 79.5 cm.)

      • JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675
        Mar. 27, 2007

        JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        A PANORAMIC VIEW OF AN ITALIAN CITY WITH CLASSICAL BUILDINGS ALONG A RIVER measurements note 106.5 by 127 cm. Signed lower left: J. d. Wet Oil on canvas

        Mar. 27, 2007

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        CHRIST AND THE CHILDREN CHRIST AND THE CHILDREN measurements note 58.4 by 83 cm Signed lower left: J. d. Wet Oil on panel

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675 HAARLEM (?)
        Nov. 16, 2005

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675 HAARLEM (?)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOB WILLEMSZ. DE WET THE ELDER HAARLEM CIRCA 1610 - 1675 HAARLEM (?) THE CALLING OF PETER measurements note 203 by 309 mm bears Rembrandt signature in the lower left corner and an inscription, verso: Study d'Heere Wals./Weesp(?) and Amsteldam 1647 pen and brown ink and grey wash over traces of black chalk PROVENANCE Gol Collection, 1711 (according to note on the old mount)