Juan de Arellano Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1614 - d. 1676

  • Juan de Arellano (Santorcaz 1614-1676 Madrid) - Flowers in glass vases on stone ledges
    Dec. 06, 2018

    Juan de Arellano (Santorcaz 1614-1676 Madrid) - Flowers in glass vases on stone ledges

    Est: £300,000 - £500,000

    Juan de Arellano (Santorcaz 1614-1676 Madrid) Flowers in glass vases on stone ledges oil on canvas 21 5/8 x 25 ½ in. (55.5 x 64.7 cm) (2)

  • Jose de Arellano, bzw. dessen Vater Juan de Arellano, 1614 - 1676 Madrid, zug.
    Apr. 11, 2013

    Jose de Arellano, bzw. dessen Vater Juan de Arellano, 1614 - 1676 Madrid, zug.

    Est: €30,000 - €50,000

    Jose de Arellano, bzw. dessen Vater Juan de Arellano, 1614 - 1676 Madrid, zug. PAAR BLUMENSTILLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 72 x 51 cm. Einheitlich gerahmt. Jeweils Frühlingsstrauß vor dunklem Hintergrund in kugeliger Glas- bzw. Bronzevase. Das Blumengesteck besteht aus Tulpen, Anemonen, Rosen, Nelken und anderen Frühlings- und Frühsommerblumen. Dazwischen blau leuchtende Akeleien bzw. Königswinden. Dem Zeitstil entsprechend in betonter Hell-Dunkel-Malerei. (8803396)

  • Jose de Arellano bzw. dessen Vater Juan de Arellano, 1614 - 1676 Madrid, zug.
    Dec. 06, 2012

    Jose de Arellano bzw. dessen Vater Juan de Arellano, 1614 - 1676 Madrid, zug.

    Est: €60,000 - €90,000

    Jose de Arellano bzw. dessen Vater Juan de Arellano, 1614 - 1676 Madrid, zug., PAAR BLUMENSTILLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 72 x 51 cm. Einheitlich gerahmt. Jeweils Frühlingsstrauß vor dunklem Hintergrund in kugeliger Glas- bzw. Bronzevase. Das Blumengesteck besteht aus Tulpen, Anemonen, Rosen, Nelken und anderen Frühlings- und Frühsommerblumen. Dazwischen blau leuchtende Akeleien bzw. Königswinden. Dem Zeitstil entsprechend in betonter Hell-Dunkel-Malerei. (8803396)

  • JUAN DE ARELLANO, Spain 1614-1676 JUAN DE ARELLANO
    Dec. 05, 2012

    JUAN DE ARELLANO, Spain 1614-1676 JUAN DE ARELLANO

    Est: kr120,000 - kr150,000

    JUAN DE ARELLANO, Spain 1614-1676 JUAN DE ARELLANO Spain 1614-1676 Blomsterstilleben Oil on canvas. 76,5 x 60 cm. EXPERTISE: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris

    Stockholms Auktionsverket
  • JUAN DE ARELLANO
    Jul. 06, 2011

    JUAN DE ARELLANO

    Est: £100,000 - £150,000

    PROPERTY FROM A SPANISH PRIVATE COLLECTION SANTORCAZ 1614-MADRID 1676 STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS, INCLUDING ANEMONES, SNOWBALLS AND YELLOW NARCISSI, IN A WICKER BASKET SET UPON A STONE PEDESTAL signed lower right: Juan de Arellano, oil on canvas 53.5 by 67.4 cm.; 21 by 26 1/2 in.

  • JUAN DE ARELLANO
    Jul. 06, 2011

    JUAN DE ARELLANO

    Est: £250,000 - £350,000

    PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION SANTORCAZ 1614-MADRID 1676 LILIES, ROSES, PEONIES, PINKS, IRIS, A TULIP AND OTHER FLOWERS ON A STONE LEDGE, AN EARTHENWARE VESSEL UPPER LEFT; A TULIP, ROSES, DAHLIAS, PEONIES, CAMPANULA, ORANGE BLOSSOM AND OTHER FLOWERS ON SOME STEPS, AN EARTHENWARE PITCHER UPPER RIGHT Quantity: 2 the former signed and dated lower centre: Juan dearellano / 1665 the latter signed and dated lower right: Juan dearellano / 1665 a pair, both oil on canvas each: 64.5 by 74 cm.; 25 3/8 by 29 1/4 in.

  • ATTRIBUTED TO JUAN DE ARELLANO
    Jan. 28, 2011

    ATTRIBUTED TO JUAN DE ARELLANO

    Est: $15,000 - $20,000

    ATTRIBUTED TO JUAN DE ARELLANO SANTORCAZ 1614 - 1676 MADRID FLORAL STILL LIFE oil on canvas 30 1/4 by 23 1/2 in.; 77 by 59.7 cm.

  • An allegory of Touch
    Apr. 23, 2008

    An allegory of Touch

    Est: £8,000 - £12,000

    Studio of Juan de Arellano (Santorcaz 1614-1676 Madrid) An allegory of Touch inscribed 'PALPAD' (lower right) oil on canvas 42 x 65 1/8 in. (106.6 x 165.5 cm.)

  • Circle of Juan de Arellano (Santorca 1614-1676 Madrid)
    Dec. 14, 2001

    Circle of Juan de Arellano (Santorca 1614-1676 Madrid)

    Est: $10,150 - $14,500

    Tulips, daffodils, irises and other flowers in a glass vase on a sculpted stand, with a butterfly oil on canvas 161/4 x 161/4 in. (41.3 x 41.3 cm.) SALESROOM NOTICE Please note that, through verbal communication, Professor Alfonzo Perez Sanchez has informed us that, judging from photographs, he believes this to be an autograph work by Juan de Arellano, and compares it with the paintings by the artist in the Masaveu collection, Spain.

  • JUAN DE ARELLANO (Santorca 1614-1676 Madrid) and studio
    Jan. 26, 2001

    JUAN DE ARELLANO (Santorca 1614-1676 Madrid) and studio

    Est: $50,000 - $70,000

    Roses, carnations, narcissi and other flowers in a basket on a stone plinth with signature 'Juan de Arellanes.' (lower right) oil on canvas 221/8 x 27 in. (56.2 x 68.5 cm.) PROVENANCE Dr. J.S. Maynard; Christie's, London, 27 February 1909, lot 132, where offered as one of a pair (91/2 gns. to Willis).