Heinrich Maria Davringhausen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Sculptor

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, "Korb schwarzflächig mit Blau/Grau/Nougat"", Gouache von (19)54, gerahmt
      Nov. 08, 2024

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, "Korb schwarzflächig mit Blau/Grau/Nougat"", Gouache von (19)54, gerahmt

      Est: €600 - €700

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, "Korb schwarzflächig mit Blau/Grau/Nougat"", Gouache von (19)54, gerahmt Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, 1894 Aachen - 1970 Nizza, deutscher Maler der Neuen Sachlichkeit und des Magischen Realismus, Abstrakte Komposition, Gouache u. Bleistift, 38,5 x 51 cm, signiert u. datiert, auf Sperrholzplatte verso betitelt u. bez. "Davringhausen Nr. 4", unter P.p. u. Glas im schwarzen Rahmen Zum Künstler: Studium 1913/1914 an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf und Privatunterricht bei dem Maler Wilhelm Eckstein. 1919 stellte er erstmals in der Münchner Galerie Hans Goltz aus und lernte dort Alexander Kanoldt kennen. In Düsseldorf trat er dem Jungen Rheinland bei. Er war Mitglied der Berliner Novembergruppe und beteiligte sich 1925 an der stil- und begriffsprägenden Ausstellung Neue Sachlichkeit in Mannheim. In München gründete er mit Carlo Mense, Alexander Kanoldt und Georg Schrimpf die Gruppe Neue Sachlichkeit. 1929 beteiligte er sich an der Jahresausstellung des Deutschen Künstlerbundes im Kölner Staatenhaus. 1932 gründete er die ein Jahr später wiederaufgelöste avantgardistische Gruppe 32 mit Franz W. Seiwert, Heinrich Hoerle, Räderscheidt und Ludwig Egidius Ronig. 1933 floh er aus Deutschland, wo 200 seiner Arbeiten als Entartete Kunst aus öffentlichen Museen entfernt wurden. Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, "Korb schwarzflächig mit Blau/Grau/Nougat"", gouache from (19)54, framed Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, 1894 Aachen - 1970 Nice, German painter of the New Objectivity and Magic Realism, Abstract composition, gouache a. pencil, signed a. dated on plywood panel. Pencil, 38,5 x 51 cm, signed a. dated, on plywood panel verso titled a. inscribed "Davringhausen Nr. 4", under passepartout a. glass in black frame About the artist: Studied 1913/1914 at the Düsseldorf art academy and private lessons with the painter Wilhelm Eckstein. In 1919 he exhibited for the first time at the Hans Goltz Gallery in Munich, where he met Alexander Kanoldt. In Düsseldorf, he joined the Young Rhineland. He was a member of the Berlin November Group and took part in the style- and concept-defining New Objectivity exhibition in Mannheim in 1925. In Munich, he founded the New Objectivity group with Carlo Mense, Alexander Kanoldt and Georg Schrimpf. In 1929, he took part in the annual exhibition of the Deutscher Künstlerbund at the Staatenhaus in Cologne. In 1932, he founded the avant-garde Group 32 with Franz W. Seiwert, Heinrich Hoerle, Räderscheidt and Ludwig Egidius Ronig, which was dissolved a year later. In 1933, he fled Germany, where 200 of his works were removed from public museums as degenerate art.

    • Darvinghausen, Heinrich Maria: Composition
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Darvinghausen, Heinrich Maria: Composition

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Composition Gouache with mixed media on paper; H 500 mm, W 725 mm (sheet size); signed and dated lower right ''H Davringhausen 59''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Stillleben mit Ball
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Stillleben mit Ball

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Stillleben mit Ball. Date: 1923. Technique: Oil and sand on canvas. Measurement: 71 x 70cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Davring 23. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Galerie Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, Munich (label) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Exhibitions: - Galerie Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, Munich 1925 - Städtische Kunsthalle, Mannheim 1925 - Sächsischer Kunstverein, Dresden/Chemnitz Städtisches Museum Kunsthütte, 1925/26 - Museumsverein Aachen, 1926 - Galerie am Rhein, Cologne 1971 - Städtisches Suermondt-Museum, Aachen 1972 - Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin 1988/89 - Leopold Hoesch Museum, Düren 1995/96 - Orangerie and Otto Dix Haus, Gera 1996 Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davinghausen, 1894-1970 - Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 165, ill - Exhib. cat. H. M. Davringhausen, Alexander Kanoldt, Carlo Mense, Galerie Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, Munich 1925, cat. no. 2, ill. - Exhib. cat. Neue Sachlichkeit - Deutsche Malerei seit dem Expressionismus, Städtische Kunsthalle, Mannheim 1925, cat. no. 14 - Exhib. cat. Die Neue Sachlichkeit - Ausschnitt aus der deutschen Malerei seit dem Expressionismus, Sächsischer Kunstverein, Dresden/Städtisches Museum Kunsthütte zu Chemnitz, 1925/26, cat. no. 12 - Jakob, P.: Heinrich M. Davringhausen. Zur Ausstellung im Suermondt-Museum, in: Echo der Gegenwart, 17.4.1926, without page - Exhib. cat. Heinrich M. Davringhausen. April-Ausstellung 1926, Museumsverein Aachen 1926, cat. no. 11 - Exhib. cat. Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (1894-1970). Gemälde 1912-1960, Städtisches Suermondt-Museum, Aachen 1972, cat. no. 29 - Heusinger von Waldegg, Joachim: Leo Breuer und Heinrich Maria Davringhausen - Zwei rheinische Maler, in: Das Rheinische Landesmuseum Bonn, H. 2, 1977, p. 25-28 - Exhib. cat. Stationen der Moderne, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin 1988/89, cat. no. 6/5, p. 226, ill. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Heinrich Maria Davringhausen New Objectivity Abstraction Leipzig School Modern Art 1920s Framed Still Life Painting Mixed media Space

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Untitled (Stier), 1962
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Untitled (Stier), 1962

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Stamped "Nachlaß Davringhausen" verso on the canvas, oval stamp "Nachlass Davringhausen WVZ" to stretcher and with handwritten catalogue raisonné number "632".

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Portrait, 1912
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Portrait, 1912

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Stamped "Nachlaß Davringhausen" verso and with handwritten annotation "816".

    • ”Interieur”
      Dec. 01, 2023

      ”Interieur”

      Est: €35,000 - €45,000

      Signed lower right: Davring

      Grisebach
    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (1894 Aachen - Cagnes-sur-Mer 1970) – Karamasoff
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (1894 Aachen - Cagnes-sur-Mer 1970) – Karamasoff

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Mappe mit 9 Lithografien auf cremefarbenem Bütten. (1919/20). Bis zu ca. 40,5 x 25 cm (Blattgröße ca. 54 x 37 cm). Eines von 120 im Impressum nummerierten Exemplaren. Mappe auf der Umschlaginnenseite im Impressum signiert sowie Bl. für Bl. monogrammiert unten rechts. In O-Papierumschlag. Bll. teilweise mit winzigen, vereinzelten Fleckchen. Ränder teilweise leicht wellig und kaum merklich angeschmutzt. Mappe etwas ausgeblichen und an den Ecken leicht bestoßen. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Der Akrobat
      Nov. 29, 2023

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Der Akrobat

      Est: €150,000 - €200,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Der Akrobat. Date: Ca. 1920. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 178 x 99cm. Notation: Signed lower right: H. Davringhausen (illegible). Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. We are grateful for the artist estate, cologne, for the kind support. A loan request has been submitted for the work offered from the Kunsthalle Mannheim for the planned exhibition "Die Neue Sachlichkeit - Ein Jahrhundertjubiläum", from 22.11.2024 to 9.03. 2025. Provenance: - Galerie Brockstedt, Hamburg (label) - Private collection North Germany Exhibitions: - Galerie am Rhein, Cologne 1971 - Städtisches Suermondt-Museum, Aachen 1972, cat. no. 18 - Galerie Brockstedt, Hamburg 1973, cat. no. 15 (ill. 27) - Städtisches Museum Simeonstift, Trier 1974, cat. no. 12 - Kölnischer Kunstverein, Cologne 1974 - Hayward Gallery, London 1978/79, cat. no. 26 (ill. p.52) - Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Munich 1993/94, cat. no. 158 (Farbt.) - Leopold-Hoesch-Museum, Düren 1995 - Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Munich 2001 - Ubu Gallery, New York 2004 - National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa 2004 - Kunsthalle Emden, 2015 Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, 1894-1970 - Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 128, p. 241, ill. - Anonym: Frühe Bilder von Heinrich Maria Davringhausen. In: Neue Ruhr Zeitung, 27.02.1971, ill. - Heusinger von Waldegg, Joachim: H.M. Davringhausen 1894-1970. Monographie mit Werkkatalog 1912-1932, Bonn 1977, cat. rais. no. 76, ill - Nannen, Henri: Bilder, die ich liebe, aus der Sammlung und von Sammlerfreunden. Emden, 1989, p. 93, ill. - Exhib. cat. Der kühle Blick, Realismus der zwanziger Jahre in Europa und Amerika, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Munich 2001, p. 134, ill. - Exhib. cat. Neue Sachlichkeit, New Objectivity in Weimar Germany, Ubu Gallery, New York 2004, p. 25, ill. - Large-format museum painting between neo-objectivity and magical realism - From Davringhausen's important Munich period - Impressive international exhibition history - Together with Carlo Mense, Alexander Kanoldt and Georg Schrimpf, Davringhausen is regarded as a representative of the Munich group of New Objectivity artists. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Heinrich DAVRINGHAUSEN (ALLEMAGNE-FRANCE/ 1894-1970) Composition, 1956 Gouache sur papier Sign
      Nov. 19, 2023

      Heinrich DAVRINGHAUSEN (ALLEMAGNE-FRANCE/ 1894-1970) Composition, 1956 Gouache sur papier Sign

      Est: €300 - €400

      Heinrich DAVRINGHAUSEN (ALLEMAGNE-FRANCE/ 1894-1970) Composition, 1956 Gouache sur papier Signé et daté ‘H. Davring 56’ (en bas à droite) 57 x 42 cm (à vue). Avec cadre : 76 x 59 cm. Gouache on paper. Signed and dated lower right. 22.4 x 16.5 in. With frame : 29.9 x 23.2 in. Provenance : - Galerie Arnoux, Paris. - Collection privée (acquis auprès du précédent, en 2002).

    • Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria: Composition sans titre
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria: Composition sans titre

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Composition sans titre Mixed media on Annonay paper, 1961; H 495 mm, W 645 mm; signed and dated lower left ''Davring 61''

    • HEINRICH DAVRINGHAUSEN (ALLEMAGNE-FRANCE/ 1894-1970) Composition, 1956
      Jun. 25, 2023

      HEINRICH DAVRINGHAUSEN (ALLEMAGNE-FRANCE/ 1894-1970) Composition, 1956

      Est: €600 - €800

      HEINRICH DAVRINGHAUSEN (ALLEMAGNE-FRANCE/ 1894-1970) Composition, 1956 Gouache sur papier Signé et daté ‘H. Davring 56’ (en bas à droite) 57 x 42 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 76 x 59 cm Gouache on paper Signed and dated lower right 22.4 x 16.5 in. With frame : 29.9 x 23.2 in. Provenance : -Galerie Arnoux, Paris. -Collection privée (acquis auprès du précédent, en 2002).

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Untitled
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Untitled

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Untitled. Date: 1964. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 75,5 x 150cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: H. Davring 64. Signed and dated verso upper left: H. M. Davringhausen 64. Below this equipped with the stamp "Nachlass Davringhausen". Inscribed verso right: "GMI 90". Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: - Artist's estate - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davinghausen, 1894-1970 - Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 760, ill. Explanations to the Catalogue

      Jun. 06, 2023

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Untitled. Diptychon. Date: 1959. Technique: Tempera on wood. Measurement: Each: 125 x 137cm; total dimensions: 125 x 274cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Davring 59. Inscribed verso on the upper left panel: GMII 82. Provenance: - Artist's estate - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davinghausen, 1894-1970 - Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 525, ill. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Meine Tochter Renate
      Jun. 05, 2023

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Meine Tochter Renate

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Meine Tochter Renate. Date: 1930. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 95 x 85cm. Notation: Signed lower left: H Davring. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Estate of the artist - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Exhibitions: - Haus am Waldsee, Berlin 1961, cat. no. 12 - Von der Heydt Museum, Wuppertal 1967, cat. no. 6 - Galerie am Rhein, Cologne 1971 - Städtisches Suermondt-Museum, Aachen 1972, cat. no. 35 - Kunsthalle Bielefeld, 1990/91, cat. no. 137, ill. p. 226 - Leopold-Hoesch-Museum, Düren 1995 Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, 1894-1970 - Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 202, ill. - Pfeiffer, Günter: Revision der Kunstgeschichte, in: Kölner Stadt-Anzeiger, 19.2.1971, ill. - Anonymous: Der Maler Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, in: Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, 11.7.1972, ill. - Heusinger von Waldegg, Joachim: Heinrich Maria Davringhausen - oder ein Maler wird wiederentdeckt, in: General-Anzeiger Bonn, 15/16.3.1975 - Davringhausen is one of the most important pioneers of the New Objectivity - Typical neo-objective child portrait of his daughter Renate with high symbolic power - One of the last figurative paintings in the artist's oeuvre. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN : Bildnis Oskar Maria Graf.
      Apr. 22, 2023

      HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN : Bildnis Oskar Maria Graf.

      Est: €140 - €200

      HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Bildnis Oskar Maria Graf. Kopf des Schriftstellers. Lithographie mit Remarque (?) um 1922. Eimert 1162. - Expl. 11/20. Signiert. Verso von fremder Hand mit „Schauspieler“ bezeichnet. Auf bräunlichem Japan. 55 x 36,6 cm (mit Remarque; Blatt: 70 x 50,7 cm). Im Passepartoutausschnitt minimal getönt sowie Ränder gering unfrisch. [ms]

    • DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA. 1894 AACHEN - 1970 CAGNES-SUR-MER. UNTITLED [BULL]. 1932. GOUACHE/
      Apr. 01, 2023

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA. 1894 AACHEN - 1970 CAGNES-SUR-MER. UNTITLED [BULL]. 1932. GOUACHE/

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria. 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer. Untitled [Bull]. 1932. gouache/paper on canvas, lower right remains of a pencil signature, verso on stretcher inscribed 754 and stamp of the White Square Gallery, 40 x 54 cm, rubbed, in shadow gap frame 50,5 x 64,5 cm.- Provenance: private collection Bremen; Davringhausen estate, Geneva / White Square Gallery, Berlin Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria. 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer. Ohne Titel [Stier]. 1932. Gouache/Papier auf Lwd. kaschiert, u. re. Reste einer Bleistiftsignatur, verso auf Keilrahmen bez. 754 sowie Stempel der White Square Gallery, 40 x 54 cm, ber., in Schattenfugenrahmen 50,5 x 64,5 cm.- Provenienz: Privatsammlung Bremen; Nachlass Davringhausen, Genf / White Square Gallery, Berlin

    • DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA. 1894 AACHEN - 1970 CAGNES-SUR-MER. UNTITLED [COMPOSITION WITH YELLOW,
      Apr. 01, 2023

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA. 1894 AACHEN - 1970 CAGNES-SUR-MER. UNTITLED [COMPOSITION WITH YELLOW,

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria. 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer. Untitled [Composition with yellow, black and white]. 1950. oil/canvas, signed on verso, as well as White Square Gallery stamp on back board, Eimert 389, 27.5 x 41.5 cm, in shadow gap frame 33 x 47 cm.- Provenance: private collection Bremen; Davringhausen estate, Geneva / White Square Gallery, Berlin. Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria. 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer. Ohne Titel [Komposition mit Gelb, Schwarz und Weiß]. 1950. Öl/Lwd., verso sign., sowie auf Rückkarton Stempel der White Square Gallery, Eimert 389, 27,5 x 41,5 cm, in Schattenfugenrahmen 33 x 47 cm.- Provenienz: Privatsammlung Bremen; Nachlass Davringhausen, Genf / White Square Gallery, Berlin.

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Porträt der Mutter
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Porträt der Mutter

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Porträt der Mutter. Date: 1915. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 50.5 x 40.5cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: HD. Inscribed verso: 826. Here additionally with the estate stamp. Provenance: - Artist's estate - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davringhausen 1894-1970. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 77, ill. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 21,85 Euro plus 4,15 Euro VAT EU: 33,61 Euro plus 6,39 Euro VAT Worldwide: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      Nov. 30, 2022

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Untitled. Subtitle: Diptych. Date: 1959. Technique:Oil on wood. The two parts of the painting are connected by hinges and can be folded together. Measurement: Each 126 x 137.5cm; total measurements: 126 x 275cm. a.) Notation: Signed and dated lower left:Davring 59. Numbered verso: 389. Here additionally with estate stamp. b.) Signed and dated lower left: H.M. Davring 59. Signed once more verso. Here additionally numbered: 387. Eachinscribed verso: GM II 83. Provenance: - Artist's estate (stamp) - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Exhibitions: - Maison des Artistes, Cagnes spring 1955 (poster verso) - Maison des Artistes, Cagnes summer 1955 (poster verso) Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davringhausen 1894-1970. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 523, ill. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

      Nov. 30, 2022

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Untitled. Date: 1962. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 89 x 116cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: Davring 62. Inscribed verso on the stretcher: "GMI,15" 146 WVZ 630. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davringhausen 1894-1970. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 630, ill. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (Aachen 1894 - Nizza 1970). Portrait of the Artist's Mother.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (Aachen 1894 - Nizza 1970). Portrait of the Artist's Mother.

      1913. Oil/canvas. 66 x 66 cm. Lo. ri. sign. H. Davring, on the reverse dat. 1913. Few small professeional rest. and retouchings. In the unusual and challenging square format, Davringhausen created a painting as early as 1913 that creates a fascinating tension from its balanced composition and almost explosive colouring. The artist models the volume almost exclusively with the colours. The vibrating black contours are hardly able to hold the colours in place. The face of the artist's mother, recognizably more finely worked, enters into a tense relationship with the exotic flower, which is similar in colour and arranged at the same height. Just this intense relationship creates a harmonious balance of the composition. This early masterpiece hardly suggests that the artist who created it was only 19 years old. But it makes clear why the unusually talented young artist, who studied at the Düsseldorf Academy for no more than two years, was able to exhibit at the Flechtheim Gallery as early as 1914, a year after the portrait of his mother was created, where important names of the European avant-garde were represented from the very beginning. The portrait shows Davringhausen at an early peak of his skill and in a phase of intense creative processes. In the period of a few years around 1913, he produced neo-impressionist as well as two-dimensional color-intensive paintings in the wake of Matisse, cubist motifs, including another portrait of his mother from 1913, and shortly thereafter already ‘New Objectivity‘ works. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Eimert 63; Heuser von Waldegg 17. - Provenance: Acquired by the consignor from the artist's daughter in October 2007. - German painter. D. studied at the Düsseldorf Academy in 1913/14. The loss of an eye in childhood saved him from military service. Already in 1914 he exhibited at the Flechtheim Gallery. After a stay with his friend Carlo Mense on Monte Verità in Ascona, he settled in Berlin in 1915. He became a member of leading avant-garde artists' associations such as 'Junges Rheinland', the Munich 'Novembergruppe' and was a co-founder of the 'Neue Sachlichkeit' group there. Because of his Jewish wife, he left Germany as early as 1933 and, after several stops, settled in the south of France. Many of his works were confiscated by the National Socialists as 'degenerate' or burned during the war. D. was a versatile artist and always at the height of his time, proving to be a leader in different artistic phases. Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Bonn (Rhein. Landesmus.), Münster (Westfälisches Landesmus.), Darmstadt (Hess. Landesmus.). Lit.: AKL, Vollmer, Eimert: H. M. D. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis 1995 a. others.

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, "Schwarze Sonne mit Blau", Gouache von (19)54, gerahmt
      Nov. 18, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, "Schwarze Sonne mit Blau", Gouache von (19)54, gerahmt

      Est: €600 - €650

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, "Schwarze Sonne mit Blau", Gouache von (19)54, gerahmt Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, 1894 Aachen - 1970 Nizza, Abstrakte Komposition, Gouache u. Bleistift, Darst.: 37,8 x 51,3 cm, signiert u. datiert, auf Sperrholzplatte verso betitelt u. bez. "Davringhausen Nr. 5", unter P.p. u. Glas im schwarzen Rahmen

      Nov. 11, 2022

      Est: €3,000 -

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Ohne Titel. (Abstraktes Huhn). Gouache auf Papier. Links unten mit dem Signet des Künstlers. Ca. 1937. Bildgröße: 42 x 57 cm. Blattgröße: 50 x 65 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Ende der 1930er Jahre entstandenes Werk Davringhausens, wohl zwischen seiner Flucht aus Mallorca 1936 und der Ausweisung aus der Schweiz 1939 geschaffen. - Davringen war bereits 1933 mit seiner jüdischen Frau nach Cala Ratjada auf Mallorca emigriert, bevor der Ausbruch des Spanischen Bürgerkrieges 1936 die beiden zur Flucht veranlasste, die sie nach Stationen in Marseille und Paris schließlich nach Ascona führte. Ein Jahr später wurden Davringhausens Werke in der Ausstellung "Entartete Kunst" gezeigt, seine Arbeiten wurden aus öffentlichen Museen in Deutschland entfernt und beschlagnahmt. 1939 wurde Davringhausen aus der Schweiz ausgewiesen und zog mit seiner Familie zuerst nach Paris, dann nach Haut-de-Cagnes bei Nizza. 1939/40 im Lager von "Les Milles" bei Aix-en-Provence interniert, wo er u.a. auf M. Ernst, A. Räderscheidt, W. Hasenclever, E. Meyer, L. Feuchtwanger und A. Kantorowicz traf, versteckte sich das Ehepaar nach gelungener Flucht in der Auvergne und kehrte Ende des Krieges nach Haut-de-Cagnes zurück. - Ein Großteil von Davringhausens Oeuvre ging durch die nationalsozialistische Verfemung, die Flucht und den Krieg verloren, gerade Werke aus den bewegten Enddreißigern sind überaus selten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Ernst Cremer, Aachen. - Vor allem im linken und unteren Rand sowie im linken weißen Bereich fleckig.

      Sep. 17, 2022

      In the unusual and challenging square format, Davringhausen created a painting as early as 1913 that creates a fascinating tension from its balanced composition and almost explosive colouring. The artist models the volume almost exclusively with the colours. The vibrating black contours are hardly able to hold the colours in place. The face of the artist's mother, recognizably more finely worked, enters into a tense relationship with the exotic flower, which is similar in colour and arranged at the same height. Just this intense relationship creates a harmonious balance of the composition. This early masterpiece hardly suggests that the artist who created it was only 19 years old. But it makes clear why the unusually talented young artist, who studied at the Düsseldorf Academy for no more than two years, was able to exhibit at the Flechtheim Gallery as early as 1914, a year after the portrait of his mother was created, where important names of the European avant-garde were represented from the very beginning. The portrait shows Davringhausen at an early peak of his skill and in a phase of intense creative processes. In the period of a few years around 1913, he produced neo-impressionist as well as two-dimensional color-intensive paintings in the wake of Matisse, cubist motifs, including another portrait of his mother from 1913, and shortly thereafter already ‘New Objectivity‘ works. 1913. Oil/canvas. 66 x 66 cm. Lo. ri. sign. H. Davring, on the reverse dat. 1913. Zustand Few small professeional rest. and retouchings. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Eimert 63; Heuser von Waldegg 17. - Provenance: Acquired by the consignor from the artist's daughter in October 2007. - German painter. D. studied at the Düsseldorf Academy in 1913/14. The loss of an eye in childhood saved him from military service. Already in 1914 he exhibited at the Flechtheim Gallery. After a stay with his friend Carlo Mense on Monte Verità in Ascona, he settled in Berlin in 1915. He became a member of leading avant-garde artists' associations such as 'Junges Rheinland', the Munich 'Novembergruppe' and was a co-founder of the 'Neue Sachlichkeit' group there. Because of his Jewish wife, he left Germany as early as 1933 and, after several stops, settled in the south of France. Many of his works were confiscated by the National Socialists as 'degenerate' or burned during the war. D. was a versatile artist and always at the height of his time, proving to be a leader in different artistic phases. Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Bonn (Rhein. Landesmus.), Münster (Westfälisches Landesmus.), Darmstadt (Hess. Landesmus.). Lit.: AKL, Vollmer, Eimert: H. M. D. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis 1995 a. others.

    • HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN (1894 AACHEN - 1970 CAGNES-SUR-MER), UNTITLED (2 ABSTRACT COMPOSITIONS), 1956
      Jun. 29, 2022

      HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN (1894 AACHEN - 1970 CAGNES-SUR-MER), UNTITLED (2 ABSTRACT COMPOSITIONS), 1956

      Est: €550 - €700

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer), Untitled (2 abstract compositions), 1956, 2 sheets of gouache on paper. Each 57.0 x 42.0 cm (passe-partout cutout), 84.5 x 67.0 or 83.5 x 65.5 (frame). One signed lower right: Davring and dated: (19)56 (pencil). Each framed under glass.,

      Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Untitled (Komposition)
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Untitled (Komposition)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Untitled (Komposition). Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 65 x 81cm. Notation: Inscribed by hand other than that of the artist verso on the stretcher: No. 26 Davring. Frame/Pedestal: Craftman's frame. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Abstrakte Komposition
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Abstrakte Komposition

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Abstrakte Komposition. Date: 1944. Slate plate, engraved, with white painting. Measurement: Ca. 29.8 x 21.5cm. Notation: Monogrammed lower right: D (incised). Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Private collection France - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Kirche
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen: Kirche

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Title: Kirche. Date: 1913. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 62 x 62cm. Notation: Signed lower right: H. Davring. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. The depicted church is, according to the vendor, the parish church St. Stephan in Kornelimünster. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Literature: - Eimert, Dorothea: Heinrich Maria Davringhausen 1894-1970. Monography and catalogue raisonné, Cologne 1995, cat. rais. no. 58, ill. - Heusinger von Waldegg, Joachim: H.M. Davringhausen 1894-1970. Monography with catalogue raisonné 1912-1932, Bonn 1977, cat. rais. no. 21, ill. - Early work of the artist from his time at the Düsseldorf Akademie - Especially colourful depiction that is strong in contrast and shows the influences of the Parisian avantgarde - Work fresh from the market and from long-standing private ownership. Explanations to the Catalogue

    • Heinrich-Maria Davringhausen, engraved and coloured slate
      May. 07, 2022

      Heinrich-Maria Davringhausen, engraved and coloured slate

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Untitled. 1944. Slab of slate, engraved, partly colored. 21x29cm. Monogrammed lower right: D. In a frame, behind glass. Provenance: Collection Michel Seuphor, Paris.

      Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Gouache
      May. 07, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Gouache

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Untitled. Gouache on black cardboard. 62x45cm. Signed with pen lower right: Davringhausen. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout.

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Interieur
      May. 07, 2022

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Interieur

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Colored composition (interior). 1941. Oil, pencil on buff drawing paper (Canson & Montgolfier). 48.9 x 64.2 cm. Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Davringhausen 41. Framed behind glass in a passe-partout.

    • HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer: Regen.
      Oct. 23, 2021

      HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer: Regen.

      Est: €180 - €240

      HEINRICH MARIA DAVRINGHAUSEN Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Regen. Lithographie 1922. Eimert 1158. - Abdruck außerhalb der Auflage. Signiert sowie mit dem Monogramm und Datum im Stein. Auf leichtem chamoisfarbenen J. W. Zanders-Vélin. 57,7 x 39,2 cm. Leicht angestaubt und fleckig. Ränder mit kleinen Läsuren. [bg]

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Abstrahierte figürliche Komposition, Gouache von (19)38, gerahmt
      Oct. 22, 2021

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Abstrahierte figürliche Komposition, Gouache von (19)38, gerahmt

      Est: €800 - €850

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Abstrahierte figürliche Komposition, Gouache von (19)38, gerahmt Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, 1894 Aachen - 1970 Nizza, Figürlich-abstrahierte Komposition mit zwei sitzenden Personen, Gouache u. Bleistift, 48,5 x 66,8 cm, Blatt gebräunt, am rechten Rand minimale Läsuren, sign., dat., auf Karton fixiert, unter P.p. u. Glas im Metallrahmen

    • Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria
      Jul. 15, 2021

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria

      Est: €400 - €700

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Aachen, 1894 - Nizza, 1970 Blattgröße: ca. 70,5 x 51 cm, o. R. 3 works: Portraits, c. 1922. Lithograph on paper. All signed and numbered. Edition: 20 copies. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      Jul. 15, 2021

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria

      Est: €250 - €400

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Aachen, 1894 - Nizza, 1970 Blattgröße: 69,5 x 21,5 cm; 62 x 42 cm, o. R. "Tanz des Irren", 1922. Lithograph on wove paper. Signed, dated and numbered XII/XX. Eimert, 1158. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      Jul. 15, 2021

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria

      Est: €250 - €400

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Aachen, 1894 - Nizza, 1970 Blattgröße: 59 x 46,9 cm; 47,7 x 36,2 cm, o. R. "Im Kanu", 1922. Lithograph on paper. Signed, dated and numbered 96/100. Eimert, 1156. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

      Jul. 15, 2021

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria

      Est: €250 - €400

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Aachen, 1894 - Nizza, 1970 Blattgröße: 65,3 x 42,4 cm; 57,5 x 392 cm, o. R. "Im Regen", 1922. Lithograph on paper. Signed, dated and numbered 61/100. Eimert, 1158. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Abstrakte Komposition, Gouache von 1939
      May. 28, 2021

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Abstrakte Komposition, Gouache von 1939

      Est: €500 - €600

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Abstrakte Komposition, Gouache von 1939 Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, 1894 Aachen - 1970 Nizza, Abstrakte Komposition, Gouache u. Bleistift auf PM Fabriano (1936), Blatt leicht knickfaltig, an den Rändern gebräunt, 4 Befestigungslöchlein in den Ecken, 48,5 x 66,8 cm, monogrammiert, o. Rahmen

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Oil on Wood
      May. 08, 2021

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Oil on Wood

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Untitled. Oil on wood. Unique. 53.5 x 75 cm. Signed and dated lower left: H. Darvinghausen 64. Verso stamp of the estate and numbered: No. 813. Framed. Recorded and illustrated in the catalog raisonné.

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Oil on Wood, 1964
      May. 08, 2021

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Oil on Wood, 1964

      Est: €6,000 - €12,000

      Untitled. 1964. Oil on wood. Unique. 75 x 150 cm. Signed and dated lower left: H. Darvinghausen 64. Signed, dated, stamp of the estate and numbered in pencil on verso: H.M. Darvinghausen 64 / No 759. Framed. Recorded and illustrated in the catalog raisonné.

    • DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA: Konvolut.
      May. 06, 2021

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA: Konvolut.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      DAVRINGHAUSEN, HEINRICH MARIA (Aachen 1894 - 1970 Nizza) : Konvolut, 2 Blätter: 1. Mann an Tisch mit Mönch. 2. Baumstrunk mit Zaun; Lithografien; 32x21 cm bzw. 34x23 cm (BM); je handmgr. u.r.

    • Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer) - o.T. (Vögel).
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer) - o.T. (Vögel).

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (Aachen 1894 - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer) o.T. (Vögel). Öl auf Hartfaser. 1964. 75 x 150 cm. Gerahmt. Recto u. verso signiert u. datiert. Eimert 747 - Vereinzelte winzige Farbverluste. Schaetzpreis €5000

      Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
    • Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria: Ohne Titel
      Jul. 11, 2020

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria: Ohne Titel

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Heinrich Maria Davringhausen 1894 Aachen - 1970 Cagnes-sur-Mer Untitled Colored chalk on paper; H 500 mm, W 320 mm; signed and dated lower left ''Davring 60''; verso dated ''25 X 60''; Provenance: from the artist's estate

    • Henri DAVRING (1894-1970) Composition, circa 1950
      Jun. 27, 2020

      Henri DAVRING (1894-1970) Composition, circa 1950

      Est: €300 - €400

      Henri DAVRING (1894-1970) Composition, circa 1950 Gouache sur papier, signée en bas à droite 65 x 50 cm

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria - Ohne Titel (Stillleben
      May. 16, 2020

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria - Ohne Titel (Stillleben

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Ohne Titel (Stillleben mit Vogel). Gouache auf Velin "F. Baryon Moirans Isère" (Wasserzeichen). Mit dem Signet des Künstlers unten links. Ca. 1936-1939. Bildgröße: 46 x 58 cm. Blattgröße: 52 x 63,5 cm. Ende der 1930er Jahre entstandenes Werk Davringhausens, wohl zwischen seiner Flucht aus Mallorca 1936 und der Ausweisung aus der Schweiz 1939 geschaffen. -Davringen war bereits 1933 mit seiner jüdischen Frau nach Cala Ratjada auf Mallorca emigriert, bevor der Ausbruch des Spanischen Bürgerkrieges 1936 die beiden zur Flucht veranlasste, die sie nach Stationen in Marseille und Paris schließlich nach Ascona führte. Ein Jahr später wurden Davringhausens Werke in der Ausstellung "Entartete Kunst" gezeigt, seiner Arbeiten wurden aus öffentlichen Museen in Deutschland entfernt und beschlagnamt. 1939 wurde Davringhausen aus der Schweiz ausgewiesen und zog mit seiner Familie zuerst nach Paris, dann nach Haut-de-Cagnes bei Nizza. 1939/40 im Lager von "Les Milles" bei Aix-en-Provence interniert, wo er u.a. auf M. Ernst, A. Räderscheidt, W. Hasenclever, E. Meyer, L. Feuchtwanger und A. Kantorowicz traf, versteckte sich das Ehepaar nach gelungener Flucht in der Auvergne und kehrte Ende des Krieges nach Haut-de-Cagnes zurück. - Ein Großteil von Davringhausens Oeuvre ging durch die nationalsozialistische Verfemung, die Flucht und den Krieg verloren, gerade Werke aus den bewegten Enddreißigern sind überaus selten. - Provenienz: Sammlung Ernst Cremer, Aachen. - Papier leicht gebräunt, mit Nadellöchlein in den Ecken und vereinzelten Atelierspuren im weißen Rand, die Malerei in gutem Zustand.

    • Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria - Ohne Titel (abstrakte
      May. 16, 2020

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria - Ohne Titel (abstrakte

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Ohne Titel (abstrakte Komposition). Graphit und Öl auf Velin Annonay. Signiert und datiert unten rechts mit Kugelschreiber "Davring 61". Blattgröße: 49,5 x 64,5 cm. Charakteristisches Spätwerk des 1970 verstorbenen Künstlers mit klar abgegrenzten zweidimensionalen Farbflächen, deren "scheinbare Einfarbigkeit sich bei näherem Hinschauen als eine sensible, gleichmäßig in sich selbst flirrende Struktur erweist" (Eimert, S. 72). Gesteigert wird der Effekt hier durch Beimischung einer feinen Körnigkeit. - "Bei diesem Maler ruht man sich aus ... Davring zeigt uns ein Gespür für eine Harmonie aus Leichtigkeit und Strenge, die wie sie, Weisheit ist." (Michel Seuphor im Faltblatt zur Davringhausen Ausstellung in der Galerie "Les Deux Iles", Paris 1950). - Provenienz: Sammlung Ernst Cremer, Aachen. - Auf Karton aufgezogen, unter Passepartout, partiell minimal gebräunt.

      May. 16, 2020

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Davringhausen, Heinrich Maria Ohne Titel (abstrakte Komposition). Graphit und Öl auf Bütten. Signiert und datiert unten rechts mit Kugelschreiber "Davring 60". Blattgröße: 52 x 66 cm. Die 1960 entstandene Komposition ist ein charakteristisches Spätwerk des nach dem Krieg in Südfrankreich lebenden deutschen Künstlers Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (1894-1970), der vor der nationalsozialistischen Machtergreifung zu den Hauptvertretern der Neuen Sachlichkeit zählte. Nach Jahren der Verfolgung, Flucht und Internierung mietete er 1946 in Haut-de-Cagnes bei Nizza ein größeres Atelier an und entwickelte eine neue Bildsprache: "Eine Form formuliert sich als reine Fläche in entschiedenen Begrenzungen, geschwungen oder eckig. Zueinander stehen sie in rhythmischem Spannungsverhältnis. Alle Geometrie, alle Zeichen und Formen bedingen sich gegenseitig" (Eimert, S. 72). - Provenienz: Sammlung Ernst Cremer, Aachen. - Mit Passepartout auf Karton aufgezogen, kleinere Randläsuren, etwas knickspurig und berieben bzw. angestaubt.

    • DAVRINGHAUSEN Heinrich Maria (1894-1970)
      Dec. 05, 2019

      DAVRINGHAUSEN Heinrich Maria (1894-1970)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      DAVRINGHAUSEN Heinrich Maria (1894-1970) "Noël, 63” Huile sur panneau, signée, datée titrée et dédicacée au revers. 46 x 58 cm

      Mirabaud-Mercier