Jean (1676) Dassier Sold at Auction Prices

Commercial artist

    • MONTESQUIEU, Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de (1689-1755). Médaille, en bronze à patine brune, signée Jean DASSIER (1676-1763), datée 175
      May. 05, 2022

      MONTESQUIEU, Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de (1689-1755). Médaille, en bronze à patine brune, signée Jean DASSIER (1676-1763), datée 175

      Est: €180 - €200

      MONTESQUIEU, Charles-Louis de Secondat, baron de (1689-1755). Médaille, en bronze à patine brune, signée Jean DASSIER (1676-1763), datée 1753, ornée d’un buste drapé du philosophe et au revers d’une scène allégorique de la loi et de la justice.Bon état. Diam. : 60 mm.

      Coutau-Begarie
    • LACQUERED SNUFF BOX WITH GOLD MEDAL 'WILLIAM I., KING OF ENGLAND':
      Mar. 17, 2016

      LACQUERED SNUFF BOX WITH GOLD MEDAL 'WILLIAM I., KING OF ENGLAND':

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      LACQUERED SNUFF BOX WITH GOLD MEDAL 'WILLIAM I., KING OF ENGLAND': England, 19th century. Replica of a medal from the series 'Kings and Queens of England" by Jean Dassier (1676-1763). Round box of papier-maché, covered with black lacquer. The cover inlaid with a replica of a medal bearing the portrait of William the Conqueror as William I., King of England, inscribed ''GULIELMUS I CONQUAESTOR D G ANG REX''. Signed J.D. D medal 3.6 cm. Provenance: - From a Swiss private collection. --------------- LACKTABATIÈRE MIT GOLDMEDALLIE ' WILHELM I. KÖNIG VON ENGLAND', England, 19. Jh., Abguss einer Medallie aus der Serie 'Kings and Queens of England' von Jean Dassier (1676-1763). Runde Form aus Papier-Maché, überzogen mit schwarzem Lack. Der Deckel eingelegt mit einem Abguss einer Medallie mit dem Porträt Wilhelm dem Eroberer, als Wilhelm I. König von England, inskribiert ''GULIELMUS I CONQUAESTOR D G ANG REX''. Signiert J.D. D Medallie 3,6 cm. Provenienz: Aus einer Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die erste Serie von 33 Medallien von Königen und Königinnen von England von Jean Dassier waren aus Damaszener Bronze. Nur eine kleine Gruppe wurden für repräsentative Zwecke verwendet. Eine dieser Serien ging an König George II., dem diese Medallien auch gewidmet waren. 1731 wurde die Serie mit 34 Medallien in London verkauft. Jean Dassier (1676-1763) gehört zu den bekanntesten und gefeiertsten Graveuren des 18. Jahrhunderts. Hoch angesehen für seine künstlerischen Fähigkeiten, gehörte er zu einer bekannten Schweizer Familie von Medailleuren. Von seinem Vater Domaine Dassier (1641-1719), selbst Hauptgraveur in der Genfer Münzschmiede. Jean entwickelte sich zum profiliertesten Mitglied der Familie und brachte mehrere Medallienserien heraus, darunter 'Les metamorphoses d'Ovid und eine Serie, die berühmte Persönlichkeiten Frankreichs des 17. Jahrhundert darstellte (les hommes illustres du siecle de Louis XIV), eine Serie von englischen Persönlichkeiten (The British Worthies), und eine Serie von Englischen Machthabern von William I bis George II. Darüberhinaus eine Serie über die Römische Geschichte. Wilhelm der Eroberer (englisch William the Conqueror, französisch Guillaume le Conquérant; vor der Eroberung Englands Wilhelm der Bastard genannt; * 1027/28 in Falaise, Normandie, Frankreich; † 9. September 1087 im Kloster Saint-Gervais bei Rouen, Frankreich) war ab 1035 als Wilhelm II. Herzog der Normandie und regierte ab 1066 als Wilhelm I. das Königreich England.

    • Jean Dassier (1676-1763). A set of thirty five 18th century bronze medallions,
      Apr. 03, 2014

      Jean Dassier (1676-1763). A set of thirty five 18th century bronze medallions,

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Jean Dassier (1676-1763). A set of thirty five 18th century bronze medallions, depicting English monarchs, William I to George II, each medallion 4cm diameter (VF and above), in a mahogany and baize lined case.

      Cheffins
    • Jean Dassier (1676-1763). A set of thirty five 18th century medals of English monarchs, each 1.5in.
      Sep. 05, 2012

      Jean Dassier (1676-1763). A set of thirty five 18th century medals of English monarchs, each 1.5in.

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jean Dassier (1676-1763). A set of thirty five 18th century medals of English monarchs, William I to George II, in a Morocco leather case, each 1.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Jean Dassier, (1676-1763) cased set of thirty five bronze medallions of English sovereigns
      Mar. 17, 2010

      Jean Dassier, (1676-1763) cased set of thirty five bronze medallions of English sovereigns

      Est: £300 - £500

      Jean Dassier, (1676-1763) cased set of thirty five bronze medallions of English sovereigns William I to George II and including Oliver Cromwell, mainly approximately 42mm, (1.65in) diameter, (that of Cromwell slightly smaller,) an a mahogany case. Jean Dassier, a native of Geneva, where he also died, worked in London and produced the dies for this series in 1731. The set calls for 33 medallions but has in addition to the George II dedication example, a further George II medallion with reverse having his memorial under the legend "TRIUMPH UBIQUE" and a medallion of his consort Queen Caroline.

      Ewbank's
    • A Set of Seven Blue Jasper Medallions, from the
      Nov. 22, 2007

      A Set of Seven Blue Jasper Medallions, from the

      Est: £120 - £180

      A Set of Seven Blue Jasper Medallions, from the Series of English Sovereigns, William I to George II, after Jean Dassier (1676 1763), comprising those for William the Conqueror, Stephen, Richard I, Henry V, John (or Henry VI), Edward III, and Henry VII, each 4cm diameter, framed and glazed, on the reverse a note suggesting the originals were executed circa 1731, and later copied by Wedgwood & Bentley in jasperware (offered in the 1779 Wedgwood Catalogue, Class IX, Section 1 Kings of England with note "These are sold in sets only"); and Eight Small Blue Jasper Neo-Classical "Seals", 18th/19th century, of oval, circular and rectangular form, the largest 3.3cm diameter, framed and glazed

      Tennants