Hugo Darnaut Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water color painter

    • Hugo Darnaut
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Hugo Darnaut

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (Dessau 1851–1937 Merkenstein) A Mill by a Creek, signed H. Darnau, oil on canvas, 73 x 100.5 cm, unframed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna.

    • Hugo Darnaut
      Oct. 23, 2024

      Hugo Darnaut

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (Dessau 1851–1937 Merkenstein) “Flusslandschaft”, verso titled and inscribed in the artist’s own hand, signed, dated H. Darnau 1933, oil on cardboard, 47.5 x 62.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Austria; Sales, im Kinsky, Vienna, 19. October 2016, lot 993; Private Collection, Austria; Künstlerhaus label 1936, 1185 confirmed by Nikolaus Domes, MA.

    • HUGO DARNAUT AM FLUSSUFER
      Sep. 13, 2024

      HUGO DARNAUT AM FLUSSUFER

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      HUGO DARNAUT 1851 Dessau - 1937 Vienna ON THE RIVER Oil on canvas. 70 x 51 cm (F. 78 x 59 cm). Signed lower right. Slightly soiled, part. rest. Frame. HUGO DARNAUT 1851 Dessau - 1937 Wien AM FLUSSUFER Öl auf Leinwand. 70 x 51 cm (R. 78 x 59 cm). Signiert unten rechts. Leicht verschm., part. rest. Rahmen.

    • HUGO DARNAUT: IM JULI
      Jun. 19, 2024

      HUGO DARNAUT: IM JULI

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Hugo Darnaut In July oil on cardboard; framed 49.5 x 66 cm signed on the lower right: h. Darnaut titled and inscribed on the reverse: "Im Juli" / Prof. Hugo Darnaut. Wien; on the reverse label Künstlerhaus Vienna: 1920/4728 (confirmed by Mr. Nikolaus Domes, Künstlerhaus Archiv Vienna) in Austrian family ownership since the early 1980s

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1850 - 1937 Vienna, View of the Merkenstein ruins
      May. 07, 2024

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1850 - 1937 Vienna, View of the Merkenstein ruins

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1850 - 1937 Vienna View of the Merkenstein Ruins Oil on canvas, relined 64 x 87 cm, with frame 84 x 108 cm Signed below left Artist's label 1923/1426 on the reverse (confirmed by Paul Rachler)

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut 1851–1937
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Hugo Darnaut 1851–1937

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Hugo Darnaut 1851–1937 Meules Öl auf Karton unten links signiert H. Darnaut 16.5 x 27 cm (Lichtmass)

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Hugo DARNAUT (1851-1937) busy village street 1885,
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Hugo DARNAUT (1851-1937) busy village street 1885,

      Est: €600 -

      Oil/Wood, signed and dated lower right Hugo Darnaut 1885, important Austrian painter of the Vienna Academy, born 1850 in Dessau - 1937 Vienna, also a student in Düsseldorf with Andreas Achenbach, Robert Meyerheim and Johannes Wortmann, H 18 cm x W 27 cm , frame 35 x 44 cm, frame damaged, parts restored

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Darnaut Hugo (AUSTRIAN, 1851-1937) - "In the Evening Light" (Scene from Neulengbach)
      Nov. 27, 2023

      Darnaut Hugo (AUSTRIAN, 1851-1937) - "In the Evening Light" (Scene from Neulengbach)

      In the Evening Light (Scene from Neulengbach) Author's inscription on the back.

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Old Park
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Old Park

      Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      oil on canvas 20,7 x 16,5 in framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Old Park
      Nov. 23, 2023

      Old Park

      Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, River Landscape
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, River Landscape

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna River Landscape Oil on wood 24 x 32 cm, with frame 35.5 x 44 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Farm
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Farm

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna Farm Oil on cardboard 33 x 45 cm, with frame 45 x 56 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1850 - 1937 Vienna, View of the Merkenstein Ruin
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1850 - 1937 Vienna, View of the Merkenstein Ruin

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1850 - 1937 Vienna View of the Merkenstein Ruin Oil on canvas, relined 64 x 87 cm, with frame 84 x 108 cm Signed b.l. Artist's house label 1923/1426 on the reverse (confirmed by Paul Rachler)

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut (österreichisch, 1850 - 1937), Landschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts bezeichnet, Lichtmaße: 50 x 69 cm, Rahmen: 60 x 78 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, restauriert.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Hugo Darnaut (österreichisch, 1850 - 1937), Landschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, unten rechts bezeichnet, Lichtmaße: 50 x 69 cm, Rahmen: 60 x 78 cm. Guter, altersbedingter Zustand, restauriert.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • HUGO DARNAUT 1851 Dessau - 1937 Wien Landschaft mit Stadt
      Sep. 08, 2023

      HUGO DARNAUT 1851 Dessau - 1937 Wien Landschaft mit Stadt

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      HUGO DARNAUT1851 Dessau - 1937 ViennaLandscape with a town in the distanceOil on paper, canvas. 30,5 x 53 cm (F. 37,5 x 59 cm). Signed lower left 'H. Darnaut'. Part. soiled. Fframe. HUGO DARNAUT 1851 Dessau - 1937 Wien Landschaft mit Stadt in der Ferne Öl auf Papier, Leinwand. 30,5 x 53 cm (R. 37,5 x 59 cm). Signiert unten links 'H. Darnaut'. Part. verschm. Rahmen.

    • HUGO DARNAUT: VIEW FROM MERKENSTEIN (LOWER AUSTRIA)
      Jun. 20, 2023

      HUGO DARNAUT: VIEW FROM MERKENSTEIN (LOWER AUSTRIA)

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Hugo Darnaut View from Merkenstein (Lower Austria) oil on cardboard; framed 35.5 x 50 cm signed on the lower left: h. Darnaut. titled by the hand of the artist on the reverse private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Darnaut, Hugo: Terrasse eines Palais mit blühendem Oleander
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Darnaut, Hugo: Terrasse eines Palais mit blühendem Oleander

      Est: €400 - €450

      Terrasse eines Palais mit blühendem Oleander. -- Aquarell über Bleistift auf Velin. 13,4 x 10,2 cm. Unten links signiert "H. Darnauth". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • SUMMER LANDSCAPE BY HUGO DARNAUT
      Jun. 03, 2023

      SUMMER LANDSCAPE BY HUGO DARNAUT

      Est: €1,600 - €2,500

      Oil on canvas, signed lower left "H. Darnaut". Hugo Darnaut, originally Hugo Fix, (1851 Dessau - 1937 Vienna). Austria cierca 1900, dimensions 40 x 60.5 cm. Framed.Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Darnaut, Hugo
      May. 13, 2023

      Darnaut, Hugo

      Darnaut, Hugo 1851 Dessau - 1937 Wien Das Land der Griechen mit der Seele suchend. Signiert. Datiert 1885. Rahmen betitelt. Öl/Holz, 27 x 18,5 cm.

    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, At the pond
      May. 10, 2023

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, At the pond

      Est: €3,000 - €4,500

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna At the pond Oil on cardboard 33.5 x 45 cm, with frame 45 x 56 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Evening mood at the water lily pond
      May. 10, 2023

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Evening mood at the water lily pond

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna Evening mood at the water lily pond Oil on canvas on cardboard 69 x 98 cm, with frame 82 x 112 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut (1851-1937), Austrian
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Hugo Darnaut (1851-1937), Austrian

      Hugo Darnaut (1851-1937), Austrian artist, spent his youth in Graz and apprenticed as a theater painter to the court painter Heinrich Burghart in Vienna. He then studied at the Vienna Academy under Eduard Peithner von Lichtenfels. He then went to Düsseldorf and studied with Andreas Achenbach, Robert Meyerheim and Johannes Wortmann. In 1877 he became a member of the Vienna Künstlerhaus. Impressionistic depiction of a landscape with sunlit path, oil on canvas marouflaged on cardboard, signed lower left, 28 x 19 cm, framed 42 x 33 cm

    • Summer Landscape by Hugo Darnaut
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Summer Landscape by Hugo Darnaut

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Oil on canvas, signed lower left "H. Darnaut". Hugo Darnaut, originally Hugo Fix, (1851 Dessau - 1937 Vienna). Austria cierca 1900, dimensions 40 x 60.5 cm. Framed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Hugo Darnaut
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Hugo Darnaut

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      (Dessau 1851–1937 Merkenstein) “Motiv aus Mähren”, verso titled and inscribed in the artist’s own hand, signed H. Darnau, oil on board, 30.8 x 46.4 cm, framed

    • Hugo Darnaut
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Hugo Darnaut

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      (Dessau 1851–1937 Merkenstein) On the Banks of the Amper River, signed H. Darnau, inscribed on an old label on the reverse “Hugo Darnaut: Wien. An der Amper, Motiv aus Dachau” with exhibition label Künstlerhaus 1910, no. 2465, oil on canvas, 69 x 88.5 cm, framed Künstlerhaus label 1910, no. 2465 confirmed by Nikolaus Domes MA.

    • Hugo Darnaut 1851-1937 Austrian Landscape Painting
      Aug. 31, 2022

      Hugo Darnaut 1851-1937 Austrian Landscape Painting

      Est: $500 - $1,500

      Hugo Darnaut (Hugo Fix) (Austrian, 1851-1937). An original oil painting on board. A pastoral landscape with pink and white blooming trees, greenery filled winding path, and birds. Artist signature lower left. Framed and matted. Work Size: 14 x 18 in. Dimensions: 17 X 22 X 1.5 in. Condition: Good to fair overall condition having normal surface wear. Left side of painting has scratch with loss to paint surface. Frame having mild storage wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $125 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

      Hill Auction Gallery
    • HUGO DARNAUT (1851 - 1937) Riverbank, 1890 oil on canvas 46 x 37.5 cm (frame: 67 x 59 x 7 cm) signed and dated lower right
      Aug. 18, 2022

      HUGO DARNAUT (1851 - 1937) Riverbank, 1890 oil on canvas 46 x 37.5 cm (frame: 67 x 59 x 7 cm) signed and dated lower right

      Lawsons
    • Hugo Darnaut, 1851 Dessau – 1937 Wien
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Hugo Darnaut, 1851 Dessau – 1937 Wien

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      WEITE LANDSCHAFT MIT VIEH Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 78 cm. Links unten signiert. In Profilrahmen mit Goldleiste. Die lichtdurchflutete Landschaft lebt von den verschiedenen Braun- und Grüntönen, die im Sinne des österreichischen Stimmungsimpressionismus das Bild in ein Flirren versetzen, das zu Lebzeiten des Wiener Malers stark nachgefragt war. Kein Wunder also, dass auch das Museum der Stadt Wien ein Werk aus seiner Hand sein Eigen nennt. Rest. (1320104) (13)

    • HUGO DARNAUT: "PARTIE AUS DEM WIENERWALD"
      Jun. 28, 2022

      HUGO DARNAUT: "PARTIE AUS DEM WIENERWALD"

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Hugo Darnaut "Partie aus dem Wienerwald" oil on panel 41.5 x 30.5 cm signed on the lower left: H. Darnaut. inscribed by the hand of the artist and some remains of a Künstlerhaus label on the reverse art dealer Giese & Schweiger, Vienna; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • DARNAUT, HUGO ATTRIBUTED (1851 DESSAU - 1937 VIENNA). VIENNA WOODS LANDSCAPE.
      Jun. 25, 2022

      DARNAUT, HUGO ATTRIBUTED (1851 DESSAU - 1937 VIENNA). VIENNA WOODS LANDSCAPE.

      DARNAUT, Attributed to Hugo(1851 Dessau - 1937 Vienna) Viennese forest landscape Oil/canvas/cardboard. Unsigned, verso inscribed / titled with addition Vienna. 30.5 x 39 cm. Framed40 x 48 cm. Staffage on a path near a house amid the trees on the forest slope in the mountains Minimal signs of age. If Hugo Darnaut, then: landscape painter in Vienna, studied at the Academy ibid. and in Düsseldorf. Literature : Thieme/Becker.

    • HUGO DARNAUT 1851 - 1937 - CHATEAU GARDEN
      Jun. 14, 2022

      HUGO DARNAUT 1851 - 1937 - CHATEAU GARDEN

      Hugo Darnaut, originally Hugo Fix, was an Austrian landscape painter. His father, Michael Fix, was a court artist who performed under the stage name "Darnaut". He grew up in Graz and began studying decorative arts in Vienna with a theater painter named Heinrich Burghart, then enrolled at the Academy of Fine Arts, where he studied with Eduard Peithner von Lichtenfels. Thanks to the scholarship, he was able to go to Düsseldorf, where he studied with landscape painters Andreas Achenbach, Robert Meyerheim and Johannes Wortmann. In 1877 he became a member of the Vienna Künstlerhaus. In 1900, he created a monumental bird's-eye view of Vienna with architecture painter Erwin Pendl for the Universelle exhibition. From 1913 to 1918 he was the president of the Vienna Association of Fine Artists. Technique: Oil on cardboard, Signed: Lower left "H. Darnaut 1933"

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Motif from Lower Austria
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Motif from Lower Austria

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna Motif from Lower Austria Gouache on cardboard 53 x 73 cm, with frame 65 x 86 cm Signed bottom left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, "River Landscape"
      Mar. 30, 2022

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, "River Landscape"

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna "River Landscape" Oil on wooden panel 24 x 32 cm, with frame 40 x 47,5 cm Signed bottom left

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut Bauernhof am Fluss
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Hugo Darnaut Bauernhof am Fluss

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Hugo Darnaut Bauernhof am Fluss Öl auf Karton 27 x 39 cm Signiert und undeutlich datiert rechts unten: H. Darnaut 18.. österreichische Privatsammlung

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Hugo Darnaut

      (1851 Dessau - 1937 Wien) "Nach einem Gewitter". Originaltitel Impressionistische Landschaft mit Blick auf ein Gehöft. In Motiv und Stil charakteristisches Werk Darnauts, der zu den bedeutenden Vertretern des österreichischen Stimmungsimpressionismus gehört. Darnaut studierte 1871/72 an der Wiener Akademie bei Eduard Peithner von Lichtenfels, danach ging er mit einem Stipendium nach Düsseldorf, wo er bei Andreas Achenbach, Robert Meyerheim und Johannes Wortmann lernte. 1876 kehrte er nach Wien zurück und wurde 1877 Mitglied des Künstlerhauses. Wesentliche Einflüsse empfing Darnaut durch den Impressionisten Gustav Schönleber, bei dem er in den 1890er Jahren ein Jahr lang Unterricht in Karlsruhe nahm. Für die Pariser Weltausstellung von 1900 schuf er gemeinsam mit Erwin Pendl ein großes Vogelperspektivbild von Wien. Zu seinen Hauptwerken gehören Gemälde, die vom Kaiser von Österreich angekauft wurden sowie die Landschaftsbilder für das Naturhistorische Museum in Wien. Öl/Malkarton. L. u. sign.; Verso betitelt. 26,5 cm x 39,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed. Titled on the reverse.

    • Hugo Darnaut Erntelandschaft bei Maria Anzbach
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Hugo Darnaut Erntelandschaft bei Maria Anzbach

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Hugo Darnaut Harvest landscape near Maria Anzbach oil on canvas 49.5 x 70 cm signed on the lower right: H. Darnaut inscribed on the stretcher on the reverse; label on the reverse: Kunsthandlung Jenny Salzer, Wien Kunsthandlung Jenny Salzer, Vienna; Dorotheum Vienna, 8.4.2014, no. 227; private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut Landschaft mit Kirchenruine
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Hugo Darnaut Landschaft mit Kirchenruine

      Est: €8,000 - €16,000

      Hugo Darnaut Landscape with ruins of a church 1876 oil on canvas 95 x 139 cm signed and dated on the lower right: H. Darnaut. 1876. private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut "Winter im Walde"
      Jul. 07, 2021

      Hugo Darnaut "Winter im Walde"

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Hugo Darnaut "Winter im Walde" (winter in the forest) 1904 oil on canvas 62 x 47 cm signed and dated on the lower right: H. Darnaut 1904 handwritten inscription on label on the reverse; label of the Künstlerhaus Vienna on the reverse: 1935/3038 (confirmed by Mag. Nikolaus Domes, Künstlerhaus archive Vienna). private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Riverlandscape
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Riverlandscape

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna Riverlandscape Oil on wooden panel 24 x 32 cm Signed, l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Tulle & Fabric Factory in Lettowitz, Moravia
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Hugo Darnaut, Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna, Tulle & Fabric Factory in Lettowitz, Moravia

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Hugo Darnaut Dessau 1851 - 1937 Vienna Tulle & Fabric Factory in Lettowitz, Moravia View of the factory in Moravia and the surrounding landscape. Watercolour on paper 30 x 42 cm signed & dated 1888, l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Hugo Darnaut; Birches on the bank of a stream
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Hugo Darnaut; Birches on the bank of a stream

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Hugo Darnaut (Dessau 1850-1937 Merkenstein) Birches on the bank of a stream, 1935 oil on cardboard; 62 x 44.5 cm signed and dated on the lower right: H. Darnaut 1935 Provenance private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut; River landscape
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Hugo Darnaut; River landscape

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Hugo Darnaut (Dessau 1850-1937 Merkenstein) River landscape, 1893 oil on canvas; 56 x 43 cm signed and dated on the lower right: H. Darnaut 1893 handwritten inscription on the reverse: H. Darnaut / Wien Künstlerhaus Provenance private property, Europe

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut; Landscape with ruins of a church
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Hugo Darnaut; Landscape with ruins of a church

      Est: €10,000 - €20,000

      Hugo Darnaut (Dessau 1850-1937 Merkenstein) Landscape with ruins of a church, 1876 oil on canvas; 95 x 139 cm signed and dated on the lower right: H. Darnaut. 1876. Provenance private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut; "Sonniger Abend" (Moravia)
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Hugo Darnaut; "Sonniger Abend" (Moravia)

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Hugo Darnaut (Dessau 1850-1937 Merkenstein) "Sonniger Abend" (Moravia) oil on canvas; 64 x 96.5 cm signed on the lower right: H. Darnaut handwritten inscription on the reverse Provenance private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Hugo Darnaut; "From Rapallo / Riviera di Levante"
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Hugo Darnaut; "From Rapallo / Riviera di Levante"

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Hugo Darnaut (Dessau 1850-1937 Merkenstein) "From Rapallo / Riviera di Levante" oil on canvas; 43.5 x 56.5 cm signed on the lower left: H. Darnaut. label with handwritten inscription on the reverse: Hugo Darnaut Wien / "Aus Rapallo"/ Riviera di Levante Provenance private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • River in the Wood
      Dec. 10, 2020

      River in the Wood

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      RefLandscape Oil on plate Signed lower right 25,6 x 19,5 in framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Hugo Darnaut ''Pond with Geese'' 1900 Graphite
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Hugo Darnaut ''Pond with Geese'' 1900 Graphite

      Hugo Darnaut (1851-1937 Austrian) ''Pond with Geese'' 1900 Graphite on Paper 12.5''x10'' Sight. Depicting a path with bridge and geese. Signed and titled l.l. Framed 17''x14''.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Darnaut, Hugo: Felsgestein an einem Waldhang
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Darnaut, Hugo: Felsgestein an einem Waldhang

      Est: €260 - €350

      Felsgestein an einem Waldhang. Bleistift auf Velin, aufgezogen. 11,8 x 18,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "H. Darnaut [1]877". Beigegeben von demselben fünf weitere Bleistiftzeichnungen signiert bzw. mit dem Nachlassstempel des Künstlers "Gotischer Torbogen", "Dorfstraße", "Spaziergänger mit Hut", "Waldsee" und "Häuserzeile mit Grünanlage in Heidelberg" sowie ein Aquarell "Messdiener mit der Heiligen Schrift". Insgesamt 7 Blatt. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.