Giovanni Darif Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Miniature painter

    • Giovanni Andrea Darif (Venezia 1801-Venezia 1870). Series of five portraits: three laurel-crowned poets and two female figures
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Giovanni Andrea Darif (Venezia 1801-Venezia 1870). Series of five portraits: three laurel-crowned poets and two female figures

      Est: €300 - €400

      5 pencil drawings backed on a sheet of blue laid paper. 110 x 105 mm and 150 x 95 mm approx.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Est: €330 - €350

      (Venezia 1801 - Milano 1870) (attr.) "Neoclassical scene" pen and watercolored brown ink outlined with white lead on brownish paper (270x330 mm.) framed (defects) IT (attr.) "Scena neoclassica" penna e inchiostro bruno acquerellato con rialzi a biacca su carta marroncina (mm 270x330) in cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • GIOVANNI ANDREA DARIF (VENICE, 1801 - 1870): SERIES OF FIVE PORTRAITS: THREE LAUREL-CROWNED POETS AND TWO FEMALE FIGURES
      Nov. 26, 2021

      GIOVANNI ANDREA DARIF (VENICE, 1801 - 1870): SERIES OF FIVE PORTRAITS: THREE LAUREL-CROWNED POETS AND TWO FEMALE FIGURES

      Est: €300 - €400

      Black chalk on papaer, cm. 11x10,5; cm. 15x9,5 The portrait in the centre bears the signature in the lower margin: "DARIF".

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • GIOVANNI ANDREA DARIF
      May. 29, 2019

      GIOVANNI ANDREA DARIF

      Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      (Venezia, 1801 - Milano, 1870) Il ratto delle spose veneziane Olio su tela, cm 27X38 Formatosi a Venezia a contatto con Felice Schiavoni, Giovanni Servi, e Ludovico Lipparini, il Darif fu influenzato dalla tradizione pittorica settecentesca e al contempo, dalla cultura neoclassica di ascendenza milanese del Bossi e di Appiani diffusa da Teodoro Matteini, primo professore di pittura nella nuova accademia napoleonica. Darif fu alquanto precoce e nel 1820 lo sappiamo attivo con una propria bottega e nel 1825 decorò a fresco le nuove sale dell'Accademia, ma dal 1824, forse per intercessione di Hayez, partecipa alla mostre annuali di Brera e nel 1829 espose 'Il ratto delle spose veneziane da parte dei corsari triestini in occasione del giorno destinato alle loro nozze'. Quest'opera ora dispersa fu straordinariamente celebrata a partire dallo Zanotti e l'opera qui presentata è da considerarsi il modelletto, altresì confermato da un disegno acquerellato recentemente apparso sul mercato antiquario. Bibliografia di riferimento: F. Zanotto, 'Storia della pittura veneziana, Venezia 1837, pp. 418 - 419 A. Quattordio, 'Darif, Giovanni Andrea', in 'Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani', 32 (1986), pp. 789 - 791 I. Marelli, 'Darif, Giovanni Andrea', in 'La Pittura in Italia. L'Ottocento', Milano 1991, II, p. 786 V. Gransinigh, 'Darif Giovanni Andrea', in 'Pittura nel Veneto. L'Ottocento', II, pp. 707-708

    • GIOVANNI ANDREA DARIF (Venice, 1801 - Milan, 1870) - Preparatory study for “ Il ratto delle spose venete”
      May. 09, 2019

      GIOVANNI ANDREA DARIF (Venice, 1801 - Milan, 1870) - Preparatory study for “ Il ratto delle spose venete”

      Est: €500 - €700

      GIOVANNI ANDREA DARIF (Venice, 1801 - Milan, 1870) Preparatory study for “ Il ratto delle spose venete” China ink and watercolor on paper laid down on cardboard, cm. 24,4x34,4 Lower right on the cardboard signed “GIO DARIF”. On the back of the cardboard five pencil on paper drawings depicting noted men of variable measures.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.