Ernst Dargen Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter, Landscape painter

    • E. DARGEN (1866-1929), House view, Watercolor
      Aug. 31, 2024

      E. DARGEN (1866-1929), House view, Watercolor

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ernst Dargen (1866 Hamburg - 1929 Munich): House view, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Date: 19th century Description: labelled on the reverse: "Dargen". Ernst Dargen studied architecture in Stuttgart at the technical college under Prof. A. Treidler and then in Munich at the painting school of Friedrich Fehr, later he was a pupil of Eugen Bracht. According to Thieme-Becker, he painted architecture in watercolour, gouache and tempera with motifs from Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Nuremberg, Bambert etc. Thieme-Becker attests to his "remarkable technical skill" in his architectural paintings. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Architecture, Germany, Size: Paper (brown): 33,4 cm x 28,4 cm (13,1 x 11,2 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Ernst Dargen, Sommerlicher Weg am Bach
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Ernst Dargen, Sommerlicher Weg am Bach

      Ernst Dargen, Sommerlicher Weg am Bach lichte Sommerlandschaft mit Weg unter Nadelbäumen am Bach und Ausblick in grüne Bachaue, zügig erfasste, frisch-sommerlich anmutende Landschaftsstudie, Öl auf Leinen auf Karton kaschiert, um 1920, rechts unten signiert "E. Dargen", rückseitig diverse Annotationen zum Künstler, leichte Wölbungen des Malträgers, am rechten oberen Bildrand winzige Fehlstelle, zeitgenössisch gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 22, 5 x 33,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler (1866 Hamburg bis 1929 München), zunächst Architekturstudium an der Technischen Hochschule Stuttgart bei Adolph Treidler, anschließend Studienaufenthalt in Wien, dann Schüler der Malschule von Friedrich Fehr in München, schließlich Schüler der Berliner Akademie bei Maximilian (Max) Schäfer, Paul Vorgang und Meisterschüler bei Eugen Bracht, unternahm Studienreisen durch Deutschland, Schlesien, Italien und der Schweiz, hielt enge Verbindung zum Haus Wittelsbach, Mitglied der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft und im Münchner Künstlerunterstützungsverein, ab 1893 in München tätig, um 1900 zeitweise Aufenthalt in Hamburg, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", "Der neue Rump", Nürnberger Künstlerlexikon, Bénézit, Dressler, Busse und Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.". Ernst Dargen, Sommerlicher Weg am Bach Light summer landscape with a path under coniferous trees by a stream and a view of the green floodplain, quickly captured, fresh, summery landscape study, oil on linen mounted on card, around 1920, signed "E. Dargen" lower right, various annotations to the artist on the reverse, slight curvature of the painting support, tiny loss at the upper right edge of the painting, contemporary framing, dimensions approx. 22, 5 x 33.5 cm. Artist's note: German architect. Architectural and landscape painter (1866 Hamburg - 1929 Munich), initially studied architecture at the Technical University of Stuttgart under Adolph Treidler, followed by a period of study in Vienna, then a pupil at Friedrich Fehr's painting school in Munich, finally a pupil at the Berlin Academy under Maximilian (Max) Schäfer, Paul Vorgang and master student of Eugen Bracht, travelled through Germany, Silesia, Italy and Switzerland, maintained close ties to the House of Wittelsbach, member of the Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstgenossenschaft and the Münchner Künstlerunterstützungsverein, active in Munich from 1893, lived in Hamburg for a time around 1900, source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", "Der neue Rump", Nürnberger Künstlerlexikon, Bénézit, Dressler, Busse and Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century".

    • E. DARGEN (1866-1929), House view,
      Dec. 02, 2023

      E. DARGEN (1866-1929), House view,

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ernst Dargen (1866 Hamburg - 1929 Munich): House view, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Date: 19th century Description: labelled on the reverse: "Dargen". Ernst Dargen studied architecture in Stuttgart at the technical college under Prof. A. Treidler and then in Munich at the painting school of Friedrich Fehr, later he was a pupil of Eugen Bracht. According to Thieme-Becker, he painted architecture in watercolour, gouache and tempera with motifs from Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Nuremberg, Bambert etc. Thieme-Becker attests to his "remarkable technical skill" in his architectural paintings. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Architecture, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Dargen, Ernst: Blick auf das Wasserschloss Concordia in Bamberg
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Dargen, Ernst: Blick auf das Wasserschloss Concordia in Bamberg

      Dargen, Ernst - View of the moated castle Concordia in Bamberg. (Hamburg 1867-1929 Kempten) Watercolour painting. Signed and dated lower right ''1909''. Visible size 29.5 x 46 cm, in passe-partout and framed under glass. // Dargen, Ernst Blick auf das Wasserschloss Concordia in Bamberg (Hamburg 1867-1929 Kempten) Aquarell. Rechts unten sign. und dat. ''1909''. Sichtmaß 29,5 x 46 cm, in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 8.

    • DARGEN, ERNST (1866-1929) "After the thunderstorm", landscape with stream and wooden bridge
      Mar. 25, 2023

      DARGEN, ERNST (1866-1929) "After the thunderstorm", landscape with stream and wooden bridge

      DARGEN, ERNST (1866-1929) "After thunderstorm", oil on wooden plate, signed, label of the artist on the back, HxW: 30/43 cm. Restored, Craquelé. Frame included (damaged), signs of age.

    • E.DARGEN (1866-1929), House view, Watercolor
      Feb. 19, 2022

      E.DARGEN (1866-1929), House view, Watercolor

      Est: €450 - €600

      Ernst Dargen (1866 Hamburg - 1929 Munich): House view, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper (brown) Date: 19th century Description: inscribed on verso: "Dargen". Ernst Dargen studied architecture in Stuttgart at the Technical University under Prof. A. Treidler and then in Munich in the painting school of Friedrich Fehr, later he was a pupil of Eugen Bracht. According to Thieme-Becker, he painted architecture in watercolour, gouache and tempera with motifs from Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Nuremberg, Bambert, etc. Thieme-Becker attests him "remarkable technical skill" in his architectural paintings. Keywords: 19th century, Realism, Architecture, Germany, Size: 33,4 cm x 28,4 cm (13,1 x 11,2 in) Condition: Good condition. at margins isolated small tears, at right margin with slight colour chipping, at right margin about centre with a 3.5 cm long tear (backed).

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Ernst Dargen, Bauernhofszene
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Ernst Dargen, Bauernhofszene

      Ernst Dargen, Bauernhofszene Blick durch sommerliche Dorfgasse im hellen Sonnenlicht, mit Bauersfrau am Tisch vorm Haus, gering pastose Malerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, links unten signiert "E. Dargen", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen neueres Etikett "Ernst Dargen 1866 Hamburg – 1924 München", Stempel der Münchner Malutensilienhandlung Adrian Brugger sowie neuzeitliche Hamburger Eigentümerannotation, partiell vor Gemäldeentstehung hinterlegte Leinwand, minimal farbschwundrissig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 44,5 x 66,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Architektur- und Landschaftsmaler (1866 Hamburg bis 1929 München), zunächst Architekturstudium an der Technischen Hochschule Stuttgart bei Adolph Treidler, anschließend Studienaufenthalt in Wien, dann Schüler der Malschule von Friedrich Fehr in München, schließlich Schüler der Berliner Akademie bei Maximilian (Max) Schäfer, Paul Vorgang und Meisterschüler bei Eugen Bracht, unternahm Studienreisen durch Deutschland, Schlesien, Italien und die Schweiz, hielt enge Verbindung zum Haus Wittelsbach, Mitglied der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft und im Münchner Künstlerunterstützungsverein, ab 1893 in München tätig, um 1900 zeitweise Aufenthalt in Hamburg, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", "Der neue Rump", Nürnberger Künstlerlexikon, Bénézit, Dressler, Busse und Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.".

    • E. DARGEN (1866 Hamburg-Munich 1929) House view, watercolor
      Nov. 22, 2020

      E. DARGEN (1866 Hamburg-Munich 1929) House view, watercolor

      Est: €400 - €600

      E. DARGEN (1866 Hamburg-Munich 1929) House view, watercolor Technique: Watercolor on greyish paper Size: 33,4 x 28,4 cm Condition: Overall good condition, at the margins some small tears, at the right margin with slight color breaks, at the right margin about in the middle with a 3.5 cm long tear (backed) Description: Inscribed on verso: "Dargen". Ernst Dargen studied architecture in Stuttgart at the Technical University under Prof. A. Treidler and then in Munich at the painting school of Friedrich Fehr, later he was a student of Eugen Bracht. He painted, according to thieme-Becker, architecture in watercolor, gouache and tempera with motifs from Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Nuremberg, Bambert etc. Thieme-Becker attests him a "remarkable technical skill" in his architectural paintings. Keywords:

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Dargen, Ernst
      May. 20, 2020

      Dargen, Ernst

      Darge, Ernst 1866 Hamburg - 1929 München. Bayerische Hofstatt. Öl/Leinwand. Li.u. sign. 45 x 65 cm. R.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Dargen, Ernst
      Apr. 18, 2020

      Dargen, Ernst

    • Ernst DARGEN (1866-1929)
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Ernst DARGEN (1866-1929)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Portrait présumé d'Urbain Bouriant, directeur de l'Institut français d'archéologie orientale du Caire Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1882 à gauche. Inscription au dos. 60,5 x 46 cm

      Crait-Muller
    • DARGEN, ERNST (German, 1867-1929): Watercolor. View of Rothenberg. Signed lawer left.
      Jul. 19, 2010

      DARGEN, ERNST (German, 1867-1929): Watercolor. View of Rothenberg. Signed lawer left.

      DARGEN, ERNST (German, 1867-1929): Watercolor. View of Rothenberg. Signed lawer left. 20.75 x 33".

      Braswell Galleries