Edouard d'Apvril Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1843 - d. 1928

    • Édouard D'APVRIL (1843-1928) Paysages
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Édouard D'APVRIL (1843-1928) Paysages

      Est: €100 - €150

      Édouard D'APVRIL (1843-1928) Paysages Ensemble de trois huiles sur carton. Signés. 12,4 x 9,2 cm (sauts de peinture) ; 12,5 x 9,3 cm et 16 x 12,1 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Edouard d'Apvril, 1843 Grenoble - 1928, genre and portrait
      Apr. 25, 2020

      Edouard d'Apvril, 1843 Grenoble - 1928, genre and portrait

      Est: €300 - €600

      Edouard d'Apvril, 1843 Grenoble - 1928, genre and portrait painter, trained at the academy of Grenoble and in Paris 1866, well known portraitist in his time, half piece of a youngwoman, oil / canvas, signed lower left, crazed, part. restored, very lively, skillful representation, approx. 56x46.5 cm, frame fromthe time approx. 69x58.5 cm . German Description: Edouard d'Apvril, 1843 Grenoble - 1928, Genre- und Porträtmaler, ausgebildet an der Akademie von Grenoble und in Paris 1866, bekannter Porträtist in seiner Zeit, Halbstück einer jungen Frau, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, krakeliert, leichte Farblockerungen, kl. Fehlstelle, ältere Restaurierung, sehr lebendige, gekonnte Darstellung, ca. 56x46.5 cm, Rahmen aus der Zeit ca. 69x58.5 cm