Robert Danz Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach

      Est: €400 - €600

      Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, studied at the Weimar Academy, harbor view with mountains in the background, oil/canvas restored, signed lower left, approx. 44x64cm,frame approx. 52x72cm, . German Description: Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studium an der Akademie Weimar, Hafenansicht mit Bergen im Hintergrund, Öl/Lwd rest., links unten signiert, ca. 44x64cm, R. ca. 52x72cm,

    • A 19TH C. AUSTRIAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING BY ROBERT DANZ
      Nov. 10, 2024

      A 19TH C. AUSTRIAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING BY ROBERT DANZ

      Robert Danz (Austrian, 1841 - 1902), oil on canvas painting depicting a town street with buildings and ducks swimming in a puddle. Signed by the artist lower left. Please make all inquiries before bidding. All lots are sold "as-is", refer to our T&C. Helios Auctions does not ship in-house. A list of recommended shippers will be provided.

      Helios Auctions
    • Robert Danz
      Apr. 21, 2024

      Robert Danz

      (Oberweißbach 1841 - 1916 Kreuznach, deutscher Maler u. Grafiker, Std. a.d. Großherzogl.-Sächsischen Kunstschule Weimar, zahlreiche Studienreisen) Fischerdorf Original Radierung, 15 x 19 cm, ungerahmt, in d. Platte signiert u. datiert 1879

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Est: €350 - €700

      Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, studied at the Weimar Academy, here: sailing boats on the beach, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 38x57 cm, gold- colored baroque style frame, approx. 54x74 cm . German Description: Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studium an der Akademie Weimar, hier: Segelboote am Strand, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 38x57 cm, goldfarbener Barockstilrahmen, ca. 54x74 cm

      Mar. 17, 2024

      Robert Danz (Austrian, 1841 - 1902), oil on canvas painting depicting a town street with buildings and ducks swimming in a puddle. Signed by the artist lower left.

      Helios Auctions
    • Robert Danz
      Mar. 03, 2024

      Robert Danz

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
    • Robert Danz
      Jan. 07, 2024

      Robert Danz

      (Oberweißbach 1841 - 1916 Kreuznach, deutscher Maler u. Grafiker, Std. a.d. Goßherzogl.-Sächsischen Kunstschule Weimar, zahlreiche Studienreisen) Fischerdorf Original Radierung, in d. Platte signiert u. datiert 1879

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
      Dec. 29, 2023

      Est: €350 - €700

      Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studies at the academy Weimar, here: sailboats on the beach, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 38x57cm, gold- colored baroque style frame approx. 54x74cm . German Description: Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studium an der Akademie Weimar, hier: Segelboote am Strand, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 38x57cm, goldfarbener Barockstilrahmen ca. 54x74cm

    • Robert Danz
      Nov. 26, 2023

      Robert Danz

      Auktionshaus Schwerin
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Est: €420 - €800

      Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studies at the academy Weimar, here: harbor view with Bergen in the background, oil/canvas, restored, signed lowerleft, approx. 44x64cm, frame approx. 52x72cm . German Description: Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studium an der Akademie Weimar, hier: Hafenansicht mit Bergen im Hintergrund, Öl/Lwd, rest., links unten signiert, ca. 44x64cm, R. ca. 52x72cm

      Nov. 01, 2023

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Helios Auctions
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Est: €600 - €900

      Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studies at the academy Weimar, harbor view with Bergen in the background, oil/canvas , restored, signed lower left, approx. 44x64cm, frame approx. 52x72cm . German Description: Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studium an der Akademie Weimar, Hafenansicht mit Bergen im Hintergrund, Öl/Lwd, rest., links unten signiert, ca. 44x64cm, R. ca. 52x72cm

      Jan. 28, 2023

      Est: €450 - €900

      Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studies at the academy Weimar, sailboats on the beach, oil/canvas, signed lower right, approx. 38x57cm, gold colored baroque style frame approx. 54x74cm . German Description: Robert Danz, 1841 Oberweißbach-1916 Bad Kreuznach, Studium an der Akademie Weimar, Segelboote am Strand, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 38x57cm, goldfarbener Barockstilrahmen ca. 54x74cm

    • DANZ, Robert (1841 Oberweißbach - 1916 Bad Kreuznach). Stadtansicht.
      Oct. 30, 2021

      DANZ, Robert (1841 Oberweißbach - 1916 Bad Kreuznach). Stadtansicht.

      DANZ, Robert(1841 Oberweißbach - 1916 Bad Kreuznach) Stadtansicht Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 24 x 36 cm. Wohl fränkische Stadtansicht mit regem Treiben an den Marktständen bei hellem Licht Leichte Altersspuren. Deutscher Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Weimar. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

    • Danz, Robert (Eng., 1841-1902). Winter Landscape.
      Mar. 03, 2012

      Danz, Robert (Eng., 1841-1902). Winter Landscape.

      Danz, Robert (Eng., 1841-1902). Winter Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed l.r., "R. Danz In carved wood and gesso gilt frame. 16" x 32". Frame: 23" x 39". Provenance From the Collection of Denis & Lorena Thurman.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Danz Robert. Oberweißbach 1841 - Village Street
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Danz Robert. Oberweißbach 1841 - Village Street

      Est: - €300

      Danz Robert. Oberweißbach 1841 - Village Street with Woman and Chicken Watercolour, 28 x 22,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. R. Danz. - Works of the artist were in majer collections (Kaiser Wilhelm I, Franz Liszt, Großherzog von Weimar). - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et. al.