Jean Eduard Dannhäuser Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1869 - d. 1925

    • JEAN (JOHAN) EDUARD DANNHÄUSER (DANNHAUSER)
      Mar. 09, 2024

      JEAN (JOHAN) EDUARD DANNHÄUSER (DANNHAUSER)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      JEAN (JOHAN) EDUARD DANNHÄUSER (DANNHAUSER)1868 Berlin - 1925 ibid.EUROPE ON THE BULL Bronze, dark patinated, on rectangular plinth and marble base (h. 4 cm). H. 42, W. 43, D. 17 cm, weight approx. 16,42 kg. On the side of the plinth sig. 'Dannhäuser fec. Berlin'. Above a rectangular plinth fully sculptured depiction of a bull with Europa sitting on his back, partly covered with a cloth. Part. rubbed and loss of patina, plinth slightly bumped. JEAN (JOHAN) EDUARD DANNHÄUSER (DANNHAUSER) 1868 Berlin - 1925 ebenda EUROPA AUF DEM STIER Bronze, dunkel patiniert, auf rechteckiger Plinthe und Marmorsockel (H. 4 cm). Ges.-H. 42, B. 43, T. 17 cm, Gew. ca. 16,42 kg. Seitlich auf der Plinthe sig. 'Dannhäuser fec. Berlin'. Über einer rechteckigen Plinthe vollplastische Darstellung eines Stiers mit auf seinem Rücken sitzender Europa, teils mit einem Tuch verhüllt. Part. ber. und Verlust der Patina, Plinthe min. best..

    • Johan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925), "Der Wilderer" Bronze Sculpture
      Jan. 27, 2024

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925), "Der Wilderer" Bronze Sculpture

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925) "Der Wilderer" patinated bronze sculpture, marble base marked "J.E. Dannhauser, fec." and with foundry mark for Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck 20 x 8 x 9 1/2 inches

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • JOHAN EDUARD DANNHAUSER (1869-?
      Jan. 26, 2024

      JOHAN EDUARD DANNHAUSER (1869-?

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (1869-?), standing figure of a hunter, two-tone patinated bronze, signed and dated (18)94 on the stand, foundry mark by Gladenbeck, h. 31 cm

    • JEAN (JOHAN) EDUARD DANNHÄUSER (DANNHAUSER) 1868 Berlin - 1
      Sep. 09, 2023

      JEAN (JOHAN) EDUARD DANNHÄUSER (DANNHAUSER) 1868 Berlin - 1

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €200 - €280

      Jean Eduard Dannhauser (1869-1925), Bronze sculpture of a merry hunter, h.33 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Johan Eduard Dannhauser (1869-
      Jan. 20, 2022

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (1869-

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (1869-?), Happy huntsman, brown patinated bronze over serpentine base, signed ''Dannhäuser'' on stand, pipe stem burned off, h. 46 cm

    • Jean Eduard Dannhäuser
      Sep. 04, 2021

      Jean Eduard Dannhäuser

      (1869 Berlin - 1925 ebenda) "Polospieler zu Pferde" Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign. u. dat. 1908; Gießerstempel "H. NOACK FRIEDENAU". Dunkelgrüner, schwarz und weiß geäderter Marmorsockel. Motivtypische, ausdrucksvolle Reiterstatuette des an der Akademie bei Fritz Schaper, Ernst Herter und Alexander Calandrelli ausgebildeten Bildhauers. Dannhäusers Spezialgebiet waren Pferde- und Reiterfiguren, die er 1904-1912 mehrfach auf Ausstellungen in Berlin, Dresden und Leipzig zeigte. Ein Exemplar seines 1908 auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung gezeigten "Polospielers" befand sich einst im Stadtschloss zu Potsdam. Ges.-H. 51 cm. Dark brown patinated bronze. Signed and dated 1908. Noack foundry stamp. Marble base.

    • Johan Eduard Dannhauser (186
      Aug. 19, 2021

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (186

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (1869-?), standing figure of a hunter, two-tone patinated bronze, signed and dated in the stand (18)94, h. 46 cm

      Jun. 03, 2021

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (1869-?), Happy huntsman, brown patinated bronze over serpentine base, signed ''Dannhäuser'' in stand, h. 46 cm

    • Dannhäuser, Jean Edouard (1869 Berlin - 1925), nach
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Dannhäuser, Jean Edouard (1869 Berlin - 1925), nach

      Est: €300 - €360

      Figürlicher Tafelaufsatz. Weite, gemuldete Schale, von drei männlichen Akten gehalten, Boden mit eingelassener, schwarz-grün-weißer Marmorscheibe. Bronze, teils dunkelbraun patiniert. L. Bereibungen bzw. Altersspuren. Seitl. gem. "Akt. Ges: vormals Gladenbeck & Sohn", 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. H. 20, D. 26 cm.

      Jul. 25, 2020

      Est: €3,800 - €4,400

      Jean Eduard Dannhäuser. 1869 Berlin - 1925 Berlin - Polospieler - Bronze. Braun patiniert. Grüner Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 35/51 cm. Auf der Fußplatte sign. und dat.: Jean Ed. Dannhäuser / fec. 1908. Mit dem Gießervermerk auf der Schmalseite der Fußplatte: H. NOACK / FRIEDENAU. Minim. Abplatzer am Sockel. Poloschläger sowie Zaumzeug lose. - Lit.: Th.-B. VIII, S. 374.

    • JOHAN EDUARD DANNHAUSER (GERMANY, 1869-1925)
      Mar. 03, 2019

      JOHAN EDUARD DANNHAUSER (GERMANY, 1869-1925)

      Est: $700 - $900

      JOHAN EDUARD DANNHAUSER (GERMANY, 1869-1925) "Jager mit Flinte" or "Der Wilderer", cast and patinated bronze of a Bavarian hunter, signed on natural form base and dated '94, 12 1/2" tall. Fine condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Johan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925): A bronzed copper clad group of Europa and the Bull
      Mar. 07, 2018

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925): A bronzed copper clad group of Europa and the Bull

      Est: £600 - £800

      Johan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925): A bronzed copper clad group of Europa and the Bull the stylised maiden seated on the back of the bull with stylised floral garland reins on rectangular base, signed to one end Dannhauser and raised on a conforming black marble shallow plinth, 42cm high, 47cm wide, 18cm deep

      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Jean Edouard DANNHAUSER (1869-1920). Taureau de concours.
      Mar. 08, 2015

      Jean Edouard DANNHAUSER (1869-1920). Taureau de concours.

      Est: €1,400 - €1,500

      Jean Edouard DANNHAUSER (1869-1920). Taureau de concours. Bronze à patine brun clair signé sur la base, cachet du fonfeur Noack. Socle de marbre noir veiné blanc. H. 19 cm L. 21 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      Jul. 06, 2013

      Est: €2,200 - €2,600

      Jean Eduard Dannhäuser 1869 Berlin - 1925 Berlin H. Noack, Friedenau - Polospieler - Bronze. Braun patiniert. Grüner Marmorsockel. H. o./m. Sockel: 35/51 cm. Auf der Fußplatte sign. und dat.: Jean Ed. Dannhäuser / fec. 1908. Mit dem Gießervermerk auf der Schmalseite der Fußplatte: H. NOACK / FRIEDENAU. Minim. Abplatzer am Sockel. Poloschläger sowie Zaumzeug lose. - Lit.: Th.-B. VIII, S. 374.

    • Jean Eduard Dannhäuser
      Sep. 15, 2012

      Jean Eduard Dannhäuser

      Est: - €3,800